xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Pair of records set at Laurel Invitational swim meet

Laurel City's An Bui is off with the rest of the field as they compete in the girls, 8-and-under, 25-meter breaststroke event during the Laurel Invitational all-star swim meet at the Fairland Aquatics Swim Center on July 8.
Laurel City's An Bui is off with the rest of the field as they compete in the girls, 8-and-under, 25-meter breaststroke event during the Laurel Invitational all-star swim meet at the Fairland Aquatics Swim Center on July 8. (File photo)

The 36th annual Laurel Invitational swim meet was held on Sunday, July 9, at the Fairland Aquatic Center and several swimmers enjoyed individual success, including West Arundel's Jay Venit, who broke two meet records in the 15-18 boys age group.

Venit set a new Laurel Invitational record in the 50-meter breaststroke in a time of 30.80. He bettered the mark of 31.41, which he set last year.

Venit also set a record in the 100-meter individual medley.

His time of 1:02.56 beat the previous record of 1:03.27 set by West Laurel's Matt Stevens in 2008.

Team scoring is not kept, but individuals are awarded seven points for placing first, five for second and four for third.

Here are the top scorers in each age group:

8-and-under girls: Sydney Campbell (Russett), 21 points.

8-and-under boys: Ari Jenkins (Laurel City), 12 points.

9-10 girls: Julianna Rios (Russett), 18 points.

9-10 boys: Noah McMahon (West Arundel), 21 points.

11-12 girls: Kylie Ritter (Russett), 21 points.

13-14 girls: Lucy Buda (West Laurel), 21 points.

13-14 boys: Dominic Kazzi (Russett), 21 points.

15-18 girls: Allison Ritter (Russett), 19 points.

15-18 boys: Jay Venit (West Arundel), 21 points.

Prince-Mont Swim League Results

Advertisement

In Prince-Mont Swim League action held on July 8, the host West Arundel Aqua Ducks defeated the Westlake Waves, 308-258.

Triple winners for the Ducks included: Noah McMahon (9-10 boys), 25-yard butterfly, 50-yard freestyle, 25-yard backstroke; Jordan Hiers (9-10 girls), 25 fly, 50 free, 100 IM; Michael Venit (11-12 boys), 50 free, breast, 100 IM; Michala Roundtree (11-12 girls), 50 fly, free, breast; William Kendrick (13-14 boys) 50 breast, back, 100 IM; and Jay Venit (15-18 boys), 50 fly, free, 100 IM.

Double winners for West Arundel included: Mackenzie Martin (8-and-under girls), 25 free, back; Justin Lancaster (15-18 boys), 50 back, 100 IM; and Olivia Clark (13-14 girls), 50 fly, breast.

Individual single winners for the Ducks included: Trinity Bensil (8-and-under), 25 breast; Antonio Abalama (8-and-under), 25 breast; Nora Agosto-Sungino (9-10 girls), 25 breast; Hunter Stello (9-10 boys), 25 breast; and Dominic Trejo (11-12 boys), 50 free.

The boys free relay team of Noah McMahon (9-10), Michael Venit (11-12), William Kendrick (13-14) and Jay Venit (15-18) set a new team record.

The boys medley relay team of Joseph Pacheco (back), Alex Ramirez (breast), Dimitri Girlie (fly) and Justin Lancaster (free) also won.

The 8-and-under mixed relay (Liam Mead, Alyssa Skelly, Antonio Abalama and Mackenzie Martin) won, along with the girls free relay team Jordan Hiers (9-10), Michala Roundtree (11-12), Olivia Clark (13-14) and Georgia Reitzel (15-18).

The Ducks host Greenbelt on Saturday, July 15.

In other action, Montpelier upended Fort Washington, 314-228.

Triple winners for Montpelier included: Carolyn Sutton (girls 15-18), 50-meter breast, back, 100-meter IM; Samantha Hong (girls 13-14), 50-meter fly, back, 100 IM.

Double winners were: Maryam Achi, (9-10 girls), 25 fly, 50 free; Mary Saarinen (15-18 girls), 50 fly, 100 free; Jair Jackson (13-14 boys), 50 fly, breast; and Rocco Mills (15-18 boys), 50 back and 100 IM.

The Russett swim team stayed unbeaten (4-0) by outlasting Cheverly, 315-261.

Triple winners included Razelle Abogadie (13-14 girls), 50 fly, free, 100 IM; Sydney Campbell (8-and-under girls), 25 free, breast, back; Simone DeSouza (15-18 girls), 50 fly, back, 100 free; Dominic Kazzi (13-14 boys), 50 free, breast, 100 IM; Kylie Ritter (11-12 girls), 50 free, breast, 100 IM; and Julianna Rios (9-10 girls), 25 fly, back, 50 free.

Double winners were: Kaley Markovitz (11-12 girls), 50 fly, back; Allison Ritter (15-18 girls), 50 breast, 100 IM; Miles Scott (11-12 boys), 50 breast, 100 IM; David Skwarek (8-and-under-boys), 25 free, back; and Tavon Thompson (15-18 boys), 100 free, breast.

West Laurel lost to Belair Swim and Racquet, 307-251, despite triple wins from Max Bagileo (13-14 boys), 50 free, breast, IM and Lucy Buda (13-14 girls), 50 free, breast, 100 IM.

Double winners were Celina Johnson (9-10 girls), 25 back, 50 free; Kara Schmidt (11-12 girls), 50 free, back; Henry Buda (15-18 boys), 50 fly, 100 free; and Billy Rosenberg (15-18 boys), 50 back, 100 IM.

Greenview was beaten by host Theresa Banks, 324-252.

James Chen (13-14 boys) was the lone triple winner for Greenview as he touched first in the 50 fly, back and 100 IM.

Double winners were Jason Chen (9-10 boys), 25 fly, 50 free; Thien-Trieu Nguyen (8-and-under boys), 25 breast, back; Zoe Chang (8-and-under boys), 25 breast, back; Marin Oehler (13-14 girls), 50 breast, 100 IM; Morgan Oehler (15-18 girls), 100 free, IM.

Marin Oehler set a Theresa Banks pool record in the 50-meter breast (40.20).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement