xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Montpelier, Greenview stay unbeaten in summer swim league

The Montpelier swim team is having more than an ultra-successful season in the Prince-Mont Swim League under coach Brian Abdo.

The Marlins are also finding a way to stymie the unbeaten dreams of their competitors.

Advertisement

For the second week in a row, Montpelier defeated a Laurel-area team that had entered the divisional meet with a perfect dual-meet record.

On July 10, Russett (3-1) lost for the first time, as Montpelier improved to 4-0 with a 301-275 home victory at Montpelier in the first dual meet between the teams.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In week three, the Marlins had defeated West Laurel, also in a Division D event.

"I really have to say one of the biggest keys was the 15-18 girls," Abdo said. "That helped us get the win. We just had some really solid performances. Russett was missing some of their top swimmers or it would have made for a closer meet."

Triple winners for Montpelier against Russett were Suzannah Mills (15-18 girls) in the 50-meter butterfly, 50-meter breaststroke and 100-meter IM; Jair Jackson (11-12 boys) in the 50-meter butterfly, 50-meter breast and 100-meter IM; Frankie Spitza (15-18 boys) in the 100-meter freestyle, 50-meter breast and 100-meter IM; and Dillon Middlebusher (9-10 boys) in the 25-meter fly, 50-meter free and 25-meter backstroke.

Double winners for Montpelier were Emily Olson (11-12 girls) in the 50-meter free and 100 IM; Carolyn Sutton (15-18 girls) in the 100-meter free and 50-meter breast; Faith Saarinen (U-8 girls) in the 25-meter free and 25-meter breast; Katrina Kern (11-12 girls) in the 50-meter fly and 50-meter back and Connor Ott (boys 13-14) in the 50-meter fly and 100-meter IM.

Advertisement

Turning in triple-winning performances for Russett were Razelle Abogadie (girls 13-14) in the 50-meter free, 50-meter fly and 100-meter IM; and Evan Markovitz (boys U-8) in the 25-meter free, 25-meter breast and 25-meter fly.

West Laurel, under first-year head coach David Basile, improved to 3-1 in dual meets in Division D with a 321.5-238.5 win over host Northridge in Bowie on July 9.

"My 9-10 girls, they are the fastest girls in the division if not the Prince-Mont," said Basile, who is also the head coach at Eleanor Roosevelt High in Greenbelt. "The Northridge 15-18 girls did well. I have some of them at Roosevelt."

Triple winners for West Laurel were Taylor Murray (girls 9-10) in the 25-meter fly, 25-meter back and 100-meter IM; EJ Hendershot (boys 11-12) in the 50-meter fly, 50-meter back and 100-meter IM; Terrell Nash (boys 13-14) in the 50-meter free, 50-meter breast and 100-meter IM; and Henry Buda (boys 15-18) in the 50-meter fly, 100-meter free and 100-meter IM.

Double winners for the Wahoos were Celina Johnson (girls U-8) in the 25-meter free and 25-meter back; Kara Schmidt (girls 9-10) in the 50-meter free and 50-meter breast; Grace Zack (girls 11-12) in the 50-meter fly and 50-meter free; Aaron Wilson (boys 11-12) in the 50-meter free and 50-meter breast; Lucy Buda (girls 13-14) in the 50-meter breast and 100-meter IM and Maria Ruiz (girls 15-18) in the 50-meter back and 100-meter IM.

In another dual meet July 9 between local teams, Greenview of Laurel beat West Arundel, 367-207. Greenview improved to 4-0 in Division C while West Arundel is 0-4.

Triple winners for Greenview were Rachel Salazar (girls 9-10) in the 25-meter fly, 50-meter free and 25-meter back; James Chen (boys 11-12) in the 50-meter fly, 50-meter back and 100-meter IM; Kaiyah Coney (girls 11-12) in the 50-meter fly, 50-meter breast and 100-meter IM; Zichao Liang (boys 13-14) in the 50-meter fly, 50-meter breast, and 100-meter IM; Marin Oehler (girls 13-14) in the 50-meter fly, 50-meter breast and 100-meter IM; Morgan Oehler (girls 15-18) in the 50-meter fly; 50-meter free and 100-meter IM; and Angel Zhou (girls U-8) in the 25-meter free; 25-meter breast and 25-meter back.

Double winners for Greenview were Niko Zhang (boys 13-14) in the 50-meter free and 50-meter back; Michael Jiang (boys U-8) in the 25-meter breast and 25-meter back; August Hao (boys 9-10) in the 25-meter breast and 25-meter back; and Jingtang Yang (boys 11-12) in the 50-meter frees and 50-meter breast.

Jay Venit (boys 15-18) was a triple winner for West Arundel in the 100-meter free, 50-meter breast and 100-IM and Noah McMahon (boys 9-10) was a double winner in the 25-meter free and 50-meter free.

Laurel City fell to 1-3 in dual meets with a 322-232 loss to Accokeek in Division E.

The high point winners for the 35th annual Laurel Invitational on July 10 at the Fairland Aquatic Center in west Laurel were: Temi Sobande (U-8 girls, Russett), Evan Markovitz (U-8 boys, Russett), Kaley Markovitz (9-10 girls, Russett), Dillon Middlebusher (9-10 boys, Montpelier), Ava Hehir-Keys (11-12 girls, Laurel City), Dominic Kazzi (11-12 boys, Russett), Lucy Buda (girls 13-14, West Laurel), Anthony Kazzi (13-14 boys, Russett), Suzannah Mills (15-18 girls, Montpelier), while Henry Buda (West Laurel) and Jay Venit (West Arundel) tied in 15-18 boys.

Kazzi set a record in the 11-12 boys 50-meter breast in 36.80 and Jay Venit set a mark in the 15-18 boys 50-meter breast in 31.41.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement