xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Laurel area swim teams earn victories

West Laurel's Erin Kane was a triple winner in the 15-18 division against the MVP Dolphins on July 4th. She won the 50-meter butterfly, 50 breaststroke and 100 individual medley.
West Laurel's Erin Kane was a triple winner in the 15-18 division against the MVP Dolphins on July 4th. She won the 50-meter butterfly, 50 breaststroke and 100 individual medley. (Daniel Kucin Jr. / Baltimore Sun Media Group)

The Prince-Mont Swim League is proving that it takes more than a string of bad-weather weekends to stop local swim teams from competing.

Just like the previous weekend when the skies opened up during the meets, last Saturday was also a day as much suited for ducks as it was for drenched competitors.

Advertisement

Despite the rain coming down, local squads, such as Montpelier, West Arundel, Green View and Laurel City were riding high after victories over Westlake Village, Russett, Indian Head and New Carrollton Rec, respectively.

The first win of the season for the Marlins, 281-258, also marked the second time in three meets that Suzannah Mills has touched home first in three events, the girls 15-18 50-meter butterfly, the 100-meter freestyle and the 100-meter individual medley. Last week Mills was a double winner.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Teammate Samantha Hong also scored a triple win in the girls 11-12 50 fly, 50 backstroke and 100 IM.

Double winners for the Marlins included Dylan Buehler in the boys 15-15 50 fly and 50 breaststroke, Peter Thompson in the boys 13-14 50 fly and 50 breast and Jair Jackson in the boys 11-12 50 back and 100 IM.

Additionally, Suzannah Mills, Mia Rutherford, Carolyn Sutton and Mary Saarinen set a Montpelier team record in the 15-18 18 girls 200 medley relay at 2:19:56.

In Laurel City's 295-217 triumph over New Carrollton, triple winners were Eanna Hehir-Keys in the girls 15-18 100 free, 50 back and 50 fly, Nazaire Smith in the boys U-8 25 free, 25 back and 25 breast and Michael Applegate in the boys 13-14 50 free, 50 fly and 100m IM.

Advertisement

Double winners Nyla Smith, in the girls 9-10 50 free and 25 fly (2nd in 25 breast as well), Ava Hehir-Keys in the 11-12 girls 50 back and 50 breast (2nd in 50 free) and Gabriela Espinoza

in the girls 11-12 50 fly and 100 IM, also gave the team a boost as did Nemo Smith by winning the boys 11-12 50 breast and 100 IM.

Green View's 306-227 verdict over Indian Head was aided by triple winners Noah Chang in the boys U-8 25 free, 25 breast and 25 back, Angel Zhou in the girls U-8 25 free, 25 breast and 25 back, Kylie Ritter in the girls 9-10 50 free, 25 breast and 25 back, Allie Ritter in the girls 13-14 50 fly, 50 breast, 100IM and Morgan Oehler in the girls 15-18 100 free, 50 back and 100 IM.

Allie Ritter set a new Indian Head pool record in the 13-14 girls 50 breaststroke with a 39.33. The old record was from the 2009 swim season.

Green View double winners were Kaiyah Coney in the girls 11-12 50 fly and 50 free, Marin Oehler in the girls 11-12 50 breast and 100 IM, Adeayo Gbadehan boys 11-12 50 free and 50 breast and Francis Nguyen boys 11-12 50 fly and 50 back.

Although West Laurel fell to MVP, 295–258, there were plenty of standouts in defeat, including triple winners Erin Kane in the 15-18 girls 50 fly, 50 breast and 100 IM, Henry Buda in the boys 13-14, 50 fly, 50 free and 100 IM, Lucy Buda in the girls 11-12 50 free, 50 breast and 100 IM, Max Bagileo in the boys 11-12 50 free, 50 breast and IM and Matthew Schmidt in the boys U-8 25 free, 25 breast and 25 back.

Double Winners were Taylor Murray in the girls 9-10 50 fly and back and Aaron Wilson in the boys 9-10 50 fly and 50 breast.

Meanwhile, Henry Buda snapped a team record in the 13-14 boys fly with a 29.53, bettering the 29.69 set by Eric Brothman in 2007.

Another notable achievement goes to Erin Kane, who swims collegiately for Rensselear Polytechnic Institute (RPI), who was named Honorable Mention Scholar All-America by the College Swimming Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) and is a a Division III Honorable Mention Scholar All-American.

In a 331-223 loss to West Arundel, Russett's Tomisin Sobande was the only double winner in the 11-12 50 free and 50 breast.

Triple winners for the Ducks included Noah McMahon in the boys U-8 25 free, 25 breast and 25 back, Presslea Smith in the girls U-8 25 free, 25 breast and 25 back, Michael Venit in the boys 9-10 25 fly (team record), 50 free and 25 breast (team record), Michala Roundtree in the girls 9-10 50 free, 25 breast and 25 back, William Kendrick in the boys 11-12 50 fly, 50 back and 100 IM, Joseph Pacheco in the boys 13-14 50 fly, 50 back and 100 IM, Cecilia Ramirez in the girls 13-14 50 fly, 50 back and 100 IM, Jay Venit in the boys 15-18 50 breast, 50 back and 100 IM and Andrea Sturgis in the girls 15-18 50 fly, 100 free and 100 IM.

Duck double winners were Olivia Clark in the girls 11-12 50 fly and 100 breast and Ryan Webb in the boys 151-8 50 fly and 100 IM while Juliana Ramirez prevailed in the girls 9-10 25 fly, Cody Goodman took the boys 11-12 50 free, Doug Holtz won the boys 11-12 50 breast, Maylyn Pacheco grabbed the girls 11-12 50 back and Colette Pierce was first in the girls 15-18 50 breast.

Moreover, the girls medley relay team of Alyssa Webb (back), Colette Pierce (breast), Becca McMahon (fly) and Brittany Johnson (free), the boys free relay team of Michael Venit (9-10), William Kendrick (11-12), Dimitri Girlie (13-14) and Jay Venit (15-18) and the girls free relay team of Michala Round Tree (9-10), Olivia Clark (11-12), Cecilia Ramirez (13-14) and Andrea Sturgis (15-18) touched home first.

On July 12, the Laurel teams will compete at the 34th Laurel Invitational at the Fairland Aquatics Center. Warm-ups start at 4:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement