xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Snow wipes out first two game days for Howard County spring sports

Snow falls at Wilde Lake High School in Columbia on Wednesday, March 21, 2018. Inclement weather forced Howard County schools to close Wednesday, wiping out what would have been the first day of games for spring sports. Games later in the week may also be moved.
Snow falls at Wilde Lake High School in Columbia on Wednesday, March 21, 2018. Inclement weather forced Howard County schools to close Wednesday, wiping out what would have been the first day of games for spring sports. Games later in the week may also be moved. (Jen Rynda / Baltimore Sun Media Group)

HOWARD COUNTY, MD — The first day of spring usually signifies the beginning of the regular season for spring sports around the county.

Instead, with Howard County schools closed Wednesday and Thursday due to the winter storm, a full slate of games in boys and girls lacrosse, as well as softball, baseball, tennis and track and field were wiped out.

Advertisement

It remains to be seen how the inclement weather will impact Friday’s games. While boys and girls lacrosse might be able to play, poor field conditions will likely force baseball games scheduled for that day to be moved as well.

The original game schedule for Wednesday, Thursday and Friday is listed below. Updated dates and times for postponements will be added as we collect information from schools around the county.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Wednesday, March 21

Baseball

Marriotts Ridge at Reservoir, 4:15 — moved to April 5.

Atholton at Glenelg, 4:15 — moved to Saturday at 11 a.m. (game now at Atholton).

Hammond at Howard, 4:15 — postponed (date TBD).

Advertisement

Oakland Mills at Wilde Lake, 4:15 — moved to April 5.

Long Reach at River Hill, 4:15 — moved to Saturday at 12 p.m.

Severn at Glenelg Country, 4:15 — postponed (date TBD).

Softball

Marriotts Ridge at Reservoir, 4 — moved to April 5.

Atholton at Glenelg, 4 — moved to Friday at 4 p.m.

Centennial at Mt. Hebron, 4 — moved to Friday at 4 p.m.

Hammond at Howard, 4 — postponed (date TBD).

Oakland Mills at Wilde Lake, 4 — moved to April 5.

Long Reach at River Hill, 4 — moved to Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse

Long Reach at Baltimore City College, 5 — postponed (date TBD).

Reservoir at Perry Hall, 5:15 — moved to May 1.

Hammond at Edgewood, 5:30 — postponed (date TBD).

Wilde Lake at Mt. Hebron, 5:30 — moved to April 24.

Howard County boys lacrosse coaches believe six or seven teams could be the mix for this year's league title.

Girls lacrosse

Long Reach at Baltimore City College, 3 — postponed (date TBD).

Perry Hall at Reservoir, 5:30 — moved to May 1.

Edgewood at Hammond, 5:30 — postponed (date TBD).

Century at Wilde Lake, 5:30 — moved to Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Outdoor track and field

Multi-team event at Long Reach (Glenelg, Hammond, River Hill, Centennial, Reservoir Long Reach), 3:30 — postponed (date TBD).

Multi-team event at Atholton (Mt. Hebron, Oakland Mills, Howard, Reservoir, Marriotts Ridge, Atholton), 3:30 — moved to May 3.

Boys and girls tennis

Marriotts Ridge at Reservoir, 3 — moved to April 5.

Atholton at Glenelg, 3 — moved to Saturday at 10:30 a.m.

Centennial at Mt. Hebron, 3 — moved to Tuesday at 3 p.m.

Hammond at Howard, 3 — postponed (date TBD).

Oakland Mills at Wilde Lake, 3 — moved to April 5.

Long Reach at River Hill, 3 — moved to Tuesday at 3 p.m.

Thursday, March 22

Baseball

Concordia at Chapelgate, 3:30 — postponed (date TBD).

Francis Scott Key at Hammond, 4:30 — postponed (date TBD).

Glenelg at Liberty, 4:30 — moved to April 5

Softball

Marriotts Ridge at McDonogh, 4:30 — postponed (date TBD).

Boys lacrosse

Winters Mill at Atholton, 5:30 — postponed (date TBD).

Wilde Lake at Centennial, 5:30 — postponed (date TBD).

Girls lacrosse

Atholton at Century, 6:15 — moved to Monday at 5:30 p.m.

Rising Sun at River Hill, 5:30 — postponed (date TBD).

Boys and girls tennis

Severna Park at Mt. Hebron, 3 — postponed (date TBD).

Liberty at Marriotts Ridge, 3:30 — postponed (date TBD).

Howard at Francis Scott Key, 4 — postponed (date TBD).

Friday, March 23

Baseball

Glenelg Country at St. John's Catholic Prep, 4

Meade at Oakland Mills, 4 — moved to April 10.

Atholton at South River, 4 — moved to April 7.

Centennial at Mt. Hebron, 4:15 — moved to April 6.

Wilde Lake at River Hill, 4:15 — moved to Tuesday at 4:15.

Northeast at Howard, 4:15 — moved to April 2.

Softball

Wilde Lake at River Hill, 4

Catholic at Chapelgate, 4:15

Glenelg girls lacrosse is gearing up to make a run at its third straight state championship

Boys lacrosse

Gerstell Academy at Glenelg Country, 4:15

Howard at Marriotts Ridge, 7

Fallston at Centennial, 7

Long Reach at River Hill, 7

Atholton at Hammond, 7

Reservoir at Oakland Mills, 7

Glenelg at Mt. Hebron, 7

Girls lacrosse

Chapelgate at Catholic, 4

Mt. Hebron at Wilde Lake, 5:30 — moved to Monday at 5:30 p.m.

Marriotts Ridge at Howard, 7

River Hill at Long Reach, 7

Hammond at Atholton, 7

Oakland Mills at Reservoir, 7

Glenelg at Centennial, 7

Boys and girls tennis

Atholton at Howard, 3

Centennial at Long Reach, 3

Wilde Lake at River Hill, 3

Glen Burnie at Oakland Mills, 3:30

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement