Advertisement

Howard County varsity roundup, March 28

A roundup of Howard County sports action from Tuesday, March 28:

Boys lacrosse:

Advertisement

Atholton (3-0 county, 4-0 overall) — 12, Reservoir (0-3, 0-3) — 7

Broadneck — 11, Howard (2-0, 2-1) — 10

Glenelg (2-1 county, 2-1 county) — 13, Centennial (1-2, 1-2) — 2

Goals: G — Michael Doughty 3, Tyler Nalls 2, Tyler Reiff 2, Chase Collier 2, Garrett Hesen, Eric Gruber, Justin Silk, Matt Retzbach; C — Josiah Gavlin, Thomas Thurmond

Assists: G — Doughty 2, Nalls 2, Noah Williamson; C — NA

Saves: G — Brian Doughty 9; C — Jack Schlossberg 8

South River — 11, Marriotts Ridge (1-0, 2-1) — 8

Goals: SR — G. Sanis 4, B. Watson, 2, R. Walter 2, N Kendall 2, A. Duswalt; MR — Jake Polinsky 3, Peter Geier 2, Andrew Geiger, Lewy Anania, Brett Gladstone

Assists: SR — N. Kendall, A. Duswalt; MR — Luke Ingersoll 2, Polinsky, Anania

Saves: SR — N. Kandra 7; MR — Colin Kelley 11

Halftime: 4-2, South River

River Hill (3-0, 3-0) — 19, Hammond (0-3, 0-3) — 1

Advertisement

Goals: RH —Brendan McKenna 4, Max Friedman 4, Cory Marciniak 3, Jon Felix 2, Derek Isaac 2, Brett Shaw, Wil Ferrer, Tyler Hopkins, Elan Azrieli

Assists: RH — Jon Felix 3, Michael Borkowski 2, Max Friedman, Derek Isaac, Cory Marciniak, Shane Delore

Halftime: 14-0, River Hill

Severna Park — 17, Mt. Hebron (1-1, 1-2) — 1

Goals: SP — Patschorke 7, Cope 3, Chung 2, Thomas, Coffman, Draughn, Bear, Harmeyer; MH — Nick Nordhausen

Assists: SP — Chung 2, Thomas 2, Coffman 2, Patschorke, Cope, Draughn, Sullivan; MH — Simon Perna

Saves: SP — Bryne 5, Casto 3; MH — Nolan Aberdeen 4, Cody Stockenburg 1

Halftime: 14-0, Severna Park

Oakland Mills (0-2, 1-2) — 19, Meade — 3

Goals: OM — Nick Miller 6, Evan Riss 5, Toby Baldwin 3, Zyon Turner 2, Kayshaun Franklin, Jayone Ware, Jack Schurman

Assists: OM — Riss 7, Miller 2, Baldwin 2, Ware, Shaddy Semprit, Jonald Semprit

Saves: OM — Chris McGlothan 3

Halftime: 11-3, Oakland Mills

St. Paul's — 16, Glenelg Country — 1

Goals: GCS — Riley Schmidt

Assists: GCS — Grant Bannister

Saves: GCS — Brayden Franey 11, Ryan Gilbert 3

Halftime: 8-0, St. Paul's

Wilde Lake (1-0, 3-0) — 8, North County — 6

Goals: WL — Kevin Comeaux 3, Andrew Tiffey 2, Andrew Van Tassell, Peter Robinson, Jonathan Fontana

Halftime: 4-3, Wilde Lake

Glen Burnie — 8, Long Reach (0-1, 0-3) — 7 (OT)

Girls Lacrosse

MR (1-0 county, 2-0 overall) S (2-1 overall)

Goals: MR — Kennedy 4, Hensh 4, Simpson 3, Cooke 2, Bender 1, E. Clevenger 1, C. Blalock 1; SR — Grant 2, Lenkart 1, Bresnahan 1, Maranto 1.

Assists: MR — Thompson 1, Kim 1, Cooke 1; SR — McGuirk.

Saves: MR — Ranta 5; SR — Kahler 9.

Halftime: 9-2, Marriotts Ridge.

Mt. Hebron 8, Severna Park 7

The Vikings picked up their first win of the year after defeating the visiting Falcons Tuesday.

Jen Schaaf had an outstanding day in net, making 14 saves to help Mt. Hebron earn the one-goal victory.

Erin Demek and Lexi Arens led the Vikings offensively, with Demek scoring a team-high three goals and added an assist, while Arens registered two goals and two assists.

Mt. Hebron is back home Friday, as it hosts River Hill for a 7 p.m. game.

MH (0-1 county, 1-2 overall)

Goals: MH — Demek 3, Arens 2, Bodziak 1, Miller 1, Rice 1.

Assists: MH — Arens 2, Connell 1, Demek 1

Saves: MH — Schaaf 14.

Halftime: 4-4.

Glenelg 22, Centennial 5

The Gladiators rolled to their third straight victory Tuesday, handily defeating the hosting Eagles, 22-5.

Glenelg had 12 different goal scorers in the game, along with 13 assists on 22 of its goals.

Alayna Pagnotta led the Gladiators with six goals, while Lindsay Letellier recorded nine assists to go along with her two goals on the day. Maddie McSally and Kylie Haynie split time in net and finished with three and one saves, respectively.

Claudia Pilcher (three goals, one assist) and Marisa Lagera (two goals) led Centennial offensively, while Sarah Thorman finished with 12 saves in net.

Centennial is back home after a long hiatus, taking on Reservoir for a 5:30 p.m. game on April 5, while Glenelg hosts Liberty in its next contest on Friday at 5:30 p.m.

G (3-0 county, 3-0 overall), C (2-2, 2-2)

Goals: G — Pagnotta 6, Dillard 2, L. Letellier 2, Callahan 2, Renehan 2, Esmond 1, Giampalmo 1, O'Brien 1, LePage 1, Duncan 1, E. Letellier 1, Cipolla 1; C — Pilcher 3, Lagera 2.

Assists: G —L. Letellier 9, Callahan 2, Renehan 1, Pagnotta 1; C — Grable 1, Pilcher 1.

Saves: G — McSally 3, Hayne 1; C — Thorman 12.

Halftime: 12-2, Glenelg.

Long Reach 14, Glen Burnie 11

The Lightning won their first game of the season Tuesday, defeating the visiting Gophers, 14-11.

Freshman Lindsey Smith led the way for Long Reach, scoring a team-high six goals. Erin O'Reilly followed with three goals and an assist, while Angelina Casserly and Dumebi Adigwe each added two goals apiece.

Leach McClelland had a solid day in the cage for the Lightning, recording 10 saves in the win.

Long Reach hit the road Friday, taking on Reservoir for a 5:30 p.m. matchup.

Goals: LR — Smith 6, Reilly 3, Casserly 2, Adigwe 2, Rivera-Martinez 1.

Assists: LR — Reilly 1.

Saves: LR — McClelland 10.

Reservoir 14, Atholton 2

The Gators won their second-straight county game Tuesday after defeating the hosting Raiders, 14-2.

Reservoir took the, 5-1, advantage after getting goals from Alex Sadzewicz, Michelle Armstrong, Sarah Nam and Kendall Green, while Violet Flores netted Atholton's lone goal of the half.

Sadzewicz ultimately led all scorers with four goals, while Green followed with three and Sarah Nam two. Greta Schuster added a goal and two assists for Reservoir, while Haley Tiller chipped in with one goal and an assist, and Elizabeth Hyde recorded 10 saves in net.

Ella Farris scored the Raiders second goal, while Maddy Eaton finished with nine saves.

Atholton is back in action Thursday against Marriotts Ridge, while Reservoir will host Long Reach on Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Advertisement

Re (2-1 county, 2-1 overall), A (2-1, 2-2)

Goals: Re — Sadzewicz 4, Green 3, Nam 2, Armstrong 1, Tiller 1, Martino 1, Schuster 1, Petrusky 1; A — Farris 1, Flores 1.

Assists: Re — Schuster 2, Tiller 1, Petrusky 1, Davidson 1.

Saves: Re — Hyde 10; A — Eaton 9.

Halftime: 5-1, Reservoir.

River Hill 22, Hammond 13

The Hawks collected their second county win of the season on Tuesday, defeating the hosting Golden Bears 22-13.

Jane Ridgell led Hammond with five goals, while Gaby Hamburger, Zarah Kelleher and Devon Filippone paced River Hill. Hamburger finished with five goals and an assist, while Kelleher and Filippone followed with six and five goals, respectively.

Madison Craney made the start in goal for the Hawks and finished with four saves. Sarich made 17 stops in the cage for the Golden Bears.

River Hill is back on the road Friday against Mt. Hebron for a 7 p.m. game, while Hammond will resume play April 5 at Meade.

RH (2-1 county, 3-1 overall), Ha (0-2, 2-2)

Goals: RH — Hamburger 6, Kelleher 6, Filippone 5, Bae 2, Brunett 1, Essman 1, Margolis 1, Midas 1; Ha — Ridgell 5, Lindsey 3, McClanahan 2, Monthe 1, Gorel 1, AIna 1.

Assists: RH — Smith 2, Hamburger 2.

Saves: RH — Craney 4; Ha — Sarich 17

Halftime: 10-6, River Hill.

North County 11, Wilde Lake 9

WL (1-0 county, 2-1 overall)

Goals: WL — Kostelec 3, Tobias 2, Aubin 1, Blair 1, Comeau 1, Bohse 1.

Assists: WL — Bohse 1, Oler 1.

Saves: WL — Oler 11.

Halftime: 7-7.

Mt. Carmel 11, Chapelgate 10 OT

C (1-3 IAAM C, 1-2 overall)

Advertisement
Advertisement