More than 30 Howard County Public Schools principals transferred, promoted for coming year

Howard County Times

Superintendent Renee Foose announced more than 30 transfers and promotions on June 11 among Howard County Public School System principals and assistant principals for the 2015-2016 school year.

At the elementary level:

David Larner, from principal at Clemens Crossing to administrative director, elementary schools.

Ed Cosentio, from principal at Bushy Park, to principal at Clemens Crossing.

Jonathan Davis, from principal at Bollman Bridge, to principal at Guilford.

Molly Ketterer, from principal at Swansfield, to principal at Bushy Park.

Michelle Leader, from principal at Waterloo, to principal at Phelps Luck.

Sean Martin, from principal at Phelps Luck, to principal at Waterloo.

Anne Swartz, from principal at Forest Ridge, to principal at Wilde Lake Middle.

Genee Varlack, from principal at Guilford, to principal at Forest Ridge.

Tracey Albright, from assistant principal at Hollifield Station, to assistant principal at Stevens Forest.

Tony Esposito, from assistant principal at Elkridge, to assistant principal at Fulton.

Fran Fico, assistant principal at Northfield, to assistant principal at Worthington.

Patricia Lannon, assistant principal at Stevens Forest, to assistant principal at Pointers Run.

Sue Nichols, from assistant principal at Fulton, to assistant principal at Ilchester.

Paul Norfolk, from assistant principal at Ilchester, to assistant principal at Ducketts Lane.

Cheryl Santoni, from assistant principal at Waverly, to assistant principal at Hollifield Station.

Keith West, assistant principal at Worthington, to assistant principal at Thunder Hill.

Rhonda Inskeep, from assistant principal at Laurel Woods, to principal at Bollman Bridge.

Maisha Strong, from principal at Longfields Elementary in Prince George's County, to principal at Swansfield.

Rachel Edoho-Eket, from kindergarten instructional team leader at Ducketts Lane, to assistant principal at Waverly.

Colleen Golden, from fifth-grade instructional team leader at Ducketts Lane, to assistant principal at Northfield.

Vanya Jackson, from fourth-grade instructional team leader at Cradlerock, to assistant principal at Laurel Woods.

At the middle school level:

Anissa Brown Dennis, from coordinator of leadership development, to administrator director, middle schools.

David Brown, from principal at Glenwood Middle, to specialist, community use of school facilities.

JoAnn Hutchens, from principal at Mayfield Woods Middle, to principal at Atholton High.

Robert Motley, from principal at Patuxent Valley Middle, to principal at Glenwood.

Melissa Shindel, from principal at Clarksville Middle, to principal at Mayfield Woods.

Lisa Smithson, from principal at Wilde Lake Middle, to principal at Triadelphia Ridge.

Allen Cosentino, from assistant principal at Mayfield Woods, to assistant principal at Oakland Mills High.

Dr. Micah Humbert, an assistant principal at Aberdeen Middle School in Harford County, to principal at Patuxent Valley.

Dr. Joelle Miller, from assistant principal at Centennial High School, to principal at Clarksville Middle.

Alexia Couch, from resource teacher, technology education, to assistant principal at Wilde Lake Middle.

Kim Hess, from mathematics teacher at Burleigh Manor, to assistant principal at Mount View.

Monica Stevens, from leadership intern, Oakland Mills Middle, to assistant principal at Mayfield Woods.

Kristin Terry, from special education instructional team leader at Lake Elkhorn, to assistant principal at Harper's Choice.

At the high school level:

Dr. Gina Massella, from principal at Howard High, to administrative director, high schools.

JoAnn Hutchens, from principal at Mayfield Woods Middle, to principal at Atholton High.

Jennifer Clements, from principal on special assignment, to coordinator, Systemic Initiatives.

Kathryn McKinley, from director, secondary curricular programs, to principal at River Hill.

Nick Novak, from principal at River Hill, to principal at Howard High.

Dale Castro, from assistant principal at Oakland Mills High, to assistant principal at River Hill High.

Willy Bhatia, from leadership intern, Homewood Center, to assistant principal atHomewood Center.

Mikaela Lidgard, from special education instructional team leader at Patapsco Middle, to assistant principal at Hammond High.

Antoinette Roberson, the acting principal at Randallstown High in Baltimore County, to assistant principal at Centennial.

Brian Sackett, from Administrative Substitute at Atholton High, to assistant principal at Howard.

Olga Swartz, a lead teacher at Smithsburg High School in Washington County, to assistant principal at Oakland Mills High.

Melissa Thompson, from special education instructional team leader at Lime Kiln Middle, to assistant principal at Cedar Lane School.

Jennifer Whiddon, from acting assistant principal at Long Reach, to assistant principal at Long Reach.

Joshua Sullivan, from special education teacher at Reservoir, to activities/athletics manager at Reservoir.

Brandon Lauer, from physical education teacher at River Hill to activities/athletics manager at River Hill.

In other announcements:

Janice Yetter, from assistant principal at Homewood, to instructional facilitator, high school, Department of special education and student services

Stephanie Milligan, from elementary language arts resource teacher, to coordinator, elementary language arts.

John SanGiovanni, from elementary mathematics instructional facilitator, to coordinator, elementary mathematics.

Sharon Kramer, from business and computer management systems and technology education instructional facilitator, to coordinator, career and technology education

Julie Alonso-Hughes, from acting coordinator of instructional technology, to coordinator, instructional technology and library/media.

Nicole Geiger, from resource teacher, least restrictive environment/instructional access team, to instructional facilitator, elementary schools.

Jessica Yaniro, resource teacher, elementary schools, to instructional facilitator, elementary schools.

Olivia Claus, from manager of custodial services, to director of school.

Copyright © 2019, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
88°