xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Week three results for Central Maryland Swim League

Central Maryland Swim League

West Howard, 243.50; Springlake, 229.50

The West Howard Wahoos earned their first win of the season by beating Springlake on July 3, 243.5-229.5. The team had 133 personal best times, along with 44 swimmers that placed among the top three in their respective races.

Advertisement

The Wahoos had 28 first place finishes. The 15-18 boys swept multiple events: men's 15-18 IM, men's 15-18 50-meter butterfly and men's 15-18 50-meter breaststroke. There were 17 Straehle qualifying times recorded by 10 swimmers: Jessica Berry, Luke Berry, Taylor Berry, Emery Betzer, Brooke Birckhead, Chloe Birckhead, Morgan Kemp, Kaitlyn O'Byrne, DJ Stolba and Matt Thompson.

Three relay teams received Straehle times: 11-12 girls, 11-12 boys, and 13-14 girls.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Top West Howard finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 2. B. Birckhead, WH. 9-10B: 2. L. Berry, WH; 3. J. Halper, WH. 11-12G: 2. M. Goodman, WH; 3. B. Allmon, WH. 11-12B: 1. M. Betzer, WH; 3. C. Bowser, WH. 13-14G: 1. E. Betzer, WH. 13-14B: 2. M. Thompson, WH; 3. Z. Sultzer, WH. 15-18G: 1. Kaitlyn O'Byrne, WH; 3. J. Berry, WH. 15-18B: 1. R. Barrett III, WH; 2. N. Bruns, WH; 3. A. Barrett, WH.

Freestyle

Advertisement

7-8G: 2. C. Horwath, WH; 3. G. Cornelius, WH. 6-UG: 1. J. Halper, WH; 3. K. Perucca, WH. 7-8B: 2. P. Rutter, WH. 9-10G: 2. R. Zinger, WH. 9-10B: 1. D. Stolba, Jr., WH. 11-12G: 1. C. Birckhead, WH; 3. A. Bower, WH. 11-12B: 2. C. Campbell, WH. 13-14G: 3. E. Betzer, WH. 13-14B: 3. Z. Sultzer, WH. 15-18G: 2. K. O'Byrne, WH; 3. M. Kemp, WH. 15-18B: 1. C. Miller, WH; 2. A. Barrett, WH.

Backstroke

6-UG: 2. K. Perucca, WH; 3. J. Halper, WH. 6-UB: 2. P. Payan, WH. 7-8G: 2. K. Berry, WH; 3. C. Cassity, WH. 7-8B: 3. N. Groves, WH. 9-10B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 3. D. Stolba, Jr., WH. 11-12G: 2. A. Milasinovich, WH. 11-12B: 2. J. Berry, WH; 3. S. Allmon, WH. 13-14G: 2. P. Allmon, WH; 3. L. Groves, WH. 13-14B: 1. M. Thompson, WH. 15-18G: 2. M. Kemp, WH. 15-18B: 2. M. Bowser, WH.

Butterfly

7-8G: 1. C. Horwath, WH; 2. K. Berry, WH. 7-8B: 1. S. Whalen, WH. 9-10G: 1. B. Birckhead, WH; 3. L. Welsh, WH. 9-10B: 1. L. Berry, WH; 3. J. Halper, WH. 11-12G: 2. M. Goodman, WH; 3. B. Allmon, WH. 11-12B: 2. M. Betzer, WH. 13-14G: 2. T. Berry, WH; 3. E. Betzer, WH. 13-14B: 2. Z. Sultzer, WH. 15-18G: 1. K. O'Byrne, WH; 2. J. Berry, WH. 15-18B: 1. R. Barrett III, WH; 2. N. Bruns, WH; 3. M. Bowser, WH.

Breaststroke

7-8G: 1. C. Cassity, WH; 2. C. Welsh, WH. 7-8B: 1. J. Cole, WH. 9-10B: 1. D. Stolba, WH. 11-12G: 1. C. Birckhead, WH. 11-12B: 3. S. Dustin, WH. 13-14G: 1. T. Berry, WH; 3. S. Kemp, WH. 13-14B: 1. M. Thompson, WH; 3. B. Carney, WH. 15-18G: 3. K. Bower, WH. 15-18B: 1. C. Miller, WH; 2. N. Bruns, WH; 3. C. Barlow, WH.

Free Relays

6-UM: 2. J. Halper, K. Talley, P. Payan, S. Seaman, WH. 8-UM: 1. J. Cole, K. Berry, C. Horwath, S. Whalen, WH. 9-10G: 1. B. Birckhead, S. Jones, L. Welsh, R. Zinger, WH. 9-10B: 2. C. Ferguson, J. Carney, J. Halper, G. Morton, WH. 11-12G: 1. B. Allmon, C. Birckhead, A. Bower, M. Goodman, WH. 11-12B: 1. M. Betzer, C. Bowser, S. Dustin, C. Campbell, WH. 13-14G: 1. H. Myers, T. Berry, L. Groves, P. Allmon, WH. 15-18M: 1. J. Thompson, M. Kemp, R. Barrett III, C. Miller, WH.

North Saint John's, 249; South Carroll, 239

The North Saint John's (NSJ) Blue Marlins hosted the South Carroll Serpents on July 1. Two pool records were broken. Brendan Rice swam the 13-14 boys 100-meyer freestyle in 57.01 seconds, and Jeffrey Roman swam the 15-18 mens 50-meter breaststroke in 31.78 seconds.

Top NSJ Finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 2. K. Webb, 1:36.81; 4. A. Mackey; 6. R. Harper. 9-10B: 1. G. Davis, 1:30.18; 4. D. Harrington; 6. T. Olvey. 11-12G: 2. S. Ekanayake, 1:18.27; 4. A. Corb; 5. A. Veliuona. 11-12B: 1. S. Collins, 1:13.68. 13-14G: 2. M. Strozyk, 1:25.93; 3. K. Rice. 13-14B: 1. B. Rice, 1:07.24; 4. B. Snyder; 6. M. Santoni. 15-18G: 2. A. Santoni, 1:18.81; 4. C. Ahderson; 5. P. Vaxmonsky. 15-18B: 3. K. Zgorski, 1:07.01; 4. T. Rice; 5. A. Luther.

Freestyle

6-UG: 1. K. Jackson, 29:91; 3. S. Corb; 4. H. Muirhead. 6-UB: 1. F. Davis, 20.87; 3. H. Clark; 5. N. Alter. 7-8G: 3. K. Alter, 21.43; 4. M. Sites; 5. A. Boarman. 7-8B: 2. B. Richter, 18.32; 3. J. Corb; 4. B. Clark. 9-10G: 1. C. Wilson, 35.28; 3. A. Mackey; 7. B. Veliuona. 9-10B: 1. R. Conroy, 36.53; 3. J Coughlin; 5. C. Crossan. 11-12G: 1. E. Webb, 31.20; 4. K. Albert; 5. L. Albert. 11-12B: 2. J. Reed, 33.27; 4. A. McMennamin; 5. B. Demek. 13-14G: 3. K. Zgorski, NSJ, 1:10.65; 4. M. Strozyk; 6. E. Bullock. 13-14B: 1. B. Rice, 57.01; 3. G. Kay; 6. J. Dutra. 15-18G: 1. C. Meyers, 1:05.84; 2. K. Stagg; 4. L. Hoppers. 15-18B: 2. K. Zgorski, 57.00; 3. A. Smith; 4. T. Rice.

Backstroke

6-UG: 1. S. Corb, 34.97; 2. N. Ekanayake, NSJ; 4. H. Muirhead. 6-UB: 1. F. Davis, 27.62; 2. H. Clark; 3. M. Oak. 7-8G: 1. A. Mackey, 25.08; 4. A. Boarman; 6. V. Jensen. 7-8B: 2. T. Kay, 24.29; 4. J. Corb; 6. B. Nagy. 9-10G: 2. A. Ekanayake, 21.21; 10. B. Veliuona; 12. S. Perry. 9-10B: 1. R. Conroy, 19.88; 3. M. Booth; 4. A. Shane. 11-12G: 1. S. Ekanayake, 36.68; 2. E. Webb; 4. A. Corb. 11-12B: 1. S. Collins, 35.32; 3. A. McMennamin; 4. N. Snyder. 13-14G: 2. N. Fitzsimmons, 38.56; 6. E. Bullock; 7. M. Conroy. 13-14B: 2. B. Snyder, 34.59; 4. J. Cargiulo; 5. K. Zgorski. 15-18G: 2. K. Stagg, 39.00; 3. P. Vaxmonsky; 4. J. Cargiulo. 15-18B: 2. J. Roman, 32.27; 4. A. Holland.

Butterfly

8-UG: 2. Q. Carberry, 28.00; 3. M. Kirk; 4. K. Alter. 8-UB: 1. T. Kay, 23.12; 2. B. Richter; 3. W. Kettering. 9-10G: 1. C. Wilson, 17.01; 3. S. Ritter; 5. G. Rippeon. 9-10B: 2. G. Davis, 17.85; 3. J. Coughlin; 5. T. Schickler. 11-12G: 3. A. Veliuona, 43.01; 4. L. Albert; 5. A. Harrington. 11-12B: 2. S. Collins, 32.38; 3. N. Snyder; 4. J. Kettering. 13-14G: 2. K. Zgorski, 36.53; 4. K. Rice; 5. M. Conroy. 13-14B: 1. J. Cargiulo, 30.24; 4. B. Snyder; 6. G. Kay. 15-18G: 1. C. Meyers, 33.70; 3. P. Vaxmonsky; 4. L. Hoppers. 15-18B: 1. K. Zgorski, 28.37; 3. A. Smith.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 1. A. Mackey, 27.27; 3. K. Magdar. 8-UB: 1. W. Kettering, 26.15; 2. T. Martinez; 5. A. Muirhead. 9-10G: 1. A. Ekanayake, 23.13; 2. S. Ritter; 4. K. Webb. 9-10B: 1. G. Davis, 20.52; 3. T. Schickler; 4. D. Harrington. 11-12G: 2. S. Ekanayake, 38.72; 4. A. Cheung; 7. A. Harrington. 11-12B: 2. J. Reed, 41.57; 4. B. Schickler; 5. B. Demek. 13-14G: 2. M. Strozyk, 41.60; 3. N. Fitzsimmons; 5. M. Conroy. 13-14B: 1. B. Rice, 33.78; 5. J. Reed; 7. M. Santoni. 15-18G: 1. A. Santoni, 42.81; 2. K. Stagg; 5. M. Cargiulo. 15-18B: 1. J. Roman, 31.78; 4. A. Holland; 5. I. Luther.

Free Relays

6-UM: 1. H. Clark, F. Davis, K. Jackson, N. Ekanayake, 2:01.09; 3. N. Alter, M. Boarman, S. Corb, M. Oak. 7-8M: 1. Q. Carberry, T. Kay, B. Richter, M. Sites, 1:24.31. 2. A. Mackey, J. Corb, K. Magdar, W. Kettering. 9-10G: 2. A. Mackey, S. Ritter, K. Webb, C. Wilson, 2:40.75; 3. A. Ekanayake, L. Fitzsimmons, C. Vaxmonsky, B. Veliuona. 9-10B: 2. R. Conroy; J. Coughlin, T. Schickler, A. Shane, 2:39.89; 3. C. Crossan, D. Harington, A. Munns, C. Van Horne. 11-12G: 2. L. Albert, A. Harrington, A. Holland, A. Luther, 2:28.40; 3. K. Albert, A. Corb, A. Veliuona, E. Webb. 11-12B: 2. B. Demek, A. McMennamin, J. Reed, D. Wilson, 2:17.49; 3. C. Baer, S. Harrington, J. Kettering, B. Schickler. 13-14G: 1. E. Bullock, N. Fitzsimmons, K. Rice, K. Zgorski, 2:12.75. 13-14B: 2. J. Cargiulo, G. Kay, M. Santoni, K. Zgorski, 2:00.25; 3. J. Dutra, S. Iseman, J. Crossan, J. Reed. 15-18M: 2. A. Santoni, C. Meyers, J. Roman, A. Smith, 1:54.87; 3. J. Cargiulo, A. Holland, L. Hoppers, I. Luther.

Advertisement

Crofton, 256; Hammond Park, 230

Advertisement

The Hammond Park Stingrays traveled to Crofton Aquatics on July 5 and, after being tied mid-meet, ended up falling just 26 points short.

Stingray team records were set be Jenna Kim in the 11-12 backstroke with a time of 34.81 seconds and Claire O'Shaughnessy in the 13-14 freestyle (1:03.29) and 13-14 butterly (30.63).

Triple winners for Hammond Park included Nicholas Devroye, Samuel Devroye, Sofie Hogue, Jason Kim, Jenna Kim, Claire O'Shaughnessy and Jack Saunderson. Swimmers who won two events each are Elena Bowles, James Bowles, Ryan Harding, Tysen Hogue and Coleman Nogle. Krista Adam, Benjamin Dotson, Paul Finegan, Donovan Hall, Carter Nogle, Kaylie Ukstins and Neal Williamson each won one event.

Top Hammond Park finishers:

Individual Medley

9-10G: 1. Bowles, 1:48.29; 3. Blucher. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 1:33.41; 3. Williamson; 4. Gargano. 11-12G: 1. Kim, 1:14.57; 3. Woo. 11-12B: 1. Devroye, 1:17.88; 4. Bott. 13-14G: 3. D'Costa; 5. Shugar. 13-14B: 2. Harding; 3. Dowdall; 4. Rodriguez. 15-18G: 2. Barrett; 5. Sowers; 6. Pepe. 15-18B: 1. Saunderson, 1:05.84; 4. Scholz; 5. Woo.

Freestyle

6-UG: 5. Thorn; 6-UB: 1. Bowles, 23.38; 4. Hall. 8-UG: 3. Zook; 8-UB: 1. Hogue, 19.59; 6. Rouch. 9-10G: 1. Hogue, 35.16; 2. Adam; 4. K. Ukstins. 9-10B: 1. Coleman Nogle, 37.28; 3. Williamson; 4. Carter Nogle. 11-12G: 1. Kim, 30.25; 2. Wargo. 11-12B: 1. Devroye, 30.60; 5. Bott. 13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 1:03.29; 5. Devroye. 13-14B: 2. Finegan; 3. Dotson; 4. Salmans; 6. Zook. 15-18G: 2. Barrett; 5. Saunderson. 15-18B: 2. Scholz; 4. Rutten; 5. Woo.

Backstroke

6-UG: 4. Thorn. 6-UB: 1. Bowles, 27.77; 2. Harding. 8-UG: 2. Burian. 8-UB: 1. Hogue, 25.03; 2. Bowles. 9-10G: 4. Andros; 6. Hall. 9-10B: 2. Beck; 4. B. Gargano. 11-12G: 1. Kim, 34.81; 3. Wargo. 11-12B: 3. Bott. 13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 33.49; 4. Devroye; 6. Obler. 13-14B: 1. Kim, 33.83; 2. Dowdall; 5. Rodriguez; 6. Zook. 15-18G: 3. Pepe; 4. Sowers; 5. Dixon. 15-18B: 1. J. Saunderson, 29.28; 5. Osborn.

Butterfly

8-UG: 4. Zook; 5. Andros. 8-UB: 2. Bowles; 3. Hall. 9-10G: 1. Hogue, 17.73; 2. Adam; 3. Bowles; 5. Blucher. 9-10B: 1. Devroye, 18.03; 2. Nogle; 5. Beck. 11-12G: 2. Woo; 3. M. Beck; 5. A. Beck. 11-12B: 1. Devroye, 34.52. 13-14G: 1. O'Shaughnessy, 30.63; 4. D'Costa; 5. Shugar. 13-14B: 1. Harding, 30.75; 3. Dotson; 4. Osborn; 5. Salmans. 15-18G: 5. Pepe; 6. Dixon. 15-18B: 1. J. Saunderson, 26.71; 4. Rutten; 6. K. Saunderson.

Breaststroke

8-UG: 2. Burian; 5. Baumgardner. 8-UB: 1. Hall, 31.70. 9-10G: 3. Blucher; 4. Andros. 9-10B: 2. Nogle; 3. Beck; 6. Ko. 11-12G: 2. Wargo; 3. M. Beck; 4. A. Beck; 6. Bloodworth. 11-12B: 4. Hall. 13-14G: 2. Obler; 5. Hatzakos. 13-14B: 1. Kim, 36.49; 2. Dowdall; 3. Osborn; 5. Salmans. 15-18G: 2. Barrett; 6. Dorn. 15-18B: 2. Scholz; 4. Osborn; 5. Woo.

Free Relays

8-UM: 2. Zook, Burian, Hall, Hogue. 9-10G: 1. Adam, Bowles, Ukstins, Hogue, 2:36.55. 9-10B: 1. Coleman Nogle, Carter Nogle, Williamson, Devroye, 2:38.23. 11-12G: 2. Saunderson, Bloodworth, Beck, Woo. 13-14G: 2. Devroye, Hatzakos, Shugar, D'Costa. 13-14B: 1. Harding, Dotson, Finegan, Kim, 1:58.27. 15-18M: 2. K. Saunderson, Dixon, B. Saunderson, Rutten.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement