xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Email rec sports copy to howardcountysports@patuxent.com by 9 a.m. on Monday.

Running

Advertisement

Fifty-six runners came out to Burleigh Manor Middle School to run the Howard County Striders weekly race on Nov. 16. This was the awards race, in which runners who qualified with enough points throughout the fall series were given running night-lights. Devin Rowell and Faith Meininger were the two-mile winners, while Mark Eagles and Terri Wytko won the 5-mile races.

2-mile results: 1. Devin Rowell, 11:47; 2. Ted Poulos, 12:34; 3. Noah Kim, 12:57; 4. Chad Burger, 13:03; 5. Gregg Ford, 13:14; 6. Harry Rowell, 13:48; 7. Logan Kim, 14:14; 8. Faith Meininger, 14:22; 9. Lisa Pisanic, 14:38; 10. Eric Johnston, 14:48.

Advertisement
Advertisement

11. Luke Meininger, 15:09; 12. Mats Chattin, 15:24; 13. Talia Tracton, 15:45; 14. Carina Chattin, 17:39; 15. Susan Kim, 17:41; 16. Lauren Loeffler, 18:07; 17. Roger Calvert, 18:26; 18. Alexa Mullican, 19:15.1; 19. Amelia Mullican, 19:15.8; 20. Anna Griffiths, 21:14.3.

21. Richard Griffiths, 21:14.7; 22. Vivienne Gilmore, 23:10; 23. James Gilmore, 23:11; 24. Susie Montoya, 25:09; 25. Tim Ramsey, 25:38.

5-mile results: 1. Mark Eagles, 30:10; 2. Karsten Brown, 31:50; 3. Nate Timm, 32:08; 4. Sean Costello, 34:06; 5. John Chall, 34:51; 6. Steve Meininger, 35:28; 7. Alan Mulindwa, 36:09; 8. Steve Knoll, 36:33; 9. Terri Wytko, 36:36; 10. Anders Chattin, 36:49.

11. Chris Chattin, 36:50; 12. Ken Sevik, 37:26; 13. Kirk Gordon, 37:59; 14. Bill Stahr, 38:05; 15. Ronnie Wong, 39:04; 16. Evan Calvert, 39:54; 17. Marc Burger, 40:01; 18. Karen Young, 41:01; 19. James Adrian, 41:18; 20. Jim Pontius, 41:40.

Advertisement

21. Bill Arbelaez, 43:09; 22. Mike Fleming, 43:10; 23. Hans Meurer, 43:23; 24. Marsha Demaree, 44:08; 25. David Ikels, 46:29; 26. Karen Harvey, 49:49; 27. Cindy Cohen, 49:50; 28. Glenn Kuenzig, 55:04; 29. Ginger Rowley, 56:24; 30. Melinda Krummerich, 56:46.

31. Amanda Cranfill, 1:01:20.

Special Olympics

Two Special Olympics Howard County volleyball teams came away with gold medals, while two more ended up with silver medals, at Special Olympics Delaware's Fall Games at the University of Delaware on Nov. 7-8.

The Ball Hawks and Court Hawks earned gold medals, and the Net Hawks, which had close matches against several Delaware teams, and Sky Hawks earned silver medals.

In early October, the four teams also came away with three gold medals and a silver medal at the Maryland Juniors Sports Center in Jessup.

Tennis

The Glenmont Tennis League Division and Overall Division winners for the summer 2014 season are as follows (Overall winners are marked with a *):

Singles: 2.5 division: Azra Asher; 3.0: Colleen Hall and Evie Callahan*; 3.5: Rosemary Prola and Dawn McCauley*; 4.0: Debbi Shaw* and Teresa Adams.

Doubles: 2.5: Dori DiAntonio/Phaedra Budman and Anjie Lynchard/Helen Greenwood*; 3.0: Jennifer Gesell/Chari Mellnor* and Gina Seyfriend/Evelyn Cheverini; 3.5: Pam Franks/Kathy Tuckey* and Brenda Rhodes/Meg Asher; 4.0: Susan Reichard/Arlene Kitahara and Angela Brunner/Sharon Walsh*.

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement