Advertisement

Paula Moon shoots 38 to lead Patterson Mill to golf win

Patterson Mill and C. Milton Wright golfers were in the win column Tuesday.
Patterson Mill and C. Milton Wright golfers were in the win column Tuesday. (The Aegis file photo)

Sports results and box scores from Harford County games played Tuesday

Golf

Patterson Mill 198 (117), Bohemia Manor 239 (134), Edgewood (189) at Exton Golf Course

Advertisement

Huskie Paula Moon shoots 38 to lead all players.

PM-Paula Moon, 38; Brendan Donnelly, 39; John Harrison, 40; Mitchell Walz, 40; Sam Sapp, 41

BM-Jacob Hicken-Bailey, 41; Logan Fehlman, 44; Jack Goat, 49; Gannon Williams, 50; Jake Voghn, 55

E-Will Hunter, 58; Owen Hunter, 58; Kyle Porretti, 70

C. Milton Wright 235, Bel Air 236, Perryville 281 at Winters Run Golf Club

Mustangs edge Bobcats by one stroke

CMW-Conner Fantom, 40; Michael Cummings, 44; Tyler Mann, 48; Trevor Heid, 50; Riley Becker, 53

BA-Samuel Kim, 43; Josh Brethauer, 44; Josh Wood, 49; Bryce Utz, 50; Brandon Towle, 50

P-Ronnie Kidd, 49; Teno Christifano, 50; Nick Lepore, 58; Marshall Edwards, 61, Dylan Whitney, 63

Fallston 192, Harford Tech 234, Rising Sun 246 at Ruggles Golf Course

Fallston won the match with William Creery shooting low round of 35.

FA-William Creery, 35; Michael Corona, 37; Sophia Fellner, 38; Jack Emmett, 40; Evan Kays, 42

HT-Tim Kaczkowski, 42; Colby Taylor, 43; Max DeLuca, 45; Jake Martin, 51; Aurora Walters, 53

RS-Chucky Martin, 44; Cadin Snyder, 45; Tyler Hogue, 49; Ben Graybeal, 50; Timmy Dobrowolski, 58

Advertisement
Field hockey

South Carroll 5, Patterson Mill 1

Patterson Mill slipped to 0-2

Goals: PM-Caroline Michaels; SC-Meghan Radford (2), Rachel Linn, Emma Seller, Morgan Collins

Assists: PM-Cassidy Ward; SC-Rachel Linn (3)

Goalie saves: N/A

Girls volleyball

Harford Christian defeated Arlington Baptist, 3-0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-5)

Harford Christian defeated Arlington in straight sets to start their league season in win column.

HC stats: Emily Jeric, four aces, two kills; Abby Coomes, three aces, one kill, four assists; Mekenzie Olinger, three aces, five kills, one assist

Havre de Grace defeated Harford Tech, 3-0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-18)

Warriors get second straight win

HdG stats-Phoebe Hein, three kills, 16 points, nine aces; Kayla Smith, two kills, three points, one block; Daphne Hein, five aces, two kills, eight points.

HT stats-Caitlyn Bobb, two aces, two kills, one block; Desiree Alampi, three kills; Carly Dorbert, two aces; Jada Maddox, one ace, two kills

Perryville defeated Patteron Mill, 3-1 (25-18, 25-19, 23-25, 25-15)

The Huskies are showing much improvement with each match up, taking a set from the Panthers after going down 0-2.

PM stats-Delaney Madsen, six kills, eight aces; Katie Keech, four kills, 12 digs; Meadow Santoriello, 21 assists, 11 digs

PV stats-Jordan Carr, 27 assists, four aces, two kills; Gracey Stevens, eight kills, two aces; Mandy Wagner, 10 aces, two kills; Ava McBride, three kills, four aces

C. Milton Wright defeated North Harford, 3-0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-15)

CMW stats-Joslyn Moore, five aces, five digs; Jayda Patterson, five aces; Bridget Walsh, two blocks

NH stats-Dani Becker, three kills, four blocks; Tonya Marks, 14 digs; Kendall Schubert, two kills, six blocks; Kierstyn McManus, two kills, six blocks; Emily Green, six blocks

Bel Air (2-0) defeated Bohemia Manor, 3-0 (1-1) (25-10, 25-8, 25-15)

BA stats-Maddie Reagan, five aces; Olivia Simon, four aces

Fallston defeated Joppatowne, 3-1 (25-21, 25-7, 22-25, 25-19)

Senior captain Lauren Gabranski lead the Cougars with 11 assists and four aces.

FA stats-Lauren Gabranski, 11 assists four aces; Funmi Afolabi, three kills, two aces; Jenna Stewart, three kills, one ace, Quinn Hall, one kill, five digs

Edgewood defeated Aberdeen, 3-1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-21, 25-14)

The Rams pulled away for the win by winning the final two sets, getting a team-high 13 kills from Skylar Lewis to lead the way

Edge stats-Skylar Lewis, 13 kills, six aces, seven digs; Jamonye Wilson, 11 kills, three blocks, four aces; Katie Sohn, five kills, three blocks, four aces.

Boys soccer

Aberdeen 6, Rising Sun 2

Eagles open season with two straight wins

Goals: A-Kodjo Mathieu Gaklo (4), Ryan Soughoy, Nathen Anthony

Assists: A-Ryan Soughoy (2), Kodjo Mathieu Gaklo, Ryan Dunning, Christopher Pappas

Goalie saves: A-Steven Sparks 9

Halftime: A 2-1

C. Milton Wright 0, Curley 0

Goalie saves: CMW-Hetrick 4; Curley-Denholm 4

Fallston 3, Manchester Valley 2 (2OT)

Will Mayo knocked in the match winner with five minutes remaining in the second OT

Goals: F-Chase Adamiak, Drew Menges, Will Mayo

Assists: Cason Donahue

Goalie saves: Cason Donahue 9

Halftime: 1-1

Advertisement
Advertisement