xml:space="preserve">

South Carroll's wrestling team put together a solid performance to win the Oakdale Battle at the Bear Cave tournament Monday in Ijamsville, an event that had its second day postponed from Saturday because of inclement weather.

The Cavaliers took first place behind individual champs Jagger Clapsadle (106), Dakota Bowers (113), Travis Crawford (120), Joey Thomas (126) and Jamar Williams (170). Jake MacKenzie was runner-up at 152, while Steven Dahl (138), Tyler Harbison (145) and Pat Quinn (285) each placed third. The Cavaliers went 5-0 on Friday in the dual-meet portion of the tourney.

Advertisement

Girls Basketball

Westminster 41, South Carroll 30

Recap: At Winfield, Ari Cottom led the Owls (4-1, 2-0 county) with 14 points. Rachel Tackett had 11 for the Cavs, while Rachel Estes had six assists.

Westminster (41): Sarah O'Donnell 7, Ari Cottom 14, Sydney Popielski 2, Brooke Riley 4, Zoe Costley 12, Harris 2.

South Carroll (30): Rachel Estes 6, Greta Knopp 2, Lilly Cooper 3, Allison Weis 1, Bailey Patrick 7, Rachel Tackett 11.

Halftime: Westminster, 27-14.

JV result: SC, 35-26 (SC-Kennedy Evans 8).

Man Valley 55, Winters Mill 33

Recap: At Manchester, Josey Klingenberg had six assists and Mackenzie DeWees led the Mavs (5-0, 3-0 county) with 18 points, eight rebound, and seven steals. Addi Hill had 13 points for the Falcons (2-3, 1-2).

Winters Mill (33): Hannah Stitely 3, Erin Snyder 11, Addi Hill 13, Amaya Wells 4, Sam Petela 1.

Man Valley (55): Josey Klingenberg 4, Erin Piper 4, Jayce Klingenberg 6, Annie Saunders 4, Mackenzie DeWees 18, Amelia Saunders 89, Megan Cappadora 2, Tayler Warehime 6, Rachel Lawrence 2.

Halftime: MV, 29-18.

JV result: WM, 30-19.

Francis Scott Key 62, Brunswick 38

Advertisement

Recap: At Uniontown, Bailey Mathias had 13 points and 10 rebounds, and Heather Rohwein scored 12 for unbeaten Key (5-0). Korey Fine added seven assists.

Brunswick (38): Walker 9, Domathoti 2, Schnur 11, Gardner 4, Brooks 2, Shaffer 4, Windstead 2, Reeves 4.

Francis Scott Key (62): Kirstin Kurtz 2, Korey Fine 8, Joelle Snader 2, Heather Rohwein 13, Bailey Mathias 13, Sara Warthen 2, Kennedy Cornick 14, Rachel Wright 4, Ashleigh Zepp 4.

Halftime: FSK, 34-17

JV result: Brunswick, 37-32.

Boys Basketball

Westminster 62, South Carroll 51

Recap: At Westminster, Roman Hawkins and Jahmere Campbell had 13 points apiece, and Tyler Snyder added seven assists and six rebounds for the Owls (3-3, 3-1 county). William Bauserman had 13 points for SC (2-4, 1-3).

South Carroll (51): William Bauserman 13, Ryan Rosenthal 5, Adam Russo 4, Connor Graham 3, Josh Kaye 8, Kyle Dizon 6, Henry Cook 12.

Westminster (62): Roman Hawkins 13, Jahmere Campbell 13, Tyler Snyder 6, Joe Wright 2, Sam Annulis 7, Javahn Showers 6.

Halftime: Westminster, 26-21.

JV result: Westminster, 42-37.

Hedgesville 77, FSK 61

Recap: At Hedgesville, West Virginia, Jackson Eaves, Amir Cole, and Drue Giles each had 11 points for the Eagles (2-3).

Francis Scott Key (61): Josh Brown 8, Jackson Eaves 11, Derrick Warehime 2, Drue Giles 11, Anthony Murray 6, Noah Vipond 2, Amir Cole 11, Rashad Giles 10.

Hedgesville (77): Brunson 2, Smith 2, Fisher 8, Klesnar 24, Johnson 12, Bland 12, Sauerhout 15, Foster 2.

Halftime: Hedgesville, 34-28.

JV result: Hedgesville, 57-29.



Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement