xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement

Local Roundup: Spera, Century boys cross country take Mountain Run

Century's Jacob Spera runs in the Boys Class 2A State Cross Country Championships on Saturday at Herford Hgh School.
Century's Jacob Spera runs in the Boys Class 2A State Cross Country Championships on Saturday at Herford Hgh School. (KEN KOONS/STAFF PHOTO / Carroll County Times)

Junior Jacob Spera led Century's boys cross country team to a victory at the Mountain Run meet Wednesday at Woodsboro Park in Walkersville.

Spera won the boys race in 17 minutes, 23.65 seconds, and the Knights placed four runners in the top 10 for 29 team points.

Advertisement

Liberty was second with 76 points, while South Carroll ran fifth, Manchester Valley finished 10th, and Francis Scott Key was 12th.

Lions senior Nick Tilson came in third, but Century countered with a 4-5-6 finish from sophomores Zachary Fenton, Matt Huber, and Theo Johnson. SC's Chris Scalzki was ninth.

Junior Andrew Jackson finished 19th to lead the Mavericks; Key's top boys runner was senior Evan Ruhl at 28th.

Catoctin edged Century in the girls team standings, 56-57. Knights junior Natalie Poulton finished third and senior Avery Arena was sixth.

Liberty was fifth, FSK placed 12th, and Man Valley came in 13th.

Junior Natalie Lansinger was the Lions' top runner in 14th place. Sophomore Lakota Comeau placed 42nd to lead Key.

Boys Top 10 Team Scores

1. Century, 2. Liberty 74, 3. Boonsboro 108, 4. Oakdale 118, 5. South Carroll 130, 6. Clarksburg 162, 7. Thomas Johnson 193, 8. Walkersville 234, 9. Urbana 261. 10. Manchester Valley 270.

Boys Individual Top 10

1. Jacob Spera (CE) 17:23.65, 2. Zachary Worthman (CL) 17:46.04, 3. Nick Tilson (L) 17:49.36, 4. Zachary Fenton (CE) 17:49.68, 5. Matt Huber (CE) 17:51.79, 6. Theo Johnson (CE) 17:56.66, 7. Daniel Saxon (L) 17:57.25, 8. John Lemaster (L) 17:58.25, 9. Chris Scalzi (SC) 18:01.89, 10. Nicholas Hildebrand (T) 18:04.74.

Girls Top 10 Team Scores

1. Catoctin 56, 2. Century 57, 3. Boonsboro 76, 4. Oakdale 97, 5. Liberty 133, 6. Clarksburg 196, 7. Urbana 199, 8. Walkersville 223, 9. Thomas Johnson 248, 10. Brunswick 260.

Girls Individual Top 10

1. Julien Webster (CA) 19:27.18, 2. Abigail Pinto (TJ) 20:50.32, 3. Natalie Poulton (CE) 20:58.31, 4. Lillie Perella (CA) 21:02.77, 5. Emily Baba (O) 21:03.04, 6. Avery Arena (CE) 21;26.89, 7. Camryn Harper (B) 21:27.89, 8. Emma Yockman (CE) 21:28.31, 9. Rachel Waldron (CA) 21:30.86, 10. Alexa Tarzy (O) 21:46.44.

Advertisement

JV Football

Manchester Valley 14, South Carroll 0

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement