Left to right, Hammond's Damon Brockenberry, Easton's Clayton Tyler, Easton, and Century's Jalen Stanton, approach the finish line in the 2A boys 100-meter dash Saturday at the state track meet. Stanton won, Tyler was second and Brockenberry third.
Left to right, Hammond's Damon Brockenberry, Easton's Clayton Tyler, Easton, and Century's Jalen Stanton, approach the finish line in the 2A boys 100-meter dash Saturday at the state track meet. Stanton won, Tyler was second and Brockenberry third. (Kim Hairston / Baltimore Sun)

Jalen Stanton stretched his arms out wide as he crossed the finish line before the rest of the field in the 110-meter hurdles Class 2A state final.

Stanton finished in 14.14 seconds to capture his second state title of the championship weekend — his performance also set a new state record. Century’s standout senior followed that up with a victory in the 100 dash, beating out Easton’s Clayton Tyler by .2 seconds, his third individual state title to cap off his final championship season.

Advertisement

Stanton also anchored the Knights’ 4x100 relay team that took third in 43.29 seconds.

“The two additional victories were nice, but I really think what mattered the most to me was getting third in the 4x100 today,” Stanton said. “Just being able to provide for the other three felt awesome as someone they can lean on, I guess.”

Century’s boys finished with 68 points, and second to 2A champion Oakdale on final day of the state track Saturday at Morgan State University.

Track & Field: Man Valley's Josh Gerber goes out with silver medal in 3A high jump

Class 3A and 4A track and field athletes competed on Day 1 of their state meet May 24, 2019.

Francis Scott Key senior Jacksun Layne came in with hopes to clear 12 feet, 7 inches and capture the 1A pole vault state title. Layne, the 1A West regional champion, cleared 12 feet and took second behind Brunswick’s Jackson Tuomey.

“That’s it, four years of track and a medal,” Layne said. “I’m going to feel a lot better when I have it around my neck. It sucked when I missed 13 at first, but I sat down and thought, ‘That’s it, it’s over,’ but I realize that I was vaulting against a very good guy over there. He deserves all the credit he gets, he’s a 13-plus vaulter and had 14 in his grasp. He should have had that too, I have no problem losing to him, he’s a great guy.

“It’s an honor to compete against him and an honor to compete for the state of Maryland to get second is insane thinking about it, but it certainly wasn’t my expectation.”

South Carroll junior John Kettula, the county’s 1,600 champion, finished fourth in the 2A race, and Century’s Jacob Havins took ninth.

Westminster senior Charlie Ferguson took sixth in the 3A 1,600-meter run in 4:25.60 to set a PR. Ferguson finished second and third in the 1,600 at the county and 3A West meet.

Left to right, Loick Amouzou, Hammond, and Jalen Stanton, Century, take the final hurdle in the 2A boys 110 m high hurdles on Saturday, the final day of the MPSSAA state track and field championships at Morgan State University. Stanton set a 2A record with a time of 14.14.
Left to right, Loick Amouzou, Hammond, and Jalen Stanton, Century, take the final hurdle in the 2A boys 110 m high hurdles on Saturday, the final day of the MPSSAA state track and field championships at Morgan State University. Stanton set a 2A record with a time of 14.14. (Kim Hairston / Baltimore Sun)

Century junior Tyler Dregely raced to fourth place in the 2A 800 run — he won the county title and took second at the 2A West meet in the same event.

Westminster senior Danny Gillchrist cleared 12 feet to take second place in the 3A pole vault.

South Carroll girls sixth in 2A

South Carroll junior Brooke Flanigan placed fourth in both hurdle events — she finished the 100 in 15.84 seconds and the 300 in 46.52 seconds and helped the Cavaliers take sixth place in Class 2A with 40 points.

Flanigan has seen her success build in hurdling over the years. She won the outdoor county title in the 100 hurdles as a freshman and as a junior this spring. She also won the 300 hurdles county title and followed up with a 2A West title.

“I’m better at the 300 because I’m not as much of a short sprinter as I am a mid-distance sort of sprinter,” Flanigan said. “When you combine mid-distance sprints with hurdles, it can get you places in the 300 hurdles.”

South Carroll’s Grace Siehler finished fifth in the 2A 1,600 run and Winters Mill’s Kathryn Hopkins came in 11th.

Advertisement

Manchester Valley freshman Rubie Goffena took fifth in the 3A 1,600 in 5:14.25.

Caroline Mastria, a Century senior, finished third in the 400 and South Carroll senior Lexi Winkler took sixth. Megan O’Neill, a South Carroll senior, raced to second in the 2A 800 in 2:18.98. Mastria also anchored the Knights’ 4x400 relay that took third in 2A.

“This is my first outdoor states since I did softball the first two years,” Mastria said. “It was definitely a good experience and I came and did what I needed to do, which was PR. I ended up placing which was good and I was just happy to be with the relay team I was with. We all fit well together.”

In the 2A pole vault SC’s Zelda Hirsch cleared 10 feet for ninth place, Century’s Sydney Gallant placed 10th with 9-6, and SC senior Grayson Fipps took 11th.

Chidinma Mba, a Century junior, took 10th in the long jump and second in high jump.

FSK’s Elizabeth Mahoney threw 34-11.50 to place fifth in the 1A shot put, South Carroll’s Megan Plummer placed eighth in 2A with a throw of 32-09. Westminster’s Katie Devilbiss threw 33-10.5 to finish eighth in 3A competition.

Key senior Emma Taggart came in third in the 1A high jump.

“It’s a busy day, it’s a lot,” Flanigan said. “I love being here because there’s just so much talent and it’s fun to be with all the really good competitors and this weekend has been going pretty good. We’ve done well, scored in a few things with PRs and stuff, so it’s good.”

Class 1A Boys Team Results (Top 5)

1. Lackey 78; 2. Largo 62; 3. Frederick-Douglass 52; 3. Boonsboro 52; 5. Bohemia Manor 50.

Class 1A Boys Individual Results (Top 3)

110 hurdles: 1. Anthony Egurola (Bohemia Manor) 14.80; 2. Kyle Noll (Crisfield) 14.82; 3. Shamod Hatton (Lackey) 15.64.

300 hurdles: 1. Kyle Holl (Crisfield) 39.49; 2. Miles Gray (Frederick-Douglass) 39.80; 3. David Streater (Overlea) 39.99.

100 dash: 1. Julian Meza-Shockley (Snow Hill) 11.06; 2. Anthony Egurola (Bohemia Manor) 11.10; 3. Linn Jordan (Lackey) 11.19.

200 dash: 1. Miles Gray (Frederick-Douglass) 22.46; 2. Jarius Cannon (Overlea) 22.61; 3. Linn Jordan (Lackey) 22.66.

400 dash: 1. Miles Gray (Frederick-Douglass) 49.02; 2. Aharon Luster (Largo) 50.14; 3. Jaylen Grigsby (Pikesville) 50.27.

800 run: 1. Donovan McClellan (Boonsboro) 1:57.78; 2. Montez Berry (Lackey) 2:01.36; 3. Alphonsus Korie (Western Tech) 2:02.92.

1,600 run: 1. Henry Schmidt (Boonsboro) 4:26.34; 2. Alex Longeway (Bohemia Manor) 4:31.36; 3. Keegan Gould (Snow Hill) 4:32.31.

4x100 relay: 1. Largo 43.89; 2. Lake Clifton 44.08; 3. Chesapeake Math & IT-North 44.63.

4x400 relay: 1. Lackey 3:29.29; 2. Boonsboro 3:29.31; 3. Largo 3:30.82.

Triple jump: 1. William Joseph (Pikesville) 44-04.25; 2. Geo-di Tolbert (Frederick-Douglass) 43-10.75; 3. Marcel Parker (Fort Hill) 42-06.25.

Discus: 1. Rodney Gross (Overlea) 153-03; 2. Dominic Hawkins (Lackey) 151-10; 3. Henry Kanu (Largo) 149-08.

Pole vault: 1. Jackson Tuomey (Brunswick) 13-06; 2. Jacksun Layne (Francis Scott Key) 12-00; 3. Connor McCroy (Cambridge-South Dorchester) 11-06.

Class 1A Girls Team Results (Top 5)

1. Largo 90.5; 2. Frederick-Douglass 73; 2. Boonsboro 49; 3. Sparrows Point 49; 5. Carver A&T 43.

Class 1A Girls Individual Results (Top 3)

100 hurdles: 1. Mya King (Sparrows Point) 14.31; 2. Alliayah Ottley (McDonough) 14.69; 3. Taylor Williams (Lackey) 14.86.

300 hurdles: 1. Mya King (Sparrows Point) 43.13; 2. Alliayah Ottley (McDonough) 44.91; 3. Taylor Williams (Lackey) 45.39.

200 dash: 1. Malia Watkins (Frederick-Douglass) 24.86; 2. Diamond Richardson (Surrattsville) 25.35; 3. Karah Moore (Carver A&T) 25.46.

Advertisement

400 dash: 1. Karah Moore (Carver A&T 57.38; 2. Autumn Winston (Frederick Douglass) 57.71; 2. Ainsley Plumadore (Boonsboro) 58.70.

800 run: 1. Brooke Walz (Bohemia Manor) 2:22.11; 2. Emma Strickland (Catoctin) 2:23.83; 3. Rebekah Shullenbarger (Brunswick) 2:24.22.

1,600 run: 1. Brooke Walz (Bohemia Manor) 5:17.17; 2. Macy Gerbes (Sparrows Point) 5:21.86; 3. Ashley Betz (Patterson Mill) 5:29.20.

4x100 relay: 1. Carver A&T 48.68; 2. Frederick-Douglass 48.92; 3. Cambridge-South Dorchester 49.30.

4x400 relay: 1. Largo 4:08.84; 2. Boonsboro 4:10.50; 3. Randallstown 4:10.54.

Long jump: 1. Kendal Drewery (Largo) 17-09.50; 2. Daynah Desir (Lackey) 17-09.50; 3. Malia Watkins (Frederick-Douglass) 16-11.

Shot put: 1. Emani Bell (Perryville) 38-06.75; 2. Sierra James (Largo) 38-00; 3. Shardae Williams (Largo) 35-11.25.

High jump: 1. Endia Scales (Friendly) 5-04; 2. Autumn Winston (Frederick-Douglass) 5-02; 3. Emma Taggart (Francis Scott Key) 5-02.

Class 2A Boys Team Results (Top 5)

1. Oakdale 85; 2. Century 68; 3. North Caroline 51; 4. Westlake 50; 5. Calvert 47.

Class 2A Boys Individual Results (Top 3)

110 hurdles: 1. Jalen Stanton (Century) 14.14; 2. Loick Amouzou (Hammond) 14.34; Duane Kizer (Westlake) 14.67.

300 hurdles: 1. Blake Walton (Easton) 38.91; 2. Loick Amouzou (Hammond) 39.45; 3. Duane Kizer (Westlake) 39.86.

100 dash: 1. Jalen Stanton (Century) 10.81; 2. Clayton Tyler (Easton) 10.83; 3. Damon Brockenberry (Hammond) 11.01.

200 dash: 1. Clayton Tyler (Easton) 21.99; 2. Rafi Cason (Oakland Mills) 22.33; 3. Justin Wallace (Calvert) 22.41.

400 dash: 1. Damon Brockenberry (Hammond) 48.66; 2. Rafi Cason (Oakland Mills) 49.04; 3. Chase McGeehan (River Hill) 49.53.

800 run: 1. Kyle Lund (Oakdale) 1:54.30; 2. Isaiah Schulties (Kent Island) 1:55.01; 3. Isaiah Hunter (Gwynn Park) 1:55.75.

1,600 run: 1. Kyle Lund (Oakdale) 4:18.72; 2. Justin Diehl (Calvert) 4:21.13; 3. Finn Walsh (Kent Island) 4:22.99.

4x100 relay: 1. Oakland Mills 42.58; 2. Calvert 43.27; 3. Century 43.29.

4x400 relay: 1. Oakland Mills 3:23.05; 2. New Town 3:24.06; 3. Oakdale 3:26.22.

Triple jump: 1. Geni Roberts (North Caroline) 46-06; 2. Caleb Caine (Westlake) 46-03.75; 3. Montreyse Deshields (North Caroline) 44-07.25.

Discus: 1. Waman Kendron (North Caroline) 157-03; 2. Foster Holmquist (Poolesville) 147-03; 3. Nicholas O’Neal (Fallston) 144-07.

Class 2A Girls Team Results (Top 3)

1. Hereford 94; 2. Harford Tech 82; 3. River Hill 53; 4. Kent Island 44; 5. Westlake 42.

Class 2A Girls Individual Results (Top 3)

100 hurdles: 1. Deborah Gnoumou (Seneca Valley) 15.27; 2. Emily Lewis (North Caroline) 15.34; 3. Samantha Cash (North Caroline) 15.69.

300 hurdles: 1. Emily Lewis (North Caroline) 43.93; 2. Lily Gaffney (Hereford) 45.78; 3. Savannah Kent (Harford Tech) 45.99.

100 dash: 1. Olivia Garner (Westlake) 12.39; 2. Amanda Ballard (Parkside) 12.50; 3. Sydney Robinson (12.56).

200 dash: 1. Caitlyn Bobb (Harford Tech) 24.64; 2. Olivia Garner (Westlake) 25.49; 3. Sydney Robinson (River Hill) 25.64.

400 dash: 1. Caitlyn Bobb (Harford Tech) 54.02; 2. Destinee McLeod (Edmondson-Westside) 57.15; 3. Caroline Mastria (Century) 58.16.

800 run: 1. Kyra Schulties (Kent Island) 2:17.03; 2. Megan O’Neill (South Carroll) 2:18.98; 3. Emily Konkus (Hereford) 2:19.56.

1,600 run: 1. Kyra Schulties (Kent Island) 5:05.56; 2. Faith Meininger (River Hill) 5:06.93; 3. Emily Konkus (Hereford) 5:09.57.

4x100 relay: 1. Westlake 48.76; 2. Harford Tech 48.79; 3. River Hill 48.84.

4x400 relay: 1. Harford Tech 3:59.84; 2. Hereford 4:00.85; 3. Century 4:00.92.

Long jump: 1. Christierra Williams (Patuxent) 17-06.50; 2. Amanda Ballard (Parkside) 17-02; 3. Petronilla Onyebadi (Harford Tech) 17-00.

Shot put: 1. Mallory Anderson (Damascus) 36-02.50; 2. Asia Travers (Elkton) 34-04; 3. Emma Vanden Berg (La Plata) 33-08.

High jump: 1. Beyonce Kelly (Harford Tech) 5-06; 2. Chidinma Mba (Century) 5-04; 3. Samantha Cash (North Caroline) 5-02.

Pole vault: 1. Fiona Mulligan (Kent Island) 11-06; 2. Courtney Butz (Hereford) 11-00; 3. Niya Khanjar (North East) 11-00.

Class 3A Boys Team Results (Top 3)

1. Huntingtown 58; 2. Watkins Mill 55; 3. Chopticon 44; 4. Linganore 39.5; 5. North Hagerstown 37.

Class 3A Boys Individual Results (Top 3)

110 hurdles: 1. Almighty Williamson (Digital Harbor) 14.24; 2. Taishaun Craddock (Dundalk) 14.55; 3. Amadou Silmana (Watkins Mill) 14.81.

300 hurdles: 1. Zackary Sampson (Oxon Hill) 38.92; 2. Durrell Brooks (Great Mills) 39.62; 3. Taishaun Craddock (Dundalk) 39.79.

100 dash: 1. David Vincent Okoli (Watkins Mill) 10.87; 2. Almighty Williamson (Digital Harbor) 11.01; 3. Rodger Wright (Milford Mill) 11.01.

200 dash: 1. David Vincent Okoli (Watkins Mill) 22.32; 2. Anthony Smith (Huntingtown) 22.44; 3. Travis Bamfo (North Hagerstown) 22.48.

400 dash: 1. Emmanuel Ibeh (Reservoir) 49.73; 2. Marquis Miller (Milford Mill) 49.97; 3. Donovan Brown (Watkins Mill) 50.07.

800 run: 1. Dylan McMahan (Chopticon) 1:56.37; 2. Daniel Foster (Aberdeen) 1:57.37; 3. Tyler Modrzewjewski (Chopticon) 1:57.75.

1,600 run: 1. Joseph Queen (Franklin) 4:19.65; 2. Will Cioffi (Linganore) 4:20.61; 3. Tyler Modrzewjewski (Chopticon) 4:21.02.

4x100 relay: 1. Watkins Mill 42.14; 2. Reservoir 42.63; 3. Tuscarora 43.41.

4x400 relay: 1. Huntingtown 3:24.13; 2. Blake 3:24.17; 3. Baltimore Poly 3:24.24.

Triple jump: 1. Gerald Norgbe (Frederick) 47-00; 2. Sherrod Frye (St. Charles) 46-07.75; 3. Malachi Stewart-Lesesne (Aberdeen) 44-10.25.

Discus: 1. Christopher Trovinger (North Hagerstown) 152-03; 2. Liam Lovering (Centennial) 147-06; 3. Thomas hamby (Dundalk) 147-02.

Pole vault: 1. Carter Holsinger (Linganore) 13-00; 2. Danny Gillchrist (Westminster) 12-00; 3. Peter Kamanu (Thomas Johnson) 12-00.

Class 3A Girls Team Results (Top 5)

1. Northern-Calvert 85; 2. Mount Hebron 61; 3. Frederick 61; 4. Reservoir 51; 5. Blake 45.

Class 3A Girls Individual Results (Top 3)

100 hurdles: 1. Adaobi Tabugbo (Reservoir) 14.71; 2. Erin Palmer (Patapsco) 14.72; 3. Christian Claggett (Frederick) 14.92.

300 hurdles: 1. Jasmine Johnson (Franklin) 44.71; 2. Adaobi Tabugbo (Reservoir) 45.75; 3. Christian Claggett (Frederick) 46.11.

100 dash: 1. Jada Sobratti (Frederick) 12.25; 2. Jaiden Ritter (Mount Hebron) 12.25; 3. Savannah Wright (Oxon Hill) 12.27.

200 dash: 1. Noelani Phillips (Blake) 24.82; 2. Dardlie Lefevre (Tuscarora) 25.09; 3. Serena Harrison (Blake) 25.35.

400 dash: 1. Satori Valentine (Mount Hebron) 55.49; 2. Jasmine Johnson (Franklin) 55.55; 3. Noelani Phillips (Blake) 56.06.

Advertisement

800 run: 1. Satori Valentine (Mount Hebron) 2:15.82; 2. Mikayla Moxley (Linganore) 2:16.36; 3. Madeline Till (Towson) 2:18.32.

1,600 run: 1. Oakley Olson (Northern-Calvert) 5:06.52; 2. Madeline Till (Towson) 5:06.84; 3. Claudia Dolan (Northern-Calvert) 5:08.01.

4x100 relay: 1. Tuscarora 48.86; 2. Northern-Calvert 49.17; 3. Reservoir 49.45.

4x400 relay: 1. Mount Hebron 3:50.68; 2. Blake 3:57.65; 3. Reservoir 4:00.64.

Long jump: 1. Dardlie Lefevre (Tuscarora) 18-03; 2. Asha Taitt (Reservoir) 18-01.75; 3. Jasmine Holland (Northern-Calvert) 17-07.50.

Discus: 1. Paige Tolbard (Frederick) 118-02; 2. Sierra Butler (Huntingtown) 117-11; 3. Sarah George (Oxon Hill) 113-08.

Shot put: 1. Sarah George (Oxon Hill) 41-10.25; 2. Morgan Young (Atholton) 36-09.75; 3. Kosie Nkwonta (North Hagerstown) 36-05.50.

High jump: 1. Allie Droneberger (Northern-Calvert) 5-04; 2. Cassidy Bunyard (Atholton) 5-04; 3. Sierra Butler (Huntingtown) 5-02.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement