Advertisement

Indoor Track: Goffena golden twice for Manchester Valley at Class 3A West Region meet

Carroll County saw representation from Manchester Valley and Westminster at the Class 3A West Region meet Thursday at the Fifth Regiment Armory in Baltimore.

One individual champion was crowned, and a handful of county athletes earned spots in the state championship meet on Feb. 19 at the Prince George’s Sports & Learning Complex.

Advertisement

Manchester Valley’s quartet of Rubie Goffena, Taylor Dadds, Emily Herrold, and Taylor Shank took third place in the 4x800-meter relay in 10:52.30 to qualify for states for the first time in program history.

Goffena, a freshman, got the Mavericks in a solid first-place lead as the first leg, Oxon Hill took over the lead near the start of the second leg and Linganore made up ground in the final leg to take second place.

Goffena won the 1,600 and 3,200 regional titles as well — she beat Linganore’s Khelsa Connolly by four seconds to win the mile; Westminster senior Erin McGrath finished fourth in 5:48.01 to qualify for states.

McGrath also placed third in the 3,200 in 12:44.27.

The 3,200 felt more natural for Goffena, and she said she likes the longer distance.

“I felt really comfortable going out there,” Goffena said. “I had a pretty good pace and it was so much fun to run with these girls, they’re all so nice and they were great competition.”

Man Valley senior Katelynd Manno earns spots at the state meet in the 55 hurdles and pole vault. She placed fourth in the hurdles, and cleared 9 feet, 8 inches in the pole vault, good for runner-up to North Hagerstown’s Clara Declous.

Westminster senior Hannah Dintino finished third in the 300 dash in 43.86 seconds to qualify, and she also ran the first leg on the Owls’ 4x200 squad that finished third in 1:53.34.

Westminster's Hannah Dintino (3) runs ahead of Oxon Hill's Myah Rather in the girls 300-meter dash during the 3A West regional indoor track meet at the Baltimore Armory on Thursday, Feb. 7.
Westminster's Hannah Dintino (3) runs ahead of Oxon Hill's Myah Rather in the girls 300-meter dash during the 3A West regional indoor track meet at the Baltimore Armory on Thursday, Feb. 7. (Brian Krista / Carroll County Times)

Ava Boussy ran second, Morgan Fique in third and Camile White anchored the relay. The Owls qualified their 4x400 relay team as well.

Westminster senior Charlie Ferguson qualified for states in the 1,600 with a fourth-place finish in 4:50.69 — Man Valley qualified John Saurusaitis in the 55 hurdles, and Evan Bare threw 45-3, good for second place in shot put.

Westminster senior Joey Petrowicz won the pole vault title (14-3) at the county meet two weeks ago, but did not compete in the 3A West meet because of an undisclosed injury.

Manchester Valley junior Nick Jones cleared 11-4 for third place and Owls senior Danny Gilchrist cleared 10-6, good for sixth place and a state qualifier.

Frederick County enjoyed a sweep at the regional meet — Linganore won the boys title with 107 points, while Frederick took the girls crown with 84. Man Valley was seventh in both standings. Westminster’s girls were eighth, and the boys took 11th.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS (Top 5 plus Carroll)

Advertisement

1. Linganore 107; 2. Oxon Hill 73; 3. South Hagerstown 62.5; 4. Watkins Mill 48; Thomas Johnson 34; 7. Manchester Valley 25; 11. Westminster 11.

BOYS RESULTS (Events featuring Carroll state qualifiers)

1,600 run: 1. Justin Alston (Oxon Hill) 4:39.29; 2. Will Cioffi (Linganore) 4:39.33; 3. Michael Belmaggio (Linganore) 4:41.89; 4. Charlie Ferguson (Westminster) 4:50.69.

55 hurdles: 1. Zackary Sampson (Oxon Hill) 7.81; 2. Amadou Silimana (Watkins Mill) 7.96; 3. Mark Vaughns (Thomas Johnson) 8.61; 4. John Saurusaitis (Manchester Valley) 8.79.

Pole vault: 1. Carter Holsinger (Linganore) 13-04; 2. Peter Kamanu (Thomas Johnson) 11-10; 3. Nick Jones (Manchester Valley) 11-04; 6. Danny Gillchrist (Westminster) 10-04.

Shot put: 1. Nikolas McKoy (North Hagerstown) 49-08.5; 2. Evan Bare (Manchester Valley) 45-03; 3. Baeba Sayah (Watkins Mill) 41-11.5.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS (Top 5 plus Carroll)

1. Frederick 84; 2. Oxon Hill 76; 3. Linganore 53; 4. Blake 51; 5. North Hagerstown 48.5; 7. Manchester Valley 40; 8. Westminster 35.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Events featuring Carroll state qualifiers)

300 dash: 1. Dardlie Lefevre (Tuscarora) 42.53; 2. Cyan Peoples (Blake) 43.14; 3. Hannah Dintino (Westminster) 43.86.

1,600 run: 1. Rubie Goffena (Manchester Valley) 5:40.27; 2. Khelsa Connolly (Linganore) 5:44.03; 3. Emily Alexander (South Hagerstown) 5:44.6; 4. Erin McGrath (Westminster) 5:48.01.

3,200 run: 1. Rubie Goffena (Manchester Valley) 12:00.37; 2. Phoebe Meehan (North Hagerstown) 12:06.46; 3. Erin McGrath (Westminster) 12:44.27.

55 hurdles: 1. Deborah Obadofin (Thomas Johnson) 8.93; 2. Hardee Bolivar (Tuscarora) 9.17; 3. Christian Claggett (Frederick) 9.33; 4. Katelynd Manno (Manchester Valley) 9.43.

4x200 relay: 1. Blake 1:48.86; 2. Oxon Hill 1:53.10; 3. Westminster 1:53.34.

4x400 relay: 1 Oxon Hill 4:17.88; 2. Blake 4:20.58; 3. Frederick 4:21.78; 4. Westminster 4:25.19.

4x800 relay: 1. Oxon Hill 10:37.73; 2. Linganore 10:48.57; 3. Manchester Valley 10:52.30

Pole vault: 1. Clara Desclous (North Hagerstown) 9-08; 2. Katelynd Manno (Manchester Valley) 9-08; 3. Devin Riss (North Hagerstown) 9-02.

Shot put: 1. Sarah George (Oxon Hill) 41-00.50; 2. Paige Tolbard (Frederick) 39-08.50; 3. Kosie Nkwonta (North Hagerstown) 35-10; 4. Katie Devilbiss (Westminster) 33-05.

Manchester Valley's Nick Jones clears the bar in the boys pole vault competition during the 3A West regional indoor track meet at the Baltimore Armory on Thursday, Feb. 7.
Manchester Valley's Nick Jones clears the bar in the boys pole vault competition during the 3A West regional indoor track meet at the Baltimore Armory on Thursday, Feb. 7. (Brian Krista / Carroll County Times)
Advertisement
Advertisement