xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Allison Tomsuden won both the 100-meter freestyle and the 50 butterfly in 15-and-over division of Central Maryland Swim League championships in Winfield recently.
Allison Tomsuden won both the 100-meter freestyle and the 50 butterfly in 15-and-over division of Central Maryland Swim League championships in Winfield recently. (File photo)

South Carroll Swim Club coach Ashley Towle would rather forget about the 2014 through 2016 seasons.

Who can blame her?

Advertisement

"We only won one meet," Towle recalled with a laugh.

But, she considers the 2017 summer campaign a roaring success — the Serpents just won more.

Advertisement

"We won three meets," Towle said of the dual-meet triumphs over Waugh Chapel of Anne Arundel County and Howard County's North St. John's and Forest Hill. "And we lost one of our other meets to Padonia by two points. We have never come close to beating them."

South Carroll's success has left Towle brimming with pride.

She loves the fact that there are more year-round swimmers on the team and more swimmers are showing up (about 10 percent) for meets than past seasons.

"We had a lot going for us this year, and the kids were awesome," the coach said. "They really put everything into the swim team this year that they had."

South Carroll finished the season with a flourish by having six different swimmers win individual events in the highly competitive Central Maryland Swim League Division I meet in Winfield.

Allison Tomsuden, a sophomore at Liberty High School, was a double winner.

Tomsuden, who has been swimming for South Carroll for 10 years and also competes for the North Baltimore Aquatic Club, captured a title in the girls 15-and-over division in the 50-meter butterfly (30:44) and 100 fly (1:00.12).

"She is a fantastic swimmer and excels in everything she swims in," Towle said. "She pretty much won everything she swam in this year except for a few exceptions here and there."

Hunter Little (15-over, 100 individual medley, 1:04.78), Zach Smith (15-over, 100 free, 56:63), Caroline Murphy (6-and-under, 25 backstroke, 29:19) and Paige Lilley (15-over, 50 back, 36.05) also won championships.

Yet the result of the second-place 13-14 girls 200 relay team of Maddy McDaniels, Kate Helminiak, Ariana Isayiw and Mia Mesceda from the 200 free relay team jumped out Towle a bit more.

The group set a South Carroll pool record (1:58.22).

"Getting under two minutes is very hard to do," Towle said. "It doesn't happen often."

Advertisement

Central Maryland Swim League Division I — Top 3 results

First place

Boys 15-over 100 IM: Hunter Little, 1:04.78

Boys 15 and over 50 breast Luke Isayiw, 31.81

Boys 15-over 100 free: Zach Smith, 56.63

Boys 6-under 25 back: Caroline Murphy, 29:19

Girls 15-over 100 free: Allison Tomsuden, 1:00.12

Girls 15-over 50 fly: Allison Tomsuden, 30:44

Girls 15-over 50 back Paige Lilley, 36:05

Second place

Boys 15-over 50 fly Hunter Little, 27:70

Boys 13-14 100 IM: Eli Budde, 1:09.50

Boys 13-14 50 back: Chris Tomsuden, 32:14

Boys 13-14 50 fly: Tomsuden, 30:16

Boys 11-12 50 back: Gavin Rudy, 34:56

Boys 9-10 25 breast: Stanley Mesceda, 20:94

Girls 15-over 100 IM: Kelly Fields, 1:18.05

Girls 13-14 100 free: Mia Mesceda, 1:03.10

Girls 13-14 50 back: Mesceda, 34:56

Gilrs 9-10 50 breast: Lauren Helminiak, 38.53

Third place:

Boys 9-10 25 back: Stanley Mesceda, 19:53

Boys 11-12 50 fly: Colin Murphy, 35:71

Boys 13-14 50 breast Andrew Norris, 37.84

Girls 13-14 100 free: Kate Helminiak, 1:03.12

Girls 11-12 50 free: Lauren Helminiak, 29:63

Girls 9-10 100 IM: Makenzie O'Brien, 1:29.46

Girls 9-10 25 fly: Mady Smith, 18:95

Relays

Mixed 15-over 1st 200 free relay: Zach Smith, Kelly Fields, Allison Tomsuden, Ryan Ratliff, 1:55.14

Boys 13-14 2nd 200 free relay: Chris Tomsuden, Andrew Norris, Ethan Triska, Eli Budde, 1:59.10

tworgo@baltsun.com

410-857-7896

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement