Advertisement

Track & Field: Knights, Cavaliers on a repeat course at county meet

The first thing Cooper Neal did when he cleared 13 feet, 10 inches to capture the pole vault county title was hug his mother.

After that, he hugged his father, who is also his coach. Neal, a Century junior, then sprinted from the pole vault pit to the other side of Manchester Valley High School’s stadium to find his sprint coach, Alexis Bush, so he could tell her the good news.

Advertisement

“I didn't expect this at all, it’s insane,” Neal said, who clipped South Carroll’s Patrick Tunkel for the title. “Coming in, I thought I had a chance of medaling but I never thought I would get first and it’s just kind of surreal. I was freaking out, I was pacing back and forth and it was kind of scary because Patrick and [Westminster’s Joey Petrowicz] both looked like they were going out at 13-4 in their third attempt, which I already cleared.

“I never thought I would win anything big before, so it’s really cool.”

Neal is one of five Century athletes to capture an individual county title. Senior Jalen Stanton repeated as the county’s 110 hurdles, 200 dash and high jump county champion. Kyle Brosenne won the 100, Tyler Dregely won the 800 and Zachary Fenton edged Westminster’s Charlie Ferguson in .43 seconds to win the 3,200. As a result, the Knights finished with 204 points and won their seventh straight county championship.

The Knights won the 4x100 and 4x200 relays, and repeated as the 4x800 champions as well.

Stanton set two new county meet records in the 110 hurdles and the 200 — his 200 finish in 21.66 seconds snapped his own mark set at last year’s county meet, and he won the 110 hurdles in 14.10 seconds.

“It’s very rewarding as a coach,” Knights coach Dyron Johnson said. “It makes you more proud of the athletes each time because you see them through their ups and downs all year and they come together to do whatever is needed to win for each other.”

Manchester Valley senior Kacy Montgomery repeated as the county’s 400 champion and anchored the team’s victorious 4x400 winning relay to help the Mavericks tie South Carroll for second place with 106 points.

South Carroll junior Luke Anderson captured county titles in the 300 hurdles (40.87) and in triple jump (40-10.25). Carroll saw two other new county champions in the field when Westminster’s Davindra Lewis reached 20-2 to take the long jump county title, and Liberty’s Mason Breeze threw 143 feet to capture the discus title.

South Carroll’s girls squad won its third consecutive county championship, cruising past second-place Century with 181.5 points. Cavaliers junior Brooke Flanigan won the 100 and 300 hurdles, and helped the Cavs take first in the 4x100 relay and second in the 4x400. Flanigan hit a personal record time in the 100 with 15.31 seconds, and ran the first and third legs of the Cavs’ two relays.

“It’s always nice knowing you have everybody on your back with four strong legs in both relays, it just makes for an awesome run for an awesome team,” Flanigan said. “It’s fun being able to have fun with your friends while running at the same time.”

South Carroll's Megan O'Neill takes the baton from teammate Sydney Ashley in the 4x800-meter relay during the Carroll County Athletic League Championship Meet at Manchester Valley High School Tuesday, May 7, 2019.
South Carroll's Megan O'Neill takes the baton from teammate Sydney Ashley in the 4x800-meter relay during the Carroll County Athletic League Championship Meet at Manchester Valley High School Tuesday, May 7, 2019. (Dylan Slagle / Carroll County Times)

Westminster senior Hannah Dintino captured county titles in the 100 and 200 dashes in convincing fashion, and she also ran a leg on the Owls’ 4x100 relay that won.

Francis Scott Key had its share of success in the field events with sophomore Elizabeth Mahoney taking the discus and shot put titles and Emma Taggart winning the high jump.

Manchester Valley freshman Rubie Goffena won her three individual events — the 800, 1,600 and 3,200. Goffena was challenged in the 800 by Century’s Emma Yockman and South Carroll’s Megan O’Neill, but she edged them at the wire in 2:24.77.

“I felt really good,” Goffena said. “I was worried about the heat today but I hydrated and felt really good going out there and I loved the competition today. They’re so motivating at the start and I just loved it.”

Advertisement

Boys Team Scores

1. Century 204; 2. South Carroll 106; 2. Manchester Valley 106; 4. Westminster 90; 4. Liberty 90; 6. Francis Scott Key 59; 7. Winters Mill 43.

Boys Individual Results

100 dash: 1. Kyle Brosenne (Century) 11.27; 2. Ethan Arndt (Liberty) 11.32; 3. Kevin Hackett (Century) 11.55.

200 dash: 1. Jalen Stanton (Century) 21.66; 2. Lorenzo Palumbo (Francis Scott Key) 22.58; 3. Kacy Montgomery (Manchester Valley) 22.71.

400 dash: 1. Kacy Montgomery (Manchester Valley) 49.77; 2. Tyler Dregely (Century) 50.63; 3. Stephen Hurst (Century) 50.74.

800 run: Tyler Dregely (Century) 1:59.22; 2. John Kettula (South Carroll) 1:59.45; 3. Stephen Hurst (Century) 2:01.

1,600 run: 1. John Kettula (South Carroll) 4:30.55; 2. Charlie Ferguson (Westminster) 4:30. 84; 3. Zachary Fenton (Century) 4:31.75.

3,200 run: 1. Zachary Fenton (Century) 9:57.06; 2. Charlie Ferguson (Westminster) 9:57.49; 3. Daniel Saxon (Liberty) 10:09.96.

110 hurdles: 1. Jalen Stanton (Century) 14.10; 2. Luke Anderson (South Carroll) 15.47; 3. Tyler Bird (Century) 15.74.

300 hurdles: 1. Luke Anderson (South Carroll) 40.87; 2. Tyler Bird (Century) 43.55; 3. Alex Spratt (Liberty) 44.26.

4x100 relay: 1. Century 43.57; 2. Francis Scott Key 45.08; 3. Westminster 45.25.

4x200 relay: 1. Century 1:32.11; 2. Francis Scott Key 1:34.11; 3. Westminster 1:34.60.

4x400 relay: 1. Manchester Valley 3:28.02; 2. Century 3:33.52; 3. South Carroll 3:34.01.

4x800 relay: 1. Century 8:25.57; 2. Liberty 8:27.57; 3. Manchester Valley 8:42.67.

Discus: 1. Mason Breeze (Liberty) 143-00; 2. Evan Bare (Manchester Valley) 131-00; 3. Seins Burdt (South Carroll) 117-08.

High jump: 1. Jalen Stanton (Century) 6-02; 2. Joshua Gerber (Manchester Valley) 6-02; 3. Brady Keely (South Carroll) 5-10.

Long jump: 1. Davindra Lewis (Westminster) 20-02; 2. Cole Gladden (Century) 19-11.25; 3. Devin Hurst (Francis Scott Key) 19-05.

Pole vault: 1. Cooper Neal (Century) 13-10; 2. Patrick Tunkel (South Carroll) 13-04; 3. Nick Jones (Manchester Valley) 12-10.

Shot put: 1. Evan Bare (Manchester Valley) 46-06; 2. Chet Brunner (Century) 45-05; 3. Dylan Steinwedel (Winters Mill) 43-05.

Triple jump: 1. Luke Anderson (South Carroll) 40-10.25; 2. Colin Evans (Manchester Valley) 39-09.75; 3. Jackson Conaway (Francis Scott Key) 39-06.25.

Girls Team Scores

1. South Carroll 181.50; 2. Century 149; 3. Westminster 116.50; 4. Liberty 94; 5. Manchester Valley 61; 6. Francis Scott Key 59; 7. Winters Mill 31

Girls Individual Results

100 dash: 1. Hannah Dintino (Westminster) 12.38; 2. Grayson Fipps (South Carroll) 12.60; 3. Camile White (Westminster) 12.61.

200 dash: 1. Hannah Dintino (Westminster) 25.67; 2. Camile White (Westminster) 26.61; 3. Alexis Rosati (Century) 26.76.

400 dash: 1. Caroline Mastria (Century) 58.89; 2. Lexi Winkler (South Carroll) 58.95; 3. Alexis Rosati (Century) 1:00.49.

800 run: 1. Rubie Goffena (Manchester Valley) 2:24.77, 2. Megan O’Neill (South Carroll) 2:25.06, 3. Emma Yockman (Century) 2:26.37.

Advertisement

1,600 run: 1. Rubie Goffena (Manchester Valley) 5:16.25; 2. Grace Siehler (South Carroll) 5:23.74; 3. Kathryn Hopkins (Winters Mill) 5:29.23.

3,200 run: 1. Rubie Goffena (Manchester Valley) 11:42.35; 2. Kathryn Hopkins (Winters Mill) 11:54.62; 3. Chloe Sobchak (Century) 11:57.88.

100 hurdles: 1. Brooke Flanigan (South Carroll) 15.31; 2. Sarah Langille (South Carroll) 15.88; 3. Katelynd Manno (Manchester Valley) 16.10.

300 hurdles: 1. Brooke Flanigan (South Carroll) 48.69; 2. Monica Kuether (Liberty) 49.73; 3. Carlee Prodoehl (Westminster) 51.17.

4x100 relay: 1. South Carroll 51.21; 2. Century 53.29; 3. Liberty 53.38.

4x200 relay: 1. Westminster 1:43.97; 2. Century 1:52.34; 3. South Carroll 1:53.36.

4x400 relay: 1. Century 4:09.86; 2. South Carroll 4:13.21; 3. Liberty 4:14.48.

4x800 relay: 1. South Carroll 10:16.70; 2. Century 10:27.67; 3. Liberty 10:32.67.

Discus: 1. Elizabeth Mahoney (Francis Scott Key) 110-09; 2. Megan Plummer (South Carroll) 110-01; 3. Katie Devilbiss (Westminster) 105-00.

High jump: 1. Emma Taggart (Francis Scott Key) 5-02; 2. Chidinma Mba (Century) 5-02; 3. Macy Hamlett (Century) 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Hana Gross (Westminster) 16-06.25; 2. Sarah Langille (South Carroll) 16-04.25; 3. Chidinma Mba (Century) 15-10.

Pole vault: 1. Sydney Gallant (Century) 9-06; 2. Zelda Hirsch (South Carroll) 9-09; 3. Katelyn Manno (Manchester Valley) 9-00.

Shot put: 1. Elizabeth Mahoney (Francis Scott Key) 35-09; 2. Katie Devilbiss (Westminster) 33-02; 3. Grace Buttiglieri (Manchester Valley) 33-02.

Triple jump: 1. Sarah Langille (South Carroll) 33-03; 2. Sydney Gallant (Century) 32-08.25; 3. Calista Brown (Liberty) 31-11.

Advertisement
Advertisement