Advertisement

Rec Sports: Carroll Gymnastics roundup from March-April

Carroll Gymnastics Level 4 team, state championships
Carroll Gymnastics Level 4 team, state championships (Courtesy photo)

Two Carroll Gymnastics Level 4 competitors took the top spots at the Harford Trophy Meet in Bel Air on March 2.

Emma Stapleton won the all-around with a score of 36.150. She placed first on vault (9.025), bars (9.000), and floor (9.350), and third on beam (8.775). Teammate Hannah Spurgeon was second in the all-around with a 35.125. She won beam with a 9.000, and was third on vault (8.700) and floor (8.725).

Advertisement

Mackenzie Buckingham was fourth on beam (8.850). Erin Hagan was fifth on bars (8.800).

Brooke Shaffer led the Level 3 team with a fourth place in the all-around (36.600). She won floor with a score of 9.550. She was sixth on bars (9.300) and fifth on beam (8.850).

Katy Resh was second on floor (9.475), and third on vault (9.300). Ainsly Ely took fifth on floor (9.075).

Olivia Kennedy paced the Level 6 team. Kennedy was fifth in the all-around (35.075), placed fourth on bars (8.825), and fourth on floor (9.100). Brooke Rill was fourth on vault with an 8.700. Cecilia Sifuentes placed second on vault with a 9.000, and fifth on floor with a 9.200.

Level 7’s Rheda Funk won floor with a 9.250, and placed second on beam with an 8.350. Abby Wimmer was fourth on bars (8.050) and fifth on beam (7.850). Kyra Martindale placed fourth in the all-around with a 35.675. She was second on bars (9.375), and floor (9.100).

Carroll Gymnastics Level 4 team from Harford Trophy Meet
Carroll Gymnastics Level 4 team from Harford Trophy Meet (Courtesy photo)

Carroll Gymnastics’ Level 3 and Level 4 teams had an impressive showing at the Spring Fling Invitational held in Columbia, MD on March 10.

Gymnast Brooke Shaffer won the Level 3 all-around competition. Shaffer was first on bars (9.675), beam (9.10) and floor (9.450), and second on vault (9.100), with a winning all-around score of 37.325. Teammate Katy Resh placed second in the all-around (36.850), winning the vault with a score of 9.475, placing third on beam (8.95) and third on floor (9.400).

Other level 3 gymnasts who medaled in the meet: Camryn Benson, fourth on bars (9.050) and floor (8.850); Ainsley Ely, fourth on floor (8.750); Taylor Grooms, fifth on beam (8.500); Phoebe Lander, fourth on bars (9.00) and floor (9.025); Maya Slominski, second on beam (9.050) and fourth all-around (35.250); Madison Simmen, third on beam (8.575); Brooklyn Tyler, second on beam (9.050); Ellie Vourlos, second on vault (9.150) and fourth on bars (9.000).

The Level 3 team placed second in the team competition with a team score of 110.35. For Level 4, Emma Stapleton won the all-around competition with a score of 36.525. She was first on bars (9.200), second on floor (9.325), and third on beam (9.100) and third on vault (8.900). Hannah Spurgeon placed fourth on vault with an 8.859, finishing fourth in the all-around with a 34.900.

Annabelle Lam also placed fourth in her age group in the all-around with a 34.325. She was first on floor (9.225), third on beam (8.800), and fourth on vault (8.550).

Additional level 4 gymnasts placing at the meet were: Mackenzie Buckingham, fourth on beam (8.600); Ella Fritz, fourth on bars (8.550); Leah Golden, fourth on floor (8.950); Erin Hagan, fourth on vault (8.550); Mele James, second on bars (8.650); Layla Kaplan, third on bars (8.650); Arianna Lam, fourth on floor (9.050).

Carroll Gymnastics Level 3 team
Carroll Gymnastics Level 3 team (Courtesy photo)

The Carroll Gymnastics’ Level 3 Team had a strong season finale at the Maryland State Championships, held March 30-31 in Fruitland.

Brooke Shaffer finished third in the state in the all-around competition with a score of 36.775. She was second on floor (9.200), and third on uneven bars (9.575) and beam (9.500).

Teammate Katy Resh was fifth in the state in the all-around competition with a 36.475, including a fourth place on floor (9.125), sixth place on bars (9.000) and beam (9.265).

Advertisement

Placing fifth in the state in her age group was Ellie Vourlos, with a 9.075 on vault. Receiving a 9.175, Audrey Holden finished eighth in the state.

Other gymnasts who placed in the all-around competition: Camryn Benson, Lily Easter, Ainsly Ely, Taylor Grooms, Sophie Kiler, Phoebe Lander, Madison Simmen, Maya Slominski and Brooklyn Tyler.

The Carroll Gymnastics Level 4 Team had an impressive finish to its season at the State Championships on April 27-28 at Essex Community College.

Leading the group was Emma Stapleton with an impressive finish as the state champion on floor (9.650), vault (9.375), and all-around (37.625). She placed fourth on beam (9.275), and sixth on bars (9.325).

Hannah Spurgeon finished second on beam (9.625), third on floor (9.375) and fifth in the all-around competition (36.900). Natalie Wang finished second on vault (9.300), third on floor (9.475), and ninth in the all-around competition (36.250).

Layla Kaplan placed fourth on vault (9.200). Ella Fritz finished sixth on vault (9.025), and Arianna Lam placed fifth on floor (9.200). Leah Golden placed seventh in the state on vault (9.000), and Annabelle Lam finished seventh on floor (9.450).

Erin Hagan received a 9.150 on bars, a 9.025 on beam and a 9.025 on floor; Colleen Blubaugh received a 9.150 on beam and a 9.050 on floor; Mele James scored a 9.150 on floor and a 9.050 on beam; Nora Jothen scored a 9.050 on floor and Mackenzie Buckingham scored a 9.025 on beam.

Advertisement
Advertisement