Advertisement

Gerstell Academy junior awarded summer trip

Gerstell Academy junior awarded summer trip
Polina Yashnyk, a junior from Gerstell Academy in Finksburg, second from left, has been awarded an all-expense paid trip to Ecuador this summer based on her speaking and writing proficiency in Spanish. La Sociedad Honoraria Hispa°nica, The National Spanish Honor Society, sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese, recently granted 24 travel awards to 11th grade members from chapters nationwide after reviewing their applications, which included a two-page essay in Spanish, a 5-minute DVD in Spanish, a copy of their official transcripts, and a letter of recommendation from their Spanish teachers and one other teacher. Pictured with Yashnyk, from left, are Jeff Dudley, head of Upper School, Beth Hand, assistant head of Upper School, and Debra Doyle, chair of the Spanish department/faculty member._- Original Credit: Submitted photo (HANDOUT)

The following students earned degrees from Carroll Community College, in Westminster, in December: Owlen Clements Scaggs IV, of Hampstead, earned an Associate of Arts in general studies; Zachary T. Schilling, of Westminster, earned an Associate of Arts in arts and sciences; Joseph M. Sears, of Westminster, earned an Associate of Arts in general studies; Austin Lee Sebek, of Woodbine, earned an Associate of Arts in business administration; Sean Douglas Seibel, of Westminster, graduated summa cum laude with an Associate of Arts in general studies; Rebecca Love Shilts, of Westminster, earned an Associate of Arts in general studies; Elizabeth Leigh Shook, of Manchester, earned an Associate of Arts in arts and sciences; Stacey Arlene Skeen, of Manchester, graduated cum laude with an Associate of Applied Science in early childhood education; Melissa Leigh Smith, of Manchester, earned an Associate of Arts in arts and sciences; Brittany Anne Snider, of Westminster, earned an Associate of Arts in physical education teacher education; Weston Snively, of Mount Airy, earned an Associate of Applied Science in computer information systems; Matthew A. Spangler, of Westminster, earned an Associate of Arts in business administration; William L. Sparks Jr., of Hampstead, earned an Associate of Arts in teacher education; Kayla Faith Stammer, of Westminster, earned an Associate of Applied Science in computer graphics – graphic design; Amy Catherine Stephan, of Manchester, earned an Associate of Arts in arts and sciences; Patricia Marie Stewart, of Hampstead, earned an Associate of Science in registered nursing; Joseph Daniel Streett, of Westminster, graduated cum laude with an Associate of Arts in business administration; Christopher Subock, of Finksburg, earned an Associate of Arts in business administration; Mona Marie Summers, of Westminster, earned an Associate of Arts in arts and sciences; Kelly A. Swain, of Taneytown, earned an Associate of Science in registered nursing; Qing Taylor, of Westminster, earned an advanced certificate in health information technology; Alyssa Marie Thurston, of Sykesville, earned an Associate of Arts in arts and sciences; Ashley Nicole Tote, of Westminster, earned an Associate of Arts in arts and sciences; Jeffrey Michael Trotz, of Sykesville, graduated cum laude with an Associate of Arts in general studies; Danielle L. Tuekam Simo, of Westminster, graduated cum laude with an Associate of Arts in arts and sciences; Jacob Charles Turskey, of Sykesville, earned an Associate of Arts in arts and sciences; Steven William Vant, of New Windsor, earned an Associate of Arts in arts and sciences; Debbie Veliz, of Westminster, earned an Associate of Arts in business administration; Michael Harrison Veltre Jr., of Sykesville, graduated cum laude with an Associate of Arts in general studies; Allison Elizabeth Watts, of Hampstead, earned an Associate of Science in registered nursing; Eric M. Westervelt, of Westminster, earned an Associate of Arts in business administration; Nicholas Scott Wheatley, of Taneytown, earned an Associate of Applied Science in computer aided design; Joseph Whitener, of Sykesville, earned an Associate of Arts in general studies; Colton Ray Wilder, of Manchester, earned an Associate of Arts in arts and sciences; Bethany Marie Wiley, of Westminster, earned an Associate of Science in registered nursing; Madalynne Jeanne Wilhide, of Taneytown, graduated summa cum laude with an Associate of Arts in general studies; Claire Connor Wink, of Westminster, graduated cum laude with an Associate of Arts in general studies; Elizabeth Ann Wright, of Westminster, graduated summa cum laude with an Associate of Arts in arts and sciences; Luke Nathaniel Yeagle, of Eldersburg, earned an Associate of Arts in business administration; Felicia Renee Young, of Westminster, graduated cum laude with an Associate of Arts in general studies; Calley Nichole Zamecki, of Westminster, graduated cum laude with an Associate of Applied Science as a physical therapist assistant; Courtney Raquel Zepp, of Millers, earned an Associate of Arts in arts and sciences.

Karen Leslie Itzel graduated with high honors with a Bachelor of Arts in biblical studies from Lancaster Bible College, in Pennsylvania, Dec. 18.

Advertisement

Jacob Rubenstein and Kevin Cassidy Rubenstein, both of Sykesville, earned dean's list at Dickinson College in Carlisle, Pennsylvania, for the fall 2015 semester.

Emma Anne Halley, of Woodbine, earned dean's list at Clemson University, in South Carolina, for the fall 2015 semester.

Victoria Anne Haberman, of Sykesville; Jillian M. Robert, of Sykesville; and Kaila N. Burns-Heffner, of Woodbine, were named to the president's list at Clemson University, in South Carolina for the fall 2015 semester.

Kelsey Robinson, of Eldersburg; Kristen Wigand, of Hampstead; Lindsey Arriola, of Sykesville; Maria Markulis, of Westminster; Victoria McDonald, of Finksburg; and Kristen Yanchoris, of Sykesville, earned dean's list at Loyola University Maryland, in Baltimore, for the fall 2015 semester.

Casey Capece, of Union Bridge, earned dean's list at Pennsylvania College of Art & Design, in Lancaster, for the fall 2015 semester.

Seunggyu Baek, of Sykesville, earned dean's list at The School of Pharmacy at MCPHS University, in Boston, for the fall 2015 semester.

Brendan Burns, of Eldersburg, and Lindsay Donohue, of Sykesville, earned dean's list at Binghamton University, in New York, for the fall 2015 semester.

The following area students earned dean's list at Rochester Institute of Technology, in New York, for the fall 2015 semester: Natalie Paskoski, of Finksburg; Timothy Cather, of Finksburg; Kyle Cutler, of Hampstead; Anna Karwacki, of Sykesville; Tyler Romero, of Westminster; and Wyatt Wetzel, of Taneytown.

Justin Massey, of Union Bridge, earned dean's list at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, in Troy, New York, for the fall 2015 semester.

Caitlin O'Beirne, of Sykesville, earned dean's list at Emerson College, in Boston, for the fall 2015 semester.

Trevor Houck, of Westminster, earned dean's list at Lafayette College, in Easton, Pennsylvania, for the fall 2015 semester.

Advertisement

Nicole Mowder, of Eldersburg, and Maxwell Nozick, of Manchester, earned dean's list at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, in Troy, New York, for the fall 2015 semester.

Advertisement

Kathryn Hunter, of Sykesville, earned president's list at the Pratt Institute, in Brooklyn, for the fall 2015 semester.

Connor L. Levy, of Woodbine, earned dean's list at Boston University for the fall 2015 semester.

Aayush Pokharel, of Manchester, has been named a delegate to the Congress of Future Medical Leaders in Lowell, Massachusetts, June 25 through 27. Pokharel, a 10th-grader at Gilman of Baltimore, was nominated by Dr. Robert Darling, the medical director of the National Academy of Future Physicians and Medical Scientists, to represent the state. The event, an honors-only program for high school students, serves as a way to inspire and motivate some of the top students in the country to remain committed to their goal of becoming physicians or medical scientists, as well as give them the resources and guidance to do so.

The following area residents earned dean's list at Salisbury University for the fall 2015 semester: Eldersburg — Phyllis Blessing, Mitchell Brown, Joshua Danko, Ryan Dillon, Sean Dillon, Kristin Miller, Austin Robbins, Eric Rubenstein, Kristina Watts and Halston Sharkey; Finksburg — Ashley Chafin, Eric Deitz, Jennifer Gavigan, Nicholas Rhoten, Kristen Murphy, Leah Manspeaker and Brian Kohr; Hampstead — Stephanie Mizansky, Shannon McHenry, Conner Masteran, Katherine Wise and Lisa Junkin; Manchester — Theresa Drumgoole, Tyler Griffith, Serenity Haughwout, Alison Leahy, Jody Myers, Stephanie Speights and Maura Souders; Mount Airy — Thomas Best, Christopher Foreman, Eric Rosenberg, Marissa Schumacher, McKenzie Compton, Kara Hale, Zachary Wolfrey, Colleen McGivern and Kyle Macivor; Sykesville — Garrett Kingston, Kristen Palatella, Abigail Rogers, Jessica Sayers, Shannon Spencer, Zachary Strouse, Brittney Whitley, Shannon Wiley, Allison Stallings, Karisa Kissinger, Russell Webb, Haley Appel, Margaret Griffin, Ian Tubman, Abigail Miller, Shelby Chin-Kaylor, Rachel Walsh, Kathleen Kaste and Nicole Federkeil; Westminster — Alexandra Barth, Darcey Blye, Samantha Brown, Hailey Gordon, Nathan Hirtle, Kaitlyn Martin, Gabrielle McClelland, Emily Mitrovich, Stephanie Rothenberger, Andrew Smith, Corey Swain, Ryan Fique, Nicole Hodiak, Rebecca Thomas, Kevin Pixler, Morgan Phillips, Olivia Allen, Emily Alder, Madison Warfield, Anna Johns, Kateltn Kirby, Hannah Manning, Gabrielle Fox, Corrine Dovell, Madison Baber, Aysia Jefferson and Creason Schafer; Woodbine — Samuel Evans, Katelyn Kerr, Rachael Reiter, Sarah Kvech and Rachael Hockenbery; Emily Meunier of Keymar; Austin Brown of Millers; and Thomas Calloway of New Windsor.

Megan Hunter, of Eldersburg, and Cheyenne Marlin, of Westminster, earned dean's list at West Virginia Wesleyan College, in Buckhannon, for the fall 2015 semester.

Amy Donna Bittler, a senior at South Carroll High School, and Benjamin Stringer, a senior at Westminster High School, have been named finalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program, which honors students who show exceptional academic ability and potential for success in rigorous college studies.

Bittler has a GPA of 4.52 and is currently ranked 7th in a class of 245 students. She will have completed 10 Advanced Placement courses during her high school career and has scored a 4 or 5 on six Advanced Placement exams.

Stringer transferred to Westminster High School during his junior year. He is at the top of his class and is currently taking multivariable calculus at Carroll Community College. He is a member of the National Math Honor Society where he tutors other students in math. He plays saxophone in the school band and Jazz Band at his previous school. He also plays Club Rugby with a community recreational league.

Brennen Smith, of Westminster, graduated from Ithaca College's School of Business, in New York, with a degree in business administration in December.

Benjamin Morse, of Taneytown, and Erin Berch, of Sykesville, earned dean's list at Ithaca College, in New York, for the fall 2015 semester.

Lindsey Weishaar, of Sykesville, earned dean's list at Stevenson University for the fall 2015 semester.

Ashley Carnegie, of Westminster, received her Bachelor of Science in nursing from Western Governors University, in Salt Lake City, Utah, at the school's 30th semi-annual commencement ceremony, in Orlando, Feb. 6.

Alyssa M Pumputis, of Westminster, has been named an Emergent Scholar at Elizabethtown College, in Pennsylvania. To be named an Emergent Scholar, a student must have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.75 at the end of their first three semesters.

Advertisement
Advertisement