Advertisement

8 finalists for Carroll County Teacher of the Year announced

Eight Carroll County Public Schools teachers were awarded as outstanding teachers: from left, Jean Luebke, Samantha Feeser, Brandi Jason, Kelly May, Kimberly Johnson, Jennifer Borcik, Lauren Stevens, and Aaron Robinson.
Eight Carroll County Public Schools teachers were awarded as outstanding teachers: from left, Jean Luebke, Samantha Feeser, Brandi Jason, Kelly May, Kimberly Johnson, Jennifer Borcik, Lauren Stevens, and Aaron Robinson. (Courtesy photo)

The Carroll County Chamber of Commerce recognized 596 teachers at the 30th annual Outstanding Teacher Awards program Wednesday, March 27 at Winters Mill High School.

Eight outstanding teachers were named from Carroll County Public Schools at the annual event.

Advertisement

The Chamber’s Carroll Outstanding Teacher Awards went to:

  • Aaron Robinson, Social Studies Teacher, Westminster High School
  • Jean Luebke, Title I Resource Teacher, Robert Moton Elementary School
  • Samantha Feeser, Special Education Teacher, East Middle School
  • Brandi Jason, Instrumental Music Teacher, Liberty High School
  • Kelly May, ELA Specialist, Elmer Wolfe Elementary School
  • Kimberly Johnson, Library Media Specialist, South Carroll High School
  • Jennifer Borcik, Social Studies Teacher, Northwest Middle School
  • Lauren Stevens, Biology Teacher, Manchester Valley High School

One of the eight individuals will be chosen as the Carroll County Teacher of the Year. That person will go on to represent the county in the Maryland Teacher of the Year program.

The 2019 Carroll County Teacher of the Year will be named during the Board of Education’s employee recognition ceremony on April 25.

The Outstanding Teacher Awards recognize those in the Carroll County Public Schools system who represent excellence in the teaching profession, according to a news release from CCPS.

Full-time elementary, middle, high school, career and technology, and special education teachers, as well as media specialists in the school system, were eligible for nomination.

In addition, the Chamber of Commerce awarded Wilhelm Scholarships to teachers to assist in their continuing education. The scholarship recipients were Melissa Allen, a sixth-grade social studies teacher at Sykesville Middle School; Marissa Luipersbeck, a seventh-grade life science teacher at Mount Airy Middle School; and Andrew Mann, an adapted physical education teacher at Shiloh Middle School.

The chamber also presented a Lifetime Achievement Award to Steve Johnson, the assistant superintendent of instruction who will be retiring in June.

Advertisement
Advertisement