xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement

Tech Center students bring home 37 medals from SkillsUSA

Sixty-three students from the Carroll County Career and Technology Center participated in competitions at the SkillsUSA Maryland State Leadership and Skills Championships this past weekend.

The students brought home 37 medals for the Tech Center, according to a news release from Carroll County Public Schools. The gold medal winners will represent Maryland at the National Leadership and Skills Conference in Louisville, Ky., this June.

Advertisement

The following students were medal winners:

Engineering Tech Design: Bronze, Team — Rebecca Molkau (Westminster High School), Sydney Lehr (Westminster High School) and Ashley Recklein (Manchester Valley High School)

Advertisement

HVAC: Gold, Spencer Koenig (Francis Scott Key High School)

CNC Turning: Gold, Jeffrey Green (Winters Mill High School)

Graphic Communication Post-Secondary: Gold, Brittany Whitestone (Winters Mill High School graduate)

Graphic Communication: Gold, Alexandra Hengeveld (Francis Scott Key High School)

Job Interview: Silver, Emily Gallagher (Liberty High School), Bronze, Taylor Carter (Manchester Valley High School)

CNC Milling: Bronze, Dawood Hamid (Winters Mill High School)

Advertising Design: Silver, Madison Pool (Westminster High School)

Welding Fabrication: Bronze, Team — Jared Lafferty (Westminster High School), Kyle Clayton (Winters Mill High School) and Ryan Lawell (South Carroll High School)

Bulletin Board: Gold, Team — Callie DiGiacomantonio (Francis Scott Key High School), Mary Clark (Francis Scott Key High School) and Olivia Christopher (Manchester Valley High School)

Pin Design: Silver, Alec Petrucci (South Carroll High School)

American Spirit: Gold, Team — Tyler Masters (Westminster High School), Trevor Wimmer (Francis Scott Key High school) and Kira Bender (South Carroll High School)

Diesel: Gold, Franklin Foreman (South Carroll High School) Silver, Patrick McCardell (South Carroll High School), Bronze, Lane Logue-Ruckman (Century High School)

Advertisement

Electrical: Gold, Michael Dickens (Manchester Valley High School)

Digital Cinema Production: Gold, Team — Abraham Howard (Westminster High School) and Connor Levesque (Westminster High School)

Welding: Gold, Johnathon Knouse (Westminster High School)

T-shirt Design: Silver, Lauren Brock (Westminster High School)

Photography: Silver, Olivia White (Westminster High School)

Masonry: Gold, Cole Falkenstine (Francis Scott Key High School)

Auto Service Technology: Silver, Troy Baker (Century High School)

Carpentry: Silver, Joseph Malin (Century High School)

Cosmetology: Gold, Alexandra Jacobs (Winters Mill High School), Silver, Maria Mendoza-Martinez (Winters Mill High School), Bronze, Natalie Baker (South Carroll High School)

410-857-7862



Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement