xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Carroll County Public Schools 2016 Outstanding Teachers

Carroll County's best teachers will be honored, and eight will be named finalists at the 2016 Outstanding Teacher Awards, to be held Wednesday, March 30, at Westminster High School. The eight finalists then become candidates to be named the Carroll County Teacher of the Year later this spring.

This event, which begins at 6 p.m. Wednesday, is open to the public. The cost is $5 per person; children age 6 and younger and teachers nominated for an award are free. To register, call Peggy Soper at 410-848-9050, ext. 1, or email psoper@carrollcountychamber.org. Registration closes Monday.

Advertisement

The Outstanding Teacher Awards are a joint effort between the Carroll County Chamber of Commerce and Carroll County Public Schools.

Here are this year's nominees:

Advertisement
Advertisement

Career and Technology Center

Brendan Gallagher - Bio-Medical Science

Gordon Kinnie - Technical Support and Networking

Kathleen Wojcik - Bio-Medical Science

Advertisement

Carroll Springs

Cindy Ringgold-Goble - Special Ed Teacher- LFI

Erin Iman - Special Ed Teacher- LFI

Jennifer Wolfarth - Special Ed Resource

Michelle Hicks - General Music-Elem/Middle

Carrolltowne Elementary

Antonina Wallace - Special Ed Teacher- Pre-K

Cathy Eissele - Elem-Grade 2

Donna Gury - Kindergarten

Judy Griffith - Elem-Grade 1

Margaret Olson - Elem-Grade 2

Nicole Trotz - Kindergarten

Century High

Anne Dorwart - General Social Studies

Charles Ferrin - Chemistry

Dawne Dill - English

Justin Metzger - Mathematics

Kimberly Moyer - Agriscience

Leslie Knutsen - Business Education

Nicole Henry - Mathematics

Penny Foster - Media Specialist + 4 days

Sarah Ward - Spanish

Wendy Cain - Academic Facilitator

Charles Carroll Elementary

Bethany Baer - Elem-Grade 4

Catherine Schwaab - Kindergarten

Cynthia Freed - Kindergarten

Cranberry Station Elementary

Catherine Rudd - General Music-Elem/Middle

Courtney Sherdel - Kindergarten

Heidi Neske - Kindergarten

Jeanne Marlo - Elem-Grade 2

Leslie Bollinger - Elem-Grade 4

Rebecca Waldeck - Elem-Grade 4

East Middle

Amy Whalen Metz - Alt. Program Intervention Spec.

Andrea Worthy - Mathematics

Angela Wilhide - English

Cathlin McCormick - School Counselor

Courtney Lichtenberg - Earth Science and Life Science

Darcel Harris - Reading

David Andrews - General Music-Elem/Middle

Grant Disharoon - General Science and Mathematics

Jenna Bartlett - Special Ed Teacher-BEST

Margaret Mayberry - General Social Studies

Michael Stencil - Media Specialist + 4 days

Misti Kelly - General Science

Nicholas Depace - Health Education

Robert Herbstsomer - Special Ed Teacher-BEST

Sheila Herbst - Art

Stephanie Winner - Reading

Ebb Valley Elementary

Amy Leckron - Kindergarten

Christopher Vaughn - Physical Education and Adapted PE

Dorothy Mersinger - Elem-Grade 4

Ellen Sebekos - Elem-Grade 1

Heather Fritz - Elem-Grade 1

Michael Fosnot - Elem-Grade 3

Michelle Barbe - Elem-Grade 5

Teresa Demidenko - Kindergarten

Eldersburg Elementary

Amy Mullinix - Elem-Grade 3

Cynthia Knies - Elem-Grade 5

Nicole Borrelli - Kindergarten

Elmer Wolfe Elementary

Ann Carr - Kindergarten

Deanna Evans - Elem-Grade 3

Kelly May - ILA Specialist

Kristina Dennsteadt - Special Ed Resource

Laurian Mathais - Elem-Grade 2

Nikole Mannherz - Special Ed Resource

Francis Scott Key High

Adrienne Korman - English

Donna Sims - Chemistry

Emily Fair - Biology

Erin Roehrle - English

Julie Schultz - Biology

Karl Bierly - Technology Education

Molly Davidson - Mathematics

Morgan Monroe - Special Ed Resource

Penny Lynch - Special Ed Resource

Regina Kozimor - English

Sharon Cassatt - Special Ed Teacher-LFI

Shellie Rosso - Dance

Stephanie Saltz - English

Suzanne Hafner - Spanish

Thomas Chase - Mathematics

William Duffy - Instrumental Music

Freedom Elementary

Carolene Will - Elem-Grade 4

Desiree Corbin - Kindergarten

Julie Voight - Media Specialist + 4 days

Kimberly Duppins-Stanton - Elem-Grade 3

Nicole Streaker - Kindergarten

Rose Goeres - Elem-Grade 5

Friendship Valley Elementary

Bailey Gailey - Kindergarten

Dannielle Midkiff - PRIDE Teacher

Joelle Wilson - Elem- Grade 4

Laura Walsh - Kindergarten

Rachel Lorenz - Elem- Grade 3

Sydney Dobbin - Kindergarten

Tiffany Stuber - Special ED- Resource

Friendship Valley Elementary / Charles Carroll Elementary

Ivy Allgeier - Extended Enrichment

Gateway / Crossroads

Heather Brown - Spec. ED Resource

Kimani Jones - General Social Studies

Hampstead Elementary

Addison Beck - Elem- Grade 4 & 5

Melissa Stickles - Elem- Grade 1

Pamela Uhlman - Elem- Grade 1

Regina Michel - Elem- Grade 5

Victoria Manfra - Special Ed- Autism

Liberty High

Adam Fuhr - Mathematics

Andrea Rowinski - Art

Ann Wilmer - French

Brandi Jason - Instrumental Music

Callie Harrison - Mathematics

Carol Beglan - Biology, Chemistry & Physics

Erin McCarthy - Spanish

Jason Fritch - Physics

Jessica Lewis - English

John Giese - General Social Studies

Jordan Sunkel - English

Michael Rainbow - Choral

Patricia DiLeonardi - General Social Studies & FACS

Paul Bangle - Psychology

Ralph Chiaramonte - General Social Studies

Samantha Quirin - Health Education/PE

Shane Bongiovani - Biology, Chemistry & Physics

Tim Durkin - Physics

Timothy Brecker - Physical Education

Vernon Hallis - Mathematics

Linton Springs Elementary

Bryan Trumbo - Physical Education

Denise Simons - Elem- Grade 2

Donna Pollhammer - Kindergarten

Elizabeth Phipps - Elem- Grade 2

Emily Vucich - Special ED- Resource

Maria Shanabarger - Elem- Grade 4

Sharon Inge - Elem- Grade 3

Terry Fischer - Elem- Grade 3

Timothy Litzau - Elem- Grade 5

Linton Springs Elementary / Mt. Airy Elementary / Parr's Ridge Elementary

Kelley Smith - Extended Enrichment

Manchester Elementary

Amy Smith - Art

Andrew Cunningham - Elem- Grade 5

Elizabeth Kerby - Elem- Grade 2

Gemma Kalbaugh - Pre-K

Kalina Lamb - Elem- Grade 5

Lisa Eichhorst - Special ED- Resource

Rona Haddaway - Elem- Grade 4

Manchester Valley High

Angela Kays - FACS

Christian Bouselli - English

Mindy Unger - Physical Education

Nathan Glass - Mathematics

Shawn Hampt - Chemistry & Physics

Tina Thomen - English

Mechanicsville Elementary

Amanda Ridgely - Elem- Grade 3

Carole Potter - Elem- Grade 5

Cathy Frock - Art

Heather Davis - Elem- Grade 3

Kirsten Thurston - Elem- Grade 2

Lauren Miksa - Elem- Grade 4

Megan Chrencik - Elem- Grade 1

Michelle Gentile - Elem- Grade 3

Serena Batanglo - Elem- Grade 4

Susan Basham - Elem- Grade 2

Tianne Collins - Elem- Grade 2

Mt. Airy Elementary

Catherine Mills - Elem- Grade 5

Advertisement

Elizabeth Haff - Elem- Grade 5

Advertisement

Jennifer Mitchell - Instrumental Music

Kathryn Williams - Elem- Grade 4

Sarah Nies - Art

Tracy Graham - Spec ED- Resource

William Murphy - Elem- Grade 4

Mt. Airy Middle

Alexa Andersen-Proetorius - Social Studies

Charles Weaver - Technology Education

Heather Whitten - Reading

Jeffrey Summers - Instrumental Music

Justin Herbert - Mathematics

Karl Shively - Mathematics

Kristy Pfeffer - Special ED- Teacher

Lisa Apellaniz - Special ED- Resource

Lisa Taddei - Speech Pathologist

Lori True - English

Perry Anderson - Mathematics

Sarah Ziethen - Life Science

Sean Connor - Social Studies

Virginia Centi - English

New Windsor Middle

Alexis Duffy - Spanish & English

Edward Hull - General Social Studies

Greg Carlow - Special ED- Resource

Katie Raith - Mathematics

Kelly Davey - English

Lisa Macurak - General Social Studies

Nicholas Liberty - Life Science

William Stoner - Physical Education

North Carroll High

Ana Lombardo - Spanish

Anthony Roman - General Social Studies

Christina Belschner - Special ED Teacher- Autism

Denean Koontz - Physical Education

Matthew Leibensperger - General Social Studies

Robert Lehman - Mathematics

Robert O'Neal - Spanish, Instr/ Choral Music

Roberta Gore - Drama & English

Thomas Scanlan - Reading Specialist

North Carroll Middle

Brandon Knight - General Social Studies

Cathy Basil - English

Christine Baummer - General Social Studies

Christine Hill - Earth Science

Donna Reck - Life Science

Drew Shelton - Earth Science

Frances Diseroad - Mathematics

Jacquelynn Williar Voland - English

Jean Mason - Mathematics

Jesse Harrington - General Social Studies

Joshua Davidson - General Science

Kara Barth - Reading

Kierre Vinson - Reading Resource

Marsha Doolan - General Social Studies

Nancy Mays - English

Rachel Morgan - General Music-Elem/Middle

Scott Warner - Mathematics

Tammy Chisholm - Special ED- Resource

Theresa Duryea - Mathematics

Wendy Callahan - Mathematics

Northwest Middle

Adam Weller - Mathematics

Bethanie Ryan - Mathematics

Erin Thomas - General Social Studies

Gail Wisner - Media Specialist + 4 days

Gayle Sands - English & Reading Resource

Jeffrey Beaghan - General Social Studies

Josh Rutter - Special ED- Resource

Mariah Gill - English

Melodie Taylor - Art

Shelby Sawyers - Earth Science

Sherrill Lane - Special ED- Resource

Victoria Strosnider - Physical Education

Oklahoma Road Middle

Ashley Miner - Mathematics

Ashley Sevik - General Social Studies

Carolyn Cherry - Media Specialist + 4 days

Jennifer Lamb - Life Science

Jennifer Rutters - General Social Studies

Jessica Morgan - Mathematics

Joanne Penny - English

Julie Sapp - General Social Studies

Karen Soltis - General Science

Kelli Peterson - Mathematics

Kimberly Pfleegor - Special ED- Resource

Lauren Satterfield - General Music-Elem/Middle

Marie Hawkins - Earth Science

Michael Golden - Physical Education

Nicholas Chalk - Instrumental Music

Penny Snader - English

Robin Staub - General Social Studies

Sara Findlay - Earth Science

Oklahoma Road Middle / Sykesville Middle

Alaina Haerbig - Extended Enrichment

Parr's Ridge Elementary

Linda Suscello - Elem- Grade 1

Patricia Hultquist - Kindergarten

Piney Ridge Elementary

Beth Oates - Kindergarten

Brittany Riggin - Elem- Grade 4

Deb Jones - Kindergarten

Jamie Nave - Elem- Grade 3

Nicholas Earp - Elem- Grade 5

Robert Moton Elementary

Ashleigh Rizzo - Elem- Grade 4

Brittany Collett - Kindergarten

Deborah Zukowski - Elem- Grade 1

Janet Shearer - Elem- Grade 1

Joni Zincon - Elem- Grade 5

Marilyn Black - Elem- Grade 2

Todd Leckron - Elem- Grade 5

Runnymede Elementary

Andrea Warnick - Kindergarten

Elizabeth Chaney - Elem- Grade 1

Erin Prajzner - Elem- Grade 5

Gina Funk - Elem- Grade 2

Gina LaGreca - Health Education

Jennifer Dettinger - Elem- Grade 1

Karen Sirian - Music

Kelsey Crouse - Special ED- Resource

Laura Giusto - Special Ed Teacher-LFI

Lori Douglas - General Music/Instrumental

Mary Mechalske - Elem- Grade 3

Megan Tyler - Elem- Grade 5

Michelle Fitzgerald - Math Resource- Elem

Nicole Hunsicker - Kindergarten

Sarah Frey - Kindergarten

Tanya Glass - Elem- Grade 3

Thomas Develin - Health, PE/Adapted PE

Sandymount Elementary

Alyssa Heser - Elem- Grade 4

Constance Ditzel - Elem- Grade 2

Debra Kiley - Elem- Grade 5

Elizabeth Kenny - Kindergarten

Erin Ash - Kindergarten

Jennifer Moore - Art

Jennifer Walters - Kindergarten

Joann Benson - General Music-Elem/Middle

Kacy Pohlhaus - Elem- Grade 3

Karen Boggs - Media Specialist + 4 days

Kristin Gill - ILA Specialist

Kristyn Kirschbaum - Special ED- Resource

Lisa Hopwood - Elem- Grade 3

Lisa Martin - Elem- Grade 2

Lori Hayman - Health Education

Rachel Anglemyer - Elem- Grade 3

Rachel Long - Elem- Grade 1

Sarah Bushong - Elem- Grade 1

Sarah Morrissett - Elem- Grade 5

Sarah Redmond - Elem- Grade 1

Tiffany Gladden - Elem- Grade 1

William Laughlin - Elem- Grade 3

Shiloh Middle

Anna Bible - Mathematics

April Sexton - Life Science

Bridget Griffin - Physical Education

Eileen Browning - English

Jaime Knox - General Science

Jennifer Goffena - Mathematics

Megan Sheely - English

Patrick Dotterweich - General Social Studies

Travis Blizzard - Technology Education

South Carroll High

Caitlin Adolph - Drama & English

Christina Franklin - Reading Specialist

Eleanor Alexander - Technology Education

Gary Foote - Physics

John Stevenson - Instrumental Music

Judith Plaskowitz - Biology

Kimberly Johnson - Media Specialist + 4 days

Lois Tiffany - Academic Facilitator

Matthew Joseph - Mathematics

Sean Lee - Mathematics

Shannon Leister - General Social Studies

Vicky Grant - Special ED- Resource

Spring Garden Elementary

Carrie Stitcher - Elem- Grade 1

Diane Groft - Kindergarten

Erica McAndrew - Elem- Grade 2

Pamela Goodson - Elem- Grade 4

Sykesville Middle

Amber Zepp - General Social Studies

Carmela Whitlow - English

Kathleen McLeod - Reading

Maria Smith - Reading

Taneytown Elementary

Clarissa Nichols - Special Education

Connie Tumulty - Physical Education

Jennifer Cherneski - Elem- Grade 5

Lisa Poole - Elem- Grade 4

West Middle

Amy Airing - Mathematics

Andrea Stowe - General Social Studies

Ashley Jenoff - ESOL Resource Teacher

Barry Winner - Mathematics

Ed Benish - Earth Science

Francis McCullin - Mathematics

Grant Hadden - General Social Studies

Janeli Levy - English

Karen Myers - English

Kelly Kretzer - Reading

Kenneth Mihalyov - General Science

Lindsey Anderson - General/Life Sciences

Lisa Livingston - Special ED- Resource

Marian Davis - English

Advertisement

Terri Wilson - Reading

Westminster Elementary

Amanda Frushour - Elem- Grade 5

Jennifer Yinger - Kindergarten

Katie Robertson-Green - Elem- Grade 1

Kristen King - Elem- Grade 3

Theresa Willoughby - Kindergarten

Westminster High

Bronwyn Emerson - Special ED- BEST

Courtney Johnson - Chemistry

Denise Diegel - French

Denise Warfield - Technology Education

Donna Balado - Biology & Chemistry

Elizabeth Daum - English

Jaclyn Stevens - Health Education/PE

James Roberts - Art

Jeff Doolan - Physical Education

Jennifer Jones - Instrumental Music

Karen Meros - Bus. ED/Academy of Finance

Kathleen Brunnett - Media Specialist + 4 days

Kathleen Mongold - English

Kimberly Saltsburg - Biology

Lawrence Alvarez - Mathematics

Melissa Thomas - ESOL Resource Teacher

Renee Mohr - FACS

Robert Brown - Business Education

Ruth Chamelin - Agriscience/Technology Education

Sara Booz - English

Shawn Simms - English

Steve Bowersox - History

Tara Chapman - General Social Studies

Taylor Thompson - Mathematics

Tina Rowe - Biology

William Winchester Elementary

Heather Miller - Elem- Grade 3

Jaime Streib - Elem- Grade 2

Lorraine Myers - Kindergarten

Winfield Elementary

Amy Sharpnack - Kindergarten

Denise Sharbaugh - Elem- Grade 5

Jennifer Alexander - Elem- Grade 5

Kelly Gray-Pocasangre - Elem- Grade 3

Nicole Cianelli - Elem- Grade 5

Winters Mill High

Andrew Hicks - General Social Studies

Diane Safar - Agriscience

John Holt - English

Kristen Gottleib - Instrumental Music

Laura Carter - General Social Studies

Matthew Fogle - Business Education

Meredith Birmingham - Drama/Art

Thomas Walker - Technology Education

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement