xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Readers choose Carroll’s Best for 2020 in food, services, shopping and events

Your votes are in! See how Carroll County Times readers voted in Carroll County’s Best 2020.

BEST DINING EXPERIENCE

BANQUET FACILITY

Advertisement
  • Winner: Antrim 1844
  • Honorable Mention: Bullock’s Country Family Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Greenmount Station
  • Honorable Mention: Liberatores Ristorante

CATERER

  • Winner: Outlaw BBQ Smokehouse
  • Honorable Mention: Blue Bistro & Catering
  • Honorable Mention: Rocksalt Grille
  • Honorable Mention: Salerno’s Restaurant & Catering

FAMILY DINING

Advertisement
  • Winner: Rocksalt Grille
  • Honorable Mention: Fratellis Italian Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Mediterraneo
  • Honorable Mention: Oscar’s Alehouse

HAPPY HOUR

  • Winner: Rocksalt Grille
  • Honorable Mention: Greenmount Station
  • Honorable Mention: O’Lordan’s
  • Honorable Mention: Oscar’s Alehouse

NIGHT SPOT

  • Winner: 1623 Brewing Company
  • Honorable Mention: Maggie’s Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Rafael’s Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: The Stables at Westminster

PATIO/DECK DINING

  • Winner: Rocksalt Grille
  • Honorable Mention: E W Beck’s Restaurant & Pub
  • Honorable Mention: O’Lordan’s
  • Honorable Mention: Rafael’s Restaurant

ROMANTIC DINING

  • Winner: Rocksalt Grille
  • Honorable Mention: Fratellis Italian Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Paradiso Ristorante
  • Honorable Mention: The Smokehouse Restaurant at Antrim 1844

WAIT STAFF/CUSTOMER SERVICE

  • Winner: Chick-fil-A
  • Honorable Mention: Basta Pasta Eldersburg
  • Honorable Mention: Fratellis Italian Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Rocksalt Grille

BEST RESTAURANTS/FOOD

BAGELS

  • Winner: Kismet Cafe
  • Honorable Mention: JeannieBird Baking Company
  • Honorable Mention: Panera Bread
  • Honorable Mention: Snickerdoodles Bakery & Coffee House

BAKERY

  • Winner: Bertucco’s Bakery
  • Honorable Mention: JeannieBird Baking Company
  • Honorable Mention: Snickerdoodles Bakery & Coffee House
  • Honorable Mention: Starry Night Bakery

BREAKFAST

  • Winner: Dutch Corner Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Baugher’s Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: French Twist
  • Honorable Mention: JeannieBird Baking Company

BUFFET

  • Winner: Bullock’s Country Family Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Daughters Cafe of Hampstead
  • Honorable Mention: Johanssons Dining House

BURGERS

  • Winner: Oscar’s Alehouse
  • Honorable Mention: E W Beck’s Restaurant & Pub
  • Honorable Mention: Five Guys
  • Honorable Mention: Rafael’s Restaurant

CHINESE RESTAURANT

  • Winner: Forbidden City Chinese Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Asian Sakae
  • Honorable Mention: China Manor
  • Honorable Mention: Hunan Garden

COFFEE

Advertisement
  • Winner: Pork and Beans Store at Hahn’s of Westminster
  • Honorable Mention: Dunkin'
  • Honorable Mention: Furnace Hills Coffee
  • Honorable Mention: JeannieBird Baking Company
  • Honorable Mention: The French Twist Cafe

COLDEST BEER

  • Winner: 1623 Brewing Company
  • Honorable Mention: Greenmount Station
  • Honorable Mention: Oscar’s Alehouse
  • Honorable Mention: Pub Dog Brewing Company

CRAB CAKE

  • Winner: Fratellis Italian Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Basta Pasta Eldersburg
  • Honorable Mention: Maggie’s Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Rocksalt Grille

DELI

  • Winner: Big Belly Deli
  • Honorable Mention: Blue Bistro & Catering
  • Honorable Mention: Giulianova Inc
  • Honorable Mention: Hoffman’s Ice Cream & Deli

DESSERT

  • Winner: Hoffman’s Ice Cream & Deli
  • Honorable Mention: Bertucco’s Bakery
  • Honorable Mention: Fratellis Italian Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Starry Night Bakery

DINER

  • Winner: Baugher’s Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Dutch Corner Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Greenmount Station
  • Honorable Mention: Plum Crazy Diner

FAST FOOD

  • Winner: Chick-fil-A
  • Honorable Mention: Burger King
  • Honorable Mention: Five Guys
  • Honorable Mention: Taco Bell

FRIED CHICKEN

  • Winner: Bullock’s Country Family Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Baugher’s Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Friendly Farm Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Royal Farms

HOT WINGS

  • Winner: Buffalo Wild Wings
  • Honorable Mention: E W Beck’s Restaurant & Pub
  • Honorable Mention: Outlaw BBQ Smokehouse
  • Honorable Mention: Upper Deck

ICE CREAM

  • Winner: Hoffman’s Ice Cream & Deli
  • Mention J J Hoffmans Creamery
  • Honorable Mention: The Cow
  • Honorable Mention: The Sundae Shack

ITALIAN RESTAURANT

  • Winner: Fratellis Italian Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Basta Pasta Eldersburg
  • Honorable Mention: Liberatores Ristorante
  • Honorable Mention: Mediterraneo

MEXICAN RESTAURANT

  • Winner: Papa Joe’s Mexican Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: CINCO DE MAYO MEXICAN RESTAURANT AND BAR
  • Honorable Mention: Los Aztecas
  • Honorable Mention: LunaZul

MILKSHAKE

  • Winner: Hoffman’s Ice Cream & Deli
  • Honorable Mention: Chick-fil-A
  • Honorable Mention: J J Hoffmans Creamery
  • Honorable Mention: The Cow

PIT BBQ

  • Winner: Outlaw BBQ Smokehouse
  • Honorable Mention: Char’d Barbecue
  • Honorable Mention: CarterQue BBQ & Grilling Co
  • Honorable Mention: Smoky’s BBQ

PIZZA

  • Winner: Genova’s To Go
  • Honorable Mention: Classico Pizzeria
  • Honorable Mention: Ledo Pizza
  • Honorable Mention: Mediterraneo

SALAD BAR

  • Winner: Bullock’s Country Family Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Giant Food
  • Honorable Mention: Molli’s Cafe
  • Honorable Mention: Weis Markets

SEAFOOD RESTAURANT

  • Winner: Rocksalt Grille
  • Honorable Mention: Captain Dan’s Crabhouse
  • Honorable Mention: Fratellis Italian Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Maryland Mallet Restaurant & Smokehouse Pub

STEAK RESTAURANT

  • Winner: Texas Roadhouse
  • Honorable Mention: Bullock’s Country Family Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Michael’s of Hampstead
  • Honorable Mention: The Smokehouse Restaurant at Antrim 1844

STEAMED CRABS

  • Winner: Blue Point Crab House
  • Honorable Mention: Captain Dan’s Crabhouse
  • Honorable Mention: Maryland Mallet Restaurant & Smokehouse Pub
  • Honorable Mention: Steamin Mad Crabs

SUBS

  • Winner: Genova’s To Go
  • Honorable Mention: Big Belly Deli
  • Honorable Mention: Firehouse Subs
  • Honorable Mention: Original Pizza
  • Honorable Mention: Roberto’s Pizza

SUSHI

  • Winner: J & Y Sushi Restaurant
  • Honorable Mention: Asian Sakae
  • Honorable Mention: Katana’s
  • Honorable Mention: Sushi Q5

TEA ROOM

  • Winner: The Kate Pearl Tea Room
  • Honorable Mention: Linens & Lace Tea Room
  • Honorable Mention: Sweet Simplici-Tea
  • Honorable Mention: tCUP cafe

BEST SERVICES

ACCOUNTING OFFICE

  • Winner: Sturgill & Associates LLP
  • Honorable Mention: Hull Company Accountants, Inc.
  • Honorable Mention: Jones, Lakin & Company, CPAs, PC
  • Honorable Mention: My Tax Lady

AUTO BODY REPAIR

  • Winner: Mudgett’s Auto Body Repair
  • Honorable Mention: Staley’s Body Shop Inc.
  • Honorable Mention: Caples Car Care
  • Honorable Mention: Joe’s Garage

AUTO GLASS REPAIR

  • Winner: Westminster Auto Glass
  • Honorable Mention: Clear Choice Auto Glass
  • Honorable Mention: Safelite AutoGlass
  • Honorable Mention: Westminster Glass & Mirror Inc

AUTO SERVICE CENTER

  • Winner: Caples Car Care
  • Honorable Mention: Barnes Service Center
  • Honorable Mention: Joe’s Garage
  • Honorable Mention: Lee’s Automotive

BANK

  • Winner: PNC Bank
  • Honorable Mention: BB&T
  • Honorable Mention: Farmers & Merchants
  • Honorable Mention: New Windsor State Bank

BARBER SHOP

  • Winner: Rhoten’s Barber Shop
  • Honorable Mention: HeadMasters Grooming Salon for Men
  • Honorable Mention: Krysztof’s Barber Shop
  • Honorable Mention: Nana and Pop’s Barbershop

CAR WASH

  • Winner: Westminster Car Wash & Detailing
  • Honorable Mention: Duke’s Car Wash Westminster
  • Honorable Mention: Keith’s Car Wash
  • Honorable Mention: Reda’s Mobile Detailing

CARPET CLEANING

  • Winner: Perfectly Maid
  • Honorable Mention: Chem-Dry Advantage II
  • Honorable Mention: Hydro Clean
  • Honorable Mention: Jen’s Cleaning

CHIROPRACTIC OFFICE

  • Winner: Freedom Chiropractic & Rehab
  • Honorable Mention: Carroll Chiropractic and Sports Injury Center
  • Honorable Mention: K & S Chiropractic: Eldersburg Sykesville
  • Honorable Mention: Lewis Family Chiropractic

COMPUTER REPAIR

  • Winner: Carroll Computer Connection
  • Honorable Mention: Down the Street IT
  • Honorable Mention: Staples
  • Honorable Mention: Tomlin Technology, Inc

DAY SPA

  • Winner: The Spa on West Main
  • Honorable Mention: Bello Hair & Nails
  • Honorable Mention: Freestyle Hair & Body Spa
  • Honorable Mention: Restore Therapy Spa

DENTAL OFFICE

  • Winner: Finksburg Dental Associates & Carroll County Dental Associates
  • Honorable Mention: All Smiles Care
  • Honorable Mention: Ellis Hollie B DDS
  • Honorable Mention: Resh Family Dentistry

DRY CLEANER

  • Winner: Admiral West Cleaners
  • Honorable Mention: Avenue Tailor, Cleaners & Shoe Repair
  • Honorable Mention: C & C Cleaners & Tailors
  • Honorable Mention: Care Cleaners Westminster

EVENT/WEDDING PLANNER

  • Winner: Events by Lexi
  • Honorable Mention: Events by Michele
  • Honorable Mention: Katie Price Events
  • Honorable Mention: Montagu Meadows

EVENT/WEDDING VENUE

  • Winner: Montagu Meadows
  • Honorable Mention: Antrim 1844
  • Honorable Mention: Carroll County FarmMuseum
  • Honorable Mention: Martin’s Westminster

BEST EYE CARE

  • Winner: Center For Total Eye Care
  • Honorable Mention: Carroll Eye Care
  • Honorable Mention: Dr. Andrew Kessler (Carroll Vision Center)
  • Honorable Mention: Levin Eyecare - Westminister

FAMILY PHYSICIAN

  • Winner: Magass Family Medicine & Urgent Care
  • Honorable Mention: BW Primary Care
  • Honorable Mention: Carroll Primary Care, PA
  • Honorable Mention: Liberty Pediatrics and Family Medicine

FLORIST

  • Winner: The Cutting Garden Westminster
  • Honorable Mention: Flowers by Evelyn
  • Honorable Mention: Hutchinson’s Flowers Inc
  • Honorable Mention: Petals Flowers & Gifts LLC

FUNERAL HOME

  • Winner: Fletcher Funeral Home And Cremation Services, PA
  • Honorable Mention: Burrier-Queen Funeral Home & Crematory, P.A.
  • Honorable Mention: Eline Funeral Homes
  • Honorable Mention: Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel

HAIR SALON

  • Winner: The Spa on West Main
  • Honorable Mention: Artistic Edge Salon and Spa
  • Honorable Mention: Bello Hair & Nails
  • Honorable Mention: Elements of Style Salon & Day Spa

HEALTH/FITNESS CENTER

  • Winner: Downtown Yoga
  • Honorable Mention: Blackbird Crossfit
  • Honorable Mention: Dani K Gym & Wellness
  • Honorable Mention: Planet Fitness

HEATING/AIR CONDITIONING

  • Winner: Modern Comfort Systems, Inc.
  • Honorable Mention: A-Quality Heating & Air Conditioning
  • Honorable Mention: ColtLee Mechanical
  • Honorable Mention: Will Air LLC

HOUSE CLEANING SERVICE

  • Winner: Perfectly Maid
  • Honorable Mention: Jen’s Cleaning
  • Honorable Mention: Mer-Maids
  • Honorable Mention: Polished, LLC

INDEPENDENT PHARMACY

  • Winner: Finksburg Pharmacy
  • Honorable Mention: Anchor Pharmacy
  • Honorable Mention: Family Pharmacy of Hampstead (a Healthmart Pharmacy)
  • Honorable Mention: McDougall’s Pharmacy

INVESTMENT CENTER

  • Winner: Janney Montgomery Scott LLC
  • Honorable Mention: Edward Jones - Financial Advisor: Ben Rogers, AAMS®
  • Honorable Mention: NWSB Bank, A Division of ACNB Bank
  • Honorable Mention: Puckett & Sturgill Financial Group - LPL Financial Advisors

KENNEL

  • Winner: Airpark Animal Hospital Ltd
  • Honorable Mention: Lucky Stars Country Kennels
  • Honorable Mention: Misty Ridge Animal Resort
  • Honorable Mention: We’ve Gone To the Dogs

LICENSED DAY CARE CENTER

  • Winner: New Beginnings Christian Learning
  • Honorable Mention: Carroll Child Care and Learning Center Inc
  • Honorable Mention: Celebree School of Westminster
  • Honorable Mention: Little People’s Place

LOCAL INSURANCE AGENCY

  • Winner: Barnes-Bollinger Insurance
  • Honorable Mention: Erie Insurance
  • Honorable Mention: Passauer & Miller Insurance
  • Honorable Mention: Tim Hopkins - State Farm Insurance Agent

MASSAGE

  • Winner: The Spa on West Main
  • Honorable Mention: Baltimore Sports Recovery
  • Honorable Mention: Bello Hair & Nails
  • Honorable Mention: Restore Therapy Spa

MORTGAGE COMPANY

  • Winner: Farmers & Merchants
  • Honorable Mention: Bank of America
  • Honorable Mention: PNC Bank

NAIL SALON

  • Winner: Bello Hair & Nails
  • Honorable Mention: Artistic Edge Salon and Spa
  • Honorable Mention: Citron Organic Nail Lounge
  • Honorable Mention: The Spa on West Main

ORTHODONTIC CARE

  • Winner: PSJ Orthodontics
  • Honorable Mention: Carroll County Dental Associates (Dr. Fallahi)
  • Honorable Mention: Carroll County Dental Specialists
  • Honorable Mention: Mt. Airy Children’s Dental Associates, David M. Hasson, DMD and Associates

PET GROOMING

  • Winner: Buddy’s Place Dog Grooming LLC
  • Honorable Mention: Fancy Paws Grooming Salon
  • Honorable Mention: Happy Dog Grooming Salon
  • Honorable Mention: Norma’s K-9 Designs, LLC.

PHYSICAL THERAPY

  • Winner: Prime Physical Therapy
  • Honorable Mention: LifeBridge Health Physical Therapy
  • Honorable Mention: Pivot Physical Therapy
  • Honorable Mention: Therafit Rehab

PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER

  • Winner: Frozen in Time Photography
  • Honorable Mention: Kelly Heck
  • Honorable Mention: Madeline Serio
  • Honorable Mention: Sarah Wockenfuss Photography

REAL ESTATE AGENCY

  • Winner: REMAX Solutions
  • Honorable Mention: Atlas Premier Realty
  • Honorable Mention: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty | Westminster
  • Honorable Mention: Fales Realty

REAL ESTATE AGENT

  • Winner: Chris Ciccarelli - Berkshire Hathway
  • Honorable Mention: Edward Treadwell
  • Honorable Mention: Jeannette Hitchcock
  • Honorable Mention: Stanley Groves

RENTAL CENTER

  • Winner: Ben’s Rentals
  • Honorable Mention: Rental Solutions and Events

SIGN SHOP

  • Winner: Maryland Print House
  • Honorable Mention: Ink Splash Vehicle Wraps, Signage & Apparel
  • Honorable Mention: Shannon-Baum Signs
  • Honorable Mention: Woodland Signs

TANNING SALON

  • Winner: Dani K Gym & Wellness
  • Honorable Mention: Hollywood Tans
  • Honorable Mention: Hotspot Tan
  • Honorable Mention: Malibu Tan

TATTOO PARLOR

  • Winner: Little Vinnies Tattoos
  • Honorable Mention: Bullets Ink
  • Honorable Mention: House of Madness
  • Honorable Mention: Westminster Tattoo Company

TOWING COMPANY

  • Winner: Top Notch Towing & Recovery, Inc.
  • Honorable Mention: A&D Auto Parts and Towing
  • Honorable Mention: Green’s Garage & Towing
  • Honorable Mention: Leckron’s Towing & Storing

TRAVEL AGENCY

  • Winner: Dreamers Travel
  • Honorable Mention: AAA Westminster Store
  • Honorable Mention: Absolute Travel
  • Honorable Mention: Cupcake Castles Travel, Agent Jamie OConnor
  • Honorable Mention: Travel & Tours Unlimited Inc

VETERINARY CLINIC

  • Winner: Airpark Animal Hospital Ltd
  • Honorable Mention: Maryland Mobile Veterinary Clinic, LLC
  • Honorable Mention: Rolling Hills Animal Hospital
  • Honorable Mention: Westminster Veterinary Hospital

BEST SHOPPING

ANTIQUES

  • Winner: Westminster Antique Mall
  • Honorable Mention: Cotton & Co Vintage Boutique

AUTO DEALER - USED CAR SALES

  • Winner: Hampstead Pre-Owned
  • Honorable Mention: Jarboe Motors
  • Honorable Mention: Koons Westminster Toyota
  • Honorable Mention: United Used Cars Inc

AUTO DEALER -NEW CAR SALES

  • Winner: Koons Westminster Toyota
  • Honorable Mention: Crouse Ford
  • Honorable Mention: Heritage Honda Westminster
  • Honorable Mention: Len Stoler Automotive

AUTO PARTS

  • Winner: Advance Auto Parts
  • Honorable Mention: AutoZone Auto Parts
  • Honorable Mention: Carquest Auto Parts - Hampstead Auto Parts
  • Honorable Mention: NAPA Auto Parts - Carroll Motor Supply Company

BATTERY SHOP

  • Winner: Battery Warehouse
  • Honorable Mention: Interstate Battery System

BICYCLE SHOP

  • Winner: Race Pace Bicycles
  • Honorable Mention: Patapsco Bicycles
  • Honorable Mention: White’s Bicycles

BUTCHER

  • Winner: Bullock’s Country Meats & Farm Market
  • Honorable Mention: Local Homestead Products LLC
  • Honorable Mention: Miller’s Food Market Inc
  • Honorable Mention: Wagner Meats, LLC

CELL PHONE STORE

  • Winner: Verizon
  • Honorable Mention: AT&T Store
  • Honorable Mention: Target

COLLECTIBLES STORE

  • Winner: Westminster Antique Mall
  • Honorable Mention: Lupton’s Sports Collectibles
  • Honorable Mention: Mendy’s Baseball Memorabilia

COMPUTER RETAILER

  • Winner: Staples
  • Honorable Mention: Caouette Micro Computers LLC

CONSIGNMENT SHOP

  • Winner: Cultivated
  • Honorable Mention: Cotton & Co Vintage Boutique
  • Honorable Mention: NESAP Thrift Store
  • Honorable Mention: White Rabbit Thrift Boutique at Carroll Hospital

CONVENIENCE STORE

  • Winner: Wawa
  • Honorable Mention: Little George’s Pizzas, Subs & Groceries
  • Honorable Mention: Royal Farms
  • Honorable Mention: Sheetz #652

CRAFTS STORE

  • Winner: Michaels
  • Honorable Mention: Photo Scraps

DEPARTMENT STORE

  • Winner: Boscov’s
  • Honorable Mention: Cultivated
  • Honorable Mention: HomeGoods
  • Honorable Mention: Kohl’s
  • Honorable Mention: Target

DRUG STORE

  • Winner: CVS
  • Honorable Mention: Finksburg Pharmacy
  • Honorable Mention: Target
  • Honorable Mention: Walgreens

FORMAL WEAR

  • Winner: Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories and Gift Shop
  • Honorable Mention: Love It! at Stella’s Bridal & Fashions
  • Honorable Mention: LUX Boutique

JEWELRY STORE

  • Winner: Shipley’s Fine Jewelry
  • Honorable Mention: DK Jewelers
  • Honorable Mention: Miki’s Treasures
  • Honorable Mention: Pomeroy Jewelers

LIQUOR STORE

  • Winner: Rite Aid Liquors
  • Honorable Mention: College Square Liquors
  • Honorable Mention: House of Liquors
  • Honorable Mention: Total Discount Liquors

MUSIC STORE

  • Winner: Coffey Music
  • Honorable Mention: Hess Music
  • Honorable Mention: Menchey Music Service, Inc.

PET SHOP

  • Winner: Bowmans Feed & Pet
  • Honorable Mention: Pet Valu
  • Honorable Mention: Petco
  • Honorable Mention: PetSmart
  • Honorable Mention: The Mill of Hampstead

SPORTING GOOD STORE

  • Winner: DICK’S Sporting Goods
  • Honorable Mention: Play It Again Sports
  • Honorable Mention: Run Moore
  • Honorable Mention: Tri Sport Junction

SUPERMARKET

  • Winner: Miller’s Food Market Inc
  • Honorable Mention: ALDI
  • Honorable Mention: Martin’s Food
  • Honorable Mention: Weis Markets

THRIFT STORE

  • Winner: White Rabbit Thrift Boutique at Carroll Hospital
  • Honorable Mention: Goodwill Retail Store and Donation Center
  • Honorable Mention: NESAP Thrift Store
  • Honorable Mention: Second Chances

TIRE DEALER

  • Winner: Barnes Service Center
  • Honorable Mention: Bay Area Tire & Service
  • Honorable Mention: BJ’s Wholesale Club
  • Honorable Mention: Mr. Tire Auto Service Centers

WINE SELECTION

  • Winner: Total Discount Liquors
  • Honorable Mention: College Square Liquors
  • Honorable Mention: Cranberry Liquors
  • Honorable Mention: Rite Aid Liquors

BEST THINGS PLACES

BED & BREAKFAST

  • Winner: Antrim 1844
  • Honorable Mention: Georges on York B&B
  • Honorable Mention: Winchester Country Inn

BINGO

  • Winner: Gamber & Community Fire Company
  • Honorable Mention: Manchester Volunteer Fire Department
  • Honorable Mention: Pleasant Valley Community Fire Department
  • Honorable Mention: Reese Volunteer Fire Company

CARNIVAL

  • Winner: Reese Volunteer Fire Company
  • Honorable Mention: Gamber & Community Fire Company
  • Honorable Mention: Hampstead Volunteer Fire Co
  • Honorable Mention: Winfield & Community Fire Co

CARROLL COUNTY EVENT

  • Winner: Maryland Wine Festival
  • Honorable Mention: Carroll Arts Center Peep Show
  • Honorable Mention: Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair
  • Honorable Mention: MREC Garden Party

COMMUNITY PARK

  • Winner: Piney Run Park
  • Honorable Mention: Christmas Tree Park
  • Honorable Mention: Leister Park
  • Honorable Mention: Westminster Community Pond

FISHING HOLE

  • Winner: Piney Run Park
  • Honorable Mention: Carroll County Agriculture Center
  • Honorable Mention: Lake Hashawha
  • Honorable Mention: Liberty Resevoir

GOLF COURSE

  • Winner: Island Green Family Fun Center
  • Honorable Mention: Oakmont Green Golf Course
  • Honorable Mention: Piney Branch Golf Course
  • Honorable Mention: The Links at Challedon

LOCAL ART GALLERY

  • Winner: Carroll Arts Center

PLACE TO LISTEN TO MUSIC

  • Winner: The Stables at Westminster
  • Honorable Mention: 1623 Brewing Company
  • Honorable Mention: Frankie’s Bar and Grill
  • Honorable Mention: Willet Family Farm

SUMMER CAMP

  • Winner: River Valley Ranch
  • Honorable Mention: ABC Care, Inc.
  • Honorable Mention: Living History Camp
  • Honorable Mention: The Hill Family YMCA

SWIMMING POOL

  • Winner: Westminster Riding Club
  • Honorable Mention: Coppermine 4 Seasons
  • Honorable Mention: Lineboro-Manchester Lions Club
  • Honorable Mention: Manchester Swimming Pool

WINERY

  • Winner: Old Westminster Winery
  • Honorable Mention: Black Ankle Vineyards
  • Honorable Mention: Linganore Winecellars
  • Honorable Mention: Serpent Ridge Vineyard

BEST HOME & GARDEN

CARPET/FLOORING COMPANY

  • Winner: Traynor’s Floors & Carpet
  • Honorable Mention: The Carpet Workshop
  • Honorable Mention: Towne Pride Interiors

CHIMNEY CLEANING SERVICE

  • Winner: Westminster Chimney Sweep
  • Honorable Mention: Ash Away Chimney Services
  • Honorable Mention: Miller’s Chimney Sweep

ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR

  • Winner: Tim Kyle Electrical Service
  • Honorable Mention: Brosenne Electric Service Inc
  • Honorable Mention: Brothers Services Company
  • Honorable Mention: Westminster Electrical Service

FENCING COMPANY

  • Winner: CCC Fence
  • Honorable Mention: Invisible Fence Brand of Carroll County
  • Honorable Mention: The Mill of Hampstead
  • Honorable Mention: Thor’s Hammer & Forge

FIREPLACE/HEARTH DEALER

  • Winner: Tevis Home
  • Honorable Mention: Ash Away Chimney Services

FURNITURE STORE

  • Winner: KELLY + CO.
  • Honorable Mention: Boscov’s
  • Honorable Mention: Gavigan’s Furniture
  • Honorable Mention: HomeGoods

GARDEN CENTER/NURSERY

  • Winner: Bowman’s Home & Garden
  • Honorable Mention: Bupperts/ Doran’s Chance Farm Inc.
  • Honorable Mention: Local Homestead Products LLC
  • Honorable Mention: Lowe’s Home Improvement

GRILL/BBQ DEALER

  • Winner: Outlaw BBQ Smokehouse
  • Honorable Mention: Bowmans Home & Garden
  • Honorable Mention: Harper’s Kitchens & Appliance
  • Honorable Mention: Lowe’s Home Improvement

HARDWARE STORE

  • Winner: Lowe’s Home Improvement
  • Honorable Mention: Carroll County True Value
  • Honorable Mention: Green’s Ace Home Center
  • Honorable Mention: The Home Depot

HOME HEATING OIL/PROPANE DEALER

  • Winner: Tevis Energy
  • Honorable Mention: Southern States - Mount Airy Cooperative
  • Honorable Mention: Suburban Propane

HOME REMODELING COMPANY

  • Winner: JFJ & Sons Construction,
  • Restoration and Remodeling
  • Honorable Mention: Brothers Services Company
  • Honorable Mention: Realty FX Handyman Services
  • Honorable Mention: S&K Roofing, Siding and Windows

HVAC CONTRACTOR

  • Winner: Modern Comfort Systems, Inc.
  • Honorable Mention: A/1 Heating and Air Conditioning, Inc.
  • Honorable Mention: Design Flow Heating & Cooling LLC
  • Honorable Mention: Naylor Plumbing Heating & AC

KITCHEN REMODELER

  • Winner: JFJ & Sons Construction,
  • Restoration and Remodeling
  • Honorable Mention: Brothers Services Company
  • Honorable Mention: Eldersburg Renovations
  • Honorable Mention: P.A. Martin & Sons, LLC

LANDSCAPING SERVICE

  • Winner: Precision Property Service
  • Honorable Mention: Grasshopper Lawn and Landscape
  • Honorable Mention: Linwood Lawn & Landscape
  • Honorable Mention: Wakefield Valley Nursery

LAWN MOWER/TRACTOR DEALER

  • Winner: Finch Services, Inc
  • Honorable Mention: Liberty Discount Lawn Equipment
  • Honorable Mention: Lowe’s Home Improvement
  • Honorable Mention: Rippeon Equipment Co

LAWN/GARDEN CENTER

  • Winner: Bowman’s Home & Garden
  • Honorable Mention: Dick’s Garden Center & Landscape Contractor
  • Honorable Mention: Local Homestead Products LLC
  • Honorable Mention: Lowe’s Home Improvement

LOCKSMITH

  • Winner: Colonial Lock Service Inc

NEW HOME BUILDER

  • Winner: Custom Construction of Carroll County
  • Honorable Mention: Bob Ward New Homes At Carroll
  • Honorable Mention: J.A. Myers Homes
  • Honorable Mention: Ryan Homes at Caple Ridge

PAINTING CONTRACTOR

  • Winner: Cutting Edge Custom Painting
  • Honorable Mention: Witte Custom Painting

PAVING CONTRACTOR

  • Winner: C J Miller Llc
  • Honorable Mention: Astlin Concrete Contractors
  • Honorable Mention: Bollinger and Brooks
  • Honorable Mention: Deer Park Paving & Excavating

PEST CONTROL SERVICE

  • Winner: Home Guard Termite, Pest, and Home Services
  • Honorable Mention: Excello West Exterminating Co
  • Honorable Mention: Fogle’s Pest & Termite
  • Honorable Mention: Terminix

PLUMBING CONTRACTOR

  • Winner: Tim Crews Plumbing
  • Honorable Mention: Atlantic Blue Water Services
  • Honorable Mention: Hochheiser Plumbing & Heating
  • Honorable Mention: Mabe Plumbing LLC

POOL/SPA DEALER

  • Winner: Gallagher Pools & Spas
  • Honorable Mention: Carroll County Swimming Pools
  • Honorable Mention: North Carroll Pools & Spas
  • Honorable Mention: Waterworks Pools & Spas, Inc.

ROOFING CONTRACTOR

  • Winner: DWM Roofing
  • Honorable Mention: M. Cimino Contractors LLC
  • Honorable Mention: Roof Right Inc.
  • Honorable Mention: S&K Roofing, Siding and Windows

SEPTIC TANK CLEANING

  • Winner: Fogle’s Septic Services
  • Honorable Mention: Freedom Septic Service
  • Honorable Mention: Fringer Septic Tank Cleaning
  • Honorable Mention: Walsh Septic Service

WATER SOFTENING/CONDITIONING

  • Winner: Atlantic Blue Water Services
  • Honorable Mention: Apple Plumbing, Heating, & Air
  • Honorable Mention: R & G Water Systems, Inc.
  • Honorable Mention: Sterling Quality Water

BEST OTHERS

ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY

  • Winner: Carroll Lutheran Village
  • Honorable Mention: Brightview Westminster Ridge
  • Honorable Mention: Golden Crest
  • Honorable Mention: Lorien Taneytown

CHRISTMAS TREE FARM

  • Winner: Zepp’s Christmas Tree Farm
  • Honorable Mention: Hirt Tree Farm
  • Honorable Mention: Pine Valley Farms (Sykesville Md)
  • Honorable Mention: Thomas Tree Farm

DANCE STUDIO

  • Winner: Tami Gee’s Studio of Dance Inc
  • Honorable Mention: Jump, Move, Dance
  • Honorable Mention: Savage Dance Co
  • Honorable Mention: Taneytown Dance Center

KARATE/MARTIAL ARTS SCHOOL

  • Winner: Tristar Martial Arts Academy
  • Honorable Mention: Global Martial Arts & Fitness
  • Honorable Mention: Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Maryland (Finksburg)
  • Honorable Mention: Global Martial Arts Academy

MUSIC LESSONS

  • Winner: Coffey Music
  • Honorable Mention: Hess Music
  • Honorable Mention: Jennifer Stetson’s Piano Studio
  • Honorable Mention: Lydia’s Piano Studio
  • Honorable Mention: Menchey Music Service, Inc.

NURSING HOME

  • Winner: Carroll Lutheran Village
  • Honorable Mention: Fairhaven
  • Honorable Mention: Golden Crest
  • Honorable Mention: Long View Center for Rehabilitation and Healthcare

PLACE FOR BIRTHDAY PARTIES

  • Winner: Players Fun Zone
  • Honorable Mention: Mt. Airy Lanes
  • Honorable Mention: Stratosphere
  • Honorable Mention: Thunderhead Bowl & Grill

RETIREMENT COMMUNITY

  • Winner: Carroll Lutheran Village
  • Honorable Mention: Brightview Westminster Ridge Senior Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care
  • Honorable Mention: Carroll Vista
  • Honorable Mention: Fairhaven

STORAGE FACILITY

  • Winner: ezStorage
  • Honorable Mention: Lizzie’s Locker
  • Honorable Mention: Melrose
  • Honorable Mention: Twin Arch Self Storage

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement