xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement

2019 Carroll’s Best: Readers’ picks for the best restaurants and dining in Carroll County

Baugher's Restaurant in Westminster was named best diner in the 2019 Carroll's Best contest.
Baugher's Restaurant in Westminster was named best diner in the 2019 Carroll's Best contest.(KEN KOONS/STAFF PHOTO / Carroll County Times)

Results from the 2019 Carroll’s Best Readers Choice contest for best restaurants, food and dining experiences.

BEST DINING EXPERIENCE

Best Banquet Facility

Advertisement

WINNER: Salerno’s Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Martin’s Caterers, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The Inn at Roop’s Mill, Westminster

Best Caterer

WINNER: Outlaw BBQ Smokehouse, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Salerno’s Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Blue Bistro Restaurant & Catering, Westminster

Best Family Dining

Advertisement

WINNER: RockSalt Grille, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Fratelli’s Italian & Seafood, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Baugher’s Restaurant, Westminster

Best Happy Hour

WINNER: Oscar’s Ale House, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Rafael’s, Westminster

Advertisement

HONORABLE MENTION: O’Lordans Irish Pub & Restaurant, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: RockSalt Grille, Westminster

Best Night Spot

WINNER: Rafael’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Oscar’s Ale House, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: O’Lordan’s Irish Pub & Restaurant, Westminster

Best Patio/Deck Dining

WINNER: RockSalt Grille, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Rafael’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: E.W. Beck’s Restaurant & Pub, Sykesville

Best Romantic Dining

WINNER: Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Fratelli’s Italian & Seafood, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: LIBERATORE’S Ristorante & Catering, Eldersburg & Westminster

Best Wait Staff/Customer Service

WINNER: Chick-fil-A, Eldersburg & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: RockSalt Grille, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Fratelli’s Italian & Seafood, Hampstead

BEST RESTAURANTS/FOOD

Best Bagels

WINNER: Kismet Café, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Dunkin’ Donuts, Finksburg, Hampstead & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Snickerdoodles Bakery & Coffee House, Hampstead

Best Bakery

WINNER: JeannieBird Baking Company, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Snickerdoodles Bakery & Coffee House, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster

Best Breakfast

WINNER: JeannieBird Baking Company, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Baugher’s Restaurant, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The French Twist Café, Sykesville

Best Buffet

WINNER: Bullock’s Country Meats & Farm Market Family Restaurant, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Johansson’s Dining House, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: LIBERATORE’S Ristorante & Catering, Eldersburg & Westminster

Best Burgers

WINNER: Oscar’s Ale House, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Rafael’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: O’Lordan’s Irish Pub & Restaurant, Westminster

Best Chinese Restaurant

WINNER: Forbidden City, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Asian Sakae, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: China Manor, Westminster

Best Coffee

WINNER: Dunkin’ Donuts, Finksburg, Hampstead & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Birdie’s Café, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The French Twist Café, Sykesville

Coldest Beer

WINNER: Oscar’s Ale House, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Rafael’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Maggie’s, Westminster

Best Crab Cake

WINNER: Fratelli’s Italian & Seafood, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: RockSalt Grille, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Basta Pasta, Eldersburg

Best Deli

WINNER: Big Belly Deli, Sykesville

HONORABLE MENTION: Giulianova Groceria, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Blue Bistro Restaurant & Catering, Westminster

Best Dessert

WINNER: Snickerdoodles Bakery & Coffee House, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: JeannieBird Baking Company, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Fratelli’s Italian & Seafood, Hampstead

Best Diner

WINNER: Baugher’s Restaurant, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Plum Crazy Diner, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Bistro 91, Finskburg

Best Fast Food

WINNER: Chick-fil-A, Eldersburg & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Sonic Drive-In, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Taco Bell, Westminster, Eldersburg & Hampstead

Best Fried Chicken

WINNER: Royal Farms, Gamber & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Bullock’s Country Meats & Farm Market Family Restaurant, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, Westminster

Best Hot Wings

WINNER: E.W. Beck’s Restaurant & Pub, Sykesville

HONORABLE MENTION: G.L. Shacks, Sykesville

HONORABLE MENTION: Outlaw BBQ Smokehouse, Hampstead

Best Ice Cream

WINNER: Hoffman’s Home Made Ice Cream & Deli, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: J J Hoffman’s Creamery, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Firehouse Creamery, Sykesville

Best Italian Restaurant

WINNER: Fratelli’s Italian & Seafood, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: LIBERATORE’S Ristorante & Catering, Eldersburg & Westminster

Best Mexican Restaurant

WINNER: Papa Joe’s Mexican Restaurant, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Cinco De Mayo Mexican Restaurant and Bar, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Los Aztecas, Sykesville

Best Milkshake

WINNER: Hoffman’s Home Made Ice Cream & Deli, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Chick-fil-A, Eldersburg & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: TwinKiss, Westminster

Best Pit BBQ

WINNER: Outlaw BBQ Smokehouse, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Smoky’s Barbeque Restaurant, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Lone Star Barbeque, Westminster

Best Pizza

WINNER: Genova’s To Go, Hampstead, Manchester & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Ledo Pizza, Westminster, Eldersburg & Mt. Airy

HONORABLE MENTION: Mediterraneo, Westminster

Best Salad Bar

WINNER: Bullock’s Country Meats & Farm Market Family Restaurant, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Ruby Tuesday, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Molli’s Café, Westminster

Best Seafood Restaurant

WINNER: RockSalt Grille, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Fratelli’s Italian & Seafood, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Salerno’s Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg

Best Steak Restaurant

WINNER: Bullock’s Country Meats & Farm Market Family Restaurant, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Fratelli’s Italian & Seafood, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: LIBERATORE’S Ristorante & Catering, Eldersburg & Westminster

Best Steamed Crabs

WINNER: Blue Point Crab House, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Captain Dan’s Crabhouse, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Salerno’s Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg

Best Subs

WINNER: Genova’s To Go, Hampstead, Manchester & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Firehouse Subs, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Roberto’s Pizza, Westminster

Best Sushi

WINNER: J & Y Sushi Restaurant, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Asian Sakae, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Katana, Mt. Airy & Westminster

Advertisement

Best Tea Room

WINNER: tCUP Café, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Sweet Simplici-Tea, Sykesville

HONORABLE MENTION: Kate Pearl Tea Room, Westminster

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement