xml:space="preserve">
Tevis Energy was named best home heating oil/propane dealer in the 2019 Carroll's Best contest.
Tevis Energy was named best home heating oil/propane dealer in the 2019 Carroll's Best contest. (KEN KOONS/STAFF PHOTO , Carroll County Times)

Results from the 2019 Carroll’s Best Readers Choice contest for the best home and garden businesses and services in Carroll County.

Best HVAC Contractor

Advertisement

WINNER: Modern Comfort Heating & Cooling, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: A Quality Heating & Air Conditioning, Finksburg

HONORABLE MENTION: A/1 Heating and Air Conditioning, Inc., Westminster

Best Carpet/Flooring Company

WINNER: Traynor’s Floors & Carpet, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Towne Pride Interiors, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Mercer Carpet One, Westminster

Best Chimney Cleaning Service

WINNER: Westminster Chimney Sweep, Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Miller’s Chimney & Hearth, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Ash Away Chimney Services, Finksburg

Best Electrical Contractor

WINNER: Tim Kyle Co. Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Noyes Electric Services, Westminster

Advertisement

HONORABLE MENTION: Brosenne Electric Service, Inc., Sykesville

Best Fencing Company

WINNER: CCC Fence, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Invisible Fence, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: All About Fence Inc., Taneytown

Best Fireplace/Hearth Dealer

WINNER: Tevis Home, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Fireworks Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Lowe’s, Westminster

Best Furniture Store

WINNER: Gardiner Wolf Furniture, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Gavigan’s Furniture, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Boscov’s, Westminster

Best Garden Center/Nursery

WINNER: Bowman’s Home & Garden, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Lowe’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The Home Depot, Eldersburg & Westminster

Best Grill/Barbeque Dealer

WINNER: Lowe’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Tevis Home, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: The Home Depot, Eldersburg & Westminster

Best Hardware Store

WINNER: Lowe’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The Home Depot, Eldersburg & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Ace Hardware, Mt. Airy & Westminster

Best Home Heating Oil/Propane Dealer

WINNER: Tevis Energy, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Southern States, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Griffith Energy Services, Inc., Westminster

Best Home Remodeling Company

WINNER: P.A. Martin & Sons, LLC, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Brothers Services Company, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Tomlin Homes, LLC, Westminster

Best Kitchen Remodeler

WINNER: P.A. Martin & Sons, LLC, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Brothers Services Company, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: The Beveled Edge, Westminster

Best Landscaping Service

WINNER: Douglas Lawn & Landscape LLC, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Thomas M. Hunter Landscaping, Finksburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Lawn-Smart Outdoor Services LLC, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Precision Lawns & Landscapes, Westminster

Best Lawn/Garden Center

WINNER: Bowman’s Home & Garden, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Lowe’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The Home Depot, Eldersburg & Westminster

Best Lawn Mower/Tractor Dealer

WINNER: Finch Services Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Liberty Discount Lawn Equipment, Upperco

HONORABLE MENTION: Lowe’s, Westminster

Best Locksmith

WINNER: Colonial Lock Service, Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Hank’s Lock & Key Service, Westminster

Best New Home Builder

WINNER: Robin Ford Building & Remodeling, Inc., Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Tomlin Homes, LLC, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Paulco Homes, Westminster

Best Painting Contractor

WINNER: Cutting Edge – Tom Haifley, Taneytown

HONORABLE MENTION: T.W. Doyle Painting Contractor Inc., Finksburg

HONORABLE MENTION: New Leaf Design, Westminster

Best Paving Contractor

WINNER: C.J. Miller LLC, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: M.T. Laney, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: White Pine Paving Inc, Hampstead

Best Pest Control Service

WINNER: Terminix, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Freedom Pest Solutions, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Orkin Pest Control, Eldersburg

Best Plumbing Contractor

WINNER: Atlantic Blue Plumbing Service, Westminster

WINNER: Apple Plumbing & Heating, Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Naylor Plumbing Heating & AC, Finskburg

Best Pool/Spa Dealer

WINNER: Gallagher Pools & Spas, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Leslie’s Pool Supplies, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Carroll County Pools, Westminster

Best Real Estate Agency

WINNER: RE/MAX, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Long & Foster Real Estate, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy, Taneytown & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Atlas Premier Realty, Westminster

Best Roofing Contractor

WINNER: S&K Roofing, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Roof Right Inc., Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Brothers Services Company, Hampstead

Best Septic Tank Cleaning

WINNER: Fogle’s Septic Services, Sykesville

HONORABLE MENTION: Freedom Septic Services, Inc., Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Walsh Septic Service, Hampstead

Best Water Softening/Conditioning

WINNER: Atlantic Blue Plumbing Service, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Apple Plumbing & Heating, Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Sterling Quality Water, Westminster

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement