Advertisement

Carroll's Best: 2015 winners

SHOPPING
BEST ANTIQUES
WINNER - Westminster Antique Mall, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Rust by Justin, Taneytown
HONORABLE MENTION - Alexandra's Attic, Sykesville
BEST AUTO PARTS
WINNER - Advance Auto Parts, Westminster, Hampstead, Taneytown and Mt. Airy
HONORABLE MENTION - NAPA Auto Parts, Westminster, Eldersburg, Taneytown and Mt. Airy
HONORABLE MENTION - AutoZone, Hampstead and Eldersburg
BEST BATTERY SHOP
WINNER - Battery Warehouse, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Interstate Batteries, Finksburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Walmart, Westminster, Hampstead, Eldersburg and Mt. Airy
BEST BICYCLE SHOP
WINNER - White's Bicycles, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Race Pace Bicycles, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Patapsco Bicycles, Mt. Airy
BEST BUTCHER
WINNER - Bullock's Country Meats, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Miller's Food Market, Inc., Manchester
HONORABLE MENTION - M&M Meat Shops Ltd., Manchester
BEST CELL PHONE STORE
WINNER - Verizon Wireless, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - AT&T Mobility, Westminster, Eldersburg and Mt. Airy
HONORABLE MENTION - Sprint Store, Westminster, Eldersburg and Mt. Airy
BEST COLLECTIBLES STORE
WINNER - Lupton's Sports Collectibles, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Westminster Antique Mall, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
BEST COMPUTER STORE
WINNER - Staples, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Carroll Computer Connection, Inc., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Tomlin Technology LLC, Westminster
BEST CONSIGNMENT STORE
WINNER - Goodwill, Westminster, Sykesville and Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - American Baby Consignment Co., Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - Lucy's Quality Children's Consignment, Mt. Airy
BEST CONVENIENCE STORE
WINNER - Wawa, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Royal Farms, Westminster and Gamber
HONORABLE MENTION - Jiffy Mart, Westminster Finksburg and Hampstead
BEST CRAFTS SHOP
WINNER - Michaels, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Meltdown, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Jo-Ann Fabric and Craft Store, Westminster
BEST DEPARTMENT STORE
WINNER - Boscov's, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Kohl's, Westminster and Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Belk, Westminster
BEST DRUG STORE/PHARMACY
WINNER - CVS Pharmacy, Westminster, Hampstead, Eldersburg, Taneytown and Mt. Airy
HONORABLE MENTION - Walgreens, Westminster and Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Rite Aid Pharmacy, Westminster, Finksburg, Eldersburg and Mt. Airy
BEST FORMAL WEAR
WINNER - Benn's Mens Wear, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Country View Tuxedo, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Royal Bliss Boutique, Sykesville
BEST GIFT SHOP
WINNER - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Gypsy Systers, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - The Olde Liberty Shoppe, Westminster
BEST JEWELRY STORE
WINNER - Pomeroy Jewelers, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Shipley's Fine Jewelry, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - DK Jewelers, Westminster
BEST MUSIC STORE
WINNER - Coffey Music, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Menchey Music, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Hess Music, Manchester
BEST PET SHOP
WINNER - PetSmart, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Petco, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Bowman's Feed & Pet, Westminster
BEST SEWING MACHINE DEALER
WINNER - Jomax Sew and Vac Centers, Inc., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Jo-Ann Fabric and Craft Store, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Patches Quilting & Sewing, Mt. Airy
BEST SHOE STORE
WINNER - Run Moore, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Boscov's, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Shoe Dept., Westminster
BEST SPORTING GOODS STORE
WINNER - DICK's Sporting Goods, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Run Moore, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Play it Again Sports, Westminster
BEST SUPERMARKET
WINNER - Safeway, Westminster, Eldersburg and Mt. Airy
HONORABLE MENTION - MARTIN's Food Markets, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Weis Markets, Westminster, Hampstead and Mt. Airy
BEST THRIFT STORE
WINNER - Goodwill, Westminster, Sykesville and Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - Nesap, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - White Rabbit Gift Shop, Westminster
BEST TIRE DEALER
WINNER - Barnes Service Center, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Mr. Tire, Westminster, Hampstead, Eldersburg and Mt. Airy
HONORABLE MENTION - Merchant's Tire & Auto Center, Westminster
BEST VACUUM DEALER
WINNER - Jomax Sew and Vac Centers, Inc., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Sears, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Kohl's, Westminster and Eldersburg
BEST WEDDING STORE
WINNER - Love It! At Stella's Bridal & Fashions, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Country View Tuxedo, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Royal Bliss Boutique, Sykesville
BEST WINE SELECTION
WINNER - Total Discount Liquors, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - College Square Liquors, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Cranberry Liquors, Westminster 
HOME & GARDEN
BEST AIR CONDITIONING CONTRACTOR
WINNER - Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Siegmans Forced Air Systems, Inc., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - A/1 Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc., Westminster 
BEST CARPET/FLOORING
WINNER - Traynor's Floors & Carpet, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Mercer Carpet One Floor & Home, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Towne Pride Interiors, Hampstead
BEST CHIMNEY CLEANING SERVICE
WINNER - Miller's Chimney and Hearth, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Westminster Chimney Sweep, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Ash Away Chimney Services, Finksburg
BEST ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR
WINNER - Tim Kyle Co. Inc. Electrical Service, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Dave Underwood Electric, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Brosenne Electric Services Inc., Sykesville
BEST FENCING COMPANY
WINNER - CCC Fence, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Invisible Fence, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Lowe's Home Improvement, Westminster
BEST FIREPLACE/HEARTH
WINNER - Brothers Hearth and Home, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Tevis Home, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - Lowe's Home Improvement, Westminster
BEST FURNITURE STORE
WINNER - Gardiners Wolf Furniture, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Gavigan's Home Furnishings, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Pier 1 Imports, Westminster
BEST GARDEN/NURSERY
WINNER - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Lowe's Home Improvement, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Dick's Garden Center, Eldersburg
BEST GRILL/BARBEQUE DEALER
WINNER - BBQ Equipment Store, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - Lowe's Home Improvement, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - The Home Depot, Westminster and Sykesville
BEST HARDWARE STORE
WINNER - Lowe's Home Improvement, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - The Home Depot, Westminster and Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - Ace Hardware, Westminster and Mt. Airy
BEST HOME HEATING
WINNER - Tevis Energy/ Tevis Propane, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Southern States, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Griffith Energy Services, Inc., Westminster 
BEST LANDSCAPING SERVICE
WINNER - Thomas M. Hunter Landscaping, Finksburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Douglas Lawn & Landscape, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Dick's Garden Center, Eldersburg
BEST LAWN/GARDEN CENTER
WINNER - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Lowe's Home Improvement, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - The Home Depot, Westminster and Sykesville
BEST LAWN MOWER/TRACTOR SUPPLY
WINNER - Finch Services, Inc., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Lowe's Home Improvement, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Liberty Discount Lawn Equipment, Sykesville
BEST LOCKSMITH
WINNER - Colonial Lock Service, Inc., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Richard's Lock and Key, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - Ace Hardware, Westminster and Mt. Airy
BEST NEW HOME BUILDER
WINNER - Robin Ford Building & Remodeling, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - David C. Bullock General Contractor, Union Bridge
HONORABLE MENTION - Elite Custom Homebuilders LLC, Westminster
BEST PAINT/WALL-COVERING STORE
WINNER - Sherwin-Williams, Westminster and Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Lowe's Home Improvement, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - The Home Depot, Westminster and Sykesville
BEST PAINTING CONTRACTOR
WINNER - T.W. Doyle Painting Contractor, Inc., Finksburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Cutting Edge Custom Painting, Taneytown
HONORABLE MENTION - Sheldon & Sons, Inc., Westminster
BEST PAVING CONTRACTOR
WINNER - CJ Miller LLC, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - M.T. Laney, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - White Pine Paving, Inc., Hampstead
BEST PEST CONTROL SERVICE
WINNER - Freedom Pest Solutions, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Terminex, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Triangle Home Services, Inc., Westminster
BEST PLUMBING CONTRACTOR
WINNER - Apple Plumbing & Heating, Inc., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Naylor Plumbing, Heating & AC, Inc., Finksburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Jim DeCosmo Plumbing & Heating LLC, Westminster
BEST POOL/SPA DEALER
WINNER - Gallagher's Pools & Spas, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Leslie's Pool Supplies, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Carroll County Pools, Westminster
BEST REAL ESTATE AGENT
WINNER - Stephanie Myers: Long & Foster Taneytown, Taneytown
HONORABLE MENTION - Mark Ruby: RE/MAX Advantage, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Creig Northrop: Long & Foster, Sykesville
BEST WATER SOFTENING/CONDITIONING
WINNER - Atlantic Blue, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Jim DeCosmo Plumbing & Heating LLC, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Apple Plumbing & Heating, Inc., Westminster
BEST SEPTIC TANK CLEANING
WINNER - Fogle's Septic Service, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Michael Septic Service, Finksburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Freedom Septic Service, Inc., Eldersburg
BEST ROOFING CONTRACTOR
WINNER - S&K Roofing, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - Brother's Services Company, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - AROCON Roofing & Construction LLC, Westminster
BEST REAL ESTATE AGENCY
WINNER - Long & Foster, Westminster, Taneytown and Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - RE/MAX Advantage, Westminster, Eldersburg, Hampstead and Mt. Airy
HONORABLE MENTION - Coldwell Banker Westminster, Westminster
SERVICES
BEST ACCOUNTING OFFICE
WINNER - Hull Company Accountants, Inc., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Sturgill & Associates LLP, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Thackston & Associates, Westminster
BEST AUTO BODY REPAIR
WINNER - Mudgett's Auto Body, Finksburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Staley's Body Shop, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Roy's Body Shop, Inc. Eldersburg
BEST AUTO GLASS REPAIR
WINNER - Westminster Auto Glass, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Auto Glass Heroes LLC, Manchester
HONORABLE MENTION - Mudgett's Auto Body, Finksburg
BEST AUTO SERVICE CENTER
WINNER - Lee's Automotive LLC, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Ken Treuchets & Sons, Finksburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Barnes Service Center, Westminster
BEST BANK
WINNER - PNC Bank, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown, Union Bridge, Westminster and Manchester
HONORABLE MENTION - BB&T Bank, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester and Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - M&T Bank, Hampstead, Sykesville, Mt. Airy and Westminster
BEST BARBER SHOP
WINNER - Sports Clips, Westminster, Hampstead, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Westminster Barber Shop, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - HeadMasters Grooming Salon for Men, Sykesville
BEST CAR WASH
WINNER - Westminster Car Wash & Detailing, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Duke's Car Wash, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Jiffy Mart Car Wash, Westminster
BEST CARPET CLEANING
WINNER - SERVPRO Carroll County, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Chem-Dry, Westminster, Taneytown and Manchester
HONORABLE MENTION - Best Carpet Cleaning, Hampstead
BEST CATERER
WINNER - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Blue Bistro & Catering, Westminster
BEST CHIROPRACTIC SERVICE
WINNER - Total Health Chiropractic (Dr. Langelois), Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Carroll Chiropractic and Sports Injury Center, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - K&S Chiropractic, Eldersburg
BEST COMPUTER REPAIR
WINNER - Carroll Computer Connection, Inc., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Tomlin Technology LLC, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Staples, Westminster
BEST COSMETIC DENTIST
WINNER - All Smiles Care, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Freedom Dental Care, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - Premier Dental Care, Manchester
BEST DAY SPA
WINNER - The Spa on West Main (Formally Roops Mill), Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Elements of Style, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - AZURE Salon and Day Spa, Eldersburg
BEST DENTAL OFFICE
WINNER - All Smiles Care, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Carroll County Dental Associates, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Freedom Dental Care, Sykesville
BEST DRY CLEANER
WINNER - Admiral Cleaners, Inc., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Care Cleaners Westminster, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - C.Y. Custom Fit, Westminster
BEST FAMILY PHYSICIAN
WINNER - Carroll Primary Care, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - BW Primary Care, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Johnston Family Medicine, Westminster
BEST FLORIST
WINNER - The Cutting Garden, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Flowers by Evelyn, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Rippel's Florist, Eldersburg
BEST FRAMING
WINNER - Ain't That a Frame, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Michaels, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Gizmos Art, Westminster
BEST FUNERAL HOME
WINNER - Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Haight Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Fletcher Funeral & Cremation Services, P.A., Westminster
BEST HAIR SALON
WINNER - Elements of Style, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Aaron Robert Salon, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Carnegie & Company, Westminster
BEST HEALTH/FITNESS CENTER
WINNER - Gold's Gym, Westminster and Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - CrossFit EXECUTION, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Planet Fitness, Westminster
BEST HOUSE CLEANING SERVICE
WINNER - Immaculate Clean, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - The Cleaning Authority - Mt. Airy Maid Service, Woodbine
HONORABLE MENTION - Merry Maids, Westminster
BEST INVESTMENT CENTER
WINNER - Edward Jones - Financial Advisors, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Prudential, Taneytown
HONORABLE MENTION - PNC Bank, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown, Union Bridge, Westminster and Manchester
BEST KENNEL
WINNER - Lucky Stars Country Kennels, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - Airpark Animal Hospital Ltd., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - We've Gone to the Dogs, Westminster
BEST LICENSED DAY CARE
WINNER - Little People's Place, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - The Young School, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Celebree Learning Center, Westminster, Hampstead and Sykesville
BEST LIMOUSINE SERVICE
WINNER - Lasting Impressions, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Watkins Limousines, Mt. Airy
BEST LOCAL INSURANCE AGENT
WINNER - Tim Hopkins: State Farm, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Mike Kremer: State Farm, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Marsha Duffy: State Farm, Eldersburg
BEST LOCAL INSURANCE AGENCY
WINNER - State Farm Insurance, Westminster, Hampstead, Sykesville, Eldersburg and Mt. Airy
HONORABLE MENTION - Barnes-Bollinger Insurance Services, Inc., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Erie Insurance Group, Finksburg, Taneytown and Sykesville
BEST MASSAGE
WINNER - The Spa on West Main (Formally Roops Mill), Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Therapeutic Kneads Wellness Center, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Elements of Style, Eldersburg
BEST MORTGAGE COMPANY
WINNER - SunTrust Banks, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - PNC Bank, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown, Union Bridge, Westminster and Manchester
HONORABLE MENTION - Wells Fargo Home Mortgage Center, Westminster
BEST NAIL SALON
WINNER - Salon by Natalie, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - PRO Nails Spa & Salon, Westminster and Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - Lee Nail Salon, Sykesville
BEST ORTHODONTIC CARE
WINNER - All Smiles Care, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Drs. Scott, Pitrone, Sorkin & Jarvis Orthodontics, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Dr. Edward M. Goldman D.D.S., Westminster
BEST PET GROOMING
WINNER - Fancy Paws Grooming Salon, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - PetSmart, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Poochies Doggie Day Spa, Sykesville
BEST PHOTO CENTER
WINNER - Walgreens, Westminster and Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Walmart, Westminster, Hampstead, Eldersburg and Mt. Airy
HONORABLE MENTION - Target, Westminster
BEST PHYSICAL THERAPY
WINNER - MedStar NRH Rehabilitation Network, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Pivot Physical Therapy, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Central Maryland Rehabilitation Services, Inc., Westminster
BEST PRINTER
WINNER - Village Printing, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Staples, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Miller's Minuteman Press, Westminster
BEST PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY
WINNER - Lindsay Archer Photography, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - K. Rainier Photography, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Fine Portraiture by Michele, Taneytown
BEST RENTAL SERVICE
WINNER - Ben's Rentals Inc., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Enterprise Rent-A-Car, Westminster, Sykesville and Mt. Airy
HONORABLE MENTION - Rental Solutions, Sykesville
BEST SIGN SHOP
WINNER - Runkles Sign Service, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Getbored Designs, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Instasigns, Westminster
BEST SPRAY TAN
WINNER - Hollywood Tans, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Elements of Style, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Freestyle Hair & Body Spa, Westminster
BEST TANNING SALON
WINNER - Hollywood Tans, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Malibu Tan, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Hotspot Tan, Sykesville
BEST TATTOO BUSINESS
WINNER - Bullets Ink, Mt. Airy
HONORABLE MENTION - Little Vinnie's Tattoos, Finksburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Baltimore Street Tattoo, Westminster
BEST TOWING COMPANY
WINNER - Barnes Service Center, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Green's Garage Inc., Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - Pepperman Towing, Eldersburg
BEST TRAVEL AGENCY
WINNER - Travel & Tours Unlimited, Inc., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - AAA Mid-Atlantic, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Dreamers Travel, Hampstead
BEST VETERINARY CLINIC
WINNER - Airpark Animal Hospital Ltd., Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Carroll County Veterinary Clinic, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Eldersburg Veterinary Hospital, Sykesville
BEST VISION CENTER
WINNER - Carroll Eye Care, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Sears, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Center for Total Eye Care, Westminster
BEST HOME REMODELING
WINNER - Patrick Construction, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Mr. & Mrs. Handyman, New Windsor
HONORABLE MENTION - PA Martin & Sons LLC, Westminster
BEST KITCHEN REMODELER
WINNER - The Beveled Edge, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Patrick Construction, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Frame to Finish, Manchester
RESTAURANTS & FOOD
BEST BAGELS
WINNER - Panera Bread, Eldersburg and Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Kismet Café, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - Dunkin' Donuts, Westminster and Hampstead
BEST BAKERY
WINNER - Starry Night Bakery & Coffeehouse, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - JeannieBird Baking Company, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Snickerdoodles Bakery, Hampstead
BEST BANQUET FACILITY
WINNER - Martin's Caterers Westminster, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - The Inn at Roops Mill, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
BEST BREAKFAST
WINNER - J Café, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Bob Evans, Eldersburg and Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - IHOP, Westminster
BEST BUFFET
WINNER - Bullock's Family Restaurant, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Super Buffet, Westminster
BEST CHINESE FOOD
WINNER - Forbidden City, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Asian Sakae, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - China Manor, Hampstead
BEST COFFEE
WINNER - Dunkin' Donuts, Westminster and Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - Starbucks, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - CUP Tea Bar & Café, Westminster
BEST COFFEE HOUSE
WINNER - Birdie's Café, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Starbucks, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - CUP Tea Bar & Café, Westminster
BEST CRAB CAKE
WINNER - Fratelli's, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - Greenmount Station, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - Maggie's, Westminster
BEST DELI
WINNER - Giulianova, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Blue Bistro & Catering, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Big Belly Deli, Sykesville
BEST DESSERT
WINNER - J Café, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Snickerdoodles Bakery, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - Starry Night Bakery & Coffeehouse, Westminster
BEST DINNER
WINNER - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Fratelli's, Hampstead
BEST FAMILY DINING
WINNER - Baugher's Restaurant, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Bullock's Family Restaurant, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
BEST FAST FOOD
WINNER - Chick-Fil-A, Eldersburg and Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Chipotle, Mt. Airy and Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Burger King, Mt. Airy, Westminster, Eldersburg and Hampstead
BEST FRIED CHICKEN
WINNER - Royal Farms, Westminster and Gamber
HONORABLE MENTION - Bullock's Family Restaurant, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - KFC, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
BEST HAPPY HOUR
WINNER - Rafael's, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Oscar's Alehouse, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - O'Lordans Irish Pub & Restaurant, Westminster
BEST HOT WINGS
WINNER - Buffalo Wild Wings, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Bud's at Silver Run, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - E.W. Beck's, Sykesville
BEST ICE CREAM
WINNER - Hoffman's Home Made Ice Cream, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - The Cow, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
BEST ITALIAN RESTAURANT
WINNER - Liberatore's Ristorante & Catering, Eldersburg and Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Fratelli's, Hampstead
BEST LIQOUR STORE
WINNER - Total Discount Liquors, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - College Square Liquors, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Rite Aid Liquors, Westminster
BEST MEXICAN RESTAURANT
WINNER - Papa Joe's Mexican Restaurant, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Cinco De Mayo Mexican Restaurant and Bar, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Chipotle, Mt. Airy and Westminster
BEST MILKSHAKE
WINNER - Hoffman's Home Made Ice Cream, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Chick-Fil-A, Eldersburg and Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
BEST NIGHT SPOT
WINNER - Rafael's, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - The Stables at Westminster, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - O'Lordans Irish Pub & Restaurant, Westminster
BEST DECK/PATIO DINING
WINNER - Rafael's, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - The Greene Turtle, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - O'Lordans Irish Pub & Restaurant, Westminster
BEST PIZZA
WINNER - Frank's Pizza, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - Ledo Pizza, Sykesville and Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Classico Pizzeria, Westminster
BEST RESTAURANT
WINNER - Bud's at Silver Run, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Fratelli's, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - E.W. Beck's, Sykesville
BEST ROMANTIC DINING
WINNER - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Liberatore's Ristorante & Catering, Eldersburg and Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Bud's at Silver Run, Westminster
BEST SALAD BAR
WINNER - Ruby Tuesday, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Bullock's Family Restaurant, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Giant, Westminster
BEST SEAFOOD RESTAURANT
WINNER - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Captain Dan's Crabhouse, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Fratelli's, Hampstead
BEST STEAK RESTAURANT
WINNER - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Bullock's Family Restaurant, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Liberatore's Ristorante & Catering, Eldersburg and Westminster
BEST STEAMED CRABS
WINNER - Captain Dan's Crabhouse, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Blue Point Crab House, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Steamin' Mad Crabs!, Hampstead
BEST SUSHI
WINNER - J&Y Sushi, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Asian Sakae, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Sakura Japanese Steakhouse, Westminster
BEST TEA ROOM
WINNER - Gypsy's Tea Room, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - CUP Tea Bar & Café, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Sweet Simplici-Tea, Sykesville
COLDEST BEER
WINNER - Oscar's Alehouse, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Rafael's, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Buffalo Wild Wings, Westminster
BEST PIT BBQ
WINNER - Smokys BBQ Restaurant, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Lone Star BBQ, New Windsor and Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Bolens Bullpen Pit Beef, Sykesville
BEST BURGERS
WINNER - Five Guys, Westminster, Sykesville, Hampstead and Taneytown
HONORABLE MENTION - Oscar's Alehouse, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Rafael's, Westminster
BEST SUBS
WINNER - Subway, Westminster, Sykesville, Hampstead, and Taneytown
HONORABLE MENTION - Genova's To Go, Manchester, Westminster and Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - Firehouse Subs, Westminster
THINGS TO DO
BEST CARNIVAL
WINNER - Reese Carnival, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Gamber Carnival, Gamber AND Winfield Carnival, Sykesville
BEST COMMUNITY PARK
WINNER - Piney Run Park, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - City of Westminster, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - King Park, Westminster
BEST LOCAL ART GALLERY
WINNER - Carroll County Arts Council, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Ain't That a Frame, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Gizmos Art, Westminster
BEST BED & BREAKFAST
WINNER - Antrim 1844 Country House Hotel, Taneytown
HONORABLE MENTION - The Inn at Norwood, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - Hilltop Hideaway Bed & Breakfast, Hampstead
BEST BOWLING ALLEY
WINNER - Thunderhead Bowl & Grill, Taneytown
HONORABLE MENTION - Greenmount Bowl, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - Mt. Airy Duckpin Bowling Lanes, Mt. Airy
BEST CARROLL COUNTY EVENT
WINNER - Maryland Wine Festival, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Carroll County 4H Fair, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Westminster Fall Fest, Westminster
BEST CARROLL COUNTY GOLF
WINNER - Piney Branch Golf Club, Upperco
HONORABLE MENTION - Oakmont Green Golf Course, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - The Links at Chaladon, Mt. Airy
BEST FISHING HOLE
WINNER - Piney Run Park, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - Liberty Reservior, Eldersburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Bennett Cerf Park, Westminster
BEST LOCAL WINERY
WINNER - Old Westminster Winery, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Serpent Ridge Vineyard, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Linganore Winecellars, Mt. Airy
BEST PLACE TO PLAY BINGO
WINNER - Reese Fire Hall, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Gamber Fire Hall, Gamber
HONORABLE MENTION - Sykesville Fire Hall, Sykesville
BEST PLACE TO LISTEN TO MUSIC
WINNER - The Stables at Westminster, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Old Westminster Winery, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Rafael's, Westminster
BEST SUMMER CAMP
WINNER - River Valley Ranch, Manchester
HONORABLE MENTION - Carroll Community College, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - YMCA, Westminster
BEST SWIMMING POOL
WINNER - The Westminster Riding Club, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - 4 Seasons, Hampstead
HONORABLE MENTION - Merritt Athletic Club, Eldersburg
OTHER
BEST ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY
WINNER - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Lorien, Mt. Airy and Taneytown
HONORABLE MENTION - Fairhaven, Sykesville
BEST CHRISTMAS TREE FARM
WINNER - Thomas Tree Farm, Manchester
HONORABLE MENTION - Pine Valley Farms, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - Zepp's Christmas Tree Farm, Westminster
BEST DANCE STUDIO
WINNER - Tami Gee's Studio of Dance Inc., Finksburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Savage Dance Co., Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - Dancing Made Easy, Westminster
BEST KARATE/ MARTIAL ARTS SCHOOL
WINNER - Tristar Martial Arts Academy, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Gracie Jiu Jitsu, Finksburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Global Martial Arts Academy, Westminster
BEST NURSING HOME
WINNER - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Lorien, Mt. Airy and Taneytown
HONORABLE MENTION - Long View Nursing Home Inc., Manchester
BEST PLACE FOR BIRTHDAY PARTIES
WINNER - Meltdown, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Players Fun Zone, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Stratosphere Trampoline Park, Sykesville
BEST RETIREMENT COMMUNITY
WINNER - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - Fairhaven Nursing Home, Sykesville
HONORABLE MENTION - Carroll Vista Community Association, Taneytown
BEST STORAGE FACILITY
WINNER - ezStorage, Westminster
HONORABLE MENTION - 140 Mini Storage, Finksburg
HONORABLE MENTION - Lizzie's Lockers, Hampstead
Advertisement
Advertisement