Carroll's Best 2008

Restaurants/Food
Best Bagels
Winner - Panera Bread, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sam's Bagels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Zi Pani Breads & Café, Eldersburg
Best Bakery
Winner- Heinz Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snickerdoodle, Hampstead
Best Banquet Facility
Winner - Martin's Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wakefield Valley Golf and Conference Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Best Western Catering & Conference Center, Westminster
Best Breakfast
Winner -Bob Evans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Denny's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Buffet
Winner - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Super Buffet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Best Chinese Restaurant
Winner - Forbidden City, Westminster
Honorable Mention - North China, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Golden Palace, Westminster
Best Coffee
Winner - Dunkin Donuts, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starbucks Coffee, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Pour House, Westminster
Best Coffee House
Winner - The Pour House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starbucks Coffee, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Best Crab Cake
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Station, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Best Deli
Winner - A Gourmet Affair, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giulianova Groceria, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giant, Westminster
Best Dessert
Winner - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snickerdoodle, Westminster
Best Dinner
Winner - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden, Westminster
Best Family Dining
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bob Evans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Happy Hour
Winner - Timeout Sports Grille, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - O'Lordan's, Westminster
Best Hot Wings
Winner - Buffalo Wild Wings, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Buffalo Wings & Beer, Eldersburg and Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Timeout Sports Grille, Westminster
Best Ice Cream
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg, and Westminster
Best Italian Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Liquor Store
Winner - Rite Aid, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Total Discount Liquors, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Cranberry Liquors, Westminster
Best Lunch
Winner - Harry's Main Street Grille, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Panera Bread, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Chick-fil-A, Westminster
Best Mexican Restaurant
Winner - Casa Rico, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Papa Joe's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salsarita's, Westminster
Best Milkshake
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Chick-fil-A, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Best Night Spot
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - O'Lordan's, Westminster
Best Patio/Deck Dining
Winner - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - O'Lordan's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Best Pizza
Winner - Pizza Hut, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - New York J&P Pizza, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Papa John's, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Best Romantic Dining
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Best Salad Bar
Winner - Ruby Tuesday, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cactus Willie's, Westminster
Best Seafood Restaurant
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Captain Dan's, Eldersburg
Best Steamed Crabs
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Blue Point Crab House, Westminster

Advertisement

Things To Do/Places To Go
Best Art Gallery
Winner - Carroll County Arts Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gizmos Art, Westminster
Best Bed & Breakfast
Winner - Antrim 1844, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Yellow Turtle Inn, New Windsor
Honorable Mention - The Inn at Norwood, Sykesville
Best Bowling Alley
Winner -Thunderhead Bowl & Family Fun Center, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Bowl, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Crossroads Bowling Center, Eldersburg
Best Carroll County Event
Winner - The Maryland Wine Festival, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Farm Museum Fourth of July Celebration/Fireworks, Westminster
Best Local Golf Course
Winner - Wakefield Valley Golf Club, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Oakmont Green, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Westminster National Golf Course, Westminster (formerly Bear Branch)
Best Hotel/Motel
Winner - Best Western Catering & Conference Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Days Inn, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boston Inn, Westminster
Best Place to Play Bingo
Winner - Gamber and Community Fire Company, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sykesville/Freedom District Fire Department, Sykesville

Services
Best Auto Body Repair
Winner - Staley's Body Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ron's Automotive, Manchester and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Roy's Body Shop, Eldersburg
Best Auto Glass Repair
Winner - Westminster Auto Glass, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Clear View Auto Glass, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Safelite Auto Glass, Westminster
Best Auto Service Center
Winner - Barnes Service Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Chenoweth's Service Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lee Weller Auto Sales, Westminster
Best Bank
Winner - PNC Bank, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown, Union Bridge, Westminster and Woodbine
Honorable Mention - BB&T, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown, Westminster
Honorable Mention - New Windsor State Bank, Mt. Airy, New Windsor, Taneytown, Westminster
Best Barber Shop
Winner - Cal Bloom's Barber Shoppe, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carmen's Barber Shop, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Rhoten's Barber Shop, Westminster
Best Caterer
Winner - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Martin's, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Best Chiropractor's Office
Winner - Lewis Family Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - K&S Chiropractic, Eldersburg
Best Copying/Duplicating Center
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Copy Post, Eldersburg
Best Day Spa
Winner - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Spa at Roops Mill, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Samsara Salon & Spa, Sykesville
Best Dental Office
Winner - Myers Family Dentistry, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Dental Associates
Honorable Mention - All Smiles Dental Care, Westminster
Best Dry Cleaner
Winner - Admiral Cleaners, Inc., Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Care Cleaners, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Avenue Tailor & Cleaners, Westminster
Best Family Physician
Winner - Carroll Primary Care, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Internal Medicine, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dr. John Middleton, Westminster
Best Florist
Winner - Stewart N. Dutterer Flower Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Flower Box, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Flowers by Evelyn, Westminster
Best Framing
Winner - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Michaels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gizmo's Art, Westminster
Best Funeral Home
Winner - Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Haight Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Fletcher Funeral Home, Westminster
Best Hair Salon
Winner - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bladerunner, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hair Cuttery, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Best Health & Fitness Club
Winner - Gold's Gym, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Merritt Athletic Club, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA, Westminster
Best Investment Firm
Winner -Ferris Baker Watts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Smith Barney, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Edward Jones, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Best Kennel
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lucky Stars Country Kennels, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Camp Yuppie Puppy, Westminster
Best Licensed Day Care Center
Winner - Little People's Place Child Development Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Celebree, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA, Westminster
Best Limousine Service
Winner - Paradise Limousine, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Elite Limousine Service, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A Touch of Elegance Limousine Service, Inc., Westminster
Best Local Insurance Company
Winner - State Farm Insurance Companies, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes-Bollinger Insurance Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Nationwide, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown and Westminster
Best Local Mortgage Company
Winner -Wells Fargo Mortgage, Westminster
Honorable Mention - BB&T, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Prosperity Mortgage, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Best Nail Salon
Winner - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A Final Touch Salon & Day Spa, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Eagle Nails, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Pet Grooming
Winner - PetSmart, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fancy Paws, Westminster
Best Photo Center
Winner - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ritz Photo, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Target, Westminster
Best Printer
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Village Printing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rhoten's Printing, Westminster
Best Professional Photographer
Winner - Dick Myers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fine Portraiture by Michele, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Portrait Studio 270, Westminster
Best Physical Therapy
Winner - Maryland Sportscare & Rehab, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy & Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Sports Rehab, Westminster
Honorable Mention - North Carroll Physical Therapy, Hampstead
Best Tanning Salon
Winner - Hollywood Tans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bahamas Tanning Salon, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hot Spot Tan, Eldersburg
Best Towing Company
Winner - Green's Garage, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Leckron's Towing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes Towing, Westminster
Best Travel Agency
Winner - AAA Mid-Atlantic Travel Agency, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Travel Network, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Special Journeys Travel, Westminster
Best Veterinary Clinic
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Veterinary Clinic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Feathers, Scales & Tails Veterinary Hospital, Westminster
Best Vision Center
Winner - Center for Total Eye Care, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Vision World, Westminster

Home & Garden
Best Air Conditioning Contractor
Winner - Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A-1 Heating and Air Conditioning, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A-Quality Heating & Air Conditioning, Westminster
Best Appliance Store
Winner - Sears, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Harper's Kitchens & Appliances, Eldersburg
Best Carpet/Flooring Company
Winner - Mercer Floors/Carpet One, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Traynor's Floors and Carpets, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Towne Pride Interiors, Hampstead
Best Chimney Cleaning Service
Winner - Westminster Chimney Sweeps, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Brothers Chimney Sweep, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Miller's Chimney Sweep, Westminster
Best Electric Contractor
Winner - Tim Kyle, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paul Noyes, Westminster
Honorable Mention - W.C. McNeal Electric Co., Westminster
Best Fireplace/Hearth Dealer
Winner - Brothers Hearth & Home, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fireworks, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Best Furniture Store
Winner - Gardiner's Furniture, Westminster
Honorable Mention - RoomStore, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gavigan's, Westminster
Best Garden Center/Nursery
Winner - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Gardens, Westminster
Best Grill/Barbeque Dealer
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Best Hardware Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ace Hardware, Mt. Airy and Winfield
Best Home Décor Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pier One, Westminster
Best Home Heating Oil/Propane Dealer
Winner - Tevis Oil/Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Southern States Carroll Petroleum, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Independent Fuel, Westminster
Best Landscaping Service
Winner - Douglas Lawn & Landscape, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Green Thumb, Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention - Hartscapes, Sykesville (tie)
Honorable Mention - Carroll Gardens, Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention (tie) - JCB Lawn Care, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Westminster Lawn & Landscape, Westminster (tie)
Best Lawn/Garden Center
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Lawn Mower/Tractor Dealer
Winner - Finch Services, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Best Locksmith
Winner - Colonial Lock Service, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hank's Lock & Key, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A-1 Lock & Key, Woodbine
Best New Home Builder
Winner - Robin Ford Building & Remodeling, Inc., Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Pfaff Builders, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ryan Homes, Westminster
Best Paint/Wallcovering Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sherwin-Williams, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Paving Contractor
Winner - Deer Park Paving & Excavating, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - White Pine Paving, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - M.T. Laney, Eldersburg
Best Pest Control Service
Winner - Terminix, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Orkin Exterminating Company, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - ABC Termite & Pest Control, Westminster
Best Plumbing Contractor
Winner - Naylor's Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - KJD Plumbing & Heating, Westminster
Honorable Mention - First Class Mechanical, Westminster
Best Pool/Spa Dealer
Winner - John Gallagher Pool Service & Supply, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Namco, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Swimming Pools, Westminster
Best Real Estate Company
Winner - Long & Foster Realtors, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - RE/MAX, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Roofing Contractor
Winner - Brothers Services, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Roof Rite, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - S & K Roofing, Sykesville
Best Septic Tank Cleaning
Winner - Fogle's Septic Service, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Walsh Septic Tank & Dry Well Cleaning Service, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Fringer's Septic Tank Cleaning, Westminster
Best Water Softening/Conditioning
Winner - Atlantic Blue Water Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Water Systems, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Feezer Plumbing, Sykesville

Shopping
Best Antique Shop
Winner - Westminster Antique Mall, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Alexandra's Attic, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Frizellburg Antique Store, Frizzellburg
Best Bicycle Shop
Winner - White's Bicycles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Race Pace Bicycles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mt. Airy Bicycles, Mt. Airy
Best Bookstore/Newsstand
Winner - Borders Express, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Locust Books, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Little Professor Bookstore, Eldersburg
Best Butcher Shop
Winner - Bullock's Country Meats, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Miller's Market, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Maurer & Miller Meats, Manchester
Best Card Shop
Winner - Hallmark, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Factory Card Outlet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cards, Candy & More, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Cellular Telephones
Winner - Verizon, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - AT&T, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sprint, Manchester, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Children's Clothing Store
Winner - Kohl's, Westminster and Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - The Children's Place, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Best Collectibles Shop
Winner - Cards, Candy & More, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Great Moments, Westminster
Best Computer Store
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - CMC Computers, Westminster
Best Convenience Store
Winner - WaWa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jiffy Mart, Finksburg, Hampstead and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sheetz, Manchester, Taneytown, and Westminster
Best Crafts Supply Shop
Winner - Michaels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Crafts Shop
Winner - Michaels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Clementine's Country Boutique, Westminster
Best Department Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster
Best Drug Store/Pharmacy
Winner - CVS, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rite Aid, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Formal Wear
Winner - Benn's Menswear, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cecelia's Bridals, Westminster
Best Gift Shop
Winner - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cards, Candy & More, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Best Jewelry Store
Winner - Davids Jewelers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pomeroy Jewelers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Littman Jewelers, Westminster
Best Men's Clothing Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Benn's Menswear, Westminster
Best Music Store
Winner - Coffey Music, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Stu's Music Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Record & Tape Traders, Westminster
Best Office Supply Store
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kelly's Stationery, Westminster
Best Outdoor Furniture
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dunnrite, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Brother's Hearth & Home, Westminster
Best Pet Shop
Winner - PetSmart, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Feed & Pet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - You Lucky Dog, Eldersburg
Best Sewing Machine/Vacuum Dealer
Winner - Jomax Sew & Vac Centers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Just Sew Sew, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Joanne's, Westminster
Best Shoe Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Payless Shoe Store, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Shopping Center
Winner - TownMall of Westminster, Westminster
Honorable Mention - 140 Village Shopping Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cranberry Square, Westminster
Best Sporting Goods Store
Winner - Wilson's Sports, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Shenk & Tittle, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Play it Again Sports, Westminster
Best Supermarket
Winner - Safeway, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Weis Markets, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Martin's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Tire Dealer
Winner - Mr. Tire, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes Service Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bay Area Tire & Service Center, Eldersburg, Hampstead and Westminster
Best Toy Store
Winner - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Target, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Best Wedding Store
Winner -Cecelia's Bridals, Westminster
Honorable Mention - DeMario Bridal & Formal, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bridal Elegance, Sykesville
Best Women's Clothing Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster

Other
Best Assisted Living Facility
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Summerville at Westminster, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Best Christmas Tree Farm
Winner - Thomas Tree Farm, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Sewell's Farm, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Pine Valley Farms, Sykesville
Best Dance Studio
Winner - Savage Dance Company, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Tami Gee's Studio of Dance, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Dancing Made Easy, Westminster
Best Karate/Martial Arts School
Winner - Tristar Martial Arts, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Global Hap Ki Do Karate Academy, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Choe's Hap Ki Do Academy, Westminster
Best Nursing Home
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lorien, Mt. Airy and Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Longview, Manchester
Best Place for Birthday Parties
Winner - Players, Westminster
Honorable Mention - McDonald's, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Four Seasons Sports Complex, Hampstead (tie)
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA, Westminster (tie)
Best Retirement Community
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Westminster Ridge, Westminster
Best Storage Facility
Winner - Lizzie's Lockers, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - E-Z Storage, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Self Storage, Westminster
Best Video Tape/DVD Rental
Winner - Blockbuster Video, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hollywood Video, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Movie Gallery, Taneytown

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement