Carroll's Best 2009

Restaurants/Food
Best Bagels
Winner - Panera Bread, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sam's Bagels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bagel Café, Eldersburg
Best Bakery
Winner - Heinz Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snickerdoodles Bakery & Coffee House, Hampstead
Best Banquet Facility
Winner - Martin's Caterers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Best Western Catering & Conference Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Best Breakfast
Winner - Bob Evans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Denny's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Buffet
Winner - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Super Buffet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Best Chinese Restaurant
Winner - Forbidden City, Westminster
Honorable Mention - North China, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Golden Palace, Westminster
Best Coffee
Winner - Dunkin Donuts, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starbucks Coffee, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Panera Bread, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Coffee House
Winner - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starbucks Coffee, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Station, Westminster
Best Crab Cake
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Station, Hampstead
Honorable Mention -The Stables at Westminster, Westminster
Best Deli
Winner - A Gourmet Affair, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giulianova Groceria, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Martin's Food Markets, Eldersburg
Best Dessert
Winner - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snickerdoodles Bakery & Coffee House, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Best Dinner
Winner - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bud's at Silver Run, Westminster
Best Family Dining
Winner - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Best Fast Food
Winner - Chick-fil-A, Westminster
Honorable Mention - McDonald's, Westminster, Mount Airy, Eldersburg and Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Burger King, Hampstead and Westminster
Best Happy Hour
Winner - The Greene Turtle Sports Bar & Grille Sports Bar & Grille, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - O'Lordans, Westminster
Best Hot Wings
Winner - Buffalo Wild Wings, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Buffalo Wings & Beer, Eldersburg and Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Belisimo's Ristorante, Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Best Ice Cream
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dairy Queen, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Italian Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden, Westminster
Best Liquor Store
Winner - Rite Aid, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Total Discount Liquors, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Cranberry Liquors, Westminster
Best Lunch
Winner - Harry's Main Street Grille, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Panera Bread, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Chick-fil-A, Westminster
Best Mexican Restaurant
Winner - Papa Joe's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Casa Rico, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salsarita's, Westminster
Best Milkshake
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Chick-fil-A, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Best Night Spot
Winner - The Greene Turtle Sports Bar & Grille Sports Bar & Grille, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Best Patio/Deck Dining
Winner - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - O'Lordans, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Greene Turtle Sports Bar & Grille Sports Bar & Grille, Westminster
Best Pizza
Winner - Pizza Hut, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - New York J&P Pizza, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, and Taylorsville
Honorable Mention - Papa John's, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bud's at Silver Run, Westminster
Best Romantic Dining
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Best Salad Bar
Winner - Ruby Tuesday, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giant, Westminster
Best Seafood Restaurant
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Captain Dan's, Eldersburg
Best Steamed Crabs
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Captain Dan's, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Blue Point Crab House, Westminster
Best Sushi
Winner - Sakura, Westminster
Honorable Mention - J&Y Seafood Market, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Osaka Hibachi Grill, Eldersburg

Advertisement

Things To Do/Places To Go
Best Local Art Gallery
Winner - Carroll County Arts Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gizmos Art, Westminster
Best Bed & Breakfast
Winner - Antrim 1844, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Atlee House, New Windsor
Honorable Mention - Yellow Turtle Inn, New Windsor
Best Bowling Alley
Winner -Thunderhead Bowl & Family Fun Center, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Bowl, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Crossroads Bowling Center, Eldersburg
Best Carroll County Event
Winner - The Maryland Wine Festival, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fall Fest, Westminster
Best Local Golf Course
Winner - Wakefield Valley Golf Club, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Links at Challedon, Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Oakmont Green Golf Club, Hampstead
Best Hotel/Motel
Winner - Best Western Catering & Conference Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Days Inn, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boston Inn, Westminster
Best Movie Theatre
Winner - Regal Cinemas in TownMall, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Flagship Cinemas in Carrolltowne Mall, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Carroll Arts Theatre, Westminster
Best Place to Play Bingo
Winner - Gamber and Community Fire Company, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sykesville/Freedom District Fire Department, Sykesville
Best Place to Listen to Music
Winner - Summer Concert Series/A Month of Sundays, Westminster
Honorable Mention (tie) - Genova's Restaurants, Hampstead
Honorable Mention (tie) - The Greene Turtle Sports Bar & Grille, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rafael's, Westminster
Best Swimming Pool
Winner - South Carroll Swim Club, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Manchester Lion's Club Pool, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Westminster Riding Club, Westminster

Services
Best Auto Body Repair
Winner - Staley's Body Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ron's Automotive Collision Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mudgett Auto Body, Finksburg
Best Auto Glass Repair
Winner - Westminster Auto Glass, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Clear View Auto Glass, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Safelite Auto Glass, Westminster
Best Auto Service Center
Winner - Lee's Automotive, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes Service Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention (tie) - Eldersburg Car Care, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention (tie) - Schnauble Automotive, Westminster
Best Bank
Winner - PNC Bank, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown, Union Bridge, Westminster and Woodbine
Honorable Mention - BB&T, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - M&T Bank, Mount Airy, Hampstead and Westminster
Best Barber Shop
Winner - Carmen's Barber Shop, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Cal Bloom's Barber Shoppe, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rhoten's Barber Shop, Westminster
Best Car Wash
Winner - Duke's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Car Wash, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Keith's Car Wash, Westminster
Best Caterer
Winner - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A Gourmet Affair, Westminster
Best Chiropractor's Office
Winner - Lewis Family Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - K&S Chiropractic, Eldersburg
Best Copying/Duplicating Center
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Copy Post, Eldersburg
Best Day Spa
Winner - The Spa at Roops Mill, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Elements of Style, Eldersburg
Best Dental Office
Winner - Myers Family Dentistry, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Dental Associates, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dental Concepts, Westminster
Best Dry Cleaner
Winner - Admiral Cleaners, Inc., Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Care Cleaners, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Avenue Tailor & Cleaners, Westminster
Best Family Physician
Winner - Carroll Primary Care, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johnston Family Medicine, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dr. John Middleton, Westminster
Best Florist
Winner - Stewart N. Dutterer Flower Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Cutting Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hutchinson's Flowers Inc., Sykesville
Best Framing
Winner - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Michaels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gizmo's Art, Westminster
Best Funeral Home
Winner - Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Haight Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Fletcher Funeral Home, Westminster
Best Hair Salon
Winner - Elements of Style, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A Final Touch, Eldersburg
Best Health & Fitness Center
Winner - Gold's Gym, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Merritt Athletic Club, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA, Westminster
Best House Cleaning Service
Winner - Merry Maids, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Cleaning Authority, Woodbine
Honorable Mention - Maid to Perfection, Westminster
Best Investment Firm
Winner - Edward Jones, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kairos Wealth Advisors/ Raymond James & Associates Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ferris Baker Watts, Westminster
Best Kennel
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lucky Stars Country Kennels, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Camp Yuppie Puppy, Uniontown
Best Licensed Day Care Center
Winner - Little People's Place Child Development Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Celebree, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - ABC Care, Finksburg
Best Limousine Service
Winner - A Touch of Elegance Limousine Service, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lasting Impressions, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradise Limousine, Westminster
Best Local Insurance Company
Winner - State Farm Insurance Companies, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes-Bollinger Insurance Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Nationwide, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown and Westminster
Best Local Mortgage Company
Winner - BB&T, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gold Standard Financial LLC, Hampstead
Honorable Mention (tie) - Chase Home Loans, Westminster
Honorable Mention (tie) - Prosperity Mortgage, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention (tie) - Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Westminster
Best Nail Salon
Winner - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A Final Touch Salon & Day Spa, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Samsara Salon & Spa, Sykesville
Best Orthodontist
Winner - Scott, Lu, Sorkin & Jarvis, Hampstead, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy, Taneytown, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dr. Edward Goldman, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Pet Grooming
Winner - PetSmart, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fancy Paws, Westminster
Best Photo Center
Winner - Wal-Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ritz Photo, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Target, Westminster
Best Physical Therapy
Winner - Maryland Sportscare & Rehab, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy & Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Sports Rehab, Westminster
Honorable Mention - North Carroll Physical Therapy, Hampstead
Best Printer
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rhoten's Printing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Village Printing, Westminster
Best Professional Photographer
Winner - Fine Portraits by Michelle, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Dick Myer's Photography, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kimberly Brooke, New Windsor
Best Sign Shop
Winner - Runkles' Sign Service, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Signs by Tomorrow, Westminster
Honorable Mention - InstaSigns, Westminster
Best Tanning Salon
Winner - Hollywood Tans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bahamas Tanning Salon, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Malibu Tan, Eldersburg
Best Towing Company
Winner - Green's Garage, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Leckron's Towing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes Towing, Westminster
Best Travel Agency
Winner - AAA Mid-Atlantic Travel Agency, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Travel Network, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Charmed Traveler, Westminster
Best Veterinary Clinic
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Manchester Veterinary Service, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Eldersburg Veterinary Hospital, Eldersburg
Best Vision Center
Winner - Center for Total Eye Care, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Vision Works, Westminster

Home & Garden
Best Air Conditioning Contractor
Winner - Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A-1 Heating and Air Conditioning, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A-Quality Heating & Air Conditioning, Westminster
Best Appliance Store
Winner - Sears, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Carpet/Flooring Company
Winner - Mercer Floors/Carpet One, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Traynor's Floors and Carpets, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Towne Pride Interiors, Hampstead
Best Chimney Cleaning Service
Winner - Westminster Chimney Sweeps, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Brothers Chimney Sweep, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Miller's Chimney Sweep, Westminster
Best Electric Contractor
Winner - Tim Kyle, Westminster
Honorable Mention - MJ Noyes Electrical Contractors, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fern Rodkey Electric Inc, Taneytown
Best Fireplace/Hearth Dealer
Winner - Brothers Hearth & Home, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fireworks, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Westminster and Eldersburg
Best Furniture Store
Winner - Gardiner's Furniture, Westminster
Honorable Mention - RoomStore, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gavigan's, Westminster
Best Garden Center/Nursery
Winner - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Grill/Barbeque Dealer
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Best Hardware Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ace Hardware, Mt. Airy and Winfield
Best Home Décor Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pier One, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Home Heating Oil/Propane Dealer
Winner - Tevis Oil/Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Southern States Carroll Petroleum, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Griffith Energy Services Inc. (Formerly S.L. Bare), Westminster
Best Landscaping Service
Winner - Douglas Lawn & Landscape, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dick's, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Grasshopper Lawn & Landscape, Westminster
Best Lawn/Garden Center
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Best Lawn Mower/Tractor Dealer
Winner - Finch Services, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Locksmith
Winner - Colonial Lock Service, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hank's Lock & Key, Westminster
Honorable Mention (tie) - Mt. Airy Locksmith, Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention (tie) - Richard's Lock & Key Services, Taylorsville
Best New Home Builder
Winner - Robin Ford Building & Remodeling, Inc., Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Paulco Homes, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ryan Homes, Westminster
Best Outdoor Furniture
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dunnrite Casual Furniture, Sykesville
Best Paint/Wallcovering Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sherwin-Williams, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Paving Contractor
Winner - Deer Park Paving & Excavating, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - White Pine Paving, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - C. J. Miller LLC, Hampstead
Best Pest Control Service
Winner - Terminix, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ehrlich, Westminster
Honorable Mention (tie) - Excello West Exterminating Company Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention (tie) - Orkin Exterminating Company, Eldersburg
Best Plumbing Contractor
Winner - Naylor's Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Apple Plumbing & Heating Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention (tie) - First Class Mechanical, Westminster
Honorable Mention (tie) - KJD Plumbing & Heating Inc., Westminster
Best Pool/Spa Dealer
Winner - John Gallagher Pool Service & Supply, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Swimming Pools Inc., Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Namco, Westminster
Best Real Estate Company
Winner - Long & Foster Realtors, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - RE/MAX, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Roofing Contractor
Winner - Brothers Services, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - S & K Roofing, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Roof Right, Hampstead
Best Septic Tank Cleaning
Winner - Fogle's Septic Service, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Walsh Septic Tank & Dry Well Cleaning Service, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Freedom Septic Service Inc., Sykesville
Best Water Softening/Conditioning
Winner - Atlantic Blue Water Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Water Systems, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Culligan Water Conditioning, Westminster

Shopping
Best Antique Shop
Winner - Westminster Antique Mall, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Frizellburg Antiques, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Alexandra's Attic, Sykesville
Best Battery Shop
Winner - Battery Warehouse, Westminster and Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Interstate Battery Systems of Baltimore Inc., Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Wal-Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Bicycle Shop
Winner - White's Bicycles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Race Pace Bicycles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wal-Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Bookstore/Newsstand
Winner - Borders Express, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Locust Books, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Little Professor Bookstore, Eldersburg
Best Butcher Shop
Winner - Bullock's Country Meats, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Miller's Market, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Maurer & Miller Meats, Manchester
Best Card Shop
Winner - Hallmark, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Diane's Hallmark Shoppe, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Factory Card & Party Outlet, Westminster
Best Cellular Telephones
Winner - Verizon, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - AT&T, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sprint, Manchester, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Children's Clothing Store
Winner - Kohl's, Westminster and Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - The Children's Place, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Best Collectibles Shop
Winner - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
Honorable Mention (tie) - Great Moments, Westminster
Honorable Mention (tie) - Westminster Antique Mall, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Maryland Store, Westminster
Best Computer Store
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Computer Connections, Westminster
Best Convenience Store
Winner - WaWa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sheetz, Manchester, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jiffy Mart, Finksburg, Hampstead and Westminster
Best Crafts Supply Shop
Winner - Michaels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Photo Scraps, Eldersburg
Best Crafts Shop
Winner - Michaels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Clementine's Country Boutique, Westminster
Best Department Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster
Best Drug Store/Pharmacy
Winner - CVS, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rite Aid, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wal-Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Electronics Store
Winner - Radio Shack, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wal-Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Target, Westminster
Best Formal Wear
Winner - Benn's Menswear, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cecelia's Bridals, Westminster
Best Gift Shop
Winner - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Maryland Store, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Clementine's Country Boutique, Westminster
Best Jewelry Store
Winner - David's Jewelers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pomeroy Jewelers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Shipley's Fine Jewelry, Hampstead
Best Men's Clothing Store
Winner - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Benn's Menswear, Westminster
Best Music Store
Winner - Coffey Music, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Stu's Music Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Record & Tape Traders, Westminster
Best Office Supply Store
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kelly's Stationery, Westminster
Best Pet Shop
Winner - PetSmart, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Feed & Pet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - You Lucky Dog, Eldersburg
Best Sewing Machine/Vacuum Dealer
Winner - Jomax Sew & Vac Centers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Just Sew Sew, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Joanne's, Westminster
Best Shoe Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Payless, Westminster
Best Shopping Center
Winner - TownMall of Westminster, Westminster
Honorable Mention - 140 Village Shopping Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cranberry Square, Westminster
Best Sporting Goods Store
Winner - Wilson's Sports, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Play it Again Sports, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Shenk & Tittle, Westminster
Best Supermarket
Winner - Safeway, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Martin's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Weis Markets, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Teen Clothing
Winner - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pac Sun, Westminster
Best Tire Dealer
Winner - Mr. Tire, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes Service Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Merchant's Tire & Auto Center, Westminster and Reisterstown
Best Toy Store
Winner - Wal-Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Target, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Five & Below, Westminster
Best Wedding Store
Winner - Cecelia's Bridals, Westminster
Honorable Mention - DeMario Bridal & Formal, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories, Westminster
Best Women's Clothing Store
Winner - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster

Other
Best Assisted Living Facility
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Westminster Ridge, Westminster
Best Christmas Tree Farm
Winner - Thomas Tree Farm, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Sewell's Farm, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Pine Valley Farms, Sykesville
Best Dance Studio
Winner - Savage Dance Company, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Tami Gee's Studio of Dance, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Dancing Made Easy, Westminster
Best Karate/Martial Arts School
Winner - Tristar Martial Arts, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Global Hap Ki Do Karate Academy, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Sykesville Tae Kwon Do Academy, Sykesville
Best Nursing Home
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Longview, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Lorien, Mt. Airy and Taneytown
Best Place for Birthday Parties
Winner - Larry Sheets' Players Family Amusement Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - GymJam, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Tristar Martial Arts, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Retirement Community
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Carroll Vista, Taneytown
Best Storage Facility
Winner - Lizzie's Lockers, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - E-Z Storage, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Self Storage, Westminster
Best Video Tape/DVD Rental
Winner - Blockbuster Video, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hollywood Video, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Movie Gallery, Taneytown

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement