Advertisement

2013 Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair Schedule

Friday, July 26
5 p.m.: Tractor Pull, Farm Stock, gates open at 4 p.m., "Buck" Miller Arena

7 p.m.: Tractor and Semi Truck Pull, Interstate Tractor Pullers, "Buck" Miller Arena

Advertisement

Saturday, July 27

8:30 a.m.: Breeding Swine, Sheep and Meat Goats Exhibits in place, Shipley Building

8 a.m.-1 p.m.: Carroll County Farmers Market, Lower Parking Lot

8:30 a.m.-noon: Woodworking Department Exhibits entered and judged, Red Building

9 a.m.-noon: Plants and Flowers entered and judged, Red Building

9 a.m.-1 p.m.: Indoor Building closed to the public for judging, Red Building

9 a.m.: Bicycle Contest, Farm Museum

9 a.m.: Livestock Breeding Show Animals in place, Shipley Building

10 a.m.: Breeding Swine Show, followed by Breeding Sheep, Breeding Goat and Breeding Beef Heifer shows, Shipley Building

9-11 a.m.: Ag Commodities entered and judged, Red Building

9-11 a.m.: Canning entered and judged, Red Building

9-11 a.m.: Club Books entered, Red Building

9-11 a.m.: Natural Resources entered and judged, Red Building

9-11 a.m.: Home Environment entered and judged, Red Building

Advertisement

9-11 a.m.: Family Life entered and judged, Red Building

9-11 a.m.: Wool Exhibits entered only, Red Building

9 a.m.-noon: Clover Department Exhibits entered and judged, Red Building

9 a.m.-4 p.m.: Robotics Contest, Koons Toyota Activity Tent

10 a.m.-noon: Lost Arts Department Exhibits entered and judged, Red Building

11 a.m.: Antique Dancing Tractors, "Buck" Miller Arena

11 a.m.-2 p.m.: Dining Hall open for lunch, Burns Hall

11 a.m.-3 p.m.: Dairy Cattle and Steers arrive, Shipley Building

Noon: Children's Pedal Pull registration, in front of Shipley Building

1 p.m.: Children's Pedal Pull, in front of Shipley Building

1 p.m.: Antique Dancing Tractors, "Buck" Miller Arena

1-10 p.m.: Indoor Exhibits open to the public, Red Building

1:30-3:30 p.m.: Service Learning Exhibits entered and judged, Red Building

3 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

4 p.m.: Cow Pie Bingo, Shipley Building

4 p.m.: Clover Food Entry Bake Sale, Red Building

4-8 p.m.: Dining Hall open for dinner, Burns Hall

4-9 p.m.: Mechanical Bull Rides, Vendor Area

4-9 p.m.: Kids' Pony Rides, Vendor Area

4:30 p.m.: Family Fun Fest, Koons Toyota Activity Tent

5 p.m.: Gates open for Combine Demolition Derby, "Buck" Miller Arena

6 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

7 p.m.: Combine Demolition Derby, "Buck" Miller Arena

8-10 p.m.: Market Livestock arrive at Fair

Sunday, July 28

7-9 a.m.: Market Livestock Exhibits arrive at Fair, Shipley Building

8 a.m.-8 p.m.: Dairy Goats Exhibits arrive at Fair, Shipley Building

9 a.m.-9 p.m.: Indoor Exhibit Building open to the public, Red Building

9 a.m.: Market Goat weigh-in, Shipley Building

9:30 a.m.: Dairy Cattle Judging Contest, Shipley Building

10 a.m.: Market Sheep, followed by Market Swine, weigh-in, Shipley Building

10 a.m.: Automotive Contest, Gessell parking

10 a.m.-1 p.m.: Rabbit check-in, Rabbit Barn

11 a.m.-1:30 p.m.: Dining Hall open for lunch, Burns Hall

11 a.m.-3 p.m.: First Responders Event, "Buck" Miller Arena

Noon: Children's Pedal pull registration, in front of Shipley Building

Noon: Gene & Jered Harrison memorial Coon Mule Jump & Fun Show, Lower Horse Rings

1 p.m.: Children's Pedal Pull, in front of Shipley Building

1:30 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

3 p.m.: Billy Harrison and the Haywire Band, Koons Toyota Activity Tent

3 p.m.: Clover Small Pet Show, Shipley Building

4-8 p.m.: Dining Hall open for dinner, Burns Hall

4 p.m.: Poultry Clover Show, Poultry Barn

4 p.m.: Master of Chainsaw Carver, Marty Long, Vendor Area

4 p.m.: Small Animal Dress Up, Shipley Building

4-9 p.m.: Mechanical Bull Rides, Vendor Area

4-9 p.m.: Kids Pony Rides, Vendor Area

5 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

5:30 p.m.: Parade Line-up, Landon C. Buns Park

6 p.m.: Parade, Fair grounds

6:45 p.m.: Master of Chainsaw Carver, Marty Long, Vendor Area

7 p.m.: Billy Harrison and the Haywire Band, Koons Toyota Activity Tent

7 p.m.: Ms. Carroll County Farm Bureau Contest, Shipley Building

7:30 p.m.: Dairy Goat orientation, Shipley Building

7:30 p.m.: Dairy Cattle Fit Out Contest, Shipley Building

Monday, July 29

7:30 a.m.: Clover Rabbit Show, Rabbit Barn

8 a.m.: Rabbit and Cavy Show, Rabbit Barn

8 a.m.: English Horse Shoe, Lower Horse Rings

8 a.m.: Beef and Dairy Steers in place/weigh-in, Shipley Building

8:30 a.m.: Dairy Cattle Fitting and Showing, followed by Dairy Breed Show, Shipley Building

9 a.m.: Poultry Exhibits judged, Poultry Barn

9 a.m.-10 p.m.: Indoor Exhibits Building open to the public

11 a.m.-2 p.m.: Dining Hall open for lunch, Burns Hall

1-3:30 p.m.: Livestock Skill-A-Thon, Extension Office

4 p.m.: Beef Fit Out Contest, Shipley Building

4-8 p.m.: Dining Hall open for dinner, Burns Hall

4-9 p.m.: Mechanical Bull Rides, Vendor Area

4-9 p.m.: Kids Pony Rides, Vendor Area

4:30 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

5 p.m.: Mini Fashion Review, Koons Toyota Activity Tent

5:15-5:45 p.m.: Registration for Be a Farmer Contest, Vendor Area

5:30 p.m.: Master of Chainsaw Carver, Marty Long, Vendor Area

5:30 p.m.: Sheep Market Show, Shipley Building

6 p.m.: Be a Farmer Contest, Vendor Area

6 p.m.: Gates open for Car Demolition Derby, "Buck" Miller Arena

6:30 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

7:30 p.m.: Ken Fischer & Teachers Pets Band, Koons Toyota Activity Tent

7:30 p.m.: Car Demolition Derby, "Buck" Miller Arena

8 p.m.: Master of Chainsaw Carver, Marty Long, Vendor Area

Tuesday, July 30

9 a.m.: Sheep Showmanship, Shipley Building

9 a.m.: Rabbit Bred by Exhibitor Show, Rabbit Building

9 a.m.-9 p.m.: Indoor Exhibit Building open to public, Red Building

9 a.m.-2 p.m.: Children's Day Activities, Koons Toyota Activity Tent

11 a.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

11 a.m.-2 p.m.: Dining Hall open for lunch, Burns Hall

11 a.m.-9 p.m.: Kids' Pony Rides, Vendor Area

1 p.m.: Master of Chainsaw Carver, Marty Long, Vendor Area

1:30 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

3 p.m.: Dairy Goat Team Fit-Out Contest, Shipley Building

4-8 p.m.: Dining Hall open for dinner, Burns Hall

Advertisement

4-9 p.m.: Mechanical Bull Rides, Vendor Area

4:30 p.m.: Shepherds Lead Contest, Shipley Building

5 p.m.: Master of Chainsaw Carver, Marty Long, Vendor Area

5:15-5:45 p.m.: Registration for Be a Farmer Contest, Vendor Area

6 p.m.: Be a Farmer Contest, Vendor Area

6 p.m.: Swine Showmanship, Shipley Building

6:30 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

6:30 p.m.: Wild West Night (preregister at 4hwildwestnight@comcast.net), "Buck" Miller Arena

7 p.m.: Half Serious Band, Koons Toyota Activity Tent

7 p.m.: Purchase Power Judging Contest, Extension Office

8:30 p.m.: Master of Chainsaw Carver, Marty Long, Vendor Area

8:30 p.m.: Suttler Post Farms Clydesdales, "Buck" Miller Arena

Wednesday, July 31

8 a.m.: Western Horse Show, Lower Horse Rings

9 a.m.: Rabbit Fitting and Show, Rabbit Barn

Noon: Meat Goat Show, Shipley Building

8:30-11:30 a.m.: Food Exhibits entered and judged (no entries after 11:30 a.m.), Red Building

8:30 a.m.-1 p.m.: Red Building closed for judging, Red Building

11 a.m.-2 p.m.: Dining Hall open for lunch, Burns Hall

1-5 p.m.: Nathan Blizzard Hall closed for Cake Auction, Nathan Blizzard Hall

1-10 p.m.: Medford & Alesia Buildings open to the public

2-4 p.m.: Decorated cakes on display for public viewing, Extension Rooms A-B

4-9 p.m.: Mechanical Bull Rides, Vendor Area

4-9 p.m.: Kids' Pony Rides, Vendor Area

4:30 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

5-10 p.m.: Nathan Blizzard Hall open to public

5:15-5:45 p.m.: Registration for Be a Farmer Contest, Vendor Area

6 p.m.: Be a Farmer Contest, Vendor Area

6 p.m.: Suttler Post Farms Clydesdales, "Buck" Miller Arena

6 p.m.: Market Swine Show, Shipley Building

6-6:30 p.m.: Exhibitor pre-purchase sale (not included in cake auction). Must have claim check to purchase, Red Building

6:30 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

6:30-10 p.m.: Inside Bake Sale (items not included in Auction), Red Building

7 p.m.: Cake Auction, Dining Hall

7 p.m.: Rich Fehler, Koons Toyota Activity Tent

7 p.m.: Horse Pull, "Buck" Miller Arena

Thursday, Aug. 1

7:30-8:30 a.m.: Senior (60 and older) Exhibits entered, Blizzard Building

9-11 a.m.: Senior Exhibits judged, Blizzard Building

9 a.m.-10 p.m.: Indoor Exhibit Building open to public, Red Building

10 a.m.: Poultry Judging contest, Basement of 4-H office

10 a.m.-noon: Small Pet Exhibits entered and judged (exhibits released immediately after judging)

11 a.m: Beef Cattle Fitting & Showing Contest, Shipley Building

11 a.m.-2 p.m.: Dining Hall open for lunch, Burns Hall

11:30 a.m.-10 p.m.: Senior Exhibits open to public, Blizzard Building

12:30-1:30 p.m.: Senior Day entertainment (everyone welcome), Koons Toyota Activity Tent

1 p.m.: Written Rabbit Judging contest, Rabbit Barn

1-2 p.m.: Senior Social, Activity Tent

3 p.m.: Dairy Steer Show, followed by Beef Cattle Fitting, Shipley Building

4-8 p.m.: Dining Hall open for dinner, Burns Hall

4-9 p.m.: Mechanical Bull Rides, Vendor Area

4-9 p.m.: Kids Pony Rides, Vendor Area

4:30 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

5:15-5:45 p.m.: Registration for Be a Farmer Contest, Vendor Area

6 p.m.: Be a Farmer Contest, Vendor Area

6 p.m.: Suttler Post Farms Clydesdales, "Buck" Miller Arena

6:30 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

6:30 p.m.: Indoor Awards ceremony, Activity Tent

7 p.m.: Market Steer Show, Shipley Building

7 p.m.: Power Judging awards, Activity Tent

7 p.m.: Poultry Awards Program, Extension Office, Room E

7 p.m.: Rabbit Awards Program, Rabbit Barn

7 p.m.: Vintage Grain Truck Race, "Buck" Miller Arena

7:30 p.m.: Salem Bottom Band, Koons Toyota Activity Tent

Friday, Aug. 2

9 a.m.: Dairy Goat Fitting and Showing, followed by Breeding Show, Shipley Building

9 a.m.: Livestock Judging contest, Shipley Building

9 a.m.-1 p.m.: Senior Exhibits open to the public, Blizzard Hall

9 a.m.-10 p.m.: Indoor Building open to the public, Red Building

11 a.m.-2 p.m.: Dining Hall open for lunch, Burns Hall

1-2 p.m.: Senior Citizen exhibits released, Blizzard Hall

4-8 p.m.: Dining Hall open for dinner, Burns Hall

4-9 p.m.: Mechanical Bull Rides, Vendor Area

4-9 p.m.: Kids Pony Rides, Vendor Area

4:30 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

5:15-5:45 p.m.: Registration for Be a Farmer Contest, Vendor Area

5:30 p.m.: Livestock Sale, Shipley Building

6 p.m.: Be a Farmer Contest Finals, Vendor Area

6:30 p.m.: Southern Barnyard Pig Racing, Vendor Area

7 p.m.: Foggy May Band, Koons Toyota Activity Tent

7 p.m.: Suttler Post Farms Clydesdales, "Buck" Miller Arena

8 p.m.: Silent Auction closed, Shipley Building

9 p.m.: Silent Auction winners posted, Shipley Building

10 p.m.: Raffle Drawing winner announced, Information Booth

Saturday, Aug. 3

The Fair is officially closed for Exhibit viewing

5:30 p.m.: Gates open for Main Concert, "Buck" Miller Arena

7 p.m.: Opening band, Jay Henley & The Stone Broke Band, Finch Stage

8 p.m.: Parmalee concert, Finch Stage

Schedule is subject to change. Visit http://www.carrollcountyfair.com to check dates and times.

Advertisement
Advertisement