Carroll's Best 2007

Restaurants/Food
Best Bagels
Winner - Sam's Bagels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Panera Bread, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Zi Pani Breads & Café, Eldersburg
Best Bakery
Winner- Heinz Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snickerdoodle, Hampstead
Best Banquet Facility
Winner - Martin's Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wakefield Valley Golf and Conference Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Portico at St. John's, Westminster
Best Breakfast
Winner -Bob Evans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Harry's Main Street Grille, Westminster
Best Buffet
Winner - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Super Buffet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Best Chinese Restaurant
Winner - Forbidden City, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Golden Palace, Westminster
Honorable Mention - North China, Westminster
Best Coffee
Winner - Dunkin Donuts, Hampstead and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starbucks Coffee, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Pour House, Westminster
Best Coffee House
Winner - The Pour House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pug in a Mug, Sykesville
Best Crab Cake
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baldwin's Station, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Station, Hampstead
Best Deli
Winner - A Gourmet Affair, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Miller's Market, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Big Belly Deli, Sykesville (tie)
Honorable Mention - Giant, Westminster (tie)
Best Dessert
Winner - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hoffman's, Westminster
Best Dinner
Winner - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Best Family Dining
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Applebee's Neighborhood Grill and Bar, Westminster
Best Happy Hour
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - O'Lordan's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Timeout Sports Grille, Westminster
Best Hot Wings
Winner - Buffalo Wild Wings, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belisimos, Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - E.W. Becks, Sykesville (tie)
Honorable Mention - Buffalo Wings & Beer, Eldersburg and Mt. Airy (tie)
Best Ice Cream
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention - Dairy Queen, Eldersburg and Westminster (tie)
Best Italian Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden, Westminster
Best Liquor Store
Winner - Rite Aid, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cranberry Liquors, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Total Discount Liquors, Eldersburg
Best Lunch
Winner - Harry's Main Street Grille, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Panera Bread, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Munch's Café, Westminster
Best Milkshake
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Chick-fil-A, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Best Night Spot
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Full Moon Pub, Reisterstown
Honorable Mention - O'Lordan's, Westminster
Best Patio/Deck Dining
Winner - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - O'Lordan's, Westminster
Best Pizza
Winner - Pizza Hut, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Papa John's, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ledo Pizza, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Romantic Dining
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Salad Bar
Winner - Ruby Tuesday, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giant, Westminster
Best Seafood Restaurant
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Captain Dan's, Eldersburg
Best Steamed Crabs
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Vince's Seafood, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Frisco Family Pub, Westminster

Advertisement

Things To Do/Places To Go
Best Art Gallery
Winner - Carroll County Arts Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Community College, Westminster
Best Bed & Breakfast
Winner - Antrim 1844, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Yellow Turtle Inn, New Windsor
Honorable Mention - Westminster Inn, Westminster
Best Bowling Alley
Winner -Thunderhead Bowl & Family Fun Center, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Bowl, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Crossroads Bowling Center, Eldersburg
Best Carroll County Event
Winner - The Maryland Wine Festival, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Farm Museum Fourth of July Celebration/Fireworks, Westminster
Best Local Golf Course
Winner - Wakefield Valley Golf Club, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Oakmont Green, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Bear Creek Golf Club, Westminster
Best Hotel/Motel
Winner - Best Western, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boston Inn, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Days Inn, Westminster
Best Place to Play Bingo
Winner - Gamber and Community Fire Company, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pleasant Valley Community Fire Company, Westminster

Services
Best Auctioneer
Winner - Nevin Tasto, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snyder's Auction, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Jim Beaver, Westminster
Best Auto Body Repair
Winner - Staley's Body Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ron's Automotive, Manchester and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Beck's Body Shop, Westminster
Best Auto Glass Repair
Winner - Westminster Auto Glass, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Clear View Auto Glass, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Safelite Auto Glass, Westminster
Best Auto Service Center
Winner - Barnes Service Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Chenoweth's Service Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lee Weller Auto Sales, Westminster
Best Bank
Winner - Westminster Union Bank, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown, Union Bridge, Westminster and Woodbine
Honorable Mention - BB&T, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown, Westminster
Honorable Mention - New Windsor State Bank, Mt. Airy, New Windsor, Westminster
Best Barber Shop
Winner - Cal Bloom's Barber Shoppe, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Krysztof's Barber Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carmen's Barber Shop, Sykesville
Best Caterer
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Martin's, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salerno's, Eldersburg
Best Chiropractor's Office
Winner - Lewis Family Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Yalich Clinic, Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention - K&S Chiropractic, Eldersburg (tie)
Best Copying/Duplicating Center
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Village Printing, Westminster
Best Day Spa
Winner - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Final Touch Salon & Day Spa, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Mane Street Manor, Hampstead
Best Dental Office
Winner - Dental One Associates
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Dental Associates
Honorable Mention - All Smiles Dental Care, Westminster
Best Dry Cleaner
Winner - Admiral Cleaners, Inc., Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Avenue Tailor & Cleaners, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Care Cleaners, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Family Physician
Winner - Carroll Primary Care, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johnston Family Medicine, (tie)
Honorable Mention - Westminster Internal Medicine Associates, Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention - Airpark Primary Care, Westminster
Best Florist
Winner - Stewart N. Dutterer Flower Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Flower Box, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Flowers by Evelyn, Westminster
Best Framing
Winner - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gizmo's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Michaels, Westminster
Best Funeral Home
Winner - Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fletcher Funeral Home, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Haight Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Sykesville
Best Hair Salon
Winner - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bladerunner, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hair Cuttery, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Best Health & Fitness Club
Winner - Gold's Gym, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Curves for Women, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA, Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention - Four Seasons Sports Complex, Hampstead (tie)
Best Investment Firm
Winner -Ferris Baker Watts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Edward Jones, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Smith Barney, Westminster
Best Kennel
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lucky Stars Country Kennels, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Camp Yuppie Puppy, Uniontown
Best Limousine Service
Winner - A Touch of Elegance Limousine Service, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradise Limousine, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Elite Limousine Service, Westminster
Best Local Insurance Company
Winner - State Farm Insurance Companies, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes-Bollinger Insurance Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Nationwide, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown and Westminster
Best Moving Company
Winner -Glamour Moving Company, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Tony's Moving & Storage Company, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Discount Movers, Manchester
Best Nail Salon
Winner - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Eagle Nails, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Final Touch Salon & Day Spa, Eldersburg
Best Pet Grooming
Winner - PetSmart, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fancy Paws, Westminster
Best Photo Center
Winner - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ritz Photo, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Target, Westminster
Best Printer
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Village Printing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rhoten's Printing, Westminster
Best Professional Photographer
Winner - Dick Myers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fine Portraiture by Michele, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Studio 270, Westminster
Best Tanning Salon
Winner - Hollywood Tans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bahamas Tanning Salon, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sun Suites, Hampstead
Best Towing Company
Winner - Green's Garage, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Leckron's Towing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Simply the Best Towing, Westminster
Best Travel Agency
Winner - AAA Mid-Atlantic Travel Agency, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Travel Network, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cross Countries Travel, Westminster
Best Veterinary Clinic
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Veterinary Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Veterinary Clinic, Westminster
Best Vision Center
Winner - Vision World, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Weintraub & Kessler, Westminster

Home & Garden
Best Air Conditioning Contractor
Winner - Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A-1 Heating and Air Conditioning, Westminster
Honorable Mention - R. M. Schmidt, Inc., Westminster
Best Appliance Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Home Depot, Westminster and Eldersburg
Best Carpet/Flooring Company
Winner - Mercer Floors/Carpet One, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Traynor's Floors and Carpets, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Towne Pride Interiors, Hampstead
Best Chimney Cleaning Service
Winner - Westminster Chimney Sweeps, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Brothers Chimney Sweep, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Miller's Chimney Sweep, Westminster
Best Electric Contractor
Winner - Tim Kyle, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fern Rodkey Electric, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Royal Electric, Sykesville
Best Fireplace/Hearth Dealer
Winner - Brothers Hearth & Home, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fireworks, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Best Furniture Store
Winner - Gardiner's Furniture, Westminster
Honorable Mention - RoomStore, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gavigan's, Westminster
Best Garden Center/Nursery
Winner - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Green Thumb, Westminster
Best Grill/Barbeque Dealer
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Brothers Hearth & Home, Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster (tie)
Best Hardware Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ace Hardware, Mt. Airy and Winfield
Best Home Décor Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pier One, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Best Home Heating Oil/Propane Dealer
Winner - Tevis Oil/Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Southern States Carroll Petroleum, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Eagle Oil, Westminster
Best House Cleaning
Winner - Merry Maids, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Susan's Cleaning, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Fairy Godmother, Westminster
Best Landscaping Service
Winner - The Green Thumb, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Douglas Lawn & Landscape, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Outside Unlimited, Hampstead
Best Lawn/Garden Center
Winner - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Green Thumb, Westminster
Best Lawn Mower/Tractor Dealer
Winner - Finch Services, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Best Locksmith
Winner - Colonial Lock Service, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hank's Lock & Key, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Richard's Lock & Key, Woodbine
Best New Home Builder
Winner - Robin Ford Building & Remodeling, Inc., Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Pfaff Builders, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ryan Homes, Westminster
Best Paint/Wallcovering Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sherwin-Williams, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Pest Control Service
Winner - ABC Termite & Pest Control, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Orkin Exterminating Company, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Terminix, Westminster
Best Plumbing Contractor
Winner - Naylor's Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - First Class Mechanical, Westminster
Honorable Mention - KJD Plumbing & Heating, Westminster
Best Pool/Spa Dealer
Winner - John Gallagher Pool Service & Supply, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Namco, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Swimming Pools, Westminster
Best Real Estate Company
Winner - Long & Foster Realtors, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - RE/MAX, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Roofing Contractor
Winner - Brothers Services, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Roof Rite, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - S & K Roofing, Sykesville
Best Septic Tank Cleaning
Winner - Fogle's Septic Service, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Walsh Septic Tank & Dry Well Cleaning Service, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Freedom Septic, Sykesville
Best Upholstery
Winner - Hock Auto Upholstering, Westminster
Honorable Mention - DMA Upholstery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Davis Upholstery, Sykesville
Best Water Softening/Conditioning
Winner - Atlantic Blue Water Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Culligan
Honorable Mention - Carroll Water Systems, Inc., Westminster

Shopping
Best Antique Shop
Winner - Westminster Antique Mall, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Frizellburg Antique Store, Frizzellburg
Honorable Mention - Alexandra's Attic, Sykesville
Best Bicycle Shop
Winner - White's Bicycles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Race Pace Bicycles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberty Bike Shop, Sykesville
Best Bookstore/Newsstand
Winner - Borders Express, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Locust Books, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Little Professor Bookstore, Westminster
Best Butcher Shop
Winner - Bullock's Country Meats, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Maurer & Miller Meats, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Mt. Airy Locker, Mt. Airy
Best Card Shop
Winner - Hallmark, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Taneytown and Westminster (both Dianne's Hallmarks, Country Greetings, News Center)
Honorable Mention - Factory Card Outlet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cards, Candy & More, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Cellular Telephones
Winner - Verizon, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy, and Westminster (BJ's, My Cell Mt. Airy & Westminster, Wireless Outfitters, Wireless Zone)
Honorable Mention - AT&T (fomerly Cingular), Westminster (TownMall, Clifton Blvd.)
Honorable Mention - Mills' Communication, Westminster
Best Collectibles Shop
Winner - Cards, Candy & More, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Great Moments, Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick, Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention - Country Sunshine, Hampstead
Best Computer Store
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - CMC Computers, Westminster
Best Convenience Store
Winner - WaWa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sheetz, Manchester, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - 7-11, Hampstead, New Windsor and Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention - Jiffy Mart, Finksburg, Hampstead and Westminster (tie)
Best Crafts Supply Shop
Winner - Michaels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Second Floor Scrapbook Store, Sykesville
Best Crafts Shop
Winner - Michaels, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Clementine's Country Boutique, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts, Westminster
Best Department Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster
Best Drug Store/Pharmacy
Winner - CVS, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rite Aid, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Formal Wear
Winner - Benn's Menswear, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cecelia's Bridals, Westminster
Best Gift Shop
Winner - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cards, Candy & More, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Best Jewelry Store
Winner - Davids Jewelers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Littman Jewelers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pomeroy Jewelers, Westminster
Best Men's Clothing Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Benn's Menswear, Westminster
Best Music Store
Winner - Stu's Music Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Coffey Music, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Record & Tape Traders, Westminster
Best Office Supply Store
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kelly's Stationery, Westminster
Best Outdoor Furniture
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Namco, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dunnrite, Sykesville
Best Pet Shop
Winner - PetSmart, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Feed & Pet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Your Companion's Country Store, Sykesville
Best Sewing Machine/Vacuum Dealer
Winner - Jomax Sew & Vac Centers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Just Sew Sew, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ron's Sewing Machines, Manchester
Best Shoe Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Payless Shoe Store, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Shopping Center
Winner - TownMall of Westminster, Westminster
Honorable Mention - 140 Village Shopping Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cranberry Square, Westminster
Best Sporting Goods Store
Winner - Wilson's Sports, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Shenk & Tittle, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Best Supermarket
Winner - Safeway, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Weis Markets, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Tire Dealer
Winner - Mr. Tire, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes Service Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bay Area Tire & Service Center, Hampstead, Finksburg, Sykesville, Westminster
Best Wedding Store
Winner -Cecelia's Bridals, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Demario Bridal & Formal, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories, Westminster
Best Women's Clothing Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster

Just For Kids
Best Arcade
Winner - Players, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fun Quarters, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Polar Palace, Hampstead
Best Children's Clothing Store
Winner - The Children's Place, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Best Day Care Center
Winner - Little People's Place Child Development Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Celebree, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA, Westminster
Best Place for Birthday Parties
Winner - Players, Westminster
Honorable Mention - McDonald's, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Thunderhead Bowl, Taneytown
Best Toy Store
Winner - Target, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscovs, Westminster

Advertisement

Other
Best Assisted Living Facility
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Summerville at Westminster, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Ridge, Westminster
Best Christmas Tree Farm
Winner - Thomas Tree Farm, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Sewell's Farm, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Hirt Tree Farm, Westminster
Best Dance Studio
Winner - Tami Gee's Studio of Dance, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - The Ballet Slipper, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dancing Made Easy, Westminster
Best Karate/Martial Arts School
Winner - Tristar Martial Arts, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Global Hap Ki Do Karate Academy, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Choe's Hap Ki Do Academy, Westminster
Best Nursing Home
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Longview, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Lorien, Mt. Airy and Taneytown
Best Retirement Community
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Westminster Ridge, Westminster
Best Storage Facility
Winner - Lizzie's Lockers, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - E-Z Storage, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Self Storage, Westminster
Best Video Tape/DVD Rental
Winner - Blockbuster Video, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hollywood Video, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Movie Gallery, Taneytown

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement