xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Carroll's Best 2013

Restaurants/Food
Best Bagels
Winner - Panera Bread, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sam's Bagels, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Bagel Café and Habib's Kabob, Eldersburg
Best Bakery
Winner - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Heinz Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snickerdoodles Bakery & Coffee House, Hampstead
Best Banquet Facility
Winner - Martin's Catering, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Riding Club, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Inn at Roops Mill, Westminster
Best Breakfast
Winner - Bob Evans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - J Café, Westminster
Honorable Mention - IHOP, Westminster
Best Buffet
Winner - Super Buffet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Best Chinese Restaurant
Winner - Forbidden City, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Asian Sakae, Westminster
Honorable Mention - China Manor, Hampstead
Best Coffee
Winner - Dunkin Donuts, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starbucks Coffee, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention- Snickerdoodles Bakery & Coffee House, Hampstead
Best Coffee House
Winner - Starbucks Coffee, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snickerdoodles Bakery & Coffee House, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Birdie's Café Coffee House, Westminster
Best Crab Cake
Winner - Fratelli's Italian Restaurant, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Station, Hampstead
Best Deli
Winner - Giulianova Groceria, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Big Belly Deli, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Blue Bistro & Catering, Westminster
Best Dessert
Winner - J Café, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snickerdoodles Bakery & Coffee House, Hampstead
Best Dinner
Winner - The County Cork Wine Pub, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Best Family Dining
Winner - Bullocks, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Best Fast Food
Winner - Chick-fil-A, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Chipotle, Westminster, Mount Airy
Honorable Mention - McDonald's, Hampstead, Eldersburg, Mount Airy, Taneytown, and Westminster
Best Fried Chicken
Winner - Royal Farms, Gamber and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - KFC, Hampstead, Westminster, and Mt. Airy
Best Happy Hour
Winner - Maggie's Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Greene Turtle Sports Bar & Grille, Westminster and Mt. Airy
Best Hot Wings
Winner - Buffalo Wild Wings, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belisimos Ristorante, Finksburg, Westminster, Sykesville, Hampstead, New Windsor
Honorable Mention - E. W. Beck's, Sykesville
Best Ice Cream
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Westminster, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - The Cow, Westminster
Best Italian Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden, Westminster
Best Liquor Store
Winner - College Square Liquors, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Rite Aid Liquors, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Total Discount Liquors, Eldersburg
Best Mexican Restaurant
Winner - Papa Joe's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Casa Rica, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Chipotle, Westminster, Mount Airy
Best Milkshake
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Chick-fil-A, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Best Night Spot
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Greene Turtle Sports Bar & Grille, Westminster and Mt. Airy
Best Patio/Deck Dining
Winner - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - E. W. Beck's, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Maggie's Restaurant, Westminster
Best Pizza
Winner - Classico Pizzeria, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Illiano's New York J&P Pizza, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ledo, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Restaurant
Winner - The County Cork Wine Pub, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's Ristorante, Eldersburg, Westminster
Best Romantic Dining
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Brick Ridge, Mount Airy
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Salad Bar
Winner - Ruby Tuesday, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giant, Westminster
Best Seafood Restaurant
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Captain Dan's Crabhouse, Eldersburg
Best Steak
Winner - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Stables at Westminster, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Best Steamed Crabs
Winner - Blue Point Crab House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gary and Dell's Crab House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Park's Landing, Westminster
Best Sushi
Winner - Asian Sakae, Westminster
Honorable Mention - J&Y Seafood Market, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Sakura, Westminster
Best Tea Room
Winner - Gypsy's Tea Room, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sweet Simplici-Tea, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - CUP Tea Bar and Café, Westminster
Coldest Beer
Winner - Oscar's Alehouse, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - The Greene Turtle Sports Bar & Grille, Westminster and Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Buffalo Wild Wings, Westminster
Best Restaurant/Food Facebook Page
Winner - J Café, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Blue Point Crab House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Maggie's Restaurant, Westminster
Best Restaurant/Food Website
Winner - Brick Ridge, Mount Airy
Honorable Mention - Fratelli's Italian Restaurant, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Rafael's, Westminster

Advertisement

Things To Do/Places To Go
Best Carnival
Winner - Reese Carnival
Honorable Mention - Gamber Carnival
Honorable Mention - Winfield Carnival
Best Community Park
Winner - Westminster City Park, Westminster
Honorable Mention - King's Park, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Piney Run Park, Eldersburg
Best Local Art Gallery
Winner - Carroll County Arts Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gizmo's, Westminster
Best Bed & Breakfast
Winner - Antrim 1844, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Inn at Norwood, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Hilltop Hideaway, Hampstead
Best Bowling Alley
Winner - Greenmount Bowl, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Thunderhead Bowl & Family Fun Center, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Mount Airy Bowling Lanes, Mount Airy
Best Carroll County Event
Winner - The Maryland Wine Festival, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Fallfest, Westminster
Best Carroll County Course
Winner - Piney Branch Golf Club, Upperco
Honorable Mention - Oakmont Green Golf Club, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - The Links at Challedon, Mount Airy
Best Fishing Hole
Winner - Bennett Cerf Park, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Piney Run, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Liberty Reservoir, Eldersburg
Best Local Winery
Winner - Serpent Ridge Vineyard, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Linganore Wine Cellars, Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Black Ankle Vineyard, Mount Airy
Best Place to Listen to Music
Winner- Stables, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention- The County Cork Wine Pub, Eldersburg
Best Place to Play Bingo
Winner - Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gamber and Community Fire Company, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Pleasant Valley Volunteer Fire Company
Best Summer Camp
Winner - Carroll County Family Center Y, Westminster
Honorable Mention - River Valley Ranch, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Hashawa Environmental, Westminster
Best Swimming Pool
Winner - Merritt Athletic Club, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - South Carroll Swim Club, Sykesville
Honorable Mention -Westminster Riding Club, Westminster
Best Things to Do/Places to Go Facebook Page
Winner - Merritt Athletic Club, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Four Seasons Sports Complex and Fitness Center, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Arts Center, Westminster
Best Things to Do/Places to Go Website
Winner - Merritt Athletic Club, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Four Seasons Sports Complex and Fitness Center, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Tourism

Services
Accounting Office
Winner- Sturgill and Associates, Westminster
Honorable Mention- Hull Co. Accountants, Westminster
Honorable Mention- Thackston and Associates, Inc., Westminster
Best Auto Body Repair
Winner - Mudgett Auto Body, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Staley's Body Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Roy's Body Shop, Eldersburg
Best Auto Glass Repair
Winner - Westminster Auto Glass, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Safelite Auto Glass, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Clearview Auto Glass, Manchester
Best Auto Service Center
Winner - Ken Treuchet and Sons Automotive, Finksburg
Honorable Mention- Barnes Service Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sykesville Car Care, Sykesville
Best Bank
Winner - PNC Bank, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown, Union Bridge, Westminster and Woodbine
Honorable Mention - BB&T, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - M & T, Hampstead, Sykesville, Mt. Airy, Westminster
Best Barber Shop
Winner - Michael's Barbershop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carmen's Barber Shop, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Tony's Barber Shop, Sykesville
Best Car Wash
Winner - Westminster Car Wash, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jiffy Lube, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Duke's, Westminster
Best Carpet Cleaning
Winner - Chem Dry, Westminster
Honorable Mention - ServPro, Westminster
Honorable Mention- Carroll County Carpet Cleaning, Westminster
Best Caterer
Winner - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Chiropractor's Office
Winner - Langlois Family Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lewis Family Chiropractic, Westminster
Best Computer Repair
Winner - Carroll Computer Connection, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Tomlin Technology, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Canyon Oak Technologies, Hampstead
Best Cosmetic Dentist
Winner - All Smiles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Freedom Dental, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Dr.Spencer St Cyr, Eldersburg
Best Day Spa
Winner - Elements of Style, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - The Spa at Roops Mill, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Best Dental Office
Winner - All Smiles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Dental Associates, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Freedom Dental, Eldersburg
Best Dry Cleaner
Winner - C.Y Custom Fit, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Admiral Cleaners, Inc., Finksburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Avenue Tailor & Cleaners, Westminster
Best Family Physician
Winner - Dr. Khalil Freiji, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Airpark Primary Care, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johnston Family Medicine, Westminster
Best Florist
Winner - Flowers by Evelyn, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Cutting Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rippel's Florist, Eldersburg
Best Framing
Winner - Michaels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gizmo's Art, Westminster
Best Funeral Home
Winner - Fletcher Funeral Home, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Haight Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Westminster
Best Hair Salon
Winner - Aaron Robert Salon, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Elements of Style, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - The Spa at Roop's Mill, Westminster
Best Health & Fitness Center
Winner - CrossFit Retribution, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gold's Gym, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Merritt Athletic Club, Eldersburg
Best House Cleaning Service
Winner - Immaculate Clean, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Merry Maids, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Cleaning Authority, Woodbine
Best Investment Center
Winner - Provident, Eldersburg, Mount Airy
Honorable Mention- Edward Jones, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Honorable Mention- Kairos Wealth Advisors/ Raymond James & Associates Inc., Westminster
Best Kennel
Winner - We've Gone to the Dogs
Honorable Mention - Lucky Stars Country Kennels, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Best Licensed Day Care Center
Winner - Carroll Child Care, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Celebree, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Little People's Place Child Development Center, Westminster
Best Limousine Service
Winner - A Touch of Elegance Limousine Service, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lasting Impressions, Westminster
Honorable Mention - On the Town Limousine, Mt. Airy
Best Local Insurance Agent
Winner - Tim Hopkins, State Farm, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mike Kreimer, State Farm, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Marsha Duffy, State Farm, Eldersburg
Best Local Insurance Agency
Winner - Erie Insurance, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - State Farm Insurance, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville & Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes-Bollinger Insurance Services, Westminster
Best Massage
Winner - Physical Balance Advanced Massage, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Spa at Roop's Mill, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Therapeutic Kneads, Eldersburg
Best Mortgage Company
Winner - Suntrust, Westminster, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention- BB&T, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Westminster
Best Nail Salon
Winner - Salon by Natalie, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Elements of Style, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Lee Nails, Sykesville
Best Orthodontic Care
Winner - All Smiles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Scott, Pitrone, Sorkin & Jarvis, Hampstead, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy, Taneytown, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dr. Edward Goldman, Westminster
Best Pet Grooming
Winner - Jazzbo's Dog Grooming, Sykesville
Honorable Mention -PetSmart, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Amanda's Waggin' Tails, Westminster
Best Photo Center
Winner - Target, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wal-Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Walgreens, Eldersburg, Westminster
Best Physical Therapy
Winner - Maryland Sports Care and Rehab, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mount Airy, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Central Maryland Rehabilitation Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Novacare, Eldersburg, Westminster, Taneytown
Best Printer
Winner - The UPS Store, Eldersburg, Westminster, Mount Airy
Honorable Mention - Village Printing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Staples, Westminster
Best Professional Photographer
Winner - Lauren Myers Photography, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Christina Martin Photography, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Fine Portraits by Michele, Taneytown
Best Rental Center
Winner- Ben's Rental, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention- Enterprise, Westminster, Mt. Airy, Sykesville
Honorable Mention- Rental Solutions, Eldersburg
Best Sign Shop
Winner - Getbored Designs, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Runkles' Sign Service, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Shannon-Baum Signs, Eldersburg
Best Spray Tan
Winner - Hollywood Tans, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Elements of Style, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - The Spa at Roop's Mill, Westminster
Best Tanning Salon
Winner - Hollywood Tans, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Malibu Tans, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Hot Spot Tan, Eldersburg
Best Tattoo Business
Winner - Little Vinnie's, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - House of Madness Emporium & Odditorium, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Baltimore Street Tattoo, Westminster
Best Towing Company
Winner - Barnes Towing, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Green's Garage, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Leckron's Towing, Westminster
Best Travel Agency
Winner - AAA Mid-Atlantic Travel Agency, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dreamers Travel, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Travel and Tours Unlimited, Westminster
Best Veterinary Clinic
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Eldersburg Veterinary Hospital, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Maryland Mobile Veterinary Clinic, Westminster
Best Vision Center
Winner - Carroll Eye Care, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Center for Total Eye Care, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - OptiCare, Westminster
Best Services Facebook Page
Winner - All Smiles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Freedom Dental, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Elements of Style, Eldersburg
Best Services Website
Winner - All Smiles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Freedom Dental, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Elements of Style, Eldersburg

Advertisement
Advertisement

Home & Garden
Best Air Conditioning Contractor
Winner - Siegmans Forced Air, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A/1 Heating and Air Conditioning, Westminster
Best Carpet/Flooring Company
Winner - Genesis Flooring, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Traynor's Floors and Carpets, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mercer Floors/Carpet One, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Chimney Cleaning Service
Winner - Millers Chimney Sweep, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Chimney Sweeps, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Brothers Chimney Sweep, Finksburg
Best Electric Contractor
Winner - Hilltop Electric, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Tim Kyle Co. Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Brosenne Electric, Eldersburg
Best Fencing Company
Winner - Long Fence, Westminster
Honorable Mention - CCC Fencing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Invisible Fence, Union Bridge
Best Fireplace/Hearth Dealer
Winner - Brothers Hearth & Home, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowes, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Tevis Propane, Hampstead
Best Furniture Store
Winner - Gardiner's Furniture, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gavigan's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscovs, Westminster
Best Garden Center/Nursery
Winner - Living Waters Garden Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Best Grill/Barbeque Dealer
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - The BBQ Equipment Store, Hampstead
Best Hardware Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ace Hardware, Mt. Airy and Winfield
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Home Heating Oil/Propane Dealer
Winner - Tevis Oil/ Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Southern States, Westminster, Taneytown, Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Carroll Independent Fuel, Westminster
Best Landscaping Service
Winner - Thomas Hunter Landscaping, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Douglas Lawn & Landscape, Westminster
Honorable Mention- Dick's Garden Center, Eldersburg
Best Lawn/Garden Center
Winner - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Lawn Mower/Tractor Dealer
Winner - Finch Services, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberty Discount Lawn Equipment, Sykesville and Upperco
Best Locksmith
Winner - Easter's, Westminster, Sykesville, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Colonial Lock Service, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hank's Lock & Key, Westminster
Best New Home Builder
Winner - Robin Ford Building & Remodeling, Inc., Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Paulco Homes, Westminster
Honorable Mention - David C. Bullock, Union Bridge
Best Paint/Wallcovering Store
Winner - Sherwin-Williams, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Painting Contactor
Winner- T.W. Doyle, Finksburg
Honorable Mention- Nusbaum and Ott, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention- Pride Painting, Finksburg
Best Paving Contractor
Winner - C. J. Miller LLC, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Deer Park Paving & Excavating, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - White Pine Paving, Hampstead
Best Pest Control Service
Winner - Freedom Pest Control, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Terminix, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Excello West Exterminating, Westminster
Best Plumbing Contractor
Winner - Apple Plumbing & Heating Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Naylor's Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Atlantic Blue, Westminster
Best Pool/Spa Dealer
Winner - Central Maryland Pools, Westminster
Honorable Mention - John Gallagher Pool Service & Supply, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Swimming Pools Inc., Westminster
Best Real Estate Agent
Winner - Mark Ruby, Utz Real Estate, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Shelly Chinskey, RE/MAX, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Stephanie Myers, Long and Foster, Taneytown
Best Real Estate Agency
Winner - Utz Real Estate, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Long & Foster Realtors, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - RE/MAX, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Roofing Contractor
Winner - Arocon Roofing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Brothers Services, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - S & K Roofing, Sykesville
Best Septic Tank Cleaning
Winner - Fogle's Septic Service, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Fringer Septic Tank Cleaning, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Freedom Septic Service Inc., Sykesville
Best Water Softening/Conditioning
Winner - Atlantic Blue Water Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jim De Cosmo, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Joe Mansfield, Westminster
Best Local Home and Garden Facebook Page
Winner - Living Waters Garden Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Utz Handyman and Remodeling, Westminster
Best Local Home and Garden Website
Winner - Living Waters Garden Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Utz Handyman and Remodeling, Westminster

Advertisement

Shopping
Best Antiques
Winner - Westminster Antique Mall, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Frizellburg Antique Store, Westminster
Honorable Mention- Alexandra's Attic, Sykesville
Best Auto Parts
Winner - Condon's Auto Parts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Advance Auto Parts, Mt. Airy, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - NAPA, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy, Taneytown, Westminster
Best Battery Shop
Winner - Battery Warehouse, Westminster and Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Interstate Battery Systems of Baltimore Inc., Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Best Bicycle Shop
Winner - Race Pace Bicycles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - White's Bicycles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Patapsco Bike and Sport, Mount Airy
Best Butcher Shop/Custom Cut Meats
Winner - Bullock's Country Meats, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Miller's Market, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Maurer & Miller Meats, Manchester
Best Cellular Phone Store/Dealer
Winner - Verizon, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - AT&T, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sprint, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Collectibles Shop
Winner - Lupton's Sports Collectibles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Great Moments, Westminster
Honorable Mention - J&M Comics and Games, Sykesville
Best Computer Store
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Computer Connection/CMC, Westminster
Best Consignment Store
Winner- Worn With Luv, Finksburg
Honorable Mention- Lucy's Consignment, Mount Airy
Honorable Mention- Goodwill, Westminster, Eldersburg and Hampstead
Best Convenience Store
Winner - WaWa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Royal Farms, Westminster and Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Jiffy Mart, Finksburg, Hampstead and Westminster
Best Crafts Shop
Winner - Michaels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Photo Scraps, Eldersburg
Best Department Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster
Best Drug Store/Pharmacy
Winner - Walgreens, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - CVS, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rite Aid, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Best Formal Wear
Winner - Benn's Menswear, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cecelia's Bridal, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories, Westminster
Best Gift Shop
Winner - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Olde Liberty Shoppe, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Hallmark Store, Westminster, Eldersburg, Taneytown, Finksburg
Best Jewelry Store
Winner - Zales, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pomeroy Jewelers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Shipley's Fine Jewelry, Hampstead
Best Music Store
Winner - Coffey Music, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Stu's Music Shop (now Minchey Music), Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hess Music, Manchester
Best Pet Shop
Winner - PetSmart, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Feed & Pet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - You Lucky Dog, Eldersburg
Best Sewing Machine Dealer
Winner - Just Sew Sew, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Jomax Sew & Vac Centers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo-Ann Fabrics, Westminster
Best Shoe Store
Winner - The Shoe Department, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Sporting Goods Store
Winner - Dick's Sporting Goods, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Play It Again Sports, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Shenk and Tittle, Westminster
Best Supermarket
Winner - Martin's, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Safeway, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giant, Westminster
Best Thrift Store
Winner - Goodwill, Eldersburg, Westminster and Hampstead
Honorable Mention - The White Rabbit, Westminster
Honorable Mention - NESAP, Hampstead
Best Tire Dealer
Winner - Mr. Tire, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes Service Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Goodyear, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Vacuum Dealer
Winner - Bed Bath and Beyond, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jomax Sew & Vac Centers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Best Wedding Store
Winner - DeMario Bridal & Formal, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Cecelia's Bridals, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedos, Westminster
Best Wine Selection
Winner - Total Discount Liquors, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - College Square Liquors, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rite Aid Liquors, Westminster
Best Local Shopping Facebook Page
Winner - Lupton's Sports Collectibles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Worn With Luv, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - The Maryland Store, Westminster
Best Local Shopping Website
Winner - Lupton's Sports Collectibles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Olde Liberty Shoppe, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Maryland Store, Westminster

Other
Best Assisted Living Facility
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Emeritus, Westminster
Best Christmas Tree Farm
Winner - Hirt Tree Farm, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pine Valley Farms, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Thomas Tree Farm, Manchester
Best Dance Studio
Winner - Dancing Made Easy, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Tami Gee's Studio of Dance, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Savage Dance Company, Sykesville
Best Karate/Martial Arts School
Winner - Tristar Martial Arts, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - HiYa! Karate, Mount Airy
Honorable Mention - Global Hap Ki Do Karate Academy, Hampstead
Best Nursing Home
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Lorien, Mt. Airy and Taneytown
Best Place for Birthday Parties
Winner - Larry Sheets' Players Family Amusement Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hopper's Kid Zone, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Tristar Martial Arts, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Retirement Community
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Carroll Vista, Taneytown
Best Storage Facility
Winner - E-Z Storage, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Lizzie's Lockers, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Westminster Self Storage, Westminster
Best Other Business Facebook Page
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Tristar Martial Arts, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Tami Gee's Studio of Dance, Finksburg
Best Other Business Website
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Tristar Martial Arts, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Tami Gee's Studio of Dance, Finksburg

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement