Advertisement

Carroll's Best 2006

Restaurants/Food
Best Bagels
Winner - Sam's Bagels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Panera Bread, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Zi Pani Breads & Café, Eldersburg
Best Bakery
Winner- Heinz Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starry Night Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snickerdoodle, Hampstead
Best Banquet Facility
Winner - Martin's Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boulevard & Beyond, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wakefield Valley Golf and Conference Center, Westminster
Best Breakfast
Winner -Bob Evans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Denny's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Buffet
Winner - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Super Buffet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Best Chinese Restaurant
Winner - Forbidden City, Westminster
Honorable Mention - North China, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Golden Palace, Westminster
Best Coffee
Winner - Starbucks, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dunkin Donuts, Hampstead and Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Pour House, Westminster
Best Crab Cake
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Stable's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Station, Hampstead
Best Deli
Winner - A Gourmet Affair, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giulianova's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Big Belly Deli, Sykesville
Best Dessert
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starry Night Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Friendly's, Westminster
Best Dinner
Winner - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Best Family Dining
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Frisco Family Pub, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Best Happy Hour
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Applebee's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - O'Lordan's, Westminster
Best Hot Wings
Winner - Buffalo Wild Wings, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Buffalo Wings and Beer, Eldersburg and Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - TimeOut Sports Grill, Westminster
Best Ice Cream
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg, and Westminster
Best Italian Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Liquor Store
Winner - Cranberry Liquors, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rite Aid, Westminster
Honorable Mention - House of Liquors, Westminster
Best Lunch
Winner - Harry's Main Street Grille, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Panera Bread, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Munch's Café, Westminster
Best Milkshake
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Best Night Spot
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Maria's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Full Moon Pub, Reisterstown
Best Patio/Deck Dining
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Full Moon Pub, Reisterstown
Best Pizza
Winner - Pizza Hut, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ledo Pizza, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Honorable Mention - New York J & P Pizza, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, and Taylorsville
Best Place for Cold Beer
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Frisco Family Pub, Westminster
Honorable Mention - O'Lordan's, Westminster
Best Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden, Westminster
Best Romantic Dining
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Best Salad Bar
Winner - Ruby Tuesday, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery, Westminster
Best Seafood Restaurant
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Frisco Family Pub, Westminster
Best Steamed Crabs
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Frisco Family Pub, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Vince's Seafood, Westminster

Advertisement

Things To Do/Places To Go
Best Art Gallery
Winner - Carroll County Arts Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - When Pigs Fly Gallery, Mt. Airy
Best Bed & Breakfast
Winner - Antrim 1844, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Westminster Inn, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Inn at Roops Mill, Westminster
Best Bowling Alley
Winner -Thunderhead Bowl & Family Fun Center, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Bowl, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Crossroads Bowling Center (formerly Liberty Lanes), Eldersburg
Best Carroll County Event
Winner - The Maryland Wine Festival, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Farm Museum Fourth of July Celebration/Fireworks, Westminster
Best Local Golf Course
Winner - Wakefield Valley Golf Club, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bear Creek Golf Club, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Piney Branch, Hampstead
Best Hotel/Motel
Winner - Best Western, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Days Inn, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boston Inn, Westminster
Best Place to Play Bingo
Winner - Gamber and Community Fire Company, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pleasant Valley Community Fire Company, Westminster

Services
Best Auctioneer
Winner - T.R. O'Farrell, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snyder's Auction, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Nevin Tasto, Westminster
Best Auto Body Repair
Winner - Staley's Body Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mudgett's Auto Body, Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Beck's Body Shop, Westminster
Best Auto Glass Repair
Winner - Westminster Auto Glass, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Clear View Auto Glass, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Safelite Auto Glass, Westminster
Best Auto Service Center
Winner - Chenoweth's Service Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wheeler Automotive Group, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Schnauble Automotive, Westminster
Best Bank
Winner - Westminster Union Bank, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown, Union Bridge, Westminster and Woodbine
Honorable Mention - BB&T, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown, Westminster
Honorable Mention - New Windsor State Bank, Mt. Airy, New Windsor, Westminster
Best Barber Shop
Winner - Cal Bloom's Barber Shoppe, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carmen's Barber Shop, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Krysztof's Barber Shop, Westminster
Best Caterer
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salerno's, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Martin's, Inc., Westminster
Best Chiropractor's Office
Winner - Lewis Family Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Yalich Clinic, Westminster
Best Copying/Duplicating Center
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Village Printing, Westminster
Best Day Spa
Winner - Final Touch Salon & Day Spa, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mane Street Manor, Hampstead
Best Dental Office
Winner - All Smiles Dental Care, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Myers Family Dentistry, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dr. Michael Luzuriaga, Westminster
Best Disc Jockey Service
Winner - Great Scott DJs, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Stinger, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Marshall's Melodies, Westminster
Best Dry Cleaner
Winner - Admiral Cleaners, Inc., Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Avenue Tailor & Cleaners, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Care Cleaners, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Family Physician
Winner - Carroll Primary Care, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Internal Medicine Associates, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Internal Medicine, Taneytown and Westminster
Best Florist
Winner - Stewart N. Dutterer Flower Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Flower Box, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Flowers by Evelyn, Westminster
Best Framing
Winner - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Michaels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Myers' 140 Photo, Westminster
Best Funeral Home
Winner - Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fletcher Funeral Home, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Haight Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Sykesville
Best Hair Salon
Winner - Great Clips, Westminster and Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hair Cuttery, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Best Health & Fitness Club
Winner - Gold's Gym, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Curves for Women, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA, Westminster
Best Investment Firm
Winner -Ferris Baker Watts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Legg Mason Wood Walker, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Edward Jones, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Best Kennel
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lucky Stars Country Kennels, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Camp Yuppie Puppy, Uniontown
Best Limousine Service
Winner - A Touch of Elegance Limousine Service, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradise Limousine, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Elite Limousine Service, Westminster
Best Local Insurance Company
Winner - State Farm Insurance Companies, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes-Bollinger Insurance Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Nationwide, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown and Westminster
Best Motorcycle Repair Shop
Winner - C & L Cycle, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Barnes Cycle Works, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hopz, Eldersburg
Best Moving Company
Winner -Glamour Moving Company, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Tony's Moving & Storage Company, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Brennan's Moving & Storage, Westminster
Best Nail Salon
Winner - Eagle Nails, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pro Nails, Sykesville
Best Pet Grooming
Winner - PetSmart, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fancy Paws, Westminster
Best Photo Center
Winner - Myers' 140 Photo, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ritz Photo, Westminster
Best Printer
Winner - Village Printing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Stem's Printing, Westminster
Best Professional Photographer
Winner - Dick Myers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fine Portraiture by Michele, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Studio 270, Westminster
Best Tanning Salon
Winner - Hollywood Tans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bahamas Tanning Salon, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Loft, Westminster
Best Towing Company
Winner - Barnes Towing Service, Westminster (tie)
Winner - Green's Garage, Hampstead (tie)
Winner - Leckron's Towing, Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention - A & D Towing, Taylorsville (tie)
Honorable Mention - Simply the Best, Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention - Restivo Auto Body & Towing, Eldersburg
Best Travel Agency
Winner - AAA Mid-Atlantic Travel Agency, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cross Countries Travel, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Travel Network, Westminster
Best Veterinary Clinic
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Veterinary Clinic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Eldersburg Veterinary Hospital (tie), Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Route 140 Veterinary Hospital (tie), Westminster
Best Vision Center
Winner - Vision World, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Center for Total Eye Care, Westminster

Home & Garden
Best Air Conditioning Contractor
Winner - Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A-1 Heating and Air Conditioning, Westminster
Honorable Mention - R. M. Schmidt, Inc., Westminster
Best Appliance Store
Winner - Sears, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Home Depot, Westminster and Eldersburg
Best Carpet/Flooring Company
Winner - Mercer Floors/Carpet One, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Traynor's Floors and Carpets, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Towne Pride Interiors, Hampstead
Best Chimney Cleaning Service
Winner - Westminster Chimney Sweeps, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Brothers Chimney Sweep, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Chimney Sweep, Westminster
Best Electric Contractor
Winner - Tim Kyle, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Royal Electric, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - ABC Electric, Millers
Best Fireplace/Hearth Dealer
Winner - Fireworks, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dunnrite Casual Furniture, Eldersburg (tie)
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse (tie), Westminster
Best Furniture Store
Winner - Gardiner's Furniture, Westminster
Honorable Mention - RoomStore, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gavigan's, Westminster
Best Garden Center/Nursery
Winner - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Green Thumb, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Best Grill/Barbeque Dealer
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Best Hardware Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ace Hardware, Mt. Airy and Winfield
Best Home Décor Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pier One, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Best Home Heating Oil/Propane Dealer
Winner - Tevis Oil/Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Eagle Oil, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Southern States Carroll Petroleum, Westminster
Best House Cleaning
Winner - Merry Maids, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Maid to Perfection, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Susan's Cleaning, Manchester
Best Landscaping Service
Winner - The Green Thumb, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Douglas Lawn & Landscape, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Thomas Hunter Landscaping, Finksburg
Best Lawn/Garden Center
Winner - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Lawn Mower/Tractor Dealer
Winner - Finch Services, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Best Locksmith
Winner - Colonial Lock Service, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hank's Lock & Key, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Richard's Lock & Key, Woodbine
Best New Home Builder
Winner - Robin Ford Building & Remodeling, Inc., Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Pfaff Builders, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Frame to Finish, Westminster
Best Paint/Wallcovering Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sherwin-Williams, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Pest Control Service
Winner - Orkin Exterminating Company, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - ABC Termite & Pest Control, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Terminix, Westminster
Best Plumbing Contractor
Winner - Naylor's Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - KJD Plumbing & Heating, Westminster
Honorable Mention - First Class Mechanical, Westminster
Best Pool/Spa Dealer
Winner - John Gallagher Pool Service & Supply, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Namco, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Swimming Pools, Westminster
Best Real Estate Company
Winner - Long & Foster Realtors, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - RE/MAX, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Roofing Contractor
Winner - Brothers Services, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - John Zentz & Sons, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - S & K Roofing, Sykesville
Best Septic Tank Cleaning
Winner - Fogle's Septic Service, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Walsh Septic Tank & Dry Well Cleaning Service, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Fringer Septic, Westminster
Best Upholstery
Winner - Hock Auto Upholstering, Westminster
Honorable Mention - DMA Upholstery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Davis Upholstery, Sykesville
Best Water Softening/Conditioning
Winner - Atlantic Blue Water Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Water Systems, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Culligan
Shopping
Best Antique Shop
Winner - Westminster Antique Mall, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Frizzellburg Antique Store, Frizzellburg
Honorable Mention - Alexandra's Attic, Sykesville
Best Bicycle Shop
Winner - White's Bicycles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Race Pace Bicycles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberty Bike Shop, Sykesville
Best Bookstore/Newsstand
Winner - Locust Books, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Borders Express, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Little Professor Bookstore, Westminster
Best Butcher Shop
Winner - Bullock's Country Meats, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Maurer & Miller Meats, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mt. Airy Locker, Mt. Airy
Best Card Shop
Winner - Hallmark, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Factory Card Outlet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cards, Candy & More, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Cellular Telephones
Winner - Verizon, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cingular, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mills' Communication, Westminster (tie)
Honorable Mention - Nextel, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster (tie)
Best Collectibles Shop
Winner - Cards, Candy & More, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Great Moments, Westminster
Best Computer Store
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - CMC Computers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Best Convenience Store
Winner - WaWa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sheetz, Manchester, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jiffy Mart, Finksburg, Hampstead and Westminster
Best Crafts Supply Shop
Winner - Michael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Crafts Shop
Winner - Michael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Clementine's Country Boutique, Westminster
Best Department Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster
Best Drug Store/Pharmacy
Winner - CVS, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rite Aid, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Formal Wear
Winner - Benn's Menswear, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories, Westminster
Best Gift Shop
Winner - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cards, Candy & More, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Best Jewelry Store
Winner - Davids Jewelers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Littman Jewelers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Zales Jewelers, Westminster
Best Men's Clothing Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Benn's Menswear, Westminster
Best Music Store
Winner - Stu's Music Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Coffey Music, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Record & Tape Traders, Westminster
Best Office Supply Store
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kelly's Stationery, Westminster
Best Outdoor Furniture
Winner - Lowe's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dunnrite, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Namco, Westminster
Best Pet Shop
Winner - PetSmart, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Feed & Pet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pet Valu, Hampstead
Best Sewing Machine/Vacuum Dealer
Winner - Jomax Sew & Vac Centers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Just Sew Sew, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Best Shoe Store
Winner - Payless Shoe Store, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Shopping Center
Winner - TownMall of Westminster, Westminster
Honorable Mention - 140 Village Shopping Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Crossing, Westminster
Best Sporting Goods Store
Winner - Wilson's Sports, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Shenk & Tittle, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sunny's Surplus, Westminster
Best Supermarket
Winner - Safeway, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Weis Markets, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Tire Dealer
Winner - Yingling General Tire Service, Eldersburg, Hampstead and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mr. Tire, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bay Area Tire & Service Center, Westminster
Best Wedding Store
Winner -Cecelia's Bridals, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bridal Elegance, Eldersburg
Best Women's Clothing Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster

Just For Kids
Best Arcade
Winner - Players, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fun Quarters, Eldersburg
Best Children's Clothing Store
Winner - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster
Best Day Care Center
Winner - Little People's Place Child Development Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Celebree, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Place for Birthday Parties
Winner - Players, Westminster
Honorable Mention - McDonald's, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA, Westminster
Best Toy Store
Winner - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Target, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscovs, Westminster

Other
Best Assisted Living Facility
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Summerville at Westminster, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lorien, Mt. Airy and Taneytown
Best Christmas Tree Farm
Winner - Thomas Tree Farm, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Sewell's Farm, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Pine Valley Farms, Sykesville
Best Dance Studio
Winner - Tami Gee's Studio of Dance, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Dancing Made Easy, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Ballet Slipper, Westminster
Best Karate/Martial Arts School
Winner - Tristar Martial Arts, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Choe's Hap Ki Do Academy, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Global Hap Ki Do Karate Academy, Hampstead
Best Nursing Home
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Longview, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Lorien, Mt. Airy and Taneytown
Best Retirement Community
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Carroll Vista, Taneytown
Best Storage Facility
Winner - E-Z Storage, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lizzie's Lockers, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Glamour Moving Co., Westminster
Best Video Tape/DVD Rental
Winner - Blockbuster Video, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hollywood Video, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Movie Gallery, Taneytown

Advertisement
Advertisement