xml:space="preserve">

Carroll's Best 2011

Restaurants/Food
Best Bagels
Winner - Panera Bread, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sam's Bagels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Habib's Kabob & Bagel Café, Eldersburg
Best Bakery
Winner - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Heinz Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snickerdoodles Bakery & Coffee House, Hampstead
Best Banquet Facility
Winner - Martin's Catering, Westminster
Honorable Mention -The Inn at Roops Mill, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Portico of St. John, Westminster
Best Breakfast
Winner - Bob Evans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - ihop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Best Buffet
Winner - Super Buffet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Best Chinese Restaurant
Winner - Forbidden City, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Golden Palace, Westminster
Honorable Mention - China Dragon, Sykesville
Best Coffee
Winner - Dunkin Donuts, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starbucks Coffee, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention- Birdies Café, Westminster
Best Coffee House
Winner - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Birdie's Café Coffee House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starbucks Coffee, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Crab Cake
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Station, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Maggie's Restaurant, Westminster
Best Deli
Winner - A Gourmet Affair, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giulianova Groceria, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Tina's, Westminster
Best Dessert
Winner - Starry Night Bakery and Coffeehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snickerdoodles Bakery & Coffee House, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Best Dinner
Winner - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's Ristorante, Eldersburg, Westminster
Best Family Dining
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Applebee's, Westminster
Best Fast Food
Winner - Chick-fil-A, Westminster
Honorable Mention - McDonald's, Hampstead, Eldersburg, Mount Airy, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Burger King, Hampstead, Eldersburg, Mount Airy and Westminster
Best Fried Chicken
Winner - KFC, Hampstead, Westminster, and Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Royal Farms, Gamber and Westminster
Best Happy Hour
Winner - The Greene Turtle Sports Bar & Grille Sports Bar & Grille, Westminster and Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - O'Lordans, Westminster
Best Hot Wings
Winner - Buffalo Wild Wings, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Buffalo Wings & Beer, Eldersburg and Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Belisimo's Ristorante, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead and Westminster
Best Ice Cream
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Cow, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg, and Westminster
Best Italian Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden, Westminster
Best Liquor Store
Winner - Rite Aid Liquors, Westminster
Honorable Mention - College Square Liquors, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Total Discount Liquors, Eldersburg
Best Mexican Restaurant
Winner - Papa Joe's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Casa Rico, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Chipotle, Mount Airy and Westminster
Best Milkshake
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Chick-fil-A, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Best Night Spot
Winner -The Greene Turtle Sports Bar & Grille Sports Bar & Grille, Westminster and Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's, Westminster
Best Patio/Deck Dining
Winner - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - O'Lordans, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Best Pizza
Winner - Pizza Hut, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Lisbon, Mount Airy, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Papa John's, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Illiano's New York J&P Pizza, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Best Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's Ristorante, Eldersburg, Westminster
Best Romantic Dining
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Best Salad Bar
Winner - Ruby Tuesday, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giant, Westminster
Best Seafood Restaurant
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Captain Dan's, Eldersburg
Best Steak
Winner - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Best Steamed Crabs
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Captain Dan's, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Blue Point Crab House, Westminster
Best Sushi
Winner - Sakura, Westminster
Honorable Mention - J&Y Seafood Market, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Tony's, Eldersburg
Coldest Beer
Winner - The Greene Turtle Sports Bar & Grille Sports Bar & Grille, Westminster and Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johannson's Dining House, Westminster

Advertisement

Things To Do/Places To Go
Best Carnival
Winner - Reese Carnival
Honorable Mention - Gamber Carnival
Honorable Mention - Winfield Carnival
Best Community Park
Winner - Piney Run Park, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Westminster City Park, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Community Park- "Duck Pond", Westminster
Best Local Art Gallery
Winner - Carroll County Arts Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gizmo's, Westminster
Best Bed & Breakfast
Winner - Antrim 1844, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Norwood Inn, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Yellow Turtle Inn, New Windsor
Best Bowling Alley
Winner -Thunderhead Bowl & Family Fun Center, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Bowl, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Mount Airy Bowling Lanes, Mount Airy
Best Carroll County Event
Winner - The Maryland Wine Festival, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Fallfest, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair, Westminster
Best Carroll County Course
Winner - Wakefield Valley Golf Club, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Oakmont Green Golf Club, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - The Links at Challedon, Mount Airy
Best Fishing Hole
Winner - Piney Run, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberty Reservoir, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Westminster Community Pond, Westminster
Best Local Winery
Winner - Linganore Wine Cellars, Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Serpent Ridge Vineyard, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Black Ankle Vineyard, Mount Airy
Best Place to Listen to Music
Winner- Summer Concert Series/A Month of Sundays, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Rafael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention-The Greene Turtle Sports Bar & Grille, Westminster and Mt. Airy
Best Place to Play Bingo
Winner - Gamber and Community Fire Company, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pleasant Valley Volunteer Fire Company
Best Summer Camp
Winner - Sunshine Kids Camp, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family Center Y, Westminster
Honorable Mention - River Valley Ranch, Manchester
Best Swimming Pool
Winner - Westminster Municipal Pool, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Riding Club, Westminster
Honorable Mention -South Carroll Swim Club, Sykesville
Best Tea Room
Winner - Gypsy's Tearoom, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sweet Simplici-Tea, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Linens & Lace Tea Room, Hampstead

Services
Accounting Office
Winner- Hull Co. Accountants, Westminster
Honorable Mention- Sturgill and Associates, Westminster
Honorable Mention- Blair and Associates, Inc., Westminster
Best Auto Body Repair
Winner - Staley's Body Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mudgett Auto Body, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Ron's Automotive Collision Center, Westminster, Manchester
Best Auto Glass Repair
Winner - Westminster Auto Glass, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Safelite Auto Glass, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Clear View Auto Glass, Manchester
Best Auto Service Center
Winner - Barnes Service Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lee's Automotive, Westminster
Honorable Mention- Eldersburg Car Care Center, Eldersburg
Best Bank
Winner - BB&T, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - PNC Bank, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown, Union Bridge, Westminster and Woodbine
Honorable Mention - New Windsor State Bank, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown, and Westminster
Best Barber Shop
Winner - Carmen's Barber Shop, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Cal Bloom's Barber Shoppe, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Krysztof's Barber Shop, Westminster
Best Car Wash
Winner - Westminster Car Wash, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Duke's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jiffy Mart, Westminster
Best Carpet Cleaning
Winner - ServPro, Westminster
Honorable Mention- Carroll County Carpet Cleaning, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Towne Pride, Hampstead
Best Caterer
Winner - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A Gourmet Affair, Westminster
Best Chiropractor's Office
Winner - Lewis Family Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - K&S Chiropractic, Eldersburg
Best Computer Repair
Winner - Carroll Computer Connection, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Tomlin Technology, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Staples, Westminster
Best Cosmetic Dentist
Winner - All Smiles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Resh Family Dentistry, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Premier Dental Care, Manchester
Best Day Spa
Winner - The Spa at Roops Mill, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bladerunner, Westminster
Best Dental Office
Winner - Carroll County Dental Associates, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Resh Family Dentistry, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Eden and Young, Westminster
Best Dry Cleaner
Winner - Admiral Cleaners, Inc., Finksburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Avenue Tailor & Cleaners, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Care Cleaners, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Family Physician
Winner - Mez, Tan, & Sarante, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - BW Primary Care, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Johnston Family Medicine, Westminster
Best Florist
Winner - The Cutting Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Stewart N. Dutterer Flower Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hutchinson's Flowers Inc., Sykesville
Best Framing
Winner - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Michaels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gizmo's Art, Westminster
Best Funeral Home
Winner - Haight Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Fletcher Funeral Home, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Westminster
Best Hair Salon
Winner - The Spa at Roop's Mill, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Elements of Style, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Best Health & Fitness Center
Winner - Gold's Gym, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Merritt Athletic Club, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family Center Y, Westminster
Best House Cleaning Service
Winner - Merry Maids, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Cleaning Authority, Woodbine
Honorable Mention - Immaculate Clean, Eldersburg
Best Investment Center
Winner - Edward Jones, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Honorable Mention- Aquino and Wolpoff Financial Group, Westminster
Honorable Mention- Kairos Wealth Advisors/ Raymond James & Associates Inc., Westminster
Best Kennel
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lucky Stars Country Kennels, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Camp Yuppie Puppy, Uniontown
Best Licensed Day Care Center
Winner - Little People's Place Child Development Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Celebree, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wee Care Best, Hampstead, Finksburg
Best Limousine Service
Winner - A Touch of Elegance Limousine Service, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lasting Impressions, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Elite Limousine Service, Westminster
Best Local Insurance Agency
Winner - State Farm Insurance, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville & Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes-Bollinger Insurance Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Erie Insurance, Eldersburg, Mount Airy, Manchester, Westminster
Best Massage
Winner - The Spa at Roop's Mill, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Therapeutic kneads, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair and Day Spa, Westminster
Best Mortgage Company
Winner - BB&T, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention- Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gold Standard Financial, Hampstead
Best Nail Salon
Winner - The Spa at Roop's Mill, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salon by Natalie, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair and Day Spa, Westminster
Best Orthodontic Care
Winner - Scott, Lu, Sorkin & Jarvis, Hampstead, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy, Taneytown, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dr. Edward Goldman, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dr. Stuart A Sheer, Finksburg and Mount Airy
Best Pet Grooming
Winner - PetSmart, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fancy Paws, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Best Photo Center
Winner - Wal-Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ritz, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Target, Westminster
Best Physical Therapy
Winner - Maryland Sports Care and Rehab, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mount Airy, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Central Maryland Rehabilitation Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - North Carroll Physical Therapy, Hampstead and Manchester
Best Printer
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rhoten's Printing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Village Printing, Westminster
Best Professional Photographer
Winner - Christina Martin Photography, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Fine Portraits by Michele, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Kimberly Brooke, New Windsor
Best Rental Center
Winner- Bens Rental, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention- Dreamers Event Rentals, Hampstead
Honorable Mention- Rental Solutions, Eldersburg
Best Sign Shop
Winner - Runkles' Sign Service, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Woodland Signs, Westminster
Honorable Mention - InstaSigns, Westminster
Best Spray Tan
Winner - Hollywood Tans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Spa at Roop's Mill, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Elements of Style, Eldersburg
Best Tanning Salon
Winner - Hollywood Tans, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Summer Glow at Bahamas, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Malibu Tanning Salon, Sykesville
Best Tattoo Business
Winner - Little Vinnie's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - House of Madness Emporium & Odditorium, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Baltimore Street Tattoo, Westminster
Best Towing Company
Winner - Green's Garage, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Leckron's Towing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes Towing, Westminster
Best Travel Agency
Winner - AAA Mid-Atlantic Travel Agency, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dreamers Travel, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Absolute Travel, Hampstead
Best Veterinary Clinic
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Eldersburg Veterinary Hospital, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Vet Clinic, Westminster
Best Vision Center
Winner - Center for Total Eye Care, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention -Sears Optical, Westminster
Honorable Mention - OptiCare, Westminster
Home & Garden
Best Air Conditioning Contractor
Winner - Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A Quality Heating and Air Conditioning, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A/1 Heating and Air Conditioning, Westminster
Best Carpet/Flooring Company
Winner - Mercer Floors/Carpet One, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Traynor's Floors and Carpets, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Towne Pride Interiors, Hampstead
Best Chimney Cleaning Service
Winner - Westminster Chimney Sweeps, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Brothers Chimney Sweep, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Millers Chimney Sweep, Westminster
Best Electric Contractor
Winner - Tim Kyle Co. Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Underwood Electric, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wantz Electric, Taneytown
Best Fencing Company
Winner - CCC Fencing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Long Fence, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Invisible Fence, Union Bridge
Best Fireplace/Hearth Dealer
Winner - Brothers Hearth & Home, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fireworks, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Tevis Propane, Hampstead
Best Furniture Store
Winner - Gardiner's Furniture, Westminster
Honorable Mention - RoomStore, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gavigan's, Westminster
Best Garden Center/Nursery
Winner - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Grill/Barbeque Dealer
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Best Hardware Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ace Hardware, Mt. Airy and Winfield
Best Home Heating Oil/Propane Dealer
Winner - Tevis Oil/Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Independent Fuel, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Griffith Energy Services, Westminster
Best Landscaping Service
Winner - Douglas Lawn & Landscape, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Lawn Care Services by Lawn Doctor, Westminster
Honorable Mention (tie) - Grasshopper Lawn & Landscape, Westminster
Honorable Mention (tie) - Phil's Lawn Care, Westminster
Best Lawn/Garden Center
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Lawn Mower/Tractor Dealer
Winner - Finch Services, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Locksmith
Winner - Colonial Lock Service, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hank's Lock & Key, New Windsor
Honorable Mention - American Lock and Key, Sykesville
Best New Home Builder
Winner - Robin Ford Building & Remodeling, Inc., Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Pfaff Builders, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paulco Homes, Westminster
Best Paint/Wallcovering Store
Winner - Sherwin-Williams, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Painting Contactor
Winner- T.W. Doyle, Finksburg
Honorable Mention- Nusbaum and Ott, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention- Pride Painting, Finksburg
Best Paving Contractor
Winner - C. J. Miller LLC, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Deer Park Paving & Excavating, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - M.T. Laney, Sykesville
Best Pest Control Service
Winner - Terminix, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Home Paramount Pest Control, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Orkin Exterminating Company, Eldersburg
Best Plumbing Contractor
Winner - Naylor's Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Apple Plumbing & Heating Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - KJD Plumbing & Heating Inc., Westminster
Best Pool/Spa Dealer
Winner - John Gallagher Pool Service & Supply, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Swimming Pools Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Namco, Westminster
Best Real Estate Agent
Winner - Long & Foster Realtors, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - RE/MAX, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage, Hampstead and Westminster
Best Real Estate Agency
Winner - Long & Foster Realtors, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - RE/MAX, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage, Hampstead and Westminster
Best Roofing Contractor
Winner - Brothers Services, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - S & K Roofing, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Roof Right, Hampstead
Best Septic Tank Cleaning
Winner - Fogle's Septic Service, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Walsh Septic Tank & Dry Well Cleaning Service, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Freedom Septic Service Inc., Sykesville
Best Water Softening/Conditioning
Winner - Atlantic Blue Water Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Water Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Culligan Water Conditioning, Westminster

Shopping
Best Antiques
Winner - Westminster Antique Mall, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Alexandra's Attic, Sykesville
Honorable Mention- The Maryland Store, Westminster
Best Auto Parts
Winner - Advance Auto Parts, Mt. Airy, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - NAPA, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy, Taneytown, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Manchester Auto Parts, Manchester
Best Battery Shop
Winner - Battery Warehouse, Westminster and Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Interstate Battery Systems of Baltimore Inc., Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Best Bicycle Shop
Winner - White's Bicycles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Race Pace Bicycles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Patapsco Bike and Sport, Mount Airy
Best Butcher Shop/Custom Cut Meats
Winner - Bullock's Country Meats, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Miller's Market, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Maurer & Miller Meats, Manchester
Best Cellular Phone Store/Dealer
Winner - Verizon, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - AT&T, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sprint, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Collectibles Shop
Winner - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Maryland Store, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Antique Mall, Westminster
Best Computer Store
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Computer Connections, Westminster
Best Consignment Store
Winner- Share It Again, Manchester
Honorable Mention- Worn With Luv, Finksburg
Honorable Mention- Goodwill, Westminster and Hampstead
Best Convenience Store
Winner - WaWa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jiffy Mart, Finksburg, Hampstead and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sheetz, Manchester, Taneytown, and Westminster
Best Crafts Shop
Winner - Michaels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
Best Department Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster
Best Drug Store/Pharmacy
Winner - CVS, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Walgreens, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Rite Aid, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Best Formal Wear
Winner - Benn's Menswear, Westminster
Honorable Mention - DeMario's Bridal, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories, Westminster
Best Gift Shop
Winner - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Candy Striper, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Maryland Store, Westminster
Best Jewelry Store
Winner - Pomeroy Jewelers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Littman Jewelers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Shipley Fine Jewelry, Hampstead
Best Music Store
Winner - Coffey Music, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Stu's Music Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - FYE, Westminster
Best Pet Shop
Winner - PetSmart, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Feed & Pet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - You Lucky Dog, Eldersburg
Best Sewing Machine/Vacuum Dealer
Winner - Jomax Sew & Vac Centers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Just Sew Sew, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo-Anne Fabrics, Westminster
Best Shoe Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Payless, Westminster
Best Sporting Goods Store
Winner - Dick's Sporting Goods, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Play It Again Sports, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wilsons Sports, Westminster
Best Supermarket
Winner - Martin's, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Safeway, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giant, Westminster
Best Thrift Store
Winner - Goodwill, Eldersburg, Westminster and Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Neasap, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - The White Rabbit, Westminster
Best Tire Dealer
Winner - Mr. Tire, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Goodyear, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes Service Center, Westminster
Best Wedding Store
Winner - DeMario Bridal & Formal, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cecelia's Bridals, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Roop's Mill Bridal, Westminster
Best Wine Selection
Winner - College Square Liquors, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Total Discount Liquors, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Cranberry Liquors, Westminster

Other
Best Assisted Living Facility
Winner - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lorien, Mount Airy, Taneytown
Best Christmas Tree Farm
Winner - Thomas Tree Farm, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Sewell's Farm, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Pine Valley Farms, Sykesville
Best Dance Studio
Winner - Savage Dance Company, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Tami Gee's Studio of Dance, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - D.A.N.C.E, Inc., Westminster
Best Karate/Martial Arts School
Winner - Tristar Martial Arts, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Global Hap Ki Do Karate Academy, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Sykesville Tae Kwon Do Academy, Sykesville
Best Nursing Home
Winner - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lorien, Mt. Airy and Taneytown
Best Place for Birthday Parties
Winner - Larry Sheets' Players Family Amusement Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bounce with Me Inflatables, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gym Jam, Eldersburg
Best Retirement Community
Winner - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Vista, Taneytown
Best Storage Facility
Winner - Lizzie's Lockers, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - E-Z Storage, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Self Storage, Westminster

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement