xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Carroll's Best 1999

Restaurants/Food
Best Bakery
Winner- Heinz Bakery
Honorable Mention - Baugher's
Honorable Mention - Weis Markets
Best Banquet Facility
Winner - Wilhelm Ltd. Caterers
Honorable Mention - Martin's Inc.
Honorable Mention - Wakefield Valley Golf and Conference Center
Best Breakfast
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Bullock's Airport Inn
Honorable Mention - Harry's Main Street Restaurant
Best Buffet/Salad Bar
Winner - Bullock's Airport Inn Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery
Honorable Mention - Ruby Tuesday's
Best Eat In/Carryout Pizza
Winner - Pizza Hut
Honorable Mention - Mediterraneo
Honorable Mention - New York J & P Pizza
Honorable Mention - Papa John's
Best Crab House
Winner - Park's Landing
Honorable Mention - Gary & Dell's
Honorable Mention - Tangier's
Best Deli/Carryout
Winner - Gourmet Deli
Honorable Mention - Subway
Honorable Mention - Joe's Deli
Honorable Mention - Munch's Court Street Cafe
Best Delivery Pizza
Winner - Domino's Pizza
Honorable Mention - Papa John's
Honorable Mention - Pizza Hut
Best Dinner
Winner - Olive Garden Italian Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante
Honorable Mention - The Stables
Best Family Dining
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Bullocks Airport Inn Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery
Best Fast Food
Winner - Burger King
Honorable Mention - McDonald's
Honorable Mention - Wendy's
Best Happy Hour
Winner - Tully's
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - Maggie's Restaurant
Best Ice Cream
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss
Best Lunch
Winner - Harry's Main Street Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Applebee's Neighborhood Grill & Bar
Honorable Mention - Fat Cat Cafe
Best Night Spot
Winner - Tully's
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - The Stables
Best Restaurant
Winner - Baugher's
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - Paradise Ristorante
Best Roadside Produce
Winner - Baugher's
Honorable Mention - Sewell's Farm
Honorable Mention - John's Produce
Best Romantic Dining
Winner - Westminster Inn
Honorable Mention - Rudy's 2900 Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante
Best Sno Balls
Winner - Ice House
Honorable Mention - Powder's Route 32
Honorable Mention - Hawaiian Ice
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss

Advertisement

Things To Do/Places To Go
Best Art Gallery
Winner - Leister Gallery
Honorable Mention - Ain't That A Frame
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Arts Council
Best Bowling Alley
Winner -Thunderhead Bowl & Family Fun Center
Honorable Mention - County Lanes
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Bowl
Best Carroll County Event
Winner - The Maryland Wine Festival
Honorable Mention - Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair
Honorable Mention - Westminster Fallfest
Best Day Trip
Winner - Gettysburg, PA
Honorable Mention - Inner Harbor, Baltimore
Honorable Mention - Hershey Park, PA
Honorable Mention - Lancaster, PA
Best Family Picnic Spot
Winner - Piney Run Park
Honorable Mention - Westminster Community Pond
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Farm Museum
Best Fishing Spot
Winner - Piney Run Park
Honorable Mention - Liberty Dam/Reservoir
Honorable Mention - Westminster Community Pond
Best Hotel/Motel
Winner - Comfort Inn of Westminster
Honorable Mention - Days Inn of Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boston Inn
Best Local Attraction
Winner - Carroll County Farm Museum
Honorable Mention - Baltimore Ravens Football
Honorable Mention - Union Mills Homestead
Best Local Golf Course
Winner - Wakefield Valley Golf Club
Honorable Mention - Western Maryland College Golf Club
Honorable Mention - Bear Creek Golf Club
Best Place to Play Bingo
Winner - Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company
Honorable Mention - Westminster Fire Engine and Hose Company No. 1
Honorable Mention - Pleasant Valley Community Fire Company
Best Swimming Pool/Hole
Winner - Cascade Lake
Honorable Mention - Westminster Community Center
Honorable Mention - Westminster Riding Club
Best Place for a Bike Ride
Winner - Piney Run Park
Honorable Mention - Hashawha Nature Center
Honorable Mention - Main Street, Westminster
Best Place for a First Date
Winner - Hoyt's Cinema, Cranberry Mall
Best Place for a Jog/Run
Winner - Western Maryland College
Honorable Mention - Westminster High School
Honorable Mention - Piney Run Park
Best Place to People Watch
Winner - Cranberry Mall
Honorable Mention - Main Street, Westminster
Best Romantic Rendezvous
Winner - Westminster Inn
Honorable Mention - Antrim 1844
Honorable Mention - Westminster Community Pond
Best Place for Sledding
Winner - Western Maryland College
Best Place for a Walk/Hike
Winner - Piney Run Park
Honorable Mention - Hashawha Nature Center
Honorable Mention - Main Street, Westminster

Services
Best Bank
Winner - Carroll County Bank and Trust Company
Honorable Mention - Union National Bank
Honorable Mention - Westminster Bank & Trust
Best Barber Shop
Winner - Rhoten's Barber Shop
Honorable Mention - Cal Bloom's Barber Shoppe
Honorable Mention - The Esquire Salon
Best Caterer
Winner - Wilhelm Ltd. Caterers
Honorable Mention - Johanssons Dining House
Honorable Mention - Martin's, Inc.
Best Dry Cleaner
Winner - Admiral Cleaners, Inc.
Honorable Mention - Avenue Tailor & Cleaners
Honorable Mention - Modern Ideal Laundry & Cleaners
Best Florist
Winner - The Flower Box
Honorable Mention - Stewart N. Dutterer Flower Shop
Honorable Mention - Flowers by Evelyn
Best Framing
Winner - Ain't That A Frame
Honorable Mention - Myers' 140 Photo
Honorable Mention - Leister Gallery
Honorable Mention - Pat's Framing
Best Funeral Home
Winner - Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A.
Honorable Mention - Haight Funeral Home and Chapel
Honorable Mention - Fletcher Funeral Home
Best Hair Salon
Winner - Razzmatazz
Honorable Mention - Hair Cuttery
Honorable Mention - Trendsetters Family Hair Salon
Best Health & Fitness Club
Winner - Four Seasons Sports Complex
Honorable Mention - East End Athletic Club
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA
Best Local Insurance Company
Winner - State Farm Insurance Companies
Honorable Mention - Nationwide Insurance Companies
Honorable Mention - Barnes-Bollinger Insurance Services
Best Investment Firm
Winner - Ferris Baker Watts
Honorable Mention - Legg Mason Wood Walker
Honorable Mention - Merrill Lynch
Best Kennel
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital
Honorable Mention - Deer Park Boarding Kennel
Honorable Mention - Westminster Veterinary Hospital
Best Medical Center
Winner - Carroll County General Hospital
Honorable Mention - Washington Heights
Honorable Mention - Carroll Primary Care Associates
Best Movers
Winner - Glamour Moving Company
Honorable Mention - Tony's Moving & Storage Company
Honorable Mention - Gross Transport Service
Honorable Mention - Mayflower
Best Nail Salon
Winner - Eagle Nails
Honorable Mention - Shear Designs
Honorable Mention - A Final Touch
Honorable Mention - Nail Studio
Honorable Mention - Razzmatazz
Best Optical/Vision Center
Winner - Optics, Ltd.
Honorable Mention - Sears
Honorable Mention - Vision World
Honorable Mention - Washington Heights Opticians
Best Pet Grooming
Winner - Westminster Animal Grooming Salon
Honorable Mention - Airpark Animal Hospital
Honorable Mention - The Dog Cuttery
Best Photo Center
Winner - Myers' 140 Photo
Honorable Mention - Wal-Mart
Honorable Mention - Ritz
Best Printer
Winner - Opera House Printing Company
Honorable Mention - Village Printing
Honorable Mention - Rhoten's Printing
Best Travel Agency
Winner - AAA Mid-Atlantic Travel Agency
Honorable Mention - Cross Countries Travel
Honorable Mention -Carlson Wagonlit
Best Veterinary Clinic
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital
Honorable Mention - Westminster Veterinary Hospital
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Veterinary Clinic

Advertisement
Advertisement

Home & Garden
Best Appliance Store
Winner - Sears
Honorable Mention - Montgomery Wards
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Best Burglar Alarm System
Winner - Westminster Security Company
Honorable Mention - ADT Security Services
Honorable Mention - Alarm ProTech Systems
Best Carpet/Flooring Company
Winner - Mercer Floors
Honorable Mention - Traynor's Floors and Carpets
Honorable Mention - Towne Pride Interiors
Best Carpet/Rug Cleaner
Winner - Mercer Floors
Honorable Mention - SERVPRO of Carroll County
Honorable Mention - Traynor's Floors and Carpets
Best Furniture
Winner - Gardiner's Furniture
Honorable Mention - The Room Store
Honorable Mention - Montgomery Wards
Best Hardware Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Ace Hardware
Honorable Mention - True Value
Best Home Builder
Winner - Lowe's
Honorable Mention - Luther Brothers
Honorable Mention - Robin Ford
Best Home Repair/Maintenance
Winner - Lowe's home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Creekside Home Improvements
Honorable Mention - Mr. & Mrs. Handyman
Best Hot Tub/Spa Dealer
Winner - John Gallagher Pool Service & Supply
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Swimming Pools
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Best Lawn/Garden Center
Winner - R. D. Bowman & Sons
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Kingsdene Nurseries
Best Paint/Wallcovering Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Sherwin-Williams
Honorable Mention - Duron Paints & Wallcoverings
Best Pest Control Service
Winner - Terminix
Honorable Mention - ABC Termite & Pest Control
Honorable Mention - Orkin Exterminating Company
Best Real Estate Company
Winner - Long & Foster Realtors
Honorable Mention - O'Conor, Piper & Flynn ERA
Honorable Mention - REMAX
Best Water Softening/Conditioning
Winner - Culligan Water Conditioning
Honorable Mention - Rainsoft - Central Water Treatment Systems
Honorable Mention - Carroll Water Systems

Shopping
Best Antique Shop
Winner - Westminster Antique Mall
Honorable Mention - Frizzellburg Antique Store
Honorable Mention - Alexandra's Attic
Best Bicycle Shop
Winner - White's Bicycles
Honorable Mention - Race Pace Bicycles
Honorable Mention - Mt. Airy Bicycles
Best Bookstore/Newsstand
Winner - Waldenbooks
Honorable Mention - Locust Books
Honorable Mention - Little Professor Bookstore
Best Butcher Shop
Winner - Bullock's Country Meats
Honorable Mention - Maurer & Miller Meats
Honorable Mention - Mt. Airy Locker Company
Best Cellular Telephones
Winner - Bell Atlantic Mobile
Honorable Mention - Cellular One
Honorable Mention - Mills' Communication
Best Collectibles Shop
Winner - Russ Country Gardens & Gifts
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick
Honorable Mention - Cards, Candy & More
Best Computer Store
Winner - CMC Computers
Honorable Mention - Staples
Honorable Mention - Advanced Computer Service
Honorable Mention - Radio Shack
Best Consignment Shop
Winner - Mommy & Me
Honorable Mention - The Ladies Exchange
Honorable Mention - Goodwill Industries of Maryland
Honorable Mention - Westminster Rescue Mission
Best Crafts Shop
Winner - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts
Honorable Mention - Crafter's Alley
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick
Best Department Store
Winner - Belk
Honorable Mention - Wal-Mart
Honorable Mention - Target
Best Drug Store/Pharmacy
Winner - Rite Aid
Honorable Mention - CVS
Honorable Mention - Giant
Best Electronic Store
Winner - Radio Shack
Honorable Mention - Montgomery Wards
Honorable Mention - Sears
Best Gift Shop
Winner - The Hickory Stick
Honorable Mention - Cards, Candy & More
Honorable Mention - Belk
Honorable Mention - Forget Me Not
Honorable Mention - SERRV International Gift Shop
Best Health Food Store
Winner - General Nutrition
Honorable Mention - Harvestin' Natural Foods
Best Hearing Aid Center
Winner - Ward's Miracle Ear Center
Honorable Mention - Beltone Hearing Aid Center
Honorable Mention - Trutone Westminster Hearing Aid Center
Best Jewelry Store
Winner - Davids Jewellers
Honorable Mention - Columbia Jewelers
Honorable Mention - Gordon Jewelry
Honorable Mention - Zales Jewelers
Best Men's Clothing Store
Winner - Belk
Honorable Mention - Benn's Menswear
Honorable Mention - Joseph A. Bank Clothiers
Best Music Store
Winner - Stu's Music Shop
Honorable Mention - Coffey Music
Honorable Mention - Record & Tape Traders
Best Pet Shop
Winner - Pet Palace
Honorable Mention - Your Companions Country Store
Honorable Mention - Splish Splash Pets
Best Sewing Machine/Vacuum Dealer
Winner - Jomax Sew & Vac Centers
Honorable Mention - Electrolux
Honorable Mention - Just Sew Sew
Honorable Mention - Ron's Sewing Machines
Honorable Mention - Sears
Best Shoe Store
Winner - Payless Shoe Store
Honorable Mention - Naturalizer Shoes
Honorable Mention - Belk
Honorable Mention - Foot Locker
Best Shopping Center
Winner - Cranberry Mall
Honorable Mention - 140 Village Shopping Center
Honorable Mention - Cranberry Square
Best Sporting Goods Store
Winner - Wilson's Sports
Honorable Mention - Shenk & Tittle
Honorable Mention - Play It Again Sports
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart
Best Supermarket
Winner - Giant
Honorable Mention - Weis
Honorable Mention - Safeway
Best Tire Dealer
Winner - Yingling General Tire Service
Honorable Mention - Montgomery Ward
Honorable Mention - Mr. Tire
Best Wedding Store
Winner - Marika's Bridals & Formals
Honorable Mention - Serendipity Bridal and Formal Wear
Honorable Mention - Wedding Warehouse
Best Women's Clothing Store
Winner - Belk
Honorable Mention - Lerner New York
Honorable Mention - Fashion Bug
Honorable Mention - Sears

Advertisement

Just For Kids
Best Children's Summer Camp
Winner - Carroll County Family YMCA
Honorable Mention - Hashawha Nature Center
Honorable Mention - River Valley Ranch
Best Place for Birthday Parties
Winner - McDonald's
Honorable Mention - Larry Sheets' Players
Honorable Mention - Fun Quarters
Best Family Entertainment Center
Winner - Larry Sheets' Players
Honorable Mention - Cranberry Mall
Honorable Mention - Four Seasons Sports Complex
Honorable Mention - Fun Quarters
Best Day Care Service
Winner - Little People's Place Child Development Center
Honorable Mention - Early Years Learning Center
Honorable Mention - We Care Best
Best Children's Clothing Store
Winner - Belk
Honorable Mention - Sears
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart

Other
Best Dance Studio
Winner - Dancing Made Easy
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Dance Center
Honorable Mention - The Ballet Slipper
Best Karate/Martial Arts School
Winner - Westminster Karate Academy
Honorable Mention - Choe's Hap Ki Do of Westminster
Honorable Mention - Global Hap Ki Do karate Academy
Best Local Band
Winner - Westminster Municipal Band
Honorable Mention - Everyday People
Honorable Mention - Son of a Gun
Best Retirement Community
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven
Honorable Mention - Summerville Assisted Living at Westminster
Best Video Tape Rental
Winner - Blockbuster Video
Honorable Mention - Westminster Vido
Honorable Mention - Vaughn's Hometown Video
Best Occupation
Winner - Teacher
Honorable Mention - Farmer
Honorable Mention - County Commissioner

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement