xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Carroll's Best 2001

Restaurants/Food
Best Bagels
Winner - Sam's Bagels
Honorable Mention - Bagel Café
Honorable Mention - Zi Pani Breads & Café
Best Bakery
Winner- Heinz Bakery
Honorable Mention - Weis Markets
Honorable Mention - Safeway
Best Banquet Facility
Winner - Wilhelm Ltd. Caterers
Honorable Mention - Martin's Inc.
Honorable Mention - Wakefield Valley Golf and Conference Center
Best Breakfast
Winner - Denny's
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Bob Evans
Best Buffet
Winner - Bullock's Airport Inn Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery
Honorable Mention - Fenby's Restaurant
Best Coffee
Winner - Dunkin Donuts
Honorable Mention - Sheetz
Honorable Mention - Starbucks
Best Cold Beer
Winner - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - E.W. Becks
Honorable Mention - House of Liquors
Best Deli
Winner - Gourmet Deli
Honorable Mention - Martin's (tie)
Honorable Mention - Serra Brothers Italian Deli (tie)
Honorable Mention - Giant
Best Dessert
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Friendly's
Honorable Mention - Fat Cat Café
Best Dinner
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse
Honorable Mention - Bullock's Airport Inn Restaurant
Best Family Dining
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Bullocks Airport Inn Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse
Best Fast Food
Winner - Burger King
Honorable Mention - McDonald's
Honorable Mention - Wendy's
Best Happy Hour
Winner - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - Maggie's Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Applebee's Neighborhood Grill & Bar
Best Hot Wings
Winner - The Wing Man
Honorable Mention - E. W. Beck's
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House
Best Ice Cream
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Best Italian Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden
Honorable Mention - Liberatores
Best Liquor Store
Winner - House of Liquors
Honorable Mention - Cranberry Liquors
Honorable Mention - Rite Aid
Best Lunch
Winner - Harry's Main Street Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Fat Cat Café
Best Milkshake
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Best Night Spot
Winner - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - E. W. Beck's
Honorable Mention - Stables
Best Pizza
Winner - Pizza Hut
Honorable Mention - Papa John's
Honorable Mention - Domino's
Best Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse
Honorable Mention - Liberatores (tie)
Honorable Mention - Bullock's Airport Inn Restaurant
Best Romantic Dining
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - Rudy's 2900 Restaurant
Best Salad Bar
Winner - Ruby Tuesday
Honorable Mention - Bullock's Airport Inn Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Giant
Best Seafood Market
Winner - Vince's Seafood
Honorable Mention - Park's Landing
Honorable Mention - Bill's Seafood
Best Seafood Restaurant
Winner - Park's Landing
Honorable Mention - Tangier Crab House
Honorable Mention - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering
Best Steamed Crabs
Winner - Vince's Seafood
Honorable Mention - Park's Landing
Honorable Mention - Bill's Seafood

Advertisement

Things To Do/Places To Go
Best Art Gallery
Winner - Ain't That A Frame
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Arts Council
Honorable Mention - Rice Gallery at Western Maryland College
Best Bed & Breakfast
Winner - Antrim 1844
Honorable Mention - Westminster Inn
Honorable Mention - Winchester Country Inn
Best Bowling Alley
Winner -Thunderhead Bowl & Family Fun Center
Honorable Mention - County Lanes
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Bowl
Best Carnival
Winner - Reese
Honorable Mention - Sykesville/Freedom
Honorable Mention - Winfield
Best Carroll County Event
Winner - The Maryland Wine Festival
Honorable Mention - Fourth of July Fireworks
Honorable Mention - Westminster Fallfest
Best Hotel/Motel
Winner - Best Western
Honorable Mention - Days Inn
Honorable Mention - Boston Inn
Best Local Attraction
Winner - Carroll County Farm Museum
Honorable Mention - The Maryland Wine Festival
Honorable Mention - Piney Run Park
Best Local Golf Course
Winner - Wakefield Valley Golf Club
Honorable Mention - Bear Creek Golf Club
Honorable Mention - Western Maryland College Golf Club
Best Place to Play Bingo
Winner - Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company
Honorable Mention - Gamber and Community Fire Company
Honorable Mention - Pleasant Valley Community Fire Company
Best Swimming Pool/Hole
Winner - Cascade Lake
Honorable Mention - Manchester Lions Club Pool
Honorable Mention - Westminster Community Center

Services
Best Auctioneer
Winner - T. R. O'Farrell
Honorable Mention - Snyder's Auction
Honorable Mention - Nevin Tasto
Best Auto Body Repair
Winner - Staley's Body Shop
Honorable Mention - Roy's Body Shop, Inc.
Honorable Mention - Restivo Auto Body & Towing
Best Auto Service Center
Winner - Barnes Service Center
Honorable Mention - Graham's Service Center
Honorable Mention - Bohn Pontiac
Best Bank
Winner - Westminster Union Bank
Honorable Mention - BB&T
Honorable Mention - New Windsor State Bank
Best Barber Shop
Winner - Carmen's Barber Shop
Honorable Mention - Rhoten's Barber Shop
Honorable Mention - Cal Bloom's Barber Shoppe
Best Caterer
Winner - Wilhelm Ltd. Caterers
Honorable Mention - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering
Honorable Mention - Johanssons Dining House
Best Chiropractor's Office
Winner - Lewis Chiropractic Center
Honorable Mention - Ritchie Chiropractic Center
Honorable Mention - Carroll Chiropractic
Best Copying/Duplicating Center
Winner - Staples
Honorable Mention - Copy Post
Honorable Mention - Minute Man Press
Best Dental Office
Winner - Myers Family Dentistry
Honorable Mention - Dr. Michael Luzuriaga
Honorable Mention - Dr. Paul Keener
Best Disc Jockey Service
Winner - Great Scott Disc Jockeys
Honorable Mention - Jammin' Jacoby
Honorable Mention - Dennis Stem (The Stinger) (tie)
Honorable Mention - The Boogie Man (tie)
Best Dry Cleaner
Winner - Admiral Cleaners, Inc.
Honorable Mention - Enchanted Cleaners
Honorable Mention - C & C Cleaners
Best Florist
Winner - Stewart N. Dutterer Flower Shop
Honorable Mention - The Flower Box
Honorable Mention - Flowers by Evelyn
Best Framing
Winner - Ain't That A Frame
Honorable Mention - Myers' 140 Photo
Honorable Mention - Framing Plus
Best Funeral Home
Winner - Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A.
Honorable Mention - Haight Funeral Home and Chapel
Honorable Mention - Fletcher Funeral Home
Best Hair Salon
Winner - Hair After
Honorable Mention - Hair Cuttery
Honorable Mention - A Final Touch
Best Health Care Facility
Winner - Carroll County General Hospital
Honorable Mention - Carroll Primary Care
Honorable Mention - Carroll Lutheran Village
Best Health & Fitness Club
Winner - Merritt Athletic Club
Honorable Mention - Four Seasons Sports Complex
Honorable Mention - East End Athletic Club (tie)
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA (tie)
Best Law Office
Winner - Hoffman, Comfort & Offutt
Honorable Mention - Stoner, Preston & Boswell
Honorable Mention - Bauhof & Dorsey
Best Lawn Maintenance Service
Winner - Douglas Lawn & Landscape
Honorable Mention - Liqua-Grow Turf
Honorable Mention - Westminster Lawn Service
Best Limousine Service
Winner - A Touch of Elegance Limousine Service, Inc.
Honorable Mention - Elite Limousine Service
Honorable Mention - AAP Limousines
Best Local Insurance Company
Winner - State Farm Insurance Companies
Honorable Mention - Barnes-Bollinger Insurance Services
Honorable Mention - Nationwide Insurance Companies
Best Investment Firm
Winner - Legg Mason Wood Walker
Honorable Mention - Ferris Baker Watts
Honorable Mention - Merrill Lynch
Best Kennel
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital
Honorable Mention - Camp Yuppie Puppy
Honorable Mention - Westminster Veterinary Hospital
Best Moving Company
Winner - Tony's Moving & Storage Company
Honorable Mention - Glamour Moving Company
Honorable Mention - Discount Movers
Best Nail Salon
Winner - Eagle Nails
Honorable Mention - Only Nails
Honorable Mention - A Final Touch
Best Pet Grooming
Winner - Westminster Animal Grooming Salon
Honorable Mention - Airpark Animal Hospital
Honorable Mention - Fancy Paws
Best Photo Center
Winner - Myers' 140 Photo
Honorable Mention - Wal-Mart
Honorable Mention - Big K-Mart
Best Printer
Winner - Stem's Printing
Honorable Mention - Rhoten's Printing
Honorable Mention - Minuteman Press
Best Professional Photographer
Winner - Dick Myers
Honorable Mention - Studio 270
Honorable Mention - Dilys Zeller
Best Tanning Salon
Winner - Bahamas Tanning Salon
Honorable Mention - The Loft
Honorable Mention - Triangle Fitness
Best Towing Company
Winner - Barnes Towing Service
Honorable Mention - Leckron's Towing
Honorable Mention - Green's Garage
Best Travel Agency
Winner - AAA Mid-Atlantic Travel Agency
Honorable Mention - Travel Network
Honorable Mention - Cross Countries Travel
Best Veterinary Clinic
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital
Honorable Mention - Westminster Veterinary Hospital
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Veterinary Clinic
Best Video Production Services
Winner - Great Scott Video Productions
Honorable Mention - Odyssey Productions
Honorable Mention - A.M. Video
Best Vision Center
Winner - Vision World
Honorable Mention - Eldersburg Optical
Honorable Mention - Sterling Optical

Advertisement
Advertisement

Home & Garden
Best Air Conditioning Contractor
Winner - Modern Comfort Systems
Honorable Mention - Bob Bowers
Honorable Mention - R. M. Schmidt
Best Appliance Store
Winner - Sears
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Harper's Kitchens and Appliances
Best Carpet/Flooring Company
Winner - Traynor's Floors and Carpets
Honorable Mention - Mercer Floors
Honorable Mention - Towne Pride Interiors
Best Chimney Cleaning Service
Winner - Westminster Chimney Sweeps
Honorable Mention - Millers Chimney Sweep
Honorable Mention - Brothers Chimney Sweep
Best Electric Contractor
Winner - Tim Kyle
Honorable Mention - Underwood Electric Service (tie)
Honorable Mention - Fern Rodkey (tie)
Honorable Mention - Remark (tie)
Honorable Mention - Royal Electric
Best Furniture
Winner - Gardiner's Furniture
Honorable Mention - The Room Store
Honorable Mention - Arch Murray's Western Parts
Best Hardware Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Ace Hardware
Honorable Mention - True Value
Best Home Building Contractor
Winner - Wilson Homes
Honorable Mention - David Bullock
Honorable Mention - Masonry Homes
Best House Cleaning
Winner - Merry Maids
Honorable Mention - Special Touch Cleaning Service
Honorable Mention - Maid to Perfection (tie)
Honorable Mention - Joy Cleaning (tie)
Best Lawn/Garden Center
Winner - R. D. Bowman & Sons
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Metzler's Garden Center
Best Lawn Mower/Tractor Dealer
Winner - Finch Services
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Taylor Equipment
Best Locksmith
Winner - Colonial Lock Service
Honorable Mention - Hank's Lock & Key
Honorable Mention - Hanan's Mobile Lock Service
Best Paint/Wallcovering Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Sherwin-Williams
Honorable Mention - Eldersburg Paint & Wallcovering
Best Pest Control Service
Winner - Terminix
Honorable Mention - Orkin Exterminating Company
Honorable Mention - ABC Termite & Pest Control
Best Plumbing Contractor
Winner - Naylor's Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
Honorable Mention - T. M. Bernard Plumbing & Heating Co.
Honorable Mention - C. E. Abend & Sons Plumbing (tie)
Honorable Mention - KJD Plumbing & Heating (tie)
Honorable Mention - The Plumbery (tie)
Best Pool/Spa Dealer
Winner - John Gallagher Pool Service & Supply
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Swimming Pools
Honorable Mention - Waterworks Pools & Spas
Best Real Estate Company
Winner - Long & Foster Realtors
Honorable Mention - O'Conor, Piper & Flynn ERA
Honorable Mention - REMAX
Best Roofing Contractor
Winner - Brothers Roofing
Honorable Mention - Russell Mills
Honorable Mention - John Zentz & Sons
Best Septic Tank Cleaning
Winner - Fogle's Septic Service
Honorable Mention - Walsh Septic Tank & Dry Well Cleaning Service
Honorable Mention - Fringers Septic Tank Cleaning
Best Upholstery
Winner - Hock Auto Upholstering
Honorable Mention - Jim & Dolly's Upholstery
Honorable Mention - DMA Upholstery
Best Water Softening/Conditioning
Winner - Culligan Water Conditioning
Honorable Mention - Atlantic Blue Water Services
Honorable Mention - Carroll Water Systems

Shopping
Best Antique Shop/Mall
Winner - Westminster Antique Mall
Honorable Mention - Frizzellburg Antique Store
Honorable Mention - Carrolltown Antique
Best Bicycle Shop
Winner - White's Bicycles
Honorable Mention - Liberty Bike Shop
Honorable Mention - Race Pace Bicycles
Best Bookstore/Newsstand
Winner - Waldenbooks
Honorable Mention - Locust Books
Honorable Mention - Little Professor Bookstore
Best Butcher Shop
Winner - Bullock's Country Meats
Honorable Mention - Maurer & Miller Meats
Honorable Mention - Pennsylvania Dutch Farmer's Market
Best Card Shop
Winner - Hallmark
Honorable Mention - Factory Card Outlet
Honorable Mention - Carlton Cards
Best Cellular Telephones
Winner - Verizon
Honorable Mention - Mills' Communication
Honorable Mention - Radio Shack
Best Collectibles Shop
Winner - Cards, Candy & More
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick
Honorable Mention - Russ Country Gardens & Gifts
Best Computer Store
Winner - Staples
Honorable Mention - CMC Computers
Honorable Mention - Laur Information Technologies
Best Crafts Shop
Winner - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick
Honorable Mention - Crafter's Alley
Best Department Store
Winner - Belk
Honorable Mention - Target
Honorable Mention - Wal-Mart
Best Drug Store/Pharmacy
Winner - CVS
Honorable Mention - Rite Aid
Honorable Mention - Rexall
Best Electronic Store
Winner - Radio Shack
Honorable Mention - Sears
Honorable Mention - Staples
Best Formal Wear
Winner - Benn's Menswear
Honorable Mention - Avenue Tailor (Mr. Formal)
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories
Best Gift Shop
Winner - Cards, Candy & More
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick
Honorable Mention - Belk
Best Health Food Store
Winner - General Nutrition
Honorable Mention - Harvestin' Natural Foods
Honorable Mention - Nature Food
Best Hearing Aid Provider
Winner - Beltone Hearing Aid Center
Honorable Mention - Trutone Westminster Hearing Aid Center
Honorable Mention - Bordenick Audiology Group
Best Jewelry Store
Winner - Davids Jewellers
Honorable Mention - Littman Jewelers
Honorable Mention - Jeweler's Bench
Best Men's Clothing Store
Winner - Belk
Honorable Mention - Benn's Menswear
Honorable Mention - Sears
Best Music Store
Winner - Stu's Music Shop
Honorable Mention - Coffey Music
Honorable Mention - Record & Tape Traders
Best Outdoor Furniture
Winner - Baumgardner's
Honorable Mention - Dunnrite
Best Pet Shop
Winner - Firehouse Pets
Honorable Mention - Your Companions Country Store
Honorable Mention - R.D. Bowman's & Sons
Best Sewing Machine/Vacuum Dealer
Winner - Jomax Sew & Vac Centers
Honorable Mention - Ron's Sewing Machines
Honorable Mention - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts
Best Shoe Store
Winner - Payless Shoe Store
Honorable Mention - Belk
Honorable Mention - Naturalizer Shoes
Best Shopping Center
Winner - TownMall of Westminster
Honorable Mention - 140 Village Shopping Center
Honorable Mention - Carrolltowne Center
Best Sporting Goods Store
Winner - Wilson's Sports
Honorable Mention - Shenk & Tittle
Honorable Mention - Sunny's The Affordable Outdoor Store
Best Supermarket
Winner - Giant
Honorable Mention - Martin's Food Store
Honorable Mention - Safeway
Best Tire Dealer
Winner - Yingling General Tire Service
Honorable Mention - Mr. Tire
Honorable Mention - Goodyear
Best Wedding Store
Winner - Cecelia's Bridals
Honorable Mention - Serendipity Bridal and Formal Wear
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories
Best Women's Clothing Store
Winner - Belk
Honorable Mention - Fashion Bug
Honorable Mention - Lerner New York

Advertisement

Just For Kids
Best Arcade
Winner - Fun Quarters
Honorable Mention - Larry Sheets' Players
Honorable Mention - Record Towne
Best Children's Clothing Store
Winner - Belk
Honorable Mention - Sears
Honorable Mention - Target
Best Children's Summer Camp
Winner - Sunshine Kids Club
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA
Honorable Mention - Hashawha Nature Center
Best Day Care Center
Winner - Little People's Place Child Development Center
Honorable Mention - Sunshine Kids Club
Honorable Mention - Celebree
Best Family Entertainment Center
Winner - Larry Sheets' Players
Honorable Mention - Fun Quarters
Honorable Mention - Four Seasons Sports Complex
Best Place for Birthday Parties
Winner - Larry Sheets' Players
Honorable Mention - Fun Quarters
Honorable Mention - McDonald's
Best Toy Store
Winner - Kay-Bee Toys
Honorable Mention - Toy Works
Honorable Mention - Wal-Mart

Other
Best Adult Day Care Service
Winner - Deerfield Senior Day Centers
Honorable Mention - Eldersburg Care
Honorable Mention - Carroll Lutheran Village
Best Assisted Living Facility
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village
Honorable Mention - Summerville Senior Living
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven
Best Dance Studio
Winner - The Ballet Slipper
Honorable Mention - Dancing Made Easy
Honorable Mention - Tami Gee's Studio of Dance (tie)
Honorable Mention - Patty Neivert School of Dance (tie)
Best Karate/Martial Arts School
Winner - Tri Star Martial Arts
Honorable Mention - Choe's Hap Ki Do of Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Karate Academy
Best Nursing Home
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village
Honorable Mention - Westminster Nursing Home
Honorable Mention - Long View Nursing Home
Best Rehabilitation Center
Winner - Health South
Honorable Mention - Westminster Nursing & Rehabilitative Center
Honorable Mention - Carroll Lutheran Village (tie)
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven (tie)
Honorable Mention - Nova Care (tie)
Best Retirement Community
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven
Honorable Mention - Manchester Manor
Best Storage Facility
Winner - E-Z Storage
Honorable Mention - Ridgeway Park Self-Storage
Honorable Mention - Lizzie's Lockers
Best Video Tape Rental
Winner - Blockbuster Video
Honorable Mention - Hollywood Video
Honorable Mention - Vaughn's Hometown Video

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement