Advertisement

Carroll's Best 2004

Restaurants/Food
Best Bagels
Winner - Sam's Bagels
Honorable Mention - Zi Pani Breads & Café
Honorable Mention - Bagel Café
Best Bakery
Winner- Heinz Bakery
Honorable Mention - Starry Night Bakery
Honorable Mention - Weis Markets
Best Banquet Facility
Winner - Martin's Inc.
Honorable Mention - Wilhelm Ltd. Caterers
Honorable Mention - Wakefield Valley Golf and Conference Center
Best Breakfast
Winner -Bob Evans
Honorable Mention - Denny's (tie)
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant (tie)
Honorable Mention - Harry's Main Street Grille
Best Buffet
Winner - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery
Honorable Mention - Bullock's Airport Inn Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Bullock's Family Restaurant
Best Chinese Restaurant
Winner - Forbidden City
Honorable Mention - Golden Palace
Honorable Mention - North China
Best Coffee
Winner - Dunkin Donuts
Honorable Mention - Starbucks
Honorable Mention - The Pour House
Best Crab Cake
Winner - Park's Landing
Honorable Mention - The Stable's
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Station
Best Deli
Winner - Giant
Honorable Mention - Main Street Deli (tie)
Honorable Mention - Subway (tie)
Honorable Mention - Safeway
Best Dessert
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden
Honorable Mention - Hoffman's Ice Cream
Best Dinner
Winner - Texas Roadhouse
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante
Best Family Dining
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse
Honorable Mention - Applebee's
Best Happy Hour
Winner - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - Maggie's Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Applebee's (tie)
Honorable Mention - The Chop House (tie)
Best Hot Wings
Winner - The Wing Man
Honorable Mention - E. W. Beck's
Honorable Mention - Stubby's Pizza, Wings & More
Best Ice Cream
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss
Honorable Mention -Baugher's Country Restaurant
Best Italian Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's
Best Liquor Store
Winner - Cranberry Liquors
Honorable Mention - Total Discount Liquors
Honorable Mention -Rite Aid
Best Lunch
Winner - Harry's Main Street Grille
Honorable Mention - Fat Cat Cafe
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Best Milkshake
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Best Night Spot
Winner - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - Genova's
Honorable Mention - Full Moon Pub
Best Patio/Deck Dining
Winner - Full Moon Pub
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante
Honorable Mention - Genova's
Best Pizza
Winner - Pizza Hut
Honorable Mention - Papa John's
Honorable Mention - New York J & P Pizza
Best Place for Cold Beer
Winner - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - E.W. Beck's
Honorable Mention - Applebee's (tie)
Honorable Mention -Maggie's Restaurant (tie)
Best Restaurant
Winner - Texas Roadhouse
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's
Best Romantic Dining
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House
Best Salad Bar
Winner - Ruby Tuesday
Honorable Mention - Bullock's Airport Inn Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery
Best Seafood Restaurant
Winner - Park's Landing
Honorable Mention - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering
Honorable Mention - Frisco Family Pub
Best Steamed Crabs
Winner - Park's Landing
Honorable Mention - Vince's Seafood
Honorable Mention - Frisco Family Pub

Advertisement

Things To Do/Places To Go
Best Art Gallery
Winner - Ain't That A Frame
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Arts Center
Honorable Mention - Art Works
Best Bed & Breakfast
Winner - Antrim 1844
Honorable Mention - Westminster Inn
Honorable Mention - Yellow Turtle Inn
Best Bowling Alley
Winner -Thunderhead Bowl & Family Fun Center
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Bowl
Honorable Mention - Mt. Airy Bowling Lanes
Best Carroll County Event
Winner - The Maryland Wine Festival
Honorable Mention -Carroll County Farm Museum Fourth of July Celebration/Fireworks
Honorable Mention - Westminster Fallfest
Best Local Golf Course
Winner - Wakefield Valley Golf Club
Honorable Mention - Oakmont Green
Honorable Mention - Bear Creek Golf Club
Best Hotel/Motel
Winner - Best Western
Honorable Mention - Boston Inn
Honorable Mention - Days Inn
Best Place to Play Bingo
Winner - Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company
Honorable Mention - Gamber and Community Fire Company
Honorable Mention - Pleasant Valley Community Fire Company

Services
Best Auctioneer
Winner - T. R. O'Farrell
Honorable Mention - Snyder's Auction
Honorable Mention - Nevin Tasto
Best Auto Body Repair
Winner - Staley's Body Shop
Honorable Mention - Beck's Body Shop
Honorable Mention - Restivo Auto Body
Best Auto Glass Repair
Winner - Westminster Auto Glass
Honorable Mention - Safelite Auto Glass
Honorable Mention - Clear View Auto Glass
Best Auto Service Center
Winner - Don's Service Center
Honorable Mention - Barnes Service Center
Honorable Mention - Jeff Barnes Chevrolet
Best Bank
Winner - Westminster Union Bank
Honorable Mention - BB&T
Honorable Mention - New Windsor State Bank
Best Barber Shop
Winner - Cal Bloom's Barber Shoppe
Honorable Mention - Rhoten's Barber Shop
Honorable Mention - Carmen's Barber Shop (tie)
Honorable Mention - Krysztof's Barber Shop (tie)
Best Caterer
Winner - Wilhelm Ltd. Caterers
Honorable Mention - Martin's, Inc.
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House
Best Chiropractor's Office
Winner - Lewis Family Chiropractic
Honorable Mention - Carroll Chiropractic
Honorable Mention - Yalich Clinic
Best Copying/Duplicating Center
Winner - Staples
Honorable Mention - Copy Post
Honorable Mention - Village Printing
Best Dental Office
Winner - All Smiles Dental Care
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Dental Associates
Honorable Mention - Westminster Dental Group
Best Disc Jockey Service
Winner - Jammin' Jacoby
Honorable Mention - The Stinger
Honorable Mention - Great Scott DJs
Best Dry Cleaner
Winner - Admiral Cleaners, Inc.
Honorable Mention - Avenue Tailor & Cleaners
Honorable Mention - Care Cleaners
Best Family Physician
Winner - Dr. Khalil Freiji
Honorable Mention - Dr. Steven Shaffer
Honorable Mention - Dr. Thomas Galvin
Best Florist
Winner - Stewart N. Dutterer Flower Shop
Honorable Mention - The Flower Box
Honorable Mention - Flowers by Evelyn
Best Framing
Winner - Ain't That A Frame
Honorable Mention - Framing Plus
Honorable Mention - Gizmo's Art
Best Funeral Home
Winner - Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A.
Honorable Mention - Fletcher Funeral Home
Honorable Mention - Haight Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A.
Best Hair Salon
Winner - Hair Cuttery
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa
Honorable Mention - A Final Touch
Best Health Care Facility
Winner - Carroll Primary Care
Honorable Mention - Johnston & Harwood Family Medicine
Honorable Mention - Carroll Children's Center
Best Health & Fitness Club
Winner - Gold's Gym
Honorable Mention - Curves for Women
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA
Best Investment Firm
Winner - Legg Mason Wood Walker
Honorable Mention - Ferris Baker Watts
Honorable Mention - Brubach Investment Services (tie)
Honorable Mention - Edward Jones (tie)
Best Kennel
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital
Honorable Mention - Lucky Stars Country Kennels
Honorable Mention - Camp Yuppie Puppy
Best Law Office
Winner - Hoffman, Comfort & Offutt
Honorable Mention - Davis, Murphy & Stone
Honorable Mention - Stoner, Preston & Boswell
Best Limousine Service
Winner - A Touch of Elegance Limousine Service, Inc.
Honorable Mention - Elite Limousine Service
Honorable Mention - Lasting Impressions Limousine Service
Best Local Insurance Company
Winner - State Farm Insurance Companies
Honorable Mention - Nationwide
Honorable Mention - Barnes-Bollinger Insurance Services
Best Moving Company
Winner - Tony's Moving & Storage Company
Honorable Mention - Glamour Moving Company
Honorable Mention - Brennan's Moving & Storage
Best Nail Salon
Winner - Eagle Nails
Honorable Mention - A Final Touch
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa
Best Pet Grooming
Winner - Fancy Paws
Honorable Mention - Poochies
Honorable Mention - Airpark Animal Hospital
Best Photo Center
Winner - Wal Mart
Honorable Mention - Myers' 140 Photo
Honorable Mention - Ritz Photo
Best Printer
Winner - Stem's Printing
Honorable Mention - Village Printing
Honorable Mention - Staples
Best Professional Photographer
Winner - Dick Myers
Honorable Mention - Fine Portraiture by Michele
Honorable Mention - Studio 270
Best Tanning Salon
Winner - Bahamas Tanning Salon
Honorable Mention - The Loft
Honorable Mention - Georgetown Salon
Best Towing Company
Winner - Leckron's Towing
Honorable Mention - A & D Towing
Honorable Mention - Barnes Towing Service
Best Travel Agency
Winner - AAA Mid-Atlantic Travel Agency
Honorable Mention - Cross Countries Travel
Honorable Mention - A Plus Travel
Best Veterinary Clinic
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital
Honorable Mention - Westminster Veterinary Hospital
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Veterinary Clinic
Best Video Production Services
Winner - Great Scott Video Productions
Honorable Mention - Odyssey Productions
Honorable Mention - RJS Productions
Best Vision Center
Winner - Vision World
Honorable Mention - Sears
Honorable Mention - Optics Ltd.

Home & Garden
Best Air Conditioning Contractor
Winner - Modern Comfort Systems
Honorable Mention - A-1 Heating and Air Conditioning
Honorable Mention - Bob Bowers, Inc. (tie)
Honorable Mention - Mark Utz Company (tie)
Best Appliance Store
Winner - Sears
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Harper's Kitchens and Appliances
Best Carpet/Flooring Company
Winner - Traynor's Floors and Carpets
Honorable Mention - Towne Pride Interiors
Honorable Mention - Mercer Floors
Best Chimney Cleaning Service
Winner - Westminster Chimney Sweeps
Honorable Mention - Brothers Chimney Sweep
Honorable Mention - Millers Chimney Sweep
Best Electric Contractor
Winner - Tim Kyle
Honorable Mention - Royal Electric
Honorable Mention - Dave Underwood
Best Fireplace/Hearth Dealer
Winner - Baumgardner's
Honorable Mention - Fireworks
Honorable Mention - Sears
Best Furniture Store
Winner - Gardiner's Furniture
Honorable Mention - The Room Store
Honorable Mention - Boscov's
Best Garden Center/Nursery
Winner - Bowman's Home & Garden
Honorable Mention - Green Thumb Nursery
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Best Grill/Barbeque Dealer
Winner - Baumgardner's
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot
Best Hardware Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot
Honorable Mention - Ace Hardware
Best Home Heating Oil/Propane Dealer
Winner - Tevis Oil/Modern Comfort Systems
Honorable Mention - Eagle Oil
Honorable Mention - Southern States
Best Home Remodeling Contractor
Winner - Robin Ford Building & Remodeling, Inc.
Honorable Mention - David Bullock
Honorable Mention - Kaiser & Sons
Best House Cleaning
Winner - Merry Maids
Honorable Mention - Special Touch Cleaning Service
Honorable Mention - Susan's Cleaning
Best Landscaping Service
Winner - Green Thumb Nursery
Honorable Mention - Westminster Lawn & Landscape
Honorable Mention - Thomas Hunter Landscaping
Best Lawn/Garden Center
Winner - Bowman's Home & Garden
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Green Thumb Nursery
Best Lawn Maintenance Service
Winner - Naturalawn
Honorable Mention - Lawn Doctor
Honorable Mention - Douglas Lawn & Landscape
Best Lawn Mower/Tractor Dealer
Winner - Finch Services
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse (tie)
Honorable Mention - Liberty Discount Lawn Equipment
Best Locksmith
Winner - Colonial Lock Service
Honorable Mention - Hank's Lock & Key
Honorable Mention - Richard's Lock & Key
Best New Home Builder
Winner - Robin Ford Building & Remodeling, Inc.
Honorable Mention - David Bullock
Honorable Mention - Pfaff Builders
Best Paint/Wallcovering Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Sherwin-Williams
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot
Best Pest Control Service
Winner - Orkin Exterminating Company
Honorable Mention - Terminix
Honorable Mention - ABC Termite & Pest Control
Best Plumbing Contractor
Winner - Naylor's Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
Honorable Mention - KJD Plumbing & Heating
Honorable Mention - Pittinger Plumbing & Heating
Best Pool/Spa Dealer
Winner - John Gallagher Pool Service & Supply
Honorable Mention - Namco
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Swimming Pools
Best Real Estate Company
Winner - Long & Foster Realtors
Honorable Mention - RE/MAX
Honorable Mention - Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage
Best Roofing Contractor
Winner - Brothers Roofing
Honorable Mention - John Zentz & Sons
Honorable Mention - Donald B. Smith Roofing
Best Septic Tank Cleaning
Winner - Fogle's Septic Service
Honorable Mention - Walsh Septic Tank & Dry Well Cleaning Service
Honorable Mention - Freedom Septic Service
Best Upholstery
Winner - Hock Auto Upholstering
Honorable Mention - Jim & Dolly's Upholstery
Honorable Mention - Davis Upholstery
Best Water Softening/Conditioning
Winner - Atlantic Blue Water Services
Honorable Mention - Carroll Water Systems
Honorable Mention - R & G Water Systems

Shopping
Best Antique Shop
Winner - Westminster Antique Mall
Honorable Mention - Frizzellburg Antique Store
Honorable Mention - Carrolltown Antiques
Best Bicycle Shop
Winner - White's Bicycles
Honorable Mention - Liberty Bike Shop
Honorable Mention - Race Pace Bicycles
Best Bookstore/Newsstand
Winner - Waldenbooks
Honorable Mention - Locust Books
Honorable Mention - Little Professor Bookstore
Best Butcher Shop
Winner - Bullock's Country Meats
Honorable Mention - Miller's Market
Honorable Mention - Maurer & Miller Meats
Best Card Shop
Winner - Factory Card Outlet
Honorable Mention - Diane's Hallmark
Honorable Mention - Hallmark Stores
Best Cellular Telephones
Winner - Verizon
Honorable Mention - Nextel
Honorable Mention - Mills' Communication
Best Collectibles Shop
Winner - Cards, Candy & More
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick
Honorable Mention - Country Sunshine
Best Computer Store
Winner - CMC Computers
Honorable Mention - Staples
Honorable Mention - Advanced Computer Service
Best Convenience Store
Winner - Sheetz
Honorable Mention - Jiffy Mart
Honorable Mention - 7-11
Best Crafts Shop
Winner - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick
Honorable Mention - Crafter's Alley
Best Department Store
Winner - Boscov's
Honorable Mention - Kohl's
Honorable Mention - Belk
Best Drug Store/Pharmacy
Winner - CVS
Honorable Mention - Rite Aid
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart
Best Electronic Store
Winner - Radio Shack
Honorable Mention - Sears
Honorable Mention - Staples (tie)
Honorable Mention - Target (tie)
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart (tie)
Best Formal Wear
Winner - Benn's Menswear
Honorable Mention - Boscov's
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories
Best Gift Shop
Winner - The Hickory Stick
Honorable Mention - Cards, Candy & More
Honorable Mention - Country Sunshine
Best Health Food Store
Winner - General Nutrition Center
Honorable Mention - Harvestin' Natural Foods
Honorable Mention - Natural Products
Best Jewelry Store
Winner - Davids Jewellers
Honorable Mention - Littman Jewelers
Honorable Mention - The Jeweler's Bench
Best Men's Clothing Store
Winner - Boscov's
Honorable Mention - Kohl's
Honorable Mention - Benn's Menswear
Best Music Store
Winner - Stu's Music Shop
Honorable Mention - Coffey Music
Honorable Mention - Record & Tape Traders
Best Outdoor Furniture
Winner - Baumgardner's
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Dunnrite
Best Pet Shop
Winner - Bowman's Feed & Pet
Honorable Mention - Firehouse Pets
Honorable Mention - Your Companions Country Store
Best Sewing Machine/Vacuum Dealer
Winner - Jomax Sew & Vac Centers
Honorable Mention - Just Sew Sew
Honorable Mention - Ron's Sewing Machines
Best Shoe Store
Winner - Payless Shoe Store
Honorable Mention - Boscov's
Honorable Mention - Kohl's
Best Shopping Center
Winner - TownMall of Westminster
Honorable Mention - 140 Village Shopping Center
Honorable Mention - Westminster Shopping Center
Best Sporting Goods Store
Winner - Wilson's Sports
Honorable Mention - Shenk & Tittle
Honorable Mention - Sunny's Surplus
Best Supermarket
Winner - Giant
Honorable Mention - Safeway
Honorable Mention - Superfresh
Best Tire Dealer
Winner - Yingling General Tire Service
Honorable Mention - Mr. Tire
Honorable Mention - Barnes Service Center
Best Wedding Store
Winner -Cecelia's Bridals
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories
Honorable Mention - Bridal Elegance
Best Women's Clothing Store
Winner - Boscov's
Honorable Mention - Kohl's
Honorable Mention - Belk

Just For Kids
Best Arcade
Winner - Larry Sheets' Players
Honorable Mention - Fun Quarters
Best Children's Clothing Store
Winner - Kohl's
Honorable Mention - Boscov's
Honorable Mention - Belk
Best Day Care Center
Winner - Carroll County Family YMCA
Honorable Mention - Little People's Place Child Development Center
Honorable Mention - Celebree
Best Family Entertainment Center
Winner - Larry Sheets' Players
Honorable Mention - Four Seasons Sports Complex
Honorable Mention - Fun Quarters
Best Place for Birthday Parties
Winner - Larry Sheets' Players
Honorable Mention - McDonald's
Honorable Mention - Fun Quarters
Best Toy Store
Winner - Wal Mart
Honorable Mention - Target
Honorable Mention - Boscov's

Other
Best Assisted Living Facility
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village
Honorable Mention - Summerville at Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven
Best Christmas Tree Farm
Winner - Thomas Tree Farm
Honorable Mention - Sewell's Farm
Honorable Mention - Cedar Creek Farm (tie)
Honorable Mention - Hirt Tree Farm (tie)
Best Customer Service
Winner - Boscov's
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart
Honorable Mention - All Smiles Dental (tie)
Honorable Mention - Kohl's (tie)
Best Dance Studio
Winner - Tami Gee's Studio of Dance
Honorable Mention - Dancing Made Easy
Honorable Mention - The Ballet Slipper
Best Nursing Home
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village
Honorable Mention - Longview
Honorable Mention - Westminster Nursing Home
Best Retirement Community
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven
Honorable Mention - Timber Ridge
Best Storage Facility
Winner - Lizzie's Lockers
Honorable Mention - E-Z Storage
Honorable Mention - 140 Mini Storage
Best Video Tape Rental
Winner - Blockbuster Video
Honorable Mention - Hollywood Video
Honorable Mention - Movie Gallery

Advertisement
Advertisement