xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Carroll's Best 2000

Restaurants/Food
Best Bagels
Winner - Sam's Bagels
Honorable Mention - Boulevard Bean & Bagel
Honorable Mention - Bagel Café
Best Bakery
Winner- Heinz Bakery
Honorable Mention - Alice's French Bakery
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Best Banquet Facility
Winner - Wilhelm Ltd. Caterers
Honorable Mention - Martin's Inc.
Honorable Mention - Wakefield Valley Golf and Conference Center
Best Breakfast
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Bob Evans
Honorable Mention - Bullock's Airport Inn
Best Buffet
Winner - Bullock's Airport Inn Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery
Honorable Mention - Fenby's Restaurant
Best Coffee
Winner - Dunkin Donuts
Honorable Mention - Sheetz
Honorable Mention - 7-11
Best Cold Beer
Winner - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - E.W. Becks
Honorable Mention - Gary & Dell's Crab House (tie)
Honorable Mention - The Stables (tie)
Best Deli
Winner - Gourmet Deli
Honorable Mention - Giant
Honorable Mention - Martin's (tie)
Honorable Mention - Pennsylvania Dutch Market (tie)
Best Dessert
Winner - Friendly's
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Hoffman's Ice Cream
Best Dinner
Winner - Texas Roadhouse
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante
Best Family Dining
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Bullocks Airport Inn Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Applebee's Neighborhood Grill & Bar
Best Fast Food
Winner - Burger King
Honorable Mention - McDonald's
Honorable Mention - Wendy's
Best Happy Hour
Winner - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - Maggie's Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Applebee's Neighborhood Grill & Bar
Best Hot Wings
Winner - The Wing Man
Honorable Mention - Domino's
Honorable Mention - Chubby's Pizza Wings & More
Best Ice Cream
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss
Best Italian Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden
Honorable Mention - Liberatores
Best Liquor Store
Winner - Cranberry Liquors
Honorable Mention - House of Liquors
Honorable Mention - Rite Aid
Best Lunch
Winner - Harry's Main Street Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Munch's Court Street Cafe
Best Milkshake
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss
Best Night Spot
Winner - Johansson's Dining House
Honorable Mention - Stables
Honorable Mention - Down Under Bar & Grill
Best Pizza
Winner - Pizza Hut
Honorable Mention - Papa John's
Honorable Mention - Domino's
Best Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante
Honorable Mention - Texas Roadhouse
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant
Best Romantic Dining
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante
Honorable Mention - Rudy's 2900 Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House
Best Salad Bar
Winner - Ruby Tuesday
Honorable Mention - Bullock's Airport Inn Restaurant
Honorable Mention - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery (tie)
Honorable Mention - Giant (tie)
Best Seafood Market
Winner - Vince's Seafood
Honorable Mention - Park's Landing
Honorable Mention - Giant
Best Seafood Restaurant
Winner - Park's Landing
Honorable Mention - Tangier Crab House
Honorable Mention - Gary & Dell's Crab House
Best Steamed Crabs
Winner - Vince's Seafood
Honorable Mention - Park's Landing
Honorable Mention - Gary & Dell's Crab House

Advertisement

Things To Do/Places To Go
Best Art Gallery
Winner - Leister Gallery
Honorable Mention - Ain't That A Frame
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Arts Council
Best Bed & Breakfast
Winner - Antrim 1844
Honorable Mention - Westminster Inn
Honorable Mention - Yellow Turtle Inn
Best Bowling Alley
Winner -Thunderhead Bowl & Family Fun Center
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Bowl
Honorable Mention - County Lanes
Best Carnival
Winner - Reese
Honorable Mention - Winfield
Honorable Mention - Sykesville/Freedom
Best Carroll County Event
Winner - The Maryland Wine Festival
Honorable Mention - Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair
Honorable Mention - Westminster Fallfest
Best Hotel/Motel
Winner - Best Western
Honorable Mention - Days Inn
Honorable Mention - Boston Inn
Best Local Attraction
Winner - Carroll County Farm Museum
Honorable Mention - The Maryland Wine Festival
Honorable Mention - Carroll County 4-H & FFA Fair
Best Local Golf Course
Winner - Wakefield Valley Golf Club
Honorable Mention - Western Maryland College Golf Club
Honorable Mention - Bear Creek Golf Club
Best Place to Play Bingo
Winner - Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company
Honorable Mention - Pleasant Valley Community Fire Company
Honorable Mention - Westminster Fire Engine and Hose Company No. 1
Best Swimming Pool/Hole
Winner - Cascade Lake
Honorable Mention - Westminster Community Center
Honorable Mention - Westminster Riding Club
Best Place for Sledding
Winner - Western Maryland College
Honorable Mention - Eldersburg Elementary School

Services
Best Auctioneer
Winner - T. R. O'Farrell
Honorable Mention - Snyder's Auction
Honorable Mention - Nevin Tasto
Best Auto Body Repair
Winner - Staley's Body Shop
Honorable Mention - Becker's Body Shop
Honorable Mention - Restivo Auto Body & Towing
Best Auto Service Center
Winner - Schnauble Automotive
Honorable Mention - Jeff Barnes Chevrolet Oldsmobile
Honorable Mention - Wheeler Chrysler Plymouth
Best Bank
Winner - Union National Bank
Honorable Mention - BB&T
Honorable Mention - Westminster Bank & Trust
Best Barber Shop
Winner - Rhoten's Barber Shop
Honorable Mention - Cal Bloom's Barber Shoppe
Honorable Mention - Carmen's Barber Shop
Best Caterer
Winner - Wilhelm Ltd. Caterers
Honorable Mention - Martin's Inc.
Honorable Mention - Johanssons Dining House
Best Chiropractor's Office
Winner - Dr. Craig Schmall
Honorable Mention - Lewis Chiropractic Center
Honorable Mention - Yalich Clinic
Best Copying/Duplicating Center
Winner - Staples
Honorable Mention - Minute Man Press
Honorable Mention - Copy Post (tie)
Honorable Mention - Kelly's Stationery (tie)
Best Dental Office
Winner - Myers Family Dentistry
Honorable Mention - Westminster Dental Group
Honorable Mention - Dr. Harold Anderson (tie)
Honorable Mention - Dr. Michael Luzuriaga (tie)
Best Disc Jockey Service
Winner - Jammin' Jacoby
Honorable Mention - Great Scott Disc Jockeys
Honorable Mention - Cooney Tunes (tie)
Honorable Mention - Music Source D.J.'s (tie)
Best Dry Cleaner
Winner - Admiral Cleaners, Inc.
Honorable Mention - Avenue Tailor & Cleaners
Honorable Mention - Care Cleaners
Best Florist
Winner - Stewart N. Dutterer Flower Shop
Honorable Mention - The Flower Box
Honorable Mention - Flowers by Evelyn
Best Framing
Winner - Ain't That A Frame
Honorable Mention - Leister Gallery
Honorable Mention - Framing Plus
Best Funeral Home
Winner - Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A.
Honorable Mention - Haight Funeral Home and Chapel
Honorable Mention - Fletcher Funeral Home
Best Hair Salon
Winner - Hair Cuttery
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Nail Team
Honorable Mention - A Final Touch (tie)
Honorable Mention - Genesis (tie)
Best Health Care Facility
Winner - Carroll County General Hospital
Honorable Mention - Carroll Primary Care
Honorable Mention - Health South
Best Health & Fitness Club
Winner - Four Seasons Sports Complex
Honorable Mention - East End Athletic Club
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA
Best Law Office
Winner - Stoner, Preston & Boswell
Honorable Mention - Hoffman, Comfort & Offutt
Honorable Mention - Dulaney & Leahy
Best Lawn Maintenance Service
Winner - Douglas Lawn & Landscape
Honorable Mention - Liqua-Grow Turf
Honorable Mention - Devilbiss (tie)
Honorable Mention - Lawn Doctor (tie)
Best Limousine Service
Winner - Elite Limousine Service
Honorable Mention - A Touch of Elegance Limousine Service, Inc.
Best Local Insurance Company
Winner - Barnes - Bollinger Insurance Services
Honorable Mention - State Farm Insurance Companies
Honorable Mention - Nationwide Insurance Companies
Best Investment Firm
Winner - Ferris Baker Watts
Honorable Mention - Legg Mason Wood Walker
Honorable Mention - Merrill Lynch
Best Kennel
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital
Honorable Mention - Debendale Kennels
Honorable Mention - Camp Yuppie Puppy (tie)
Honorable Mention - Happy Hollow Kennels (tie)
Best Moving Company
Winner - Tony's Moving & Storage Company
Honorable Mention - Glamour Moving Company
Honorable Mention - Budget Movers
Best Nail Salon
Winner - Eagle Nails
Honorable Mention - A Final Touch
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Nail Team
Best Pet Grooming
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital
Honorable Mention - Westminster Animal Grooming Salon
Honorable Mention - Fancy Paws
Best Photo Center
Winner - Myers' 140 Photo
Honorable Mention - Wal-Mart
Honorable Mention - Ritz
Best Printer
Winner - Stem's Printing
Honorable Mention - Village Printing
Honorable Mention - Rhoten's Printing
Best Professional Photographer
Winner - Dick Myers
Honorable Mention - Studio 270
Honorable Mention - Porterfield's Photography
Best Tanning Salon
Winner - Bahamas Tanning Salon
Honorable Mention - The Loft
Honorable Mention - Coco Cabana Tanning Salon
Best Towing Company
Winner - Barnes Towing Service
Honorable Mention - Leckron's Towing
Honorable Mention - A-1 Towing
Best Travel Agency
Winner - AAA Mid-Atlantic Travel Agency
Honorable Mention - Cross Countries Travel
Honorable Mention - Carlson Wagonlit
Best Veterinary Clinic
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Veterinary Clinic
Honorable Mention - Westminster Veterinary Hospital
Best Video Production Services
Winner - A.M. Video
Honorable Mention - Great Scott Video Productions
Honorable Mention - Odyssey Productions
Best Vision Center
Winner - Sears
Honorable Mention - Vision World
Honorable Mention - Optics Ltd.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Home & Garden
Best Air Conditioning Contractor
Winner - Modern Comfort Systems
Honorable Mention - Bob Bowers
Honorable Mention - A-1 Heating & Air Conditioning
Best Appliance Store
Winner - Sears
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Montgomery Wards
Best Carpet/Flooring Company
Winner - Traynor's Floors and Carpets
Honorable Mention - Mercer Floors
Honorable Mention - Towne Pride Interiors
Best Chimney Cleaning Service
Winner - Westminster Chimney Sweeps
Honorable Mention - Millers Chimney Sweep
Honorable Mention - Brothers Chimney Sweep
Best Electric Contractor
Winner - Tim Kyle
Honorable Mention - Underwood Electric Service
Honorable Mention - David Wantz
Best Furniture
Winner - Gardiner's Furniture
Honorable Mention - The Room Store
Honorable Mention - Montgomery Ward
Best Hardware Store
Honorable Mention - Ace Hardware
Honorable Mention - True Value
Best Home Building Contractor
Winner - Brothers
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - David Bullock
Best House Cleaning
Winner - Merry Maids
Honorable Mention - Special Touch Cleaning Service
Honorable Mention - Old Fashioned Cleaning Services (tie)
Honorable Mention - Susan's Cleaning (tie)
Best Lawn/Garden Center
Winner - R. D. Bowman & Sons
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Kingsdene Nurseries
Best Lawn Mower/Tractor Dealer
Winner - Finch Services
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Taylor Equipment
Best Locksmith
Winner - Colonial Lock Service
Honorable Mention - Charlie's Lock & Key
Honorable Mention - Hank's Lock & Key
Best Paint/Wallcovering Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Sherwin-Williams
Honorable Mention - Eldersburg Paint & Wallcovering
Best Pest Control Service
Winner - Terminix
Honorable Mention - ABC Termite & Pest Control
Honorable Mention - Orkin Exterminating Company
Best Plumbing Contractor
Winner - Naylor's Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning
Honorable Mention - KJD Plumbing & Heating
Honorable Mention - Blubaugh Plumbing
Best Pool/Spa Dealer
Winner - John Gallagher Pool Service & Supply
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Swimming Pools
Honorable Mention - Tyree Pool & Spa
Best Real Estate Company
Winner - Long & Foster Realtors
Honorable Mention - O'Conor, Piper & Flynn ERA
Honorable Mention - REMAX
Best Roofing Contractor
Winner - John Zentz & Sons
Honorable Mention - Brothers Roofing
Honorable Mention - Russell Mills
Best Septic Tank Cleaning
Winner - Fogle's Septic Service
Honorable Mention - Walsh Septic Tank & Dry Well Cleaning Service
Honorable Mention - Fringers Septic Tank Cleaning
Best Upholstery
Winner - Hock Auto Upholstering
Honorable Mention - Jim & Dolly's Upholstery
Honorable Mention - DMA Upholstery
Best Water Softening/Conditioning
Winner - Culligan Water Conditioning
Honorable Mention - Atlantic Blue Water Services
Honorable Mention - Carroll Water Systems

Shopping
Best Antique Shop/Mall
Winner - Westminster Antique Mall
Honorable Mention - Frizzellburg Antique Store
Honorable Mention - Alexandra's Attic
Best Bicycle Shop
Winner - White's Bicycles
Honorable Mention - Race Pace Bicycles
Honorable Mention - Liberty Bike Shop
Best Bookstore/Newsstand
Winner - Waldenbooks
Honorable Mention - Locust Books
Honorable Mention - Little Professor Bookstore
Best Butcher Shop
Winner - Bullock's Country Meats
Honorable Mention - Maurer & Miller Meats
Honorable Mention - Mt. Airy Locker Company
Best Card Shop
Winner - Factory Card Outlet
Honorable Mention - Cards, Candy & More
Honorable Mention - Carlton Cards
Best Cellular Telephones
Winner - Verizon
Honorable Mention - Mills' Communication
Honorable Mention - Radio Shack
Best Collectibles Shop
Winner - Cards, Candy & More
Honorable Mention - Russ Country Gardens & Gifts
Honorable Mention - Westminster Antique Mall
Best Computer Store
Winner - Staples
Honorable Mention - CMC Computers
Honorable Mention - Advanced Computer Service
Best Crafts Shop
Winner - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick
Honorable Mention - Crafter's Alley
Best Department Store
Winner - Belk
Honorable Mention - Wal-Mart
Honorable Mention - Target
Best Drug Store/Pharmacy
Winner - Rite Aid
Honorable Mention - CVS
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart
Best Electronic Store
Winner - Radio Shack
Honorable Mention - Montgomery Wards
Honorable Mention - Sears
Best Formal Wear
Winner - Benn's Menswear
Honorable Mention - Avenue Tailor (Mr. Formal)
Honorable Mention - Belk
Best Gift Shop
Winner - Cards, Candy & More
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick
Honorable Mention - Belk (tie)
Honorable Mention - Forget Me Not (tie)
Best Health Food Store
Winner - General Nutrition
Honorable Mention - Harvestin' Natural Foods
Honorable Mention - CVS (tie)
Honorable Mention - Herba-Life (tie)
Best Hearing Aid Provider
Winner - Beltone Hearing Aid Center
Honorable Mention - Ward's Miracle Ear Center
Honorable Mention - Trutone Westminster Hearing Aid Center
Best Jewelry Store
Winner - Davids Jewellers
Honorable Mention - Littman Jewelers
Honorable Mention - Unique Jewlry
Best Men's Clothing Store
Winner - Belk
Honorable Mention - Benn's Menswear
Honorable Mention - Sears
Best Music Store
Winner - Stu's Music Shop
Honorable Mention - Coffey Music
Honorable Mention - Record & Tape Traders
Best Outdoor Furniture
Winner - Baumgardner's
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse
Honorable Mention - Dunnrite
Best Pet Shop
Winner - Your Companions Country Store
Honorable Mention - Splish Splash Pets
Honorable Mention - R.D. Bowman's & Sons
Best Sewing Machine/Vacuum Dealer
Winner - Jomax Sew & Vac Centers
Honorable Mention - Ron's Sewing Machines
Honorable Mention - Sears
Best Shoe Store
Winner - Payless Shoe Store
Honorable Mention - Belk
Honorable Mention - Naturalizer Shoes
Best Shopping Center
Winner - TownMall of Westminster
Honorable Mention - 140 Village Shopping Center
Honorable Mention - Cranberry Square
Best Sporting Goods Store
Winner - Wilson's Sports
Honorable Mention - Shenk & Tittle
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart
Best Supermarket
Winner - Giant
Honorable Mention - Safeway
Honorable Mention - Superfresh (tie)
Honorable Mention - Weis (tie)
Best Tire Dealer
Winner - Yingling General Tire Service
Honorable Mention - Mr. Tire
Honorable Mention - Goodyear
Best Wedding Store
Winner - Cecelia's Bridals
Honorable Mention - Serendipity Bridal and Formal Wear
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories
Best Women's Clothing Store
Winner - Belk
Honorable Mention - Lerner New York
Honorable Mention - Fashion Bug

Advertisement

Just For Kids
Best Arcade
Winner - Record Towne
Honorable Mention - Larry Sheets' Players
Honorable Mention - Fun Quarters
Best Children's Clothing Store
Winner - Belk
Honorable Mention - Target
Honorable Mention - Sears
Best Children's Summer Camp
Winner - Carroll County Family YMCA
Honorable Mention - Hashawha Nature Center
Honorable Mention - Four Seasons
Best Day Care Center
Winner - Little People's Place Child Development Center
Honorable Mention - Main Street Early Learning Center
Honorable Mention - Kinder Care
Best Family Entertainment Center
Winner - Larry Sheets' Players
Honorable Mention - Four Seasons Sports Complex
Honorable Mention - Fun Quarters
Best Place for Birthday Parties
Winner - Larry Sheets' Players
Honorable Mention - RC Theatres
Honorable Mention - McDonald's
Best Toy Store
Winner - Toy Works
Honorable Mention - Kay-Bee Toys
Honorable Mention - Ideas Etc. (tie)
Honorable Mention - Toys R Us (tie)

Other
Best Adult Day Care Service
Winner - Deerfield Senior Day Centers
Honorable Mention - Eldersburg Care
Honorable Mention - West End Place
Best Assisted Living Facility
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village
Honorable Mention - Summerville Senior Living
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven
Best Dance Studio
Winner - The Ballet Slipper
Honorable Mention - Dancing Made Easy
Honorable Mention - Tami Gee's Studio of Dance
Best Karate/Martial Arts School
Winner - Tri Star Martial Arts
Honorable Mention - Westminster Karate Academy
Honorable Mention - Choe's Hap Ki Do of Westminster
Best Nursing Home
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village
Honorable Mention - Long View Nursing Home
Honorable Mention - Westminster Nursing Home
Best Rehabilitation Center
Winner - Health South
Honorable Mention - Westminster Nursing & Rehabilitative Center
Honorable Mention - Carroll Lutheran Village
Best Retirement Community
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven
Honorable Mention - Summerville at Westminster
Best Storage Facility
Winner - E-Z Storage
Honorable Mention - Lizzie's Lockers
Honorable Mention - Ridgeway Park Self-Storage
Best Video Tape Rental
Winner - Blockbuster Video
Honorable Mention - Hollywood Video
Honorable Mention - Westminster Video

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement