Advertisement

Carroll's Best 2005

Restaurants/Food
Best Bagels
Winner - Sam's Bagels, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Zi Pani Breads & Café, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Bagel Café, Sykesville
Best Bakery
Winner- Heinz Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Starry Night Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snickerdoodle, Hampstead
Best Banquet Facility
Winner - Martin's Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boulevard & Beyond, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wakefield Valley Golf and Conference Center, Westminster
Best Breakfast
Winner -Bob Evans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Denny's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Best Buffet
Winner - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Super Buffet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's Airport Inn Restaurant, Westminster
Best Chinese Restaurant
Winner - Forbidden City, Westminster
Honorable Mention - North China, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Golden Palace, Westminster
Best Coffee
Winner - Starbucks, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dunkin Donuts, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Pour House, Westminster
Best Crab Cake
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Stable's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Station, Hampstead
Best Deli
Winner - A Gourmet Affair, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Big Belly Deli, Sykesville
Best Dessert
Winner - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Friendly's (tie), Westminster
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden (tie), Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Best Dinner
Winner - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden, Westminster
Best Family Dining
Winner - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bob Evans, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Happy Hour
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Applebee's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - TimeOut Sports Grill, Westminster
Best Hot Wings
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Wing Man, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - E.W. Beck's, Sykesville
Best Ice Cream
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Baugher's Country Restaurant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg, and Westminster
Best Italian Restaurant
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Olive Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Liquor Store
Winner - Rite Aid, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cranberry Liquors, Westminster
Honorable Mention - House of Liquors, Westminster
Best Lunch
Winner - Harry's Main Street Grille, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fat Cat Café, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Munch's Café, Westminster
Best Milkshake
Winner - Hoffman's Ice Cream, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Twin Kiss, Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dairy Queen, Sykesville and Westminster
Best Night Spot
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Genova's, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Full Moon Pub, Reisterstown
Best Patio/Deck Dining
Winner - Full Moon Pub, Reisterstown
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Raphael's, Westminster
Best Pizza
Winner - Pizza Hut, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Taneytown, Westminster and Woodbine
Honorable Mention - Papa John's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ledo Pizza, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Best Place for Cold Beer
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Frisco Family Pub (tie), Westminster
Honorable Mention - TimeOut Sports Grill (tie), Westminster
Honorable Mention - Applebee's, Westminster
Best Restaurant
Winner - Texas Roadhouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Best Romantic Dining
Winner - Paradiso Ristorante, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberatore's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Antrim 1844 (tie), Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Johansson's Dining House (tie), Westminster
Best Salad Bar
Winner - Ruby Tuesday, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bullock's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cactus Willie's Steak Buffet & Bakery, Westminster
Best Seafood Restaurant
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salerno's Restaurant & Catering, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Frisco Family Pub, Westminster
Best Steamed Crabs
Winner - Park's Landing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Vince's Seafood, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Frisco Family Pub, Westminster

Advertisement

Things To Do/Places To Go
Best Art Gallery
Winner - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Arts Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - ArtWorks, Westminster
Best Bed & Breakfast
Winner - Antrim 1844, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Westminster Inn, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Inn at Roops Mill, Westminster
Best Bowling Alley
Winner -Thunderhead Bowl & Family Fun Center, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Greenmount Bowl, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Liberty Lanes, Eldersburg
Best Carroll County Event
Winner - The Maryland Wine Festival, Westminster
Honorable Mention -Carroll County Farm Museum Fourth of July Celebration/Fireworks, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Fallfest, Westminster
Best Local Golf Course
Winner - Wakefield Valley Golf Club, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Oakmont Green, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Bear Creek Golf Club, Westminster
Best Hotel/Motel
Winner - Best Western, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boston Inn, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Days Inn, Westminster
Best Place to Play Bingo
Winner - Gamber and Community Fire Company, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Reese and Community Volunteer Fire Company, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pleasant Valley Community Fire Company, Westminster

Services
Best Auctioneer
Winner - T.R. O'Farrell, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Nevin Tasto, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Snyder's Auction, Hampstead
Best Auto Body Repair
Winner - Staley's Body Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mudgett's Auto Body, Mt. Airy
Honorable Mention - Restivo Auto Body, Eldersburg
Best Auto Glass Repair
Winner - Westminster Auto Glass, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Safelite Auto Glass, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Clear View Auto Glass, Manchester
Best Auto Service Center
Winner - Eldersburg Car Care, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Barnes Service Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Don's Service Center, Westminster
Best Bank
Winner - Westminster Union Bank, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown, Union Bridge, Westminster and Woodbine
Honorable Mention - BB&T, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown, Westminster
Honorable Mention - New Windsor State Bank, Mt. Airy, New Windsor, Westminster
Best Barber Shop
Winner - Cal Bloom's Barber Shoppe, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Krysztof's Barber Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carmen's Barber Shop, Sykesville
Best Carpet Cleaning Service
Winner - Carroll County Carpet Cleaning, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Servpro, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Best Carpet Cleaning, Hampstead
Best Caterer
Winner - Johansson's Dining House, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Salerno's, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Boulevard & Beyond, Westminster
Best Chiropractor's Office
Winner - Lewis Family Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Chiropractic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - K & S Chiropractic, Eldersburg
Best Copying/Duplicating Center
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Copy Post, Eldersburg
Best Day Spa
Winner - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Final Touch Salon & Day Spa, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Mane Street Manor, Hampstead
Best Dental Office
Winner - All Smiles Dental Care, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Dental Associates, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Myers Family Dentistry, Westminster
Best Disc Jockey Service
Winner - The Stinger, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Party Zone Entertainment, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Great Scott DJs, Westminster
Best Dry Cleaner
Winner - Admiral Cleaners, Inc., Eldersburg, Finksburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Avenue Tailor & Cleaners, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Care Cleaners, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Family Physician
Winner - Carroll Primary Care, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll Internal Medicine, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carrolltown Medical Center, Sykesville
Best Florist
Winner - Stewart N. Dutterer Flower Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Flower Box, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Flowers by Evelyn, Westminster
Best Framing
Winner - Ain't That A Frame, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Gizmo's Art, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Myers' 140 Photo, Westminster
Best Funeral Home
Winner - Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Haight Funeral Home & Chapel, P.A., Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Fletcher Funeral Home, Westminster
Best Hair Salon
Winner - Hair Cuttery, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Final Touch Salon & Day Spa, Eldersburg
Best Health & Fitness Club
Winner - Gold's Gym, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Curves for Women, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA, Westminster
Best Investment Firm
Winner - Legg Mason Wood Walker, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ferris Baker Watts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Edward Jones, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Best Kennel
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lucky Stars Country Kennels, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Camp Yuppie Puppy, Uniontown
Best Law Office
Winner - Hoffman, Comfort, Offutt & Scott, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Stoner, Preston & Boswell, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Walsh & Fisher, Westminster
Best Limousine Service
Winner - A Touch of Elegance Limousine Service, Inc., Westminster
Honorable Mention - Elite Limousine Service, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Paradise Limousine, Westminster
Best Local Insurance Company
Winner - State Farm Insurance Companies, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Barnes-Bollinger Insurance Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Nationwide, Finksburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westmister
Best Motorcycle Repair Shop
Winner - Indian of Westminster, Westminster
Honorable Mention - C & L Cycle, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - T-Bone Motorsports, Taneytown
Best Moving Company
Winner - Tony's Moving & Storage Company, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Glamour Moving Company, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Brennan's Moving & Storage, Westminster
Best Nail Salon
Winner - Eagle Nails, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Final Touch Salon & Day Spa, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Classic Nails (tie), Westminster
Honorable Mention - Freestyle Hair & Day Spa (tie), Westminster
Best Pet Grooming
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fancy Paws, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Poochies, Sykesville
Best Photo Center
Winner - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Myers' 140 Photo, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ritz Photo, Westminster
Best Printer
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Village Printing, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Stem's Printing, Westminster
Best Professional Photographer
Winner - Dick Myers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fine Portraiture by Michele, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Studio 270, Westminster
Best Tanning Salon
Winner - Bahamas Tanning Salon, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Loft, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hot Spot Tan, Eldersburg
Best Towing Company
Winner - Green's Garage, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Barnes Towing Service, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Leckron's Towing, Westminster
Best Travel Agency
Winner - AAA Mid-Atlantic Travel Agency, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Special Journeys (tie), Westminster
Honorable Mention - Travel Network (tie), Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cross Countries Travel, Westminster
Best Veterinary Clinic
Winner - Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Veterinary Clinic, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Eldersburg Veterinary Hospital (tie), Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Route 140 Veterinary Hospital (tie), Westminster
Best Video Production Services
Winner - Party Zone Video Productions, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Great Scott Video Productions, Westminster
Honorable Mention - AM Video, Westminster
Best Vision Center
Winner - Vision World, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sears, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Optics Ltd., Westminster

Home & Garden
Best Air Conditioning Contractor
Winner - Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - A-1 Heating and Air Conditioning, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Action Refrigeration, Westminster
Best Appliance Store
Winner - Sears, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Harper's Kitchens and Appliances, Sykesville
Best Carpet/Flooring Company
Winner - Traynor's Floors and Carpets, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mercer Floors/Carpet One, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Towne Pride Interiors, Hampstead
Best Chimney Cleaning Service
Winner - Westminster Chimney Sweeps, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Brothers Chimney Sweep, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Chimney Sweep, Westminster
Best Electric Contractor
Winner - Tim Kyle, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Royal Electric, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Avondale Electric, Westminster
Best Fireplace/Hearth Dealer
Winner - Baumgardner's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fireworks, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dunnrite Casual Furniture (tie), Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse (tie), Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Green Thumb (tie), Westminster
Best Furniture Store
Winner - Gardiner's Furniture, Westminster
Honorable Mention - RoomStore, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Best Garden Center/Nursery
Winner - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Green Thumb, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Best Grill/Barbeque Dealer
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Baumgardner's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Hardware Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ace Hardware, Mt. Airy and Winfield
Best Home Décor Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Pier One, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Best Home Heating Oil/Propane Dealer
Winner - Tevis Oil/Modern Comfort Systems, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Eagle Oil, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Southern States, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown and Westminster
Best Home Remodeling Contractor
Winner - Robin Ford Building & Remodeling, Inc. (tie), Hampstead
Winner - J.R. LeFaivre Construction (tie), Taneytown
Honorable Mention - David Bullock (tie), Union Bridge
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse (tie), Westminster
Honorable Mention - W.D. Rill (tie), Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Home & Deck Works (tie), Westminster
Honorable Mention - P.A. Martin & Sons (tie), Westminster
Best House Cleaning
Winner - Merry Maids, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Susan's Cleaning, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Special Touch Cleaning Service, Westminster
Best Landscaping Service
Winner - The Green Thumb, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Douglas Lawn & Landscape, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Lawn & Landscape, Westminster
Best Lawn/Garden Center
Winner - Bowman's Home & Garden, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Green Thumb, Westminster
Best Lawn Mower/Tractor Dealer
Winner - Finch Services, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Taylor Equipment, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Best Locksmith
Winner - Colonial Lock Service, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hank's Lock & Key, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Richard's Lock & Key, Woodbine
Best New Home Builder
Winner - Robin Ford Building & Remodeling, Inc., Hampstead
Honorable Mention - David Bullock, Union Bridge
Honorable Mention - Frame to Finish (tie), Westminster
Honorable Mention - Patton Contractors (tie), Sykesville
Best Paint/Wallcovering Store
Winner - Lowe's Home Improvement Warehouse, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sherwin-Williams, Westminster
Honorable Mention - The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Pest Control Service
Winner - Orkin Exterminating Company, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Terminix, Westminster
Honorable Mention - ABC Termite & Pest Control, Westminster
Best Plumbing Contractor
Winner - Naylor's Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - KJD Plumbing & Heating, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Apple Plumbing & Heating, Westminster
Best Pool/Spa Dealer
Winner - John Gallagher Pool Service & Supply, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Namco, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Swimming Pools, Westminster
Best Real Estate Company
Winner - Long & Foster Realtors, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - RE/MAX, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Roofing Contractor
Winner - Brothers Roofing, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - John Zentz & Sons, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - S & K Roofing, Sykesville
Best Septic Tank Cleaning
Winner - Fogle's Septic Service, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Walsh Septic Tank & Dry Well Cleaning Service, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Freedom Septic Service, Sykesville
Best Upholstery
Winner - Hock Auto Upholstering, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jim & Dolly's Upholstery, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Davis Upholstery, Sykesville
Best Water Softening/Conditioning
Winner - Atlantic Blue Water Services, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Central Water Systems/Rainsoft, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Culligan

Shopping
Best Antique Shop
Winner - Westminster Antique Mall, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Alexandra's Attic, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Frizzellburg Antique Store, Frizzellburg
Best Bicycle Shop
Winner - White's Bicycles, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Liberty Bike Shop, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Race Pace Bicycles, Westminster
Best Bookstore/Newsstand
Winner - Waldenbooks, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Locust Books, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Little Professor Bookstore, Westminster
Best Butcher Shop
Winner - Bullock's Country Meats, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Maurer & Miller Meats, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wagner's Meats, Mt. Airy
Best Card Shop
Winner - Factory Card Outlet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Diane's Hallmark, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cards, Candy & More, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Cellular Telephones
Winner - Verizon, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mills' Communication, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cingular, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Nextel, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Collectibles Shop
Winner - Cards, Candy & More, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Country Sunshine, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
Best Computer Store
Winner - CMC Computers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Best Convenience Store
Winner - Sheetz, Manchester, Taneytown, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - WaWa, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jiffy Mart, Finksburg, Hampstead and Westminster
Best Crafts Supply Shop
Winner - Michael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Crafts Shop
Winner - Michael's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Jo Ann Fabrics & Crafts, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Crafter's Alley (now known as Clementine's Country Boutique), Westminster
Best Department Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster
Best Drug Store/Pharmacy
Winner - CVS, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Rite Aid, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Mt. Airy, and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Target (tie), Westminster
Honorable Mention - Wal Mart (tie), Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Formal Wear
Winner - Benn's Menswear, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Best Gift Shop
Winner - The Hickory Stick, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Cards, Candy & More, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Country Sunshine, Hampstead
Best Jewelry Store
Winner - Davids Jewelers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Littman Jewelers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Shipley's Fine Jewelry, Hampstead
Best Men's Clothing Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Benn's Menswear, Westminster
Best Music Store
Winner - Coffey Music, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Stu's Music Shop, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Record & Tape Traders, Westminster
Best Office Supply Store
Winner - Staples, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Office Depot, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kelly's Stationery, Westminster
Best Outdoor Furniture
Winner - Baumgardner's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Dunnrite, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Namco, Westminster
Best Pet Shop
Winner - PetSmart, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bowman's Feed & Pet, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Your Companions Country Store, Sykesville
Best Sewing Machine/Vacuum Dealer
Winner - Jomax Sew & Vac Centers, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Just Sew Sew, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ron's Sewing Machines, Manchester
Best Shoe Store
Winner - Payless Shoe Store, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Best Shopping Center
Winner - TownMall of Westminster, Westminster
Honorable Mention - 140 Village Shopping Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Westminster Shopping Center, Westminster
Best Sporting Goods Store
Winner - Wilson's Sports, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Shenk & Tittle, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Sunny's Surplus, Westminster
Best Supermarket
Winner - Safeway, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Giant, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Weis Markets, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Tire Dealer
Winner - Yingling General Tire Service, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Mr. Tire, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - BJ's Wholesale Club, Westminster
Best Wedding Store
Winner -Cecelia's Bridals, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Country View Tuxedo & Wedding Accessories, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Bridal Elegance, Eldersburg
Best Women's Clothing Store
Winner - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster

Just For Kids
Best Arcade
Winner - Larry Sheets' Players, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fun Quarters, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Mr. Tim's Pizza, Westminster
Best Children's Clothing Store
Winner - Kohl's, Eldersburg and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Boscov's, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Belk, Westminster
Best Day Care Center
Winner - Little People's Place Child Development Center, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Carroll County Family YMCA, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Celebree, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Best Place for Birthday Parties
Winner - Larry Sheets' Players, Westminster
Honorable Mention - McDonald's, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fun Quarters, Eldersburg
Best Toy Store
Winner - Wal Mart, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Target, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Ideas, Etc., Toys, Etc., Westminster

Advertisement

Other
Best Assisted Living Facility
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Summerville at Westminster, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Best Christmas Tree Farm
Winner - Thomas Tree Farm, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Sewell's Farm, Taneytown
Honorable Mention - Pine Valley Farms, Sykesville
Best Dance Studio
Winner - Dancing Made Easy, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Tami Gee's Studio of Dance, Finksburg
Honorable Mention - Savage Dance, Sykesville
Best Karate/Martial Arts School
Winner - TriStar Martial Arts, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Sykesville Tae Kwon Do Academy
Honorable Mention - Choe's Hap Ki Do Academy
Best Nursing Home
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Longview, Manchester
Honorable Mention - Westminster Nursing Home, Westminster
Best Retirement Community
Winner - Carroll Lutheran Village, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Fairhaven, Sykesville
Honorable Mention - Carroll Vista, Taneytown
Best Storage Facility
Winner - E-Z Storage, Westminster
Honorable Mention - Lizzie's Lockers, Hampstead
Honorable Mention - Westminster Self Storage, Westminster
Best Video Tape/DVD Rental
Winner - Blockbuster Video, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy and Westminster
Honorable Mention - Hollywood Video, Eldersburg
Honorable Mention - Movie Gallery, Taneytown

Advertisement
Advertisement