Advertisement

Mount Airy Hall of Fame inductees

The Mount Airy Hall of Fame, with the Class of 2019, has inducted 20 classes. The Hall of Fame roster and many other displays from Mount Airy’s history can be found at the Mount Airy Historical Society museum in the Mount Airy train station, 2 N. Main Street.

Class of 2000

Howard S. “Happy” Albright

Advertisement

Businessman - Samaritan

C. Oscar Baker

Fire Co. President – Senior Housing Chairman

Herman S. Beck, Sr.

1st Fire Co. Chief - Businessman

L. Pearce Bowlus

Editor - Attorney

Lindsay L. Browning

Businessman - Civic Leader

Henry Bussard

Town Founder

Eugenia W. “Jean” Culwell

Youth & Community Leader

Lewis C. Dixon

Advertisement

17th Mayor - Civic Leader

Byron S. Dorsey

First Mayor

Grafton I. “Nick” Dorsey

Businessman - Dorseytown Namesake

Rose Dotson

Church Leader

Norman F. Etzler

12th Mayor - Community Volunteer

Archley R. Molesworth

7th Mayor

Olive I. Mount

Educator

Travis C. Norwood

Postmaster - Community Leader

Charles O. Routzahn

Businessman - Postmaster

Walter R. Rudy

Entrepreneur - Civic Leader

Walter L. Spurrier

10th Mayor – Businessman - Community Leader

Lillian B. Swartz

Editor - Community Leader

Ira D. Watkins

Businessman - Community Volunteer

Class of 2001

Herman S. “B” Beck, Jr.

Historian – Columnist - Community Leader

Ralph G. Buckman, Sr.

Civic Leader - Youth Volunteer

Jean E. Colburn

Community Volunteer – Samaritan

R. Delaine Hobbs, Jr.

Councilman - Fire Co. President

Betty G. Ifert

Town Clerk - Community Volunteer

Andrew W. Mason

Educator - Civic Leader - Youth Volunteer

Harold M. “Mac” Molesworth, Jr.

Councilman - Community Volunteer

Henry P. Runkles

Councilman - Civic Leader

William E. Wagner, Sr.

Businessman - Youth Baseball Advocate

Asa H. Watkins

Fire Co. Charter President – Businessman

Class of 2002

David A. “Tony” Green

Community Leader

George F. Harne, Sr.

Community Volunteer – Businessman

Helen B. L. Simpson

Community Volunteer -Church Leader

Virginia S. Smith

Community Volunteer

Hanford A. Van Sant

Businessman – Councilman

Class of 2003

Dennis L. “Denny” Ahalt

Youth & Community Leader

Dorothy R. Etzler

Educator - Church Leader

Ruth S. Webb

Church Leader

Arlene G. Runkles

Educator - Community Volunteer

William E. “Billy” Wagner

Businessman, Councilman, Civic Leader

Class of 2004

Josephine “Joan” Collins

Youth and Community Leader

Mary Garrett Jacobs

Civic Leader

C. William “Bill” Knill

Farm Leader, Community Volunteer

A. Wayne Norwood

Councilman, Civic Leader, Community Volunteer

Virginia B. Norwood

Educator, Church Leader

Class of 2005

Hubert P. Burdette

Business Leader - Banker

Wallace A. Lusk

Minister - Servant of the Lord

Mary Emma Molesworth

Community Volunteer

Rose Ann Parenteau

Community Volunteer

C. Mason Wilburn

Community Volunteer

Class of 2006

Barbara J. “B.J.” Dixon

Public Servant - Community Volunteer

Robert W. Haight, Jr.

Community Leader - Volunteer

Gerald R. Johnson

19th Mayor - Educator

Frank Starritt Holmes

Community Volunteer

Margaret R. Miller

Teacher - Writer

Class of 2007

Laura Ann Day

Educator - Community Volunteer

Margaret Ann Fritz

Church Leader - Samaritan

Patricia Ann Norwood

Community Volunteer

Ralph M. Pickett

Businessman - Community Volunteer

Leonard “Pee Wee” Sherman

Civic Leader - Businessman

Class of 2008

Arthur J. Brett

Community Volunteer

Frances Bellison Free

Educator - Church Leader

Benjamin Franklin Gue

Businessman - Community Volunteer

Althea V. Miller

Educator - Community Volunteer

Thomas W. “Crow” Wagner

Businessman

Class of 2009

Ellen L. “Ellie” Bonde

Civic Leader - Businesswoman

Russell Lee Fogle

Community Volunteer

James W. “Jimmy” Linton

Businessman - Volunteer Fireman

David W. “Dave” Pyatt

Councilman - Community Leader

Bonnie Webb Winkler

Businesswoman - Community Volunteer

Class of 2010

James P. “Pete” Bowlus

Community Volunteer

Elaine Griffith Dean

Community Volunteer

L. Patrick Holmes

Volunteer Fireman - Businessman -

James F. “Jim” Jacobs

Community Volunteer

Mary Lawyer Myers

Advocate - Educator

Class of 2011

C. Robert “Bob” Browning

Businessman - Community Volunteer

Kenneth E. “Ken” Burdette

Businessman - Community Volunteer

Frank M. Dertzbaugh, III

Businessman - Community Leader

Robert D. “Dale” Lowman

Fire Chief - Community Volunteer

John William Norwood

Community Volunteer

Class of 2012

Granville L. Albright

Community Volunteer

Edward L. “Eddie” Browning

Fire Chief - Community Volunteer

Gladys R. Molesworth

Community Volunteer

Wendi Wagner Peters

Councilwoman - Community Volunteer

Robert “Zeke” Watkins

Businessman - Community Volunteer

Class of 2013

John W. “Jack” Devault

Educator - Teacher - Principal

Beverly G. Green

Community Volunteer

Ray A. Grimes

Businessman - Community Volunteer

Angela “Angie” B. Moore

Community Volunteer

Dr. Lyndon B. “Doc” Myers

Businessman - Advocate

Class of 2014

E. Michael Eacho

Historian

Janice Wagner Jewell

Community Volunteer

Luke J. Kissell

Businessman /Comm. Service Advocate

James Cary Stargel

Community Volunteer

Richard J. “Dick” Swanson

Community Volunteer

Class of 2015

Terry L. Baker

Civic Leader - Businesswoman

Advertisement

Donald C. Brightwell

Community Volunteer

Robert H. “Bob” King, Jr.

Community Volunteer

Patricia “Diann” Main Linton

Community Volunteer

Harvey Woodrow Wilson Tabler

Community Volunteer

Class of 2016

R. Wayne Evans

Community Volunteer

Thomas E. Fleming

Volunteer Fireman - Community Volunteer

Douglas W. Henley

Businessman - Community Volunteer

Dorothy B. Lowman

Community Volunteer

Ruth Ann Lowman

Community Volunteer

Class of 2017

Douglas C. Alexander

Volunteer Firefighter

Oliver H. Davis, Jr.

Councilman - Businessman

Peggy A. Fleming

Community Volunteer

Clarice A. “Millie” Runkles

Community Volunteer

Christine A. “Tina” Swanson

Community Volunteer

Class of 2018

Paula J. Camuti

Community Volunteer

Emmett “Doc” Full

Businessman - Community Volunteer

Larry Gene Hushour

Councilman - Community Volunteer

James F. “Jim” Morton

Community Volunteer - Scoutmaster

Carl Walter “Teen” Smith

Community Leader - Mayor

Class of 2019

Arnold William “Bill” Butts

Financial Adv. - Community Volunteer

Wayne Donald Esworthy

Volunteer Fireman

Mary Elizabeth Hushour

Community Volunteer

Francesco “Frank” Illiano

Businessman - Community Supporter

Bruce John Walz, Ph.D.

Volunteer Fireman - Health Services

Advertisement
Advertisement