Designer Jenelle Groomes prepares an arrangement of roses while filling orders for Valentine's Day at the Cutting Garden in Westminster Feb. 13, 2017.
Designer Jenelle Groomes prepares an arrangement of roses while filling orders for Valentine's Day at the Cutting Garden in Westminster Feb. 13, 2017. (DYLAN SLAGLE/STAFF PHOTO / Carroll County Times)

Results from the 2018 Carroll's Best Readers Choice contest for best services.

BEST ACCOUNTING OFFICE

WINNER: Sturgill & Associates LLP, Westminster

Advertisement

HONORABLE MENTION: Hull Company Accountants Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Thackston & Associates, Westminster

BEST AUTO BODY REPAIR

WINNER: Mudgett’s Auto Body, Finksburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Staley’s Body Shop, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Dan’s Body Shop, Finksburg

BEST AUTO GLASS REPAIR

WINNER: Westminster Auto Glass, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Westminster Glass & Mirror, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Precision Automotive Glass, New Windsor

BEST AUTO SERVICE CENTER

WINNER: Barry’s Auto Service, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Lee’s Automotive, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Barnes Service Center, Westminster

BEST BANK

WINNER: PNC Bank, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Sykesville, Taneytown, Union Bridge & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: BB&T Bank, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: M&T, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown & Westminster

Advertisement

BEST BARBER SHOP

WINNER: Twin Arch Barber & Stylist, Mt. Airy

HONORABLE MENTION: Sports Clips, Eldersburg, Hampstead & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Rhoten’s Barber Shop, Westminster

BEST CAR WASH

WINNER: Westminster Car Wash & Detailing, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Duke’s Car Wash, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Jiffy Mart Car Wash, Westminster

BEST CARPET CLEANING

WINNER: Perfectly Maid, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: SERVPRO, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Carroll County Carpet Cleaning, Westminster

BEST CHIROPRACTIC OFFICE

WINNER: Carroll Chiropractic and Sports Injury Center, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Dr. John Langlois, DC, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: K&S Chiropractic: Eldersburg Sykesville, Eldersburg

BEST COMPUTER REPAIR

WINNER: Carroll Computer Connection, Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Tomlin Technology, Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Staples, Westminster

BEST COSMETIC DENTAL OFFICE

WINNER: All Smiles Care, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Carroll County Dental Associates, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Finksburg Dental Associates, Finksburg

BEST DAY SPA

WINNER: The Spa on West Main, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Elements of Style Salon & Day Spa, Eldersburg

DAY HONORABLE MENTION: FreeStyle Hair & Body Spa, Westminster

BEST DENTAL OFFICE

WINNER: All Smiles Care, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Carroll County Dental Associates, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Finksburg Dental Associates, Finksburg

BEST DRY CLEANER

WINNER: Admiral Cleaners, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Care Cleaners, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Avenue Tailor, Cleaners & Shoe Repair, Westminster

BEST EVENT/WEDDING PLANNER

WINNER: Events by Lexi, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The Inn at Roop’s Mill, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Eventi Floral & Events, Westminster

BEST EVENT/WEDDING VENUE

WINNER: Antrim 1844 Country House Hotel, Taneytown

HONORABLE MENTION: Martin’s Caterers, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The Inn at Roop’s Mill, Westminster

BEST FAMILY PHYSICIAN

WINNER: Carroll Primary Care, PA, Eldersburg & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Westminster Internal Medicine, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: BW Primary Care, Eldersburg

BEST FLORIST

WINNER: The Cutting Garden, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Flowers by Evelyn, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Safeway, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy & Westminster

BEST FUNERAL HOME

WINNER: Fletcher Funeral & Cremation Services, P.A., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Pritts Funeral Home & Chapel P.A., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Haight Funeral Home and Chapel P.A., Sykesville

BEST HAIR SALON

WINNER: Elements of Style Salon & Day Spa, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Carnegie & Co Hair Design, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Aaron Robert Salon, Westminster

BEST HEALTH/ FITNESS CENTER

WINNER: Planet Fitness, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Merritt Club, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: CrossFit Mytikas, Westminster

BEST HOUSE CLEANING SERVICE

WINNER: Perfectly Maid, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Immaculate Clean, Inc., Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Polished LLC, Westminster

BEST INVESTMENT CENTER

WINNER: Edward Jones – Financial Adviser, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Janney Montgomery Scott LLC, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Puckett & Sturgill Financial Group, Westminster

BEST KENNEL

WINNER: We’ve Gone to the Dogs, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Lucky Stars Pet Resort, Hampstead

BEST LICENSED DAY CARE

WINNER: The Goddard School, Eldersburg & Mt.Airy

HONORABLE MENTION: Celebree Learning Center, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Little People’s Place, Westminster

BEST LIMOUSINE SERVICE

WINNER: Lasting Impressions, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Williams Limo & Sedan Service, Westminster

BEST LOCAL INSURANCE AGENT

WINNER: Tim Hopkins: State Farm, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Dave Bollinger - State Farm, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Erie Insurance, Eldersburg, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown & Westminster

BEST LOCAL INSURANCE AGENCY

WINNER: State Farm, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Sykesville & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Barnes-Bollinger Insurance Services, Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Erie Insurance, Eldersburg, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Sykesville, Taneytown & Westminster

BEST MASSAGE

WINNER: Therapeutic Kneads, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Massage Envy, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The Spa on West Main, Westminster

BEST MORTGAGE

WINNER: PNC, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Sykesville, Taneytown, Union Bridge and Westminster CO.

HONORABLE MENTION: BB&T, Eldersburg, Finksburg, Hampstead, Manchester, Mt. Airy, Taneytown & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Wells Fargo Bank, Westminster & Eldersburg

BEST NAIL SALON

WINNER: Pro Nails Salon, Sykesville

HONORABLE MENTION: Citron Organic Nail Salon, Sykesville

HONORABLE MENTION: Salon by Natalie, Westminster

BEST ORTHODONTIC CARE

WINNER: PSJ Orthodontics, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: All Smiles Care, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Carroll County Dental Associates, Westminster

BEST PET GROOMING

WINNER: PetSmart, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Fancy Paws Grooming Salon, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Poochies, Sykesville

BEST PHYSICAL THERAPY

WINNER: PIVOT Physical Therapy, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy, Taneytown and Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: North Carroll Physical Therapy, Inc., Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Core Concepts Physical Therapy and Pilates, Westminster

BEST PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER

WINNER: Kelly Heck Photography, Taneytown

HONORABLE MENTION: Valerie Michelle Photography, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Fine Portraiture by Michele, Taneytown

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENT

WINNER: Jeannette Hitchcock, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Greg Brock, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Michelle Schonig, Eldersburg

BEST RENTAL SERVICE

WINNER: Ben’s Rental, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Enterprise Rent-A-Car, Sykesville & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Rental Solutions, Sykesville

BEST SIGN SHOP

WINNER: Ink Splash Apparel & Graphics, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Instasigns, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Maryland Print House, Manchester

Advertisement

Carroll's Best: 2017 Winners

Take a look at the winners of Carroll's Best 2017. Jump to a category by clicking one of the links below.

BEST SPRAY TAN

WINNER: Hollywood Tans, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: FreeStyle Hair & Body Spa, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The Spa on West Main, Westminster

BEST TANNING SALON

WINNER: Hollywood Tans, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Malibu Tan, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: FreeStyle Hair & Body Spa, Westminster

BEST TATTOO PARLOR

WINNER: Little Vinnies Tattoos, Finksburg

HONORABLE MENTION: House of Madness Tattoo Emporium & Odditorium, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Bullets Ink, Mt. Airy

BEST TOWING COMPANY

WINNER: Barnes Service Center, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Green’s Garage, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: AAA, Westminster

BEST TRAVEL AGENCY

WINNER: AAA, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Travel & Tours Unlimited, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Dreamers Travel, Hampstead

BEST VETERINARY CLINIC

WINNER: Airpark Animal Hospital, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Dreamers Travel, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Maryland Mobile Veterinary Clinic, LLC, Westminster

BEST EYE CARE

WINNER: Carroll Eye Care, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Center for Total Eye Care, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Levins EyeCare, Westminster

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement