Advertisement

2018 Carroll's Best: Readers' picks for the best home and garden business and services in Carroll County

2018 Carroll's Best: Readers' picks for the best home and garden business and services in Carroll County
Workers from S & K Roofing of Sykesville work on replacing a roof on a home in Columbia. (Barbara Haddock Taylor / Baltimore Sun file photo)

Results from the 2018 Carroll's Best Readers Choice contest for the best home and garden businesses and services in Carroll County.

BEST AIR HVAC CONTRACTOR

WINNER: Modern Comfort Heating & Cooling, Westminster

Advertisement

HONORABLE MENTION: A Quality Heating & Air Conditioning, Finksburg

HONORABLE MENTION: A/1 Heating and Air Conditioning, Inc., Westminster

BEST CARPET/ FLOORING COMPANY

WINNER: Traynor’s Floors & Carpet, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Mercer Carpet One, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Towne Pride Interiors, Hampstead

BEST CHIMNEY CLEANING SERVICE

WINNER: Miller’s Chimney & Hearth, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Westminster Chimney Sweep Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Ash Away Chimney Services, Finksburg

BEST ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR

WINNER: Tim Kyle Co. Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Brosenne Electric Service, Inc., Sykesville

HONORABLE MENTION: Noyes Electric Services, Westminster

BEST FENCING COMPANY

WINNER: CCC Fence, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Invisible Fence, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: All About Fence Inc., Taneytown

Advertisement
BEST FIREPLACE/ HEARTH DEALER

WINNER: Lowe’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Tevis Home, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Fireworks Inc., Westminster

BEST FURNITURE STORE

WINNER: Gardiner Wolf Furniture, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Gavigan’s Furniture, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Boscov’s, Westminster

BEST GARDEN CENTER/ NURSERY

WINNER: Bowman’s Home & Garden, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Lowe’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The Home Depot, Eldersburg & Westminster

BEST GRILL/ BARBECUE DEALER

WINNER: Lowe’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Tevis Home, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Outlaw BBQ Smokehouse, Hampstead

BEST HARDWARE STORE

WINNER: Lowe’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The Home Depot, Eldersburg and Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Ace Hardware, Mt. Airy and Westminster

BEST HOME HEATING OIL/ PROPANE DEALER

WINNER: Lowe’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The Home Depot, Eldersburg & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Ace Hardware, Mt. Airy & Westminster

BEST HOME REMODELING COMPANY

WINNER: P.A. Martin & Sons, LLC, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Brothers Services Company, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Tomlin Homes, LLC, Westminster

BEST KITCHEN REMODELER

WINNER: P.A. Martin & Sons, LLC, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Brothers Services Company, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: The Beveled Edge, Westminster

BEST LANDSCAPING SERVICE

WINNER: Douglas Lawn & Landscape LLC, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Thomas M. Hunter Landscaping, Finksburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Douglas Lawn & Landscape, Westminster

BEST LAWN/GARDEN CENTER

WINNER: Bowman’s Home & Garden, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Lowe’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: The Home Depot, Eldersburg & Westminster

BEST LAWN MOWER/ TRACTOR DEALER

WINNER: Finch Services Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Lowe’s, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Liberty Discount Lawn Equipment, Upperco

BEST LOCKSMITH

WINNER: Colonial Lock Service, Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Hank’s Lock & Key Service, Westminster

BEST NEW HOME BUILDER

WINNER: Robin Ford Building & Remodeling, Inc., Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Paulco Homes, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Tomlin Homes, LLC, Westminster

BEST PAINTING CONTRACTOR

WINNER: T.W. Doyle Painting Contractor Inc., Finksburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Cutting Edge – Tom Haifley, Taneytown

HONORABLE MENTION: New Leaf Design, Westminster

BEST PAVING CONTRACTOR

WINNER: C.J. Miller LLC, Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: M.T. Laney, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: White Pine Paving Inc, Hampstead

BEST PEST CONTROL

WINNER: Freedom Pest Solutions, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Terminix, Westminster SERVICE

HONORABLE MENTION: Orkin Pest Control, Eldersburg

BEST PLUMBING CONTRACTOR

WINNER: Atlantic Blue Plumbing Service, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Apple Plumbing & Heating, Inc., Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Naylor Plumbing Heating & AC, Finskburg

BEST POOL/SPA DEALER

WINNER: Gallagher Pools & Spas, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Leslie’s Pool Supplies, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Carroll County Pools, Westminster

BEST REAL ESTATE AGENCY

WINNER: RE/MAX, Eldersburg, Hampstead, Mt. Airy & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Long & Foster Real Estate, Eldersburg, Mt. Airy, Taneytown & Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Atlas Premier Realty, Westminster

BEST ROOFING CONTRACTOR

WINNER: S&K Roofing, Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Roof Right Inc., Hampstead

HONORABLE MENTION: Brothers Services Company, Hampstead

BEST SEPTIC TANK CLEANING

WINNER: Fogle’s Septic Services, Sykesville

HONORABLE MENTION: Freedom Septic Services, Inc., Eldersburg

HONORABLE MENTION: Walsh Septic Service, Hampstead

BEST WATER SOFTENING/ CONDITIONING

WINNER: Atlantic Blue Plumbing Service, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Sterling Quality Water, Westminster

HONORABLE MENTION: Apple Plumbing & Heating, Inc., Westminster

Advertisement
Advertisement