Advertisement
Carroll County Times
Carroll County

Finishing kick a strong one for county swimmers

Eric and Alex Haufler have been swimming in the outdoor pool at the Four Seasons Sports Complex for several years.

On July 27, the 18-year-old twins made a final splash, combining for seven top-four finishes to help the host Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks hold off Meadowbrook and Waverly Woods for the boys' team title in the 2011 Straehle championship meet.

Advertisement

The recent graduates of Francis Scott Key High School weren't the only Carroll swimmers to rack up the points.

Three county teams finished among the top 13 squads in the combined standings at the Central Maryland Swim League championship event, which drew a record 1,150 swimmers from 50 teams to Four Seasons.

Advertisement

Carroll Aquatics placed third in the combined standings, behind perennial powers Meadowbrook and Waverly Woods.

Nottingham, which finished 12th last year, improved to eighth place, while the South Carroll Swim Team came in 13th.

Eric Haufler took first in two events, the 100-meter freestyle and the 50-meter butterfly. Alex Haufler placed second in the 100-meter individual medley and the 50-meter backstroke, and both swimmers helped the Blue Sharks' 200-meter mixed freestyle relay team to a second-place finish.

"We're training for our long-course state meet next week, so this really helps prepare for that," said Eric Haufler, who will swim collegiately with his brother at Case Western Reserve University near Cleveland.

"Coming in first is never bad," he said. "but if I came in second and dropped time that would also be great."

Eric's brother was wistful about his final meet at Four Seasons.

"I'm getting ready to embark on a new journey in college," said Alex Haufler. "But I'm also going to miss swimming with my teammates in my home pool here. It's kind of bittersweet."

The Hauflers' effort was ably supported by several Blue Sharks' teammates.

Advertisement

Jared Vance placed second in the ages 15-18 50-meter backstroke, and also picked up top five finishes in the 100-meter IM and 100-meter freestyle.

Dan Moreno placed third in the 100-meter freestyle and second in the 50-meter butterfly.

Carroll Aquatics got standout performances in the girls' 13-14 age group. Elly Culp won the 50-meter butterfly and placed second in the 100-meter IM, while Emily Vance finished second in the 50-meter backstroke.

"I'm really happy," said Culp, whose return after a move to Florida last summer strengthened the Blue Sharks.

"Last summer, I was not swimming as competitively as I am now," she said. "I've come a long way in cutting down on my strokes and working on my endurance. We've been working on our times all summer, but in this meet the place of finish is more important to me."

Vance, who was 10 when she began swimming, was pleased to win her first medal.

Advertisement

"I improved a lot over the winter, and I feel that I can improve more," she said. "It really boosts my confidence. I'll keep listening to my coaches. They know how to get what they want from me."

While Culp and Vance will be Straehle competitors for years to come, South Carroll's Sarah Zetlmeisl will be swimming her next meet for the University of Pittsburgh.

The veteran swimmer closed her Straehle career with her first victory in the event, a triumph in the 50-meter breaststroke.

The recent McDonogh School graduate also placed third in the 100-meter IM and swam the second leg of South Carroll's fifth-place finish in the 200-meter mixed freestyle relay.

"This was my last meet, so I wanted to go out with a win," said the 18-year old, who plans to swim the 100 and 200 Breaststroke events in college.

"I've been swimming in this meet since I was 9, and I've never finished first before today," Zetlmeisl said. "I went to McDonogh partly because they had a swim program, and swimming through the winter for my school team gave me an advantage."

Advertisement

South Carroll also got first-place efforts from Sam Rea (9-10 25-meter breaststroke) and Timmy Tomsuden (13-14 50-meter breaststroke).

Nottingham's significant improvement was keyed by strong showings from Jason Ewart and Juli Burnett in the 13-14 age group.

Ewart became the only Carroll swimmer to post three first-place finishes, with victories in the 100 IM, 50 backstroke, and 50 butterfly.

"Winning is nice, but the only way to get better is to drop your times," said Ewart, who will transfer to Dulaney High in Baltimore County this fall. "I'm happy with the firsts, but I didn't get the times that I wanted to get."

Burnett's three top-four finishes also made a difference.

Following a fourth place in the 50-meter butterfly, the South Carroll High freshman placed second in the 50-meter backstroke and helped Nottingham finish third in the 200-meter freestyle relay event.

Advertisement

"It's more important to me to improve my times, because I feel that your greatest competitor is yourself," said Burnett, who will move up to the 15-18 level in 2012. "The biggest challenge next year will be pushing myself to get better against older, more highly-trained competitors."

The Westminster Riding Club got a first-place finish from its 200-meter mixed freestyle relay team in the day's final event.

Earlier, they took pride in the performance of Daniel Luette. The 12-year old captured first place in two events, the 50 freestyle and 50 breaststroke.

"I had a lot more indoor practices and swam harder, and that helped me this year," said Luette. "I dropped a few seconds in each event that I swam."

A winter of swimming now awaits most of the Straehle competitors.

The added competition will be important to swimmers like South Carroll's Christopher Ratliff, who took two firsts and one second in the 13-14 age group a year ago, and made his presence known at the 15-18 level on Wednesday.

Advertisement

"I do my winter training with the McDonogh Eagles, and I improved in the breaststroke," said Ratliff, who finished between second and fifth in three individual events and swam the anchor leg on the South Carroll relay team that placed fifth in the 200-meter freestyle. "There's more yardage at each (winter) workout."

Top 15 Combined Team Scores

(Carroll teams in bold)

1) Meadowbrook Tomatoes292

2) Waverly Woods Swim Club235.50

3) Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks197.50

Advertisement

4) Padonia Park Club176

5) Forest Hill150.50

6) Roland Run Stingrays123

7) Dulaney Swim Club110

8) Nottingham109

9) Taylor Village Tigerfish Swim100.50

Advertisement

10) North St. John's Blue Marlins 96.50

11) Springlake Swim Club 88.50

12) Crofton Aquatics88

13) South Carroll Swim Team84

14) Andover 78

15) Atholton Barracudas56.50

Advertisement

Top Carroll Individual Finishers (Girls)

13-14 100 Meter IM:

2) Elly Culp, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks1:12.40

15-18 100 Meter IM:

3) Sarah Zetlmeisl, South Carroll Swim Team1:13.15

5) Karly Hursey, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks1:15.08

Advertisement

11-12 50 Meter Freestyle:

4) Lauren Ewart, Nottingham :31.00

15-18 100 Meter Freestyle:

4) Karly Hursey, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks1:04.56

13-14 50 Meter Backstroke:

2) Emily Vance, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :32.10

Advertisement

5) Allison Crim, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :34.53

15-18 50 Meter Backstroke:

4) Lauren Federline, North Carroll Swim Team :34.20

5) Kaitlyn Eyler, Westminster Stingrays :34.71

9-10 25 Meter Butterfly:

3) Abby Dvorak, Westminster Stingrays :16.30

Advertisement

13-14 50 Meter Butterfly:

1) Elly Culp, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :31.53

4) Juli Burnett, Nottingham :32.59

15-18 50 Meter Butterfly:

5) Lauren Federline, North Carroll Swim Team :32.74

13-14 50 Meter Breaststroke:

Advertisement

2) Juli Burnett, Nottingham :38.70

15-18 50 Meter Breaststroke:

1) Sarah Zetlmeisl, South Carroll Swim Team :37.26

3) Sarah Ritter, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :37.74

4) Kathryn Nevin, Westminster Riding Club :38.21

Top Carroll Individual Finishers (Boys)

Advertisement

9-10 100 Meter IM:

5) Sam Rea, South Carroll Swim Team1:27.93

13-14 100 Meter IM:

1) Jason Ewart, Nottingham1:02.57

15-18 100 Meter IM:

2) Alex Haufler, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks1:02.35

Advertisement

3) Christopher Ratliff, South Carroll Swim Team1:04.66

4) Jared Vance, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks1:05.86

5) Lincoln Heath, Westminster Stingrays1:06.44

9-10 50 Meter Freestyle:

3) Cole Mcnally, Nottingham :35.04

11-12 50 Meter Freestyle:

Advertisement

1) Daniel Luette, Westminster Riding Club :29.65

15-18 100 Meter Freestyle:

1) Eric Hauffler, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :53.52

2) Christopher Ratliff, South Carroll Swim Team :54.63

3) Dan Moreno, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :54.97

5) Jared Vance, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :57.72

Advertisement

11-12 50 Meter Backstroke:

4) Tyrus Mataban, North Carroll Swim Team :36.91

13-14 50 Meter Backstroke:

1) Jason Ewart, Nottingham :28.71

15-18 50 Meter Backstroke:

2) Alex Haufler, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :29.17

Advertisement

4) Eric Haufler, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :29.84

13-14 50 Meter Butterfly:

1) Jason Ewart, Nottingham :27.70

5) Thomas Shorter, Nottingham :29.72

15-18 50 Meter Butterfly:

1) Eric Haufler, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :26.73

Advertisement

2) Dan Moreno, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :27.51

4) Alex Haufler, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :27.93

5) Christopher Ratliff, South Carroll Swim Team :28.16

9-10 25 Meter Breaststroke:

1) Sam Rea, South Carroll Swim Team :19.53

5) Jesse Culp, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :20:52

Advertisement

11-12 50 Meter Breaststroke:

1) Daniel Luette, Westminster Riding Club :36.41

13-14 50 Meter Breaststroke:

1) Timmy Tomsuden, South Carroll Swim Team :33.44

5) Matthew McGoey, South Carroll Swim Team :36.36

15-18 50 Meter Breaststroke:

Advertisement

2) Jared Vance, Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks :32.99

3) Lincoln Heath, Westminster Stingrays :33.18

Top Carroll Relay Finishers

8-under Mixed 100 Freestyle:

3) Westminster Riding Club (1:19.01) — Joseph Benedictis, Margaret DiPietro, Kirby Henneman, Sam Hoerl

5) North Carroll Swim Team (1:20.63) — Stewart Rebar, Emily Messinese, Samuel Chopper, Rachel Cunningham

Advertisement

13-14 Girls 200 Meter Freestyle Relay:

2) Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks (2:00.94) — Elly Culp, Emily Galen, Allison Crim, Emily Vance

3) Nottingham (2:02.40) — Juli Burnett, Summer Bingaman, Marissa Schumacher, Brooke St. Martin

13-14 Boys 200 Meter Freestyle Relay:

2) South Carroll Swim Team (1:57.49) — Matthew McGoey, Casey Fleishell, LJ Gallagher, Timmy Tomsuden

4) Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks (1:58.39) — Nick Moreno, Gunnar Eichler, Andrew Sears, Ben Stubenrauch

Advertisement

15-18 Mixed 200 Meter Freestyle Relay:

1) Westminster Riding Club (1:49.80) — Jordan Binder, Austin Butts, Ethan March, Kathryn Nevin

2) Carroll Aquatics Blue Sharks (1:50.49) — Alex Haufler, Karly Hursey, Sarah Ritter, Eric Haufler

5) South Carroll Swim Team (1:55.70) — Matthew Tomsuden, Sarah Zetlmeisl, Kristina Watts, Christopher Ratliff


Advertisement