xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

York Manor nips Stoneleigh to win Free State Swim League championship meet

The York Manor Makos ended the Stoneleigh Sharks streak of eight straight Freestate Trophy Meet championships in a row last year and this summer the Makos started a streak of their own.

The Makos won for the second straight season as they barely nipped the second-place Sharks, 1,041-1,039 at Loyola Blakefield High on July 23.

Advertisement

Hampton (1,003), Campus Cabana (994), Wiltondale (569), Pine Ridge (536), Valley Swim and Tennis Club (430), Woodcroft (429) and Eagles Nest (176) rounded out the top nine teams.

Here are the results of the top five swimmers from each team.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Nick Triantafilou was third in the 100-yard IM for the victorious York Manor Makos at the Free State championship meet.
Nick Triantafilou was third in the 100-yard IM for the victorious York Manor Makos at the Free State championship meet. (photo by Steve Ruark)

York Manor Makos

15-18 girls: Shea Boecker 1st free, back.

15-18 boys: Sam Garthright 2nd back, 3rd breast; Nick Triantafilou, 3rd IM.

13-14 girls: Grace Stubblefield 2nd breast, 5th free; Sabrina Zieger 5th IM; Patrice Gabaz 5th back.

Advertisement

13-14 boys: Drew Kinsey 2nd fly, 5th free; Anthony Granruth 3rd breast; Matthew Jahries 2nd back; Jake Dyer 3rd back.

11-12 girls: Avery Zellweger 2nd IM, 4th breast; Kendall Potterfield 5th back; Laynie Vidmar 4th fly.

9-10 girls: Madison Feracci 1st IM, fly; Peyton Kressin 2nd free, back.

9-10 boys: Dominic Feracci 1st back; Kai Wasielewski 3rd breast.

7-8 girls: Bella Nicolaus 1st free, back; Lexi Henderson 4th free, fly; Maci Wasielewski 2nd fly, 5th free; Jahniya Braga 3rd breast.

7-8 boys: Dominic Feracci 1st free, fly; Ian Durham1st free, back; Trevor Schnirel 3rd fly; Josh Nee 3rd breast; Justin Mooney 4th back.

5-6 boys: Brooks Lepley 1st back, 2nd free; Mason Orchard 3rd back.

5-6 girls: Lexi Wasielewski 4th free.

9-18 girls 100-yard medley relay: Patrice Gapaz, Alexa Nicolaus, Madison Feracci, Avery Zellweger 3rd.

Mixed 8-and-under 100 yard free relay: Bella Nicolas, Maci Wasielewski, Brooks Lepley, Ian Durham 1st.

9-18 girls 100-yard free relay: Grace Stubblefield, Laynie Vidmar, Peyton Kressin, Shea Voecker 1st.

9-18 boys 100-yard medley relay: Matthew Jahries, Aidan Zieger, Nick Triantafilou, Dominic Feracci 3rd.

9-18 boys 100-yard free relay: Drew Kinsey, Luca Van Eron, Kai Wasielewski, Sam Garthright 3rd.

Stoneleigh Sharks

15-18 girls: Maia Faraone 5th back.

15-18 boys: Jonas Byars 3rd free, 4th breast; Tim Loeffler 5th breast; Aidan Ryan 4th IM, 5th back.

13-14 girls: Ellie Scherer 1st breast, IM; Elisabeth Swift 4th fly; Madeline Till 5th fly.

13-14 boys: Patrick Galvez, 3rd free, 5th IM; Hunter Tipton 4th breast; Nathan Whitman1st back.

11-12 girls: Lauren Karwacki 2nd fly, 4th free; Maya Galvez 2nd breast; Josie Scherer 4th back.

11-12 boys: Alex Marshall 4th free; Michael Stamatos 5th free.

9-10 girls: Mackenzie Gutberlet 4th free; Sydney Swift 3rd breast, 5th free; Gabriela Galvez 4th breast; Cecilia vanLierop 5th back.

9-10 boys: Hans vanLierop 1st breast, 4th fly.

7-8 girls: Allison Keffer 2nd free.

7-8 boys: Tapley Irby 3rd free; Cole Benson-Williams 4th breast; Gavin Halsey 2nd fly 3rd back; Max Kosmides 5th free; Patrick Morrow 5th back.

5-6 girls: Naomi Black 2nd free, 3rd back; Jane Gutberlet 2nd back, 5th free;

5-6 boys: Luke Walen 2nd free, 3rd back.

Mixed 8-and-under 100-yard free relay: Allison Keffer, Max Kosmides, Charlotte Chason, Gavin Halsey 4th.

9-18 girls 100-yard free relay: Josie Scherer, Maia Faraone, Gabriella Galvez, Siena Twiss 4th.

9-18 girls 100-yard medley relay: Maia Faraone, Ellie Scherer, Lauren Karwacki, Mackenzie Gutberlet 1st.

9-18 boys 100-yard free relay: Alex Marshall, Aidan Ryan, Patrick Corbett, Patrick Galvez 5th.

Hampton Hammerheads

15-18 girls: Emily Wolff 1st IM, Lucy Hudson 2nd fly, IM; Grace Anderson 4th IM; Hannah Dorsch 3rd breast.

15-18 boys: Alex Blair 1st IM.

13-14 girls: Ava Ott 3rd free; Lauren DeSantis 3rd back, 4th breast; Charlotte Mesaris 5th breast.

13-14 boys: Ian Anderson 1st breast, 4th IM; Luke Litrenta 5th fly.

11-12 girls: Isabella Dernetz 1st free, breast; Charlotte Bott 1st IM, back; Emory Warren 4th IM, 5th breast.

11-12 boys: Ryan Snyder 1st IM, breast; Ian Anderson, 1st free, back; Liam Schindler 2nd IM, breast; Matthew Dorsch 3rd breast, fly; Michael Porter 4th IM, breast; Leo Ott 1st back. 2nd fly.

9-10 girls: Leah Goldstein 1st breast; Sydney Turk 1st back, free; Carmen Hilzendeger 3rd free; Rain Shinnick 3rd IM, fly; Adrienne Warren 4th fly.

9-10 boys: Jake Maly 3rd free.

7-8 girls: Alice Snyder 1st fly, 2nd breast; Callie French 3rd free; Agnes Luzar 4th breast.

7-8 boys: Jake Maly, 2nd free, 3rd back; Ryan Kennedy, 3rd breast.

9-18 girls 100-yard medley relay: Isabella Dernetz, Lauren DeSantis, Sydney Turk, Lucy Hudson 4th.

9-18 boys 100-yard medley relay: Luke Litrenta, Matthew Dorsch, Alex Blair, Ryan Kennedy 4th.

8-and-under mixed free relay: Callie French, Ben Goldstein, Alice Snyder, Max Wiseman 5th.

9-18 100-yard free relay: Ava Ott, Leah Goldstein, Faith Murdock, Emily Wolff 3rd.

Robby Priego came into a great situation as a first-year coach of the highly-regarded Meadowbrook Tomatoes swimming club.

Campus Cabana Seahorses

15-18 girls: Rose Cook 1st fly, 2nd free; Zoe Grau 1st breast; Emma Daugherty 2nd breast, 5th IM; Katelyn Feihe 3rd back; Alyssa Bathon 4th fly.

15-18 boys: Jonathan Brooks 1st free, fly; Hayden Deppe 3rd fly, 5th free; Danny Collins 5th free, back; Rory O'Neill Gibbons 5th IM; Terence Maxwell 4th fly.

13-14 girls: Mary Grace Brooks 2nd free, back; Morgan Descoteau 4th IM, free.

13-14 boys: William Cook 4th free, fly; Sal Ricci 4th back, 5th breast; Connor Hurley 5th back.

11-12 girls: Mary Cook 1st fly, 2nd free; Jane Walkinshaw 5th fly.

11-12 boys: Timothy Brooks 1st free, fly; Connor Hurley 5th back; Nicholas Corcoran 5th fly.

9-10 boys: Ethan Daugherty 1st free, 2nd IM; Jackson Brooks 2nd fly, free; Topher Mitchell 1st breast; Owen Voelker 2nd breast; Jerimiah Webbert 4th IM, 5th back.

7-8 girls: Luci Whiting 5th fly.

7-8 boys: Miles Moon 1st fly; Zachary Mangiafico 4th free.

5-6 girls: Amelia Smitheman 4th back.

5-6 boys: Tucker Deremeik 1st free, back.

8-and-under mixed 100-yard free relay: Jameson Deremeik, Topher Mitchell, Luci Whiting, Zachary Mangiafico 3rd.

9-18 girls 100-yard free relay: Mary Grace Brooks, Mary Cook, Maeve Brandenburg, Rose Cook 2nd.

9-18 boys 100-yard free relay: William Cook, Jackson Brooks, Timothy Brooks, Jonathan Brooks 1st.

9-18 boys 100-yard medley relay: Brennan Ames, Mike Deinlein, Nicholas Corcoran, Ethan Daugherty 2nd.

Wiltondale Warriors

15-18 girls: Rachel Bruns 3rd free.

15-18 boys: Daniel Feehley 1st breast, 2nd fly; Andrew Feehley 1st back, 2nd IM.

13-14 boys: Nick Gordon 1st free, 2nd IM; Alex Sorensen 2nd breast, 3rd IM; Andrew Sullivan 1st IM, fly; Mason Moore 5th back.

11-12 girls: Emily Yancisin 3rd free, back.

11-12 boys: Alex Tober 3rd back; Sam Richards 4th fly.

7-8 girls: Francie Beach 5th back.

5-6 girls: Addison Guevara 1st free.

Advertisement

9-18 boys 100-yard medley relay: Jake Dickensheets, Alex Sorensen, Daniel Feehley, Alex Tober 5th.

Advertisement

9-18 boys 100-yard free relay: Alex Missry, Peter Sorensen, Timothy Brooks, Jonathan Brooks 2nd.

Pine Ridge Pirahnas

15-18 girls: Rachel Gardner 4th breast; Sarah Eberly 3rd IM, fly; Elizabeth Mann 4th back.

15-18 boys: Edward Vedder 2nd free.

13-14 girls: Katherine Perry 2nd fly.

13-14 boys: Ben Myers 2nd free, 3rd fly.

11-12 girls: Taylor Swift 2nd back, 3rd IM, Lydia Walker 3rd fly, 5th free.

11-12 boys: Keaton Eyring 2nd free, back.

9-10 girls: Addison Davalli 5th breast.

9-10 boys: Benjamin Carroll 3rd IM, 5th breast; Ted Nugent 4th back.

7-8 girls: Kelsey Ciliberto 1st breast, 3rd fly.

7-8 boys: Carter Frick 2nd free.

5-6 boys: Brennan Ciliberto 3rd free.

9-18 girls 100-yard medley relay: Taylor Swift, Rachel Gardner, Katherine Perry, Claire Frick 5th.

9-18 girls 100-yard free relay: Bryanna Henson, Addison Davalli, Lydia Walker, Sarah Eberle 5th.

9-18 boys 100-yard free relay: Ben Myers, Keaton Eyring, Ted Nugent, Edward Vedder 4th.

8-and-under mixed 100-yard free relay: Julia Rommel, Brennan Ciliberto, Kelsey Ciliberto, Carter Frick 2nd.

Valley Gators

15-18 boys: Josh Reese 4th free, 5th fly; Matt Vorsteg 3rd back.

13-14 girls: Casey Hicks 1st free, 2nd IM; Sydney Lavin 3rd IM, fly; Maddy Wilson 4th back.

11-12 girls: Mary Mazzulli 3rd IM.

11-12 boys: Ryan Blumenfeld 1st IM, 1st fly; Liam Karey 5th back.

9-10 girls: Maggie Mazzulli 2nd breast; Hollan Barnes 3rd back.

9-10 boys: Duncan Barnes 2nd breast; Henry Kline 4th breast; Will Kennedy 4th free; Jake Kinney 3rd back, 5th free.

7-8 girls: Lauren Blumenfled 5th breast.

5-6 girls: Amelia Pion 3rd free.

5-6 boys: Sam Lavin 4th free.

Woodcroft Waves

15-18 girls: Alyssa Demski 2nd back; Natalya Moody 5th fly.

13-14 girls: Kaylee Check 3rd breast.

11-12 boys: Maximilian Moody 3rd free, 4th back.

11-12 girls: Sydney Miles 3rd breast.

9-10 girls: Annie Bennett 2nd fly, 4th IM.

9-10 boys: Daniel Williams 1st IM, 3rd fly; Bradin Norris 5th fly.

7-8 boys: Luke Rechtin 5th breast, fly.

5-6 girls: Grace Rechtin 5th back.

5-6 boys: Jack Bennett 2nd back, 5th free.

9-18 girls 100-yard medley relay: Alyssa Demski, Sydney Miles, Bayley Deisher, Annie Bennett 2nd.

Eagles Nest

9-10 girls: Natalie Koors 4th back, 5th fly.

7-8 boys: Connor Hartman 2nd back, 4th fly.

5-6 boys: Gavin Hartman 5th back.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement