xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement

Dulaney wrestlers hope to build on strong tournament stretch

Dulaney's Nick Schiefelbein, shown pinning Kenwood's Keyshawn Matthews during the regular season, will begin a quest to defend his Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association national title on March 24. The sophomore finished the season with 33 wins.
Dulaney's Nick Schiefelbein, shown pinning Kenwood's Keyshawn Matthews during the regular season, will begin a quest to defend his Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association national title on March 24. The sophomore finished the season with 33 wins. (Ulysses Munoz / Baltimore Sun)

It was a banner postseason for the Dulaney wrestling team that produced three state qualifiers and an eventual top six placer in senior Sam Bloch, who finished fifth at 152 pounds in the Class 4A-3A state tournament.

Although he didn’t reach the state tournament, sophomore Nick Schiefelbein had a strong postseason, taking second at the Baltimore County tournament and fifth at the Class 4A-3A North Region tournament.

Advertisement

His prep season may have ended at regionals, but his off-season work is just beginning.

He will be competing in the Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association (MAWA) tournament which is a series of districts, regionals and nationals.

Advertisement

Schiefelbein won the Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Association (MAWA) national title last year.

His first match will come in the district tournament on March 24 at Northeast High.

The regional (April 13-14) and national (May 3-5) tournaments will follow at Wicomico Youth and Civic Center in Salisbury.

“He’s training for that and he’s trying to talk a couple of his teammates into doing it as well,” Dulaney coach Scott Asher said. “It’s all about the off-season work. Putting the work in after the season is what pays dividends during the year.”

Schiefelbein (33-8), Bloch (33-5) and Noah Dow (33-11) all ended the season with 33 victories.

Bloch closed his senior campaign with a first-period pin (1:39) on Manchester Valley’s Thomas Chenoweth in the fifth-place bout.

Bloch, who finished second in the Class 4A-3A North Region and first in the county championships, opened the state tournament with a 6-3 decision over Northeast’s Thomas Gargano.

In the quarterfinals, he lost 5-4 to Huntingtown’s Joshua Stokes.

In the consolation bracket, Bloch eliminated Mark Rodgers, 12-3, and Kyle Keller by fall (0:57).

He lost to Joel Turner-Rodgers, of Woodlawn, 5-4, before winning his final match.

Dulaney's Noah Dow, shown slamming Kenwood's Darius Riley on his way to a pin, was one of three Dulaney High state qualifiers.
Dulaney's Noah Dow, shown slamming Kenwood's Darius Riley on his way to a pin, was one of three Dulaney High state qualifiers. (Ulysses Munoz / Baltimore Sun)

Sophomore Dow (160 pounds) and freshman Zavion Woodard (170) also qualified for the state tournament and both went 1-2.

Dow won his first match over Poly’s Ifasake Owens, 7-6.

Advertisement

In the quarterfinals, he was pinned by Steven Decatur’s James Parana in the first period and in the consolation round he dropped a 6-0 decision to DeVon Muhammad.

Dow was second in the region and fourth at the county tournament.

Woodard (27-12) was also second at the region and he finished third in the county tournament.

At states, Woodard was pinned in the second period by Yoann Olympio in the first round, but he bounced back and won by technical fall, 17-2, over Trevon Jordan.

He lost in the next round to Gaithersburg’s Jaedyn Harris, 7-2.

Dulaney’s James Fitzsimmons (22-17, 138) and Philip Bramucci (120) were both sixth in the Baltimore County tournament, won by Owings Mills.

Dulaney finished fifth in the county tournament.

Bramucci (25-6) qualified for regionals, but his season was short-circuited by a neck injury he suffered in the county tournament.

“He had a 25-6 record and he was certainly looking to do some damage at the end of the year and unfortunately he got hurt in the semifinals,” Asher said.

Brett Burke (145, 21-19) and Tyren Hamilton (182, 29-10) also qualified for regionals

Dulaney’s female trio of Destiny Benjamin, Nicole Wanga and Sarah Sunday will also continue in the postseason, competing in national women’s tournaments in Oklahoma in March and Texas in May.

Senior Benjamin (126, 22-16), who became the first female Baltimore County wrestler in history to qualify for the 4A/3A North Region championship, also defended her MPSSAA and MSWA Maryland girls state championships.

After a first-round bye, she was pinned in the second round and lost a 14-6 major decision to Dundalk’s Clayton McAlister (24-10) in the consolation bracket.

Loch Raven's Marquis Kemp, right, tries to escape the grasp by Poolesville's Alex Carbonell during the championship match in the 2A/1A 120-pound weight class at the MPSSAA state wrestling tournament at The Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro. Kemp (43-3) lost, 1-0
Loch Raven's Marquis Kemp, right, tries to escape the grasp by Poolesville's Alex Carbonell during the championship match in the 2A/1A 120-pound weight class at the MPSSAA state wrestling tournament at The Show Place Arena in Upper Marlboro. Kemp (43-3) lost, 1-0 (Brian Krista / Baltimore Sun Media Group)

Loch Raven’s Kemp second in state

Loch Raven senior Marquis Kemp finished second in the Class 2A/1A state tournament at 120 pounds.

Kemp (43-3), who finished fourth as a junior at states, lost a 1-0 decision to Poolesville’s Alex Carbonell in the finals.

At regionals, Kemp also lost in the finals to Dunbar’s Cameron Deville by the same 1-0 score.

He opened the state tournament with an 11-5 decision over River Hill’s Jonah Richardson and followed with a 4-2 victory over top seed Shane Hovermale (43-4), of Smithsburg.

In the semifinals, Kemp decisioned Sparrows Point’s Matt Fouts, 7-3.

Loch Raven senior Vince Caldwell (160) also qualified for the state tournament and he finished 0-2.

He lost to Oakdale’s Anthony Morales, 16-5, in the first round and was eliminated by Damascus’ Andrew Creedon, 16-2.

Caldwell (35-9) was fourth in the region tournament.

Carver’s lone state qualifier was junior Taemer Rollins (31-10).

At 182 pounds, Rollins won his first match over Perryville’s Khaleil Mitchell, 11-6.

In the quarterfinals, he fell to Tim Fergeson by pin (1:41).

In the consolation round, he lost to Western Tech’s Alfred Murdock, 5-1.


Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement