xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Five Oaks and Woodbridge Valley compete at Don Schaub Invitational swim meet

Woodbridge Valley's Sophie Wall swims her butterfly stroke in the grls 9-10 individual medley during the Don Schaub Invitational Swim Meet at Five Oaks Swim Club on Wednesday, July 12.
Woodbridge Valley's Sophie Wall swims her butterfly stroke in the grls 9-10 individual medley during the Don Schaub Invitational Swim Meet at Five Oaks Swim Club on Wednesday, July 12. (Brian Krista / Baltimore Sun Media Group)

Five Oaks and Woodbridge Valley were represented in the Don Schaub Invitational at Five Oaks on July 12 and several swimmers produced strong performances.

The invitational meet was originated by Don Schaub and began as a small local meet designed to give novice swimmers a chance to gain confidence and win awards.

Advertisement

It has grown into a meet with hundreds of swimmers and overflow cars parked up and down Frederick Rd. in Catonsville.

This year's meet included eight teams.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In addition to Five Oaks and Woodbridge Valley, swimmers also competed from the North St. Johns, Blue Marlins, Watermont Bullfrogs, Bolton Hill Barracudas, South Carroll Serpents, Maple Lawn Sharks and Forest Hill Frogs.

Five Oaks results (top 3)

6-and-under girls: Cloe Goode 1st free, back; Leah Roberson 3rd free.

8-and-under girls: Allana Weikel 1st back, 2nd free.

Advertisement

8-and-under boys: Reagan Aquino 2nd free, 3rd back; Linus Reichlin 2nd back, fly.

9-10 girls: Katherine Roberson 1st fly.

9-10 boys: Nicholas Shaw 1st back; Henrik Moen 3rd back; Nicolas Parr 3rd breast.

11-12 girls: Elliott White 3rd free; Anna Mueller 1st free, 3rd back; Sophia Parr 2nd free; Emily Bartlett 3rd back; Bryce Kellly 2nd breast.

11-12 Evan Goode 1st fly, 2nd IM; Kyle Smith 2nd free; Gareth Schoeffler 2nd breast; Adam Schoeffler 3rd breast.

13-18 girls: Emma Oakes 1st back, breast, 3rd IM.

13-18 boys: Ryan Bartlett 3rd back; Wyatt Broscious 1st fly; Hugh Cohen 1st breast, 2nd fly.

Woodbridge Valley results (top 3)

8-and-under girls: Cadence Simmons 2nd back, 3rd free; Josephine Mitchell 1st breast.

8-and-under boys: Liam Hetzner 1st breast.

9-10 girls: Hailey Simmons 1st breast, fly, 2nd back.

9-10 boys: Ladan Henderson 3rd back.

11-12 boys: Miguel Wall 1st breast, 3rd fly.

13-18 boys: Alexander Kaplan 1st IM, 2nd free.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement