Advertisement

2014 election candidates for Anne Arundel County voters

Tuesday was the last day candidates in a number of state and local races could file with the state's Board of Elections. Here's a look at the races for Anne Arundel County voters.

Anne Arundel
County Executive

Democrats:

Advertisement

George Johnson, Arnold.

Republicans:

Laura Neuman, Annapolis (incumbent).

Del. Steve Schuh, Gibson Island.

Anne Arundel
County Council

District 1 (one seat, no incumbent)

Democrats:

Pete Smith, Severn.

Republicans:

Bill Heine, Severn.

District 2 (one seat, one incumbent filed)

Democrats:

Andy Werner, Glen Burnie.

Derick Young, Millersville.

Republicans:

Advertisement

John Grasso, Glen Burnie (incumbent).

Libertarian:

David Sgambellone, Glen Burnie.

District 3 (one seat, one incumbent filed)

Democrats:

Theresa Belinda Martin, Pasadena.

Republicans:

Derek Fink, Pasadena (incumbent).

Bob Legge, Pasadena.

Millard T. Snowden Sr., Glen Burnie.

District 4 (one seat, no incumbent because Jamie Benoit, D-Crownsville is term-limited)

Democrats:

Scott Hymes, Crownsville.

Andrew Pruski, Gambrills.

Devin Tucker, Laurel.

Republicans:

Chike Anyanwu, Odenton.

District 5 (one seat, one incumbent filed)

Democrats:

Patrick Armstrong, Arnold.

Judith Moylan-Forman, Severna Park.

David Whitney, Annapolis.

Republicans:

Dick Ladd, Severna Park (incumbent).

Maureen Carr-York, Severna Park.

Michael Anthony Peroutka, Pasadena.

Jack Norman Wilson Sr., Arnold.

Joseph Campbell, Millersville.

District 6 (one seat, one incumbent filed)

Democrats:

Chris Trumbauer, Annapolis (incumbent).

Republicans:

Dean Matthew D'Camera, Annapolis.

District 7 (one seat, one incumbent filed)

Democrats:

(none)

Republicans:

Jerry Walker, Gambrills (incumbent).

Michelle Corkadel, Edgewater.

Gov. / Lt. Gov.

Democrats:

Lt. Gov. Anthony Brown, Prince George's / Howard County Executive Ken Ulman, Howard.

Attorney General Doug Gansler, Montgomery / Del. Jolene Ivey, Prince George's.

Del. Heather Mizeur, Montgomery / Rev. Delman Coates, Prince George's.

Ralph Jaffe, Baltimore County / Freda Jaffe, D-Baltimore County.

Charles U. Smith, Baltimore / Clarence Tucker, Baltimore.

Cindy A. Walsh, Baltimore / Mary Elizabeth Wingate-Pennacchia.

Republicans:

Harford County Executive David Craig, Harford / Del. Jeannie Haddaway, Talbot.

Larry Hogan, Edgewater / Boyd Rutherford, Howard.

Brian Charles Vaeth, Baltimore County / Duane Gerald Davis, Baltimore County.

Charles Lollar, Charles / Ken Timmerman, Frederick.

Del. Ron George, Arnold / Shelley Aloi, Frederick.

Libertarians:

Shawn Quinn, Lusby / Lorenzo Gaztanaga, Baltimore.

Senate

District 21 (one seat, one incumbent filed)

Democrats:

Sen. Jim Rosapepe, College Park (incumbent).

Republicans:

(none)

District 30 (one seat, one incumbent filed)

Democrats:

Sen. John Astle, Annapolis (incumbent).

Republicans:

Eric Delano Knowles, Annapolis.

Don Quinn, Annapolis.

District 31 (one seat, one incumbent filed)

Democrats:

Anthony Scott Harman, Pasadena.

Republicans:

Sen. Bryan Simonaire, Pasadena (incumbent).

District 32 (one seat, one incumbent filed)

Democrats:

Sen. Ed DeGrange, Glen Burnie (incumbent).

Republicans:

Larry Barber, Severn.

District 33 (one seat, one incumbent filed)

Democrats:

(none)

Republicans:

Sen. Ed Reilly, Crofton (incumbent).

House of Delegates

District 21 (three seats, three incumbents filed)

Democrats:

Del. Ben Barnes, College Park (incumbent).

Del. Joseline Pena-Melnyk, College Park (incumbent).

Del. Barbara Frush, College Park (incumbent).

Republicans:

(none)

District 30A (two seats, two incumbents filed)

Democrats:

Del. Michael E. Busch, Annapolis (incumbent).

Laurie Sears Deppa, Annapolis.

Chuck Ferrar, Edgewater.

Cheryl Miller, Annapolis.

Ridg Mills, Annapolis.

Maria Triandos, Annapolis.

Republicans:

Del. Herb McMillan, Annapolis (incumbent).

Genevieve Lindner, Annapolis.

District 30B (one seat, no incumbent filed)

Democrats:

Michael McNelly, Dunkirk.

Mitchelle Stephenson, Edgewater.

Republicans:

Jim Fredericks, Tracy's Landing.

Seth Howard, West River.

District 31A (one seat, no incumbent filed)

Democrats:

Ned Carey, Brooklyn Park.

Robert Haynes, Glen Burnie.

John Moran, Linthicum.

Republicans:

Terry Lynn DeGraw, Glen Burnie.

District 31B (two seats, two incumbents filed)

Democrats:

Jeremiah Chiappelli, Pasadena.

Stan Janor, Stoney Beach.

Doug Morris, Severna Park.

Republicans:

Del. Don Dwyer, Pasadena (incumbent).

Del. Nic Kipke, Pasadena (incumbent).

Gus Kurtz, Pasadena.

Brian Chisolm, Severna Park.

Paul Drgos, Pasadena.

Meagan Simonaire, Pasadena.

Faith Loudon, Pasadena.

David Lee Therrien, Pasadena.

District 32 (three seats, two incumbents filed)

Democrats:

Del. Pam Beidle, Linthicum (incumbent).

Del. Theodore Sophocleus, Linthicum (incumbent).

Spencer Dove, Severn.

Tonja McCoy, Hanover.

Steven Wyatt, Linthicum.

Mark S. Chang, Glen Burnie.

Republicans:

Mark Angell, Hanover.

Joseph Fioravante, Linthicum.

Joshua Kiracofe, Millersville.

Jesse Mayer, Odenton.

Tim Walters, Linthicum.

District 33 (three seats, two incumbents filed)

Democrats:

Tom Angelis, Davidsonville.

Henry Green, Arnold.

Kostas Alexakis, Arnold

Republicans:.

Del. Cathy Vitale, Severna Park (incumbent).

Del. Tony McConkey, Severna Park (incumbent).

Jamie Falcon, Annapolis.

Jeff Ferguson, Arnold.

Jeff Gauges, Severna Park.

Nora Keenan, Annapolis.

Sid Saab, Crownsville.

Attorney General

Democrats:

Del. Aisha Braveboy, Baltimore.

Del. Jon Cardin, Baltimore County.

Sen. Brian Frosh, Montgomery.

Republicans:

Jeffrey Pritzker, Towson.

Congress
2nd District

Democrats:

Paul Rundquist, Montgomery.

C. A. Dutch Ruppersberger, Baltimore County (incumbent).

Blaine Taylor, Baltimore County.

Republicans:

David Banach, Harford

Libertarian:

Mark Gerard Shell, Baltimore County (General Election only).

Green:

Ian Schlakman, Baltimore City (General Election only).

Unaffiliated:

Joseph Jean Sperber, Montgomery (General Election only).

3rd District

Democrats:

Matthew Molyett, Howard.

John Sarbanes, Baltimore County (incumbent).

Republicans:.

Thomas E. "Pinkston" Harris, Baltimore County.

Michael Jackson, Annapolis.

Charles Long, Baltimore City.

4th District

Democrats:

Warren Christopher, Prince George's.

Donna Edwards, Prince George's (incumbent).

Republicans:

John Graziani, Millersville.

Nancy Hoyt, Severna Park.

George McDermott, Prince George's.

Greg Homes, Prince George's.

Libertarian:

Arvin Vohra, Montgomery (General Election only).

5th District

Democrat:

Steny Hoyer, St. Mary's (incumbent).

Republicans:

Mark Arness, Calvert.

Chris Chaffee, Calvert.

Tom Potter, Charles.

State's Attorney

Democrat

Anne Colt Leitess, Crownsville (incumbent).

Republicans

Wes Adams, Severna Park.

Richard Simmons, Annapolis.

Sheriff

Democrat

Ron Bateman, Pasadena (incumbent).

Advertisement

Republican

Joseph Delimater, Glen Burnie.

Register of Wills

Democrats,

Jacqueline Boone-Allsup, Glen Burnie.

Republicans

Lauren Parker, Pasadena (incumbent).

Nancy Almgren, Annapolis.

Orphans Court

Democrat

Nancy Hirshman, Annapolis.

Republicans

Judith Duckett, Annapolis (incumbent).

Nancy Phelps, Gambrills (incumbent).

Phyllis Balzer Beardmore, Severna Park.

Rose Brooks, Glen Burnie.

Michael Ragland Sr., Annapolis.

Alan Rzepkowski of Pasadena.

Mike Jacobs, Pasadena.

Vallerie Vollmers, Davisonville.

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Republicans

Robert Duckworth, Crofton (incumbent).

Gregory Mauchline, Churchton.

Circuit Court Judge

Ronald Silkworth (incumbent).

Orphans Court

Democrats

Nancy Hirshman, Annapolis.

Republicans

Phyllis Balzer Beardmore, Severna Park.

Rose Brooks, Glen Burnie.

Judith Duckett, Annapolis (incumbent).

Mike Jacobs, Pasadena.

Nancy Phelps, Gambrills (incumbent).

Michael Ragland Sr., Annapolis.

Alan Rzepkowski, Pasadena.

Valerie Vollmers, Davidsonville.

Democratic Central Committee

District 21

Eric Stanton Masten, Odenton.

District 30

Ashley Heffernan, Annapolis.

Anne S. Klase, Annapolis.

Vivikka M. Molldrem, Edgewater.

District 31

Christine Davenport, Glen Burnie.

Anthony Scott Harman, Brooklyn Park.

Robert Haynes, Glen Burnie.

Brian Sanders, Pasadena.

Collin Wojciechowski, Pasadena.

District 32

J. Sandy Bartlett, Laurel.

Tryphenia A. Ellis-Johnson, Severn.

Andrea Muriel Jones-Horton, Severn

Kathleen Anne Shatt, Glen Burnie.

District 33

Betsy Bury, Gambrills.

Torrey Jacobsen, Gambrills.

Judith P. Moylan-Forman, Severna Park.

David Whitney, Annapolis.

Republican Central Committee

District 21

Katherine M Butcher, Gambrills.

Charles Gast, Odenton.

District 30

James Appel, Annapolis.

Marty Farrell, Edgewater.

Kemp W. Hammond, Annapolis.

Gregory D. Mauchline, Churchton.

Don Quinn, Annapolis.

District 31

Christopher Casey, Pasadena.

Faith M. Loudon, Pasadena.

Elizabeth Lucille Myers, Pasadena.

Michael Anthony Peroutka, Pasadena.

Josh Phelps, Pasadena.

Brad Pumphrey, Millersville.

Jerry Shandrowsky, Pasadena.

Nathan Volke, Pasadena.

District 32

James J. Butler Sr., Glen Burnie.

Kevin Murphy, Gambrills.

Wayne Smith, Glen Burnie.

David P. Starr, Linthicum.

District 33

Amalie Elizabeth Brandenburg, Severna Park.

Andrew Counterman, Millersville.

Nora Keenan, Arnold.

Amy Leahy, Severna Park.

Susan McConkey, Severna Park.

Matt Pugh, Severna Park.

Anne Elizabeth Rutherford, Severna Park.

Charlotte Kingsley Weinstein, Annapolis.

Advertisement
Advertisement