Artscape 2016 music schedule

A guide to what musical acts are playing when during Artscape.

Wyclef Jean and the Mighty Mighty Bosstones are the music headliners for this year's Artscape, but there are plenty of other acts scheduled to perform throughout the weekend across multiple stages. (And, of course, it's all free.)

Find the schedule, according to the Artscape website, below. You can also read an interview with Wyclef here

Friday, July 15

BGE Main Stage (1400 Cathedral St.)

4:30 p.m.: Spirit Blues

6 p.m.: Chelsey Green and the Green Project

7:30 p.m.: Wyclef Jean

Johns Hopkins University Station North Stage (Charles Street near North Avenue)

Noon: Baltimore City Public Schools' Young Audiences Summer Arts and Learning Academies

3:30 p.m.: Hotline

5 p.m.: F featuring Landis Expandis

6:30 p.m.: Parks Landing

8 p.m.: The Henchmen

9 p.m.: Prince Dance Party -- Party Like It's 1999 Again! (featuring Wendel Patrick & DJ Dubble8, DJ Sam Burns)

Morgan State University Sound Off Live Stage (Mount Royal Avenue near Lafayette Avenue)

Noon: Michele McTierney

1:30 p.m.: Coexist Music Group and Devin Jano

3 p.m.: Spaceboy

4:30 p.m.: DBS

6 p.m.: Rumba Club

7:30 p.m.: David Bach

Saturday, July 16

BGE Main Stage

Noon: Of Tomorrow

1:30 p.m.: Foggy May

3 p.m.: 8 Ohms

4:30 p.m.: Tropik Sol

6 p.m.: Bond Street District

7:30 p.m.: The Mighty Mighty Bosstones

Johns Hopkins University Station North Stage

12:30 p.m.: Modern Nomad

2 p.m.: Fake Flowers Real Dirt

3:30 p.m.: Lost Keys

5 p.m.: Surf Harp

6:30 p.m.: Weekends

8 p.m.: Sun Club

9 p.m.: Bmore Does Bowie (featuring Aguierre’s Dogs, Scroll Downers, ESMB, SYS Band and The Band that Fell to Earth)

Morgan State University Sound Off Live Stage 

12:30 p.m.: The Coldspring Jazz Quartet

2 p.m.: Orchester Prazevica

3:30 p.m.: Gotham Theory

5 p.m.: Greenspan

6:30 p.m.: Naked Jungle

8 p.m.: Dunson

Sunday, July 17

BGE Main Stage

12:30 p.m.: Reggie Wayne Morris

2 p.m.: Thurgood Marshall Band

3:30 p.m.: Jah Works

5 p.m.: Aztec Soul

6:30 p.m.: Burning Spear

Johns Hopkins University Station North Stage

1:30 p.m.: Milestones

3:30 p.m.: Scroll Downers

4:30 p.m.: Expert Alterations

6 p.m.: Chiffon

7:15 p.m.: Bmore Beatscape hosted by Eze Jackson

Morgan State University Sound Off Live Stage 

11:30 a.m.: Michael Raitzyk Quartet

1 p.m.: Tounge in Cheek

2:30 p.m.: High-Brid Band

4 p.m.: Essential Vybe

5:30 p.m.: The Palovations

7 p.m.: Edjacated Phools

Copyright © 2018, The Baltimore Sun, a Baltimore Sun Media Group publication | Place an Ad
37°