xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Andra Day wins Golden Globe for Billie Holiday role in new movie chronicling jazz legend who was raised in Baltimore

This image released by Paramount Pictures shows Andra Day in "The United States vs Billie Holiday." Day accepted the award best actress in a motion picture drama at the Golden Globe Awards on Sunday, Feb. 28, 2021. (Takashi Seida/Paramount Pictures via AP)
This image released by Paramount Pictures shows Andra Day in "The United States vs Billie Holiday." Day accepted the award best actress in a motion picture drama at the Golden Globe Awards on Sunday, Feb. 28, 2021. (Takashi Seida/Paramount Pictures via AP) (Takashi Seida/Paramount Pictures/TNS)

Andra Day won a Golden Globe on Sunday night for best actress in a drama motion picture for her role as Billie Holiday in a newly released movie about the jazz legend raised in Baltimore.

The Lee Daniels-directed film reveals the tortures she faced throughout her career: racism, persecution, drug addiction, censorship, child sexual assault. Holiday later returned to Baltimore at the age of 22 with a critically acclaimed performance at The Royal Theatre in October 1937.

Advertisement

“The United States vs. Billie Holiday,” debuted Friday on Hulu.

Baltimore Sun writer Carl Schoettler wrote of Holiday’s “extraordinary musicianship, the incomparable diction, phrasing, sense of timing and dramatic delivery that made her singing unique. ... She forged one of the great American singing styles from a childhood lived poor and hard and mean on Durham Street in [Upper] Fells Point.”

Advertisement
Advertisement

Several years ago a neighborhood-based arts project paid homage to the block where Holiday lived, if only for a relatively brief time, in the 1920s. There are painted screens and murals and other inventive references to her.

She is also honored locally with Billie Holiday Court, in East Baltimore. There is a park named in honor at Pennsylvania and Lafayette avenues where there’s also a large bronze statue of her.

The other nominees for the award were Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”; Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”; Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”; and Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman.”

Baltimore Sun reporter Jacques Kelly contributed to this article.

The 78th Golden Globe Awards winners are below from the Los Angeles Times:

Best motion picture — drama

WINNER | “Nomadland”

“The Father”

“Mank”

“Promising Young Woman”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Actress in a motion picture — drama

WINNER | Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Actor in a motion picture — musical or comedy

WINNER | Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

James Corden, “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best motion picture — musical or comedy

WINNER | “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The Prom”

Director — motion picture

WINNER | Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

David Fincher, “Mank”

Regina King, “One Night in Miami”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Actor in a motion picture — drama

WINNER | Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Limited series, anthology series or motion picture made for television

WINNER | “The Queen’s Gambit”

“Normal People”

“Small Axe”

“The Undoing”

“Unorthodox

Actress in a limited series, anthology series or motion picture made for television

WINNER | Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Supporting actress — television

WINNER | Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Supporting actress in a motion picture

WINNER | Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Television series — drama

WINNER | “The Crown”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Motion picture — foreign language

WINNER | “Minari” (United States)

“Another Round” (Denmark)

“La Llorona” (Guatemala/France)

“The Life Ahead” (Italy)

“Two of Us” (France)

Actor in a television series, drama

WINNER | Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Actress in a motion picture — musical or comedy

WINNER | Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot”

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Kate Hudson, “Music”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma.”

Television series — musical or comedy

WINNER | “Schitt’s Creek”

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

“Ted Lasso”

Actor in a television series — musical or comedy

WINNER | Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Original song — motion picture

WINNER | “Io Si (Seen)” (“The Life Ahead”)

“Speak Now” (“One Night in Miami”)

“Fight for You” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

“Hear My Voice” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

“Tigress & Tweed” (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)

Original score — motion picture

WINNER | “Soul” — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

“The Midnight Sky” — Alexandre Desplat

“Mank” — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

“News of the World” — James Newton Howard

“Tenet” — Ludwig Göransson

Actress in a television series — drama

WINNER | Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Screenplay — motion picture

WINNER | Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”

Jack Fincher, “Mank”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Actor in a limited series, anthology series or motion picture made for television

WINNER | Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Motion picture — animated

WINNER | “Soul”

“The Croods: A New Age”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

“Wolfwalkers”

Actress in a television series — musical or comedy

WINNER | Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Advertisement

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Advertisement

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Supporting actor — television

WINNER | John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

Supporting actor in a motion picture

WINNER | Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement