xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Readers pick the best neighborhood and more.

Best Reason to Live Here

Winner: the people

2nd: it's affordable

3rd: the arts scene

Best Reason to Leave Here

Winner: the crime

2nd: the weather

3rd: high taxes

Best Neighborhood

Winner: Hampden

2nd: Canton

3rd: Mount Vernon

Best Baltimorean

Winner: John Waters

2nd: Kevin Blackistone

3rd: Cal Ripken

Best Place to Work

Winner: Johns Hopkins

2nd: Under Armour

3rd: AGORA Inc.

Best Green/Sustainable Business

Winner: Woodberry Kitchen, 2010 Clipper Park Road, (410) 464-8000, woodberrykitchen.com

2nd: (tie) Whole Foods Market and Sprout Salon

3rd: Baltimore Green Construction

Best City Service

Winner: Charm City Circulator

2nd: single-stream recycling

3rd: bulk trash pick-up

Best Local Landmark

Winner: Washington Monument

2nd: Fort McHenry

3rd: Natty Boh Tower

Best Eyesore

Winner: "Male/Female" by Jonathan Borofsky

2nd: vacant and boarded-up buildings

3rd: Inner Harbor water

Best Festival

Winner: Artscape

2nd: Fells Point Fun Festival

3rd: Honfest

Best Park

Winner: Patterson Park

2nd: Druid Hill Park

3rd: Wyman Park

Best Place to Run

Winner: Waterfront Promenade

2nd: Druid Hill Park

3rd: Lake Montebello

Best Attraction

Winner: National Aquarium, 501 E. Pratt St., (410) 576-3800, aqua.org

2nd: Inner Harbor

3rd: American Visionary Art Museum

Best Place to Take Out of Town Visitors

Winner: Inner Harbor

2nd: Fells Point

3rd: American Visionary Art Museum

Best Place to Take Kids

Winner: National Aquarium

2nd: Port Discovery

3rd: Maryland Science Center

Best Non-Art Museum

Winner: Baltimore Museum of Industry, 1415 Key Highway, (410) 727-4808, thebmi.org

2nd: Maryland Science Center

3rd: B&O Railroad Museum

Best Day Trip From Baltimore

Winner: Washington, D.C.

2nd: Annapolis

3rd: Philadelphia

Best Free Thing to Do in Baltimore

Winner: walk around town

2nd: outdoor films

3rd: Baltimore Museum of Art

Best Place to Have a Picnic

Winner: Federal Hill

2nd: Fort McHenry

3rd: Patterson Park

Best Public Transportation Service

Winner: Charm City Circulator

2nd: light rail

3rd: buses

Best Oriole

Winner: Nick Markakis

2nd: Brian Roberts

3rd: Adam Jones

Best Raven

Winner: Ray Lewis

2nd: Joe Flacco

3rd: Ray Rice

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement