xml:space="preserve">
xml:space="preserve">
Advertisement
Advertisement

Best week ever: Plan your week with our guide to what's new in area events, movies, music and more

MOVIES OPENING (Friday)
Bad Teacher (left)
Beginners
Buck
Cars 2

NOTABLE TV
Hoarders (season premiere, 9 p.m. Monday, A&E)
RuPaul's Drag U (season premiere, 9 p.m. Monday, Logo)
Sex Crimes Unit (special, 9 p.m. Monday, HBO)
Animal Planet Investigates: Canned Hunts (special, 10 p.m. Monday, Animal Planet)
Crave (series debut; 10 p.m. Monday, Food)
Intervention (season premiere, 10 p.m. Monday, A&E)
Nurse Jackie (season finale, 10 p.m. Monday, Showtime)
Sanctuary (season finale, 10 p.m. Monday, Syfy)
United States of Tara (series finale, 10:30 p.m. Monday, Showtime)
Wipeout (mid-season premiere, 8 p.m. Tuesday, ABC)
101 Ways to Leave a Game Show (series debut; 9 p.m. Tuesday, ABC)
Staten Island Cakes (series debut; 9 p.m. Tuesday, WE)
Combat Hospital (series debut; 10 p.m. Tuesday, ABC)
The Cupcake Girls (season premiere, 10 p.m. Tuesday, WE)
Nail Files (series debut, 10 p.m. Tuesday, TV Guide)
I Didn't Know I Was Pregnant (season premiere, 9 p.m. Wednesday, TLC)
The Real World/Road Rules Challenge (season premiere, 10 p.m. Wednesday, MTV)Burn Notice (season premiere, 9 p.m. Thursday, USA)
Expedition Impossible (series debut, 9 p.m. Thursday, ABC)
Futurama (mid-season premiere, 10 p.m. Thursday, Comedy Central)
Rookie Blue (season premiere, 10 p.m. Thursday, ABC)
Suits (series debut, 10 p.m. Thursday, USA)
Wilfred (series debut, 10 p.m. Thursday, FX)
Louie (season premiere, 10:30 p.m. Thursday, FX)
Commercial Kings (series debut; 10 p.m. Friday, IFC)
VH1 Unplugged: Mumford & Sons (special, 11 p.m. Friday, VH1)
Young, Broke & Beautiful (series premiere, 11 p.m. Friday, IFC)
Carson Nation (series debut; 10 p.m. Saturday, OWN)
BET Awards '11 (special, 8 p.m. Sunday, BET)
Celebrity Rehab With Dr. Drew (season premiere, 9 p.m. Sunday, VH1)
Law & Order: Criminal Intent (series finale, 9 p.m. Sunday, USA)
Leverage (season premiere, 9 p.m. Sunday, TNT)
True Blood (season premiere, 9 p.m. Sunday, HBO)
The Marriage Ref (season premiere, 10 p.m. Sunday, NBC)

NEW ON DVD (Tuesday)
The Adjustment Bureau
Cedar Rapids
The Closer: The Complete Sixth Season
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules
The Eagle
Happythankyoumoreplease
Louie: Season One
Medium: The Seventh and Final Season
Mega Python vs. Gatoroid
Unknown

ALBUMS DROPPING (Tuesday)
Attack! Attack!, "The Latest Fashion"
Bon Iver, "Bon Iver, Bon Iver"
Cassettes Won't Listen, "Evinspacey"
Liam Finn, "Fomo"
The Get Up Kids, "Simple Science"
Gomez, "Whatever's on Your Mind" (right)
Jagged Edge, "Remedy"
LMFAO, "Sorry for Party Rocking"
Matt Nathanson, "Modern Love"
Pitbull, "Planet Pit"
Rubblebucket, "Omega La La"
Jill Scott, "The Light of the Sun"
Simple Plan, "Get Your Heart On!"
Symphony X, "Iconoclast"
Holcombe Waller, "Into the Dark Unknown"
Weird Al Yankovic, "Alpocalypse"

NOTABLE AREA SHOWS

M&T BANK STADIUM: U2 (Wednesday)

RAMS HEAD LIVE: Good Charlotte/Yellowcard (Monday); Robin Trower (Thursday); David Correy/Violet Says 5 (Friday); Ravens Cheerleaders present Rock the House (Saturday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: Bootsy Collins (Thursday); Alice Smith (Friday); Los Lonely Bones (Saturday)

SONAR: Nicole Atkins (Tuesday); Helstar (Thursday); Millionaires (Friday)

TALKING HEAD: The Demon Beat (Friday)

GOLDEN WEST: Tape Deck Mountain (Saturday); Cannabis Corpse)

OTTOBAR: Nghbrs (Monday); The Coathangers (Wednesday); Octaves (Thursday); Sloan (Saturday)

BOURBON STREET: Joey Belladonna of Anthrax (Thursday); Dog Fashion Disco Reunion Show (Friday-Saturday); Battle of the Bands (Sunday)

RECHER:
Always Better Tomorrow (Friday); Without Reason (Saturday)

PIER SIX:
Chris Botti (Friday)

9:30 CLUB: Michael Frani and Spearhead (Tuesday); Grupo Fantasma (Thursday); Who's Bad (Friday); Dinosaur Jr. (Saturday)

VERIZON CENTER:
Sade/John Legend (Wednesday)

BLACK CAT: Defiance, Ohio (Monday); The Spits (Tuesday); Art Brut (Wednesday); Joey Cape's Bad Loud (Thursday); David Nazan (Friday); Nick 13 (Saturday)

NOTABLE AREA EVENTS
WWE Monday Night Raw (Monday, 1st Mariner Arena)
"The Two Towers" extended edition (Tuesday; Columbia AMC 14)
Roots Fest (Wednesday-Sunday; Franklin and N. Gilmor streets, West Baltimore)
Sip. Savor. Shop. event (Thursday; Towson Town Center)
Sticky Buns Burlesque presents: Animal Attractions (Friday; Ottobar)
O's vs. Reds (Friday-Sunday; Camden Yards)
LatinoFest (Saturday-Sunday; Patterson Park)
"Sondheim Artscape Prize: 2011 Finalists" exhibit opens (Saturday, on view through Aug. 7; Baltimore Museum of Art)
BIG SHOW Big Party! W/Junkyard Saints (Saturday; Creative Alliance)
Free Yoga sessions conclude at Inner Harbor (Saturday)
"Slumdog Millionaire" at Cross Keys MovieFest (Saturday; Village of Cross Keys)
Crohn's and Colitis Foundation's Baltimore Take Steps Walk (Saturday; Federal Hill Park)
The Baltimore Women's Classic 5K (Sunday; Rash Field)

Photos: Sony ("Bad Teacher"); Kevin Westenberg (Gomez); The Baltimore Sun (LatinoFest)

Recommended on Baltimore Sun

Advertisement
Advertisement