xml:space="preserve">

MOVIES OPENING (Thursday)
The Hangover Part II (left)
Kung Fu Panda 2

NOTABLE TV
House (season finale, 8 p.m. Monday, Fox)
The Bachelorette (season premiere, 9 p.m. Monday, ABC)
The Chicago Code (season finale, 9 p.m. Monday, Fox)
Too Big to Fail (special, 9 p.m. Monday, HBO)
50 Cent: The Origin of Me (special, 9 p.m. Monday, VH1)
4th & Forever (series debut, 10 p.m. Monday, Current)
Clash of the Commercials: USA vs. the World (special, 10 p.m. Monday, CBS)
The Biggest Loser (season finale, 9 p.m. Tuesday, NBC)
Dancing With the Stars (season finale, 9 p.m. Tuesday, ABC)
Glee (season finale, 9 p.m. Tuesday, Fox)
All on the Line (season finale, 10 p.m. Tuesday, Sundance)
Pregnant in Heels (season finale, 10 p.m. Tuesday, Bravo)
Addicted to Food (season finale, 10 p.m. Tuesday, OWN)
The final episode of "The Oprah Winfrey Show" (4 p.m. Wednesday, WBAL/NBC)
American Idol (season finale, 8 p.m. Wednesday, Fox)
The Middle (season finale, 8 p.m. Wednesday, ABC)
Modern Family (season finale, 9 p.m. Wednesday, ABC)
Cougar Town (season finale, 9:30 p.m. Wednesday, ABC)
Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior (season finale, 10 p.m. Wednesday, CBS)
Law & Order: LA (season finale, 10 p.m. Wednesday, NBC)
Tori & Dean: sTORIbook Weddings (season finale, 10 p.m. Wednesday, Oxygen)So You Think You Can Dance (season finale, 8 p.m. Thursday, Fox)
Secret Diary of a Call Girl (series finale, 10:30 p.m. Thursday, Showtime)
Gigolos (season finale, 11 p.m. Thursday, Showtime)
VH1 Storytellers: Death Cab for Cutie (special, 11 p.m Friday, VH1)
Amazing Wedding Cakes (season finale, 10 p.m. Sunday, WE)
Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (special, 10 p.m. Sunday, TLC)
Breakout Kings (season finale, 10 p.m. Sunday, A&E)

DVDS RELEASED (Tuesday)

Amanda Knox Murder on Trial in Italy
Brad Meltzer's Decoded: Season 1
Children's Hospital: Complete First & Second Seasons
Gnomeo & Juliet
The Great Dictator: The Criterion Collection
I Am Number Four
Ice Road Truckers: Deadliest Roads Season 1
The Kids in the Hall: Death Comes To Town
Public Speaking
The Royal Wedding: William & Catherine
Solaris: The Criterion Collection

ALBUMS DROPPING (Tuesday; subject to change)

Against Me, "Total Clarity"
Joseph Arthur, "Graduation Ceremony" (right)
Aventura, "!4 Plus 14"
Boris, "Attention Please"
Art Brut, "Brilliant! Tragic!"
Kate Bush, "Director's Cut"
Fireworks, "Gospel"
Foster the People, "Torches"
Friendly Fires, "Pala"
Glee cast, "Glee: The Music, Volume 6"
"The Hangover Part II: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack"
Jadakiss, "I Love You: A Dedication to My Fans"
Lady Gaga, "Born This Way"
Stephen Marley, "Revelation Part 1: The Roots of Life"
Thurston Moore, "Demolished Thoughts"
Neal Morse, "Testimony 2"
New Kids on the Block/Backstreet Boys, "NKOTBSB"
Brad Paisley, "This Is Country Music"
Prodigy, "Live Worlds on Fire"
She Wants Revenge, "Valleyheart"

NOTABLE AREA SHOWS

1ST MARINER: NKOTBSB/Jordin Sparks (Sunday)

RAMS HEAD LIVE: Raphael Saadiq (Tuesday); The Maine/Augustana (Friday); Frenamie/Along Those Lines (Saturday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: Sarah Jarosz (Wednesday); Thunder From Down Under (Thursday); John Oates (Sunday); Sister Hazel (Sunday)

SONAR: (check on these): Big Freedia/Javelin (Wednesday); Maryland Death Fest IX (Friday-Sunday)

GOLDEN WEST: Quintron and Miss Pussycat (Thursday)

WINDUP SPACE: The Death Set (Saturday)

OTTOBAR: The EIY Spring Into Action Tour (Tuesday); Catalepsy (Wednesday); E Joseph and  the Phantom Heart (Thursday); J. Roddy Walston and the Business (Friday-Saturday)

RECHER: Chain Denial (Friday); Steve Rannazzisi/Bryan Callen (Saturday)

BOURBON STREET: Flight 29 (Friday); Slick Rick (Saturday)

9:30 CLUB: The Cars (Monday; sold out); Bullet for My Valentine (Tuesday); Raphael Saadiq (Wednesday); Friendly Fires (Thursday); Paul Simon (Friday; sold out)

BLACK CAT: Face to Face (Monday); Glasvegas (Tuesday); Laura Stevenson & the Cans (Thursday); Scream (Friday); Cloud Cult (Saturday)

DAR: Paul Simon (Wednesday) Ustad Rahat Fateh Ali Khan (Friday)

NOTABLE AREA EVENTS
Fresh Thoughts dining series with chef Antonio Baines (Tuesday; National Aquarium)
Orioles vs. Royals (Tuesday-Thursday; Camden Yards)
Blue Angels Demonstration Cruise (Tuesday-Wednesday; Annapolis City Dock, Watermark)
Wine in the Garden (Wednesday; Howard Country Conservancy)
The 19th Hole With Arnold Palmer and Jim Nantz fundraiser for Special Olympics Maryland (Wednesday; Martin's West)
Play Lab: "Knife on Bone" (Thursday-Sunday; Center Stage)
Balticon 45 (Friday-Monday; Marriott's Hunt Valley Inn)
Bar Bacon Fun Time Comedy Hour (Friday; Golden West Café)
All American Whitewater Festival (Friday-Sunday, Deep Creek Lake)
Zep Fest 2011 (Friday-Sunday, Gaylord National Resort)
"Opal's Baby" (opens Friday, runs through June 12; Arena Players)
Survivor Live (opens Friday, runs through Sept. 4; Six Flags, Bowie)
Brew at the Zoo and Wine Too (Saturday-Sunday; Maryland Zoo)
Caribbean Wine Festival (Saturday-Sunday; Linganore Wines, Frederick)
NCAA 2011 Men's Lacrosse Championships (Saturday-Monday; M&T Bank Stadium)
Baltimore Improv Group's Prom Without Tears (Saturday; Creative Alliance)
Sowebo Arts Festival (Sunday, Hollins Market; left)

Photos: Warner Bros. ("The Hangover Part II); Getty (Joseph Arthur); The Baltimore Sun (Sowebo)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement