xml:space="preserve">

MOVIES OPENING (Friday)
Bridesmaids
Everything Must Go (left)
In a Better World
POM Wonderful Presents: The Greatest Movie Ever Sold
Potiche
Priest

NOTABLE TV
Big Morning Buzz Life (series debut; 9:30 a.m. Monday, VH1)
Diners, Drive-ins and Dives (season premiere, 9 p.m. Monday, Food)
The Bad Girls Club: Reunion, Part 2 (special, 9 p.m. Monday, Oxygen)
Stargate Universe (series finale, 9 p.m. Monday, Syfy)
Pretty Hurts (series debut, 10 p.m. Monday, Logo)
Vanished With Beth Holloway (series debut, 10 p.m. Monday, Lifetime)
Becoming Chaz (special, 9 p.m. Tuesday, OWN)
Worst. Prom. Ever (special, 10 p.m. Tuesday, MTV)
Better With You (season finale, 8:30 p.m. Wednesday, ABC)
Community (season finale, 8 p.m. Thursday, NBC)
The Vampire Diaries (season finale, 8 p.m. Thursday, The CW)
CSI (season finale, 9 p.m. Thursday, CBS)
Nikita (season finale, 9 p.m. Thursday, The CW)
Outsourced (season finale, 10:30 p.m. Thursday, NBC)
Smallville (series finale, 8 p.m. Friday, The CW)
Shark Tank (season finale, 8 p.m. Friday, ABC)
CSI: New York (season finale, 9 p.m. Friday, CBS)
Swamp Brothers (series debut, 10 p.m. Friday, Discovery)
Nick Cannon: Mr. Showbiz (special, 9 p.m. Saturday, Showtime)
Jerseylicious (season premiere, 8 p.m. Sunday, Style)
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (season finale, 8 p.m. Sunday, ABC)
Survivor: Redemption Island (season finale, 8 p.m. Sunday, CBS)
Desperate Housewives (season finale, 9 p.m. Sunday, ABC)
The Cleveland Show (season finale, 9:30 p.m. Sunday, Fox

DVDS RELEASED (Tuesday unless otherwise noted)
Blue Valentine
The Illusionist
Justin Bieber: Never Say Never [Friday]
No Strings Attached
Sledgehammer

ALBUMS DROPPING (Tuesday)
Anvil, "Juggernaut of Justice"
The Antlers, "Burst Apart" (right)
Black Label Society, "Song Remains Not the Same"
Blue October, "Ugly Side: An Acoustic Evening With Blue October
The Cars, "Move Like This"
Clutch, "Blast Tyrant"
Gang Gang Dance, "Eye Contact"
Jimmie Dale Gilmore, "Heirloom Music"
Hugo, "Old Tyme Religion"
Booker T. Jones, "The Road From Memphis"
The Lonely Island, "Turtleneck & Chain"
Man Man, "Life Fantastic"
Matthew Morrison, "Matthew Morrison"
Okkervil River, "I Am Very Far"
Christina Perri, "lovestrong."
Raphael Saadiq, "Stone Rollin'"
Sam Roberts, "Collider"
"The Royal Wedding: The Official Album"
Sloan, "The Double Cross"
Chris Thile and Michael Daves, "Sleep With One Eye Open"
Tyler the Creator, "Goblin"
Urge Overkill, "Rock & Roll Submarine"
Wild Beasts, "Smother"

NOTABLE AREA SHOWS

RAMS HEAD LIVE: Donald Glover IAMDONALD tour (Monday; sold out); Eric Benet (Tuesday); Beirut (Wednesday); Colt Ford (Thursday); Social Distortion (Friday; sold out); CSS (Saturday); Reverend Horton Heat (Sunday)

RAMS HEAD ON STAGE: Southern Culture on the Skids (Thursday); Anthony David (Friday); Honor By August (Saturday); Jennifer Knapp (Saturday); Candy Dulfer (Sunday)

SONAR: Beans (Tuesday); Psychostick (Friday); Motors of Hope (Saturday);

GOLDEN WEST: Wintersleep (Wednesday); Cheap Time (Thursday)

RECHER: Cavalera Conspiracy (Monday); Richard Lewis (Saturday)

MERRIWEATHER: M3 Rock Festival Official Kix-Off Party w/ Kix, Warrant (Friday); M3 Rock Festival w/ Whitesnake, Tesla, Sebastian Bach (Saturday)

PIER SIX: Sunday Funday with Amos Lee, Josh Ritter, etc.

HIPPODROME: James Taylor (Wednesday)

BOURBON STREET: Destruction (Tuesday); UFO (Wednesday); My Life With the Thrill Kill Kult (Friday); Playground Etiquette/Onset (Saturday); Battle of the Bands (Sunday)

OTTOBAR: Dead Rider (Monday); An Horse (Tuesday); ...And You Will Know Us By the Trail Dead (Wednesday_); Anthony Green (Thursday); The Queers (Friday)

METRO GALLERY: Moss of Aura (Wednesday); Magnetic Ear (Friday)

9:30 CLUB: The Twilight Singers (Monday); My Chemical Romance (Tuesday; sold out); Echo and the Bunnymen (Wednesday); Adele (Thursday; sold out); Xavier Rudd (Friday); The Reverend Horton Heat (Saturday); Lykke Li (Sunday; sold out)

DAR: Anti-Social Network comedy tour with Dave Attell, Jim Norton, Jim Breuer, Bill Burr (Friday)

NOTABLE AREA EVENTS

Final week of "Seeing Now" exhibit (closes Sunday; BMA)
Final week of "Treasures of Heaven" exhibit (Closes Sunday; Walters)
The Women's Housing Coalition's "30 +1 Anniversary" celebration (Monday, Pazo)
Celebrity Server Nighty, Matt Birk's HIKE Foundation fundraiser (Monday; Morton's The Steakhouse)
Orioles vs. Mariners (Tuesday-Thursday; Camden Yards)
Artwalk 2011 (Thursday, MICA)
Annual Greek Festival (Thursday-Sunday; Frederick)
Alice's Wonderland Garden Party (Thursday; Evergreen Museum)
Play festival "Brainstorm Volume 2: Baltimore Mixtape" (Friday through May 29; Glass Mind Theatre)
2011 Commencement Exhibition (Friday through Monday; MICA)
Towson's Feet on the Street block party seasonal kick-off (Friday; Allegheny Avenue between York Road)
Off the Cuff: Schumann's Beautiful Mind (Friday-Saturday; Meyerhoff)
Open Studio Day (Bromo Seltzer Arts Tower; Saturday)
MICA Masters Benefit Art Sale (Saturday, Studio Center, 113-131 W. North Ave.)
Canstruction 2011 (Saturday through May 31; Harborplace; left)
John Waters book signing (Saturday; Atomic Books)
Maryland Faerie Festival (Saturday-Sunday; Upper Marlboro)
Big Truck Day (Saturday; Baltimore Museum of Industry)
Terrapin and the Hare 5K Adventure Race (Sunday; Terrapin Adventures, Savage)

Photos: Roadside Attractions ("Everything Must Go"); Drew Reynolds (The Antlers); The Baltimore Sun (Canstruction)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement